House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 20 Nov 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 20 Nov 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Third Reading

National Australia Group Europe Bill [Lords]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
*1 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What steps his Department is taking to encourage more women to stand for election to office.
( 13551 )
*2 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What investment is planned in new East Midlands local rail services in the next 10 years.
( 13552 )
*3 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    What discussions he has had with the Mayor of London and his Transport Commissioner about arrangements for monitoring investment in the London Underground; and if he will make a statement.
( 13554 )
*4 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    What progress his Department is making in reforming the planning system; and if he will make a statement.
( 13555 )
*5 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What proportion of new housing is being constructed on brownfield sites; and what plans there are to increase this amount.
( 13556 )
*6 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What steps his Department is taking to encourage partnerships in local communities.
( 13557 )
*7 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If he will make a statement on investment in the railway system in the next 10 years.
( 13558 )
*8 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What consultation process is being utilised to decide on the form of executive local councils adopt; and if he will make a statement.
( 13559 )
*9 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What assessment he has made of the impact of transience and population mobility on the ranking of seaside and coastal towns within the Index of Local Deprivation.
( 13560 )
*10 Mr Paul Truswell (Pudsey):    What representations he has received regarding reform of the fire call element of the standard spending assessment for fire and civil defence authorities; and if he will make a statement.
( 13561 )
*11 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham):    What measures he is taking to improve rural bus services.
( 13562 )
*12 Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe & Nantwich):    If he will outline the structure of the company replacing Railtrack; and what has been the cost to date of the administrators.
( 13563 )
*13 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    What progress has been made with negotiating local public service agreements with English local authorities.
( 13564 )
*14 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What progress has been made regarding the extension of the East Coast Main Line franchise.
( 13565 )
*15 Mr Iain Coleman (Hammersmith & Fulham):    When he expects to announce his proposals for rent restructuring; and if he will make a statement.
( 13566 )
*16 Mr George Mudie (Leeds East):    What steps he is taking to encourage regeneration in the inner cities.
( 13567 )
*17 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What steps he is taking to control the nuisance of aircraft noise.
( 13568 )
*18 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If he will use financial floors and ceilings in determining the local government settlement for 2002-03.
( 13569 )
*19 Mr Eric Martlew (Carlisle):    What rail infrastructure improvement targets Railtrack has met since privatisation.
( 13571 )
*20 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    If he will make a statement on future funding of the rail network.
( 13573 )
*21 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will make a statement on the planning procedures for erecting telecommunications masts in residential areas and near schools.
( 13574 )
*22 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the Standard Spending Assessment for the Wirral.
( 13575 )
*23 Mr Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North):    If he will make a statement on the adoption of local government constitutions involving elected mayors.
( 13576 )
*24 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If he will make a statement on future funding of the rail network.
( 13577 )
*25 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What assessment he has made of Glas Cymru as a model for the new Railtrack.
( 13578 )
*26 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What rail infrastructure improvement targets Railtrack has met since privatisation.
( 13579 )
*27 Mr Gwyn Prosser (Dover):    What steps his Department is taking to assist local authorities to deliver e-government.
( 13580 )
*28 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    When he will make an announcement on the reform of local government finance.
( 13581 )
*29 Paul Holmes (Chesterfield):    What plans he has to extend the scope of the current legislation covering concessionary fares in England and Wales.
( 13582 )
*30 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What action his Department proposes to take to assist local authorities with large numbers of unwanted and surplus private sector houses.
( 13583 )
*31 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What guidance he gives light rail operators on the circumstances under which passengers may transport cycles.
( 13584 )
*32 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    What changes to local government structures he plans as part of the introduction of regional assemblies.
( 13585 )
*33 Clive Efford (Eltham):    What plans he has to increase passenger capacity on North Kent rail services; and what recent representations he has received on this issue.
( 13586 )
*34 Stephen Hesford (Wirral West):    What steps his Department is taking to encourage partnerships in local communities.
( 13587 )
*35 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What evidence he has collated on the number of accidents caused by motorists using mobile phones while driving.
( 13588 )
*36 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans he has to encourage women to put themselves forward for election to each level of government.
( 13589 )
*37 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    Which projects in the 10-year transport plan he estimates (a) will and (b) will not be open by 2010.
( 13590 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

EXTRADITION (AMENDMENT)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr John Maples

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law on extradition.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE REFORM AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS BILL:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Dr Evan Harris
Mr Paul Burstow
Sandra Gidley
Mr Andrew Stunell

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill because it fails to address the failure of Her Majesty's Government to deliver improvements in health and social care provision; fails to reduce the burden of bureaucracy and political interference afflicting those who manage and work in the National Health Service; fails to address the causes of the increasing demoralisation of health service workers and the unacceptably poor access of patients to emergency, elective and intermediate care; inflicts more structural change on the National Health Service while damaging the provision of the public health function; and undermines patient and community involvement in the running of the National Health Service by abolishing Community Health Councils without proposing an adequate or coherent replacement.

Mr Iain Duncan Smith
Dr Liam Fox
Mr Simon Burns
Mr Oliver Heald
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
David Maclean

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill because it is irrelevant in the face of a worsening health care crisis; will lead to increased bureaucracy; increases political interference by augmenting the role of the Secretary of State; fails to deal with the downward spiral of morale afflicting health professionals; imposes unnecessary structural change which will further detract from patient care; and abolishes the community health councils, which have served the interests of patients and communities.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3  

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE REFORM AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS BILL (PROGRAMME).        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Milburn

        That the following provisions shall apply to the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

        2.   All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        3.      Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 18th December 2001.

        4.      The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        5.      Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock that day.

        6.      Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June).

+  4  

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE REFORM AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS BILL [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (a)   any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State under the Act, and

    (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  

DRAFT GENERAL BUDGET OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES 2002        [No debate]

Ruth Kelly

        That this House takes note of the draft General Budget of the European Communities for the financial year 2002 (Volumes 1, 3, 4, 5 6, 7, 8 and 9); and supports the Government's efforts to maintain budget disclipline in the Community.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. (119(9)).

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Cross boundary bus services in outer London (Chris Grayling).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Special Standing Committee10.00 a.m.Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
Further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.
2Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
To consider the Travel Concessions (Eligibility) Bill [Lords].
3Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.
4Standing Committee D10.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the International Development Bill [Lords].

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Programming Committee (Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Bill)9.30 a.m.Chairman of Ways and Means Conference Room (private)
6Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments.
Witness: Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration.
7Welsh Affairs9.45 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Transport in Wales.
Witnesses: Wales and Borders Trains; The Strategic Rail Authority (at 11.30 a.m.).
8Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.Room 16 (private)
9International Development10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region.
Witnesses: Rt Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Mr Barrie Ireton, Director General, International and Western Asia, and Mr Matt Baugh, Team Manager, Conflict and Humanitarian Affairs Department (CHAD), Department for International Development.
10Trade and Industry10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Energy Policy—Security of Supply.
Witnesses: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department of Trade and Industry; Association of Electricity Producers (at 11.15 a.m.); Renewable Power Association (at 12.00 noon).
11Treasury10.00 a.m.Room 6 (private)
12Home Affairs10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Government's Drugs Policy: Is it Working?
Witnesses: Deputy Assistant Commissioner Andy Hayman, Chief Superintendent Kevin Morris, Mr Jonathon Ledger and Mr Roger Howard; Commander Brian Paddick, Mr Francis Wilkinson and Mr Geoff Ogden (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
13Standards and Priveleges10.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
14Foreign Affairs3.30 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) British/US Relations. (ii) Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism.
Witnesses: The Rt Hon. Jack Straw MP, Foreign Secretary, and officials, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
15Trade and Industry4.00 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Energy Policy—Security of Supply.
Witnesses: Chemical Industries Association; Electricity Association (at 5.00 p.m.).
16Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 19th November for answer today++

1 Mr David Miliband (South Shields): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, when she will publish the consultation document on the Government's new strategy for children and young people.
( 16829 )
2 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if she has reached a decision on the review of the Environment Agency's navigation responsibilities.
( 16771 )
3 Martin Linton (Battersea): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if she has reached a decision on the review of the Environment Agency's navigation responsibilties.
( 16827 )
4 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if the report of the Quinquennial Review of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew has been completed.
( 16770 )
5 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when she will make an announcement on the recommendations of the Gaming Board for Great Britain on the maximum stakes and prizes in gaming machines.
( 16887 )
6 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will place in the Library the Youth Justice Board's report, Findings from the Youth Justice Plans 2001-02.
( 17027 )
7 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what measures he will take to ensure that lessons can be learned from incidents involving the police use of firearms.
( 17028 )
8 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, if he will publish a summary of the responses to the public consultation on the draft Code of Practice on obtaining information under the Social Security Fraud Act 2001.
( 17153 )
9 Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye): To ask the Prime Minister, what additional projects are planned for the Performance and Innovation Unit; and if he will make a statement.
( 