House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 21 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 21 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    When she last met non-governmental organisations to discuss the delivery of humanitarian aid to Afghanistan.
( 14146 )
*2 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):    What assessment she has made of the requirements for aid in Afghanistan in readiness for the winter.
( 14147 )
*3 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If she will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan.
( 14148 )
*4 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Angola, with particular reference to children.
( 14149 )
*5 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If she will make a statement on her recent meeting with the Presidents of Uganda and Rwanda.
( 14150 )
*6 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    What plans are being considered to rebuild the infrastructure of Afghanistan following the present conflict.
( 14151 )
*7 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    What actions her Department is taking to reduce the sex trade in young girls in the Ivory Coast.
( 14152 )
*8 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the Highly Indebted Poor Countries initiative.
( 14153 )
*9 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If she will make a statement on her Department's work in Sierra Leone.
( 14154 )
*10 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What recent assessment she has made of the (a) actual and (b) potential value of remittances from expatriates working in the UK as a contribution to aid to developing countries.
( 14155 )
*11 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If she will make a statement on the World Trade Organisation's response to the proposal in paragraph 229 of her White Paper, Eliminating World Poverty, Making Globalisation Work for the Poor.
( 14156 )
*12 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    If she will make a statement on her priorities in the latest WTO round regarding the reduction of world poverty.
( 14157 )
*13 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on UK aid to East and Central Africa.
( 14158 )
*14 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If she will make a statement on the implications of the outcome of the WTO 4th Ministerial Conference for developing countries.
( 14159 )
*15 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What steps her Department is taking to promote development and poverty reduction in Serbia.
( 14160 )
*16 Andrew George (St Ives):    What assistance her Department is giving to the UN to enable the coordination of humanitarian relief to Afghanistan.
( 14161 )
*17 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    What steps she is taking to implement resolutions of the WTO meeting at Doha to promote fairer terms of trade for developing countries.
( 14162 )
*18 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What recent assessment she has made of the connection between poverty and poor governance.
( 14163 )
*19 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    If she will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan.
( 14164 )
*20 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    If she will make a statement on her recent meeting with the presidents of Uganda and Rwanda.
( 14165 )
*21 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    When she next expects to meet the Secretary General of the UN to discuss the effectiveness of UN humanitarian aid.
( 14166 )
*22 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    What steps her Department is taking to tackle high levels of infant mortality in poorer countries.
( 14167 )
*23 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What action her Department is taking to improve the quality and transparency of EU aid programmes.
( 14168 )
*24 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby):    How much of her Department's spending on humanitarian and other reliefs in Afghanistan and Pakistan is (a) new additional spending and (b) diverted from other budgets.
( 14169 )
*25 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What measures her Department is taking to enhance developing countries' capacity to trade.
( 14170 )
*26 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    What action her Department is taking to ensure that aid going to Afghanistan is reaching Afghan refugees.
( 14171 )
*27 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to her oral statement of 1st November, Official Report, column 1100, what proposals she has for the collection of unexploded cluster bomb ordnance by (a) the Halo Trust and (b) other organisations in the next 10 years.
( 14172 )
*28 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    Which developing countries' domestic agricultural systems are threatened by subsidised food dumping from the industrial world; which countries bear responsibility for such dumping; and what representations she has made on this matter.
( 14173 )
*29 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What support the Government is planning to provide to demining operations in Afghanistan.
( 14174 )
*30 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If she will make a statement on the implications of the Doha Ministerial meeting on trade for her Department.
( 14175 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14176 )
*Q2 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14177 )
*Q3 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14179 )
*Q4 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14180 )
*Q5 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14181 )
*Q6 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14182 )
*Q7 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14183 )
*Q8 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14185 )
*Q9 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14186 )
*Q10 Martin Linton (Battersea):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14187 )
*Q11 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14188 )
*Q12 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14189 )
*Q13 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14190 )
*Q14 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14191 )
*Q15 Mr David Laws (Yeovil):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14192 )
*Q16 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14193 )
*Q17 Paul Holmes (Chesterfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14194 )
*Q18 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st November.
( 14195 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

LITTER AND FOULING OF LAND BY DOGS        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Bob Blizzard

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make further provision relating to litter and the fouling of land by dogs and to allow a local authority to retain the revenue from fixed penalty notices for such offences issued in its area for the purposes of enforcement.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ANTI-TERRORISM, CRIME AND SECURITY BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)        [Up to 45 minutes]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That, in accordance with the resolution of the Programming Committee of 20th November and pursuant to the Programme Order of 19th November (Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, on consideration and on Third Reading of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill)—

    (1)   proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at eleven o'clock on the second allotted day;

    (2)   those proceedings shall be taken on each of the allotted days as shown in the second column of the following Table and shall be taken in the order so shown, and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at the times specified in the third column of the Table.

Table

Allotted dayProceedingsTime for conclusion of proceedings
First dayNew Clauses relating to the duration of the Act and reports to Parliament, Clause 123, Clause 1, Schedule 1, Clauses 2 and 3, Schedule 2, Clauses 4 to 6, Schedule 3, Clauses 7 to 17, Schedule 4, Clauses 18 to 206.00 p.m.
Clauses 21 to 358.30 p.m.
Clauses 106 to 11910.00 p.m.
Second dayClauses 36 to 426.30 p.m.
Clauses 43 to 58, Schedule 5, Clauses 59 to 70, Schedule 6, Clauses 71 to 878.00 p.m.
Clauses 88 to 100, Schedule 7, Clauses 101 to 105, Clauses 120 and 121, Schedule 8, Clause 122, Clauses 124 and 125, Remaining New Clauses, New Schedules11.00 p.m.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order B(8) relating to Programming of bills of 28th June).

+  3  

ANTI-TERRORISM, CRIME AND SECURITY BILL:      Committee [1st allotted day].        [Until 10.00 p.m.].

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That, at the sitting on Monday 26th November, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Lords Messages have been received.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Young Offenders Units: the case of Dominic McKilligan (Mr Jim Cousins).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Special Standing Committee10.00 a.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
Further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.
Witnesses: Network for Inter Country Adoption (NICA) Norwood Ravenswood, Catholic Children's Society; Professor John Triseliotis and Professor Sonia Jackson (at 11.00 a.m.); After Adoption, Who Cares? Trust (at 12.00 noon).
2Standing Committee C10.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill.
3Special Standing Committee3.45 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
Further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.
Witnesses: The Adoption Forum, Adoption UK, NORCAP, Fostering Network, Family Rights Group; Barnados, NSPCC and Children's Society (at 5.45 p.m.).
4Programming Sub-Committee (Adoption and Children Bill)Immediately following the meeting of the Special Standing CommitteeThe Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
5Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2718) and the Building (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3335).

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Deregulation and Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.Room 20 (private)
7Education and Skills9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years.
Witness: Mr Ivan Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Young People and Learning, DfES.
8Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.Room 8 (private)
9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of the Countryside Agency.
Witnesses: Mr Ewen Cameron, Chairman, Pam Warhurst, Deputy Chair, and Mr Richard Wakeford, Chief Executive, Countryside Agency.
10Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Empty Homes.
Witnesses: Local Government Association; Mr Alan Wenban-Smith (at 10.35 a.m.); ONE North East (at 11.05 a.m.); Gateshead Council (at 11.25 a.m.); Hastings and Southampton Councils (at 11.45 a.m.).
11European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.Room 6 (private)
12Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: London Underground.
Witnesses: London Underground Limited; Parsons Brinckerhoff (at 5.00 p.m.); ASLEF, RMT and TSSA (at 5.30 p.m.).
13Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: The PFI Project of the Treasury Building.
Witnesses: Sir Andrew Turnbull KCB, CVO, Permanent Secretary to HM Treasury, Mr Peter Gershon CBE, Office of Government Commerce, Mr James Stewart, Chief Executive, Partnerships UK, and Mr Paul Lewis, Director, Exchequer Partnerships plc.
14Science and Technology4.00 p.m.Room 5 (private)
15Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
16Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
17Treasury Sub-Committee4.45 p.m.
5.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The 2001 Census in England and Wales.
Witnesses: Statistics Commission; Royal National Institute for the Blind (at approximately 5.45 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 20th November for answer today++

1 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what steps she will take to implement the recommendations by the Gaming Board for Great Britain on the maximum stakes and prizes in gaming machines.
( 17357 )
2 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether he attended the EU Capabilities Improvement Conference in Brussels on 19th November; and if he will make a statement.
( 17398 )
3 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what Key Targets have been set for the Defence Housing Executive for the financial year 2001-02.
( 17399 )
4 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what progress has been made with the Assessment Phase of the Future Aircraft Carrier procurement programme.
( 17400 )
5 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when the final version of the UK Fuel Poverty Strategy will be published.
( 17432 )
6 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will make a statement about the M4 bus lane.
( 17730 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 21 November 2001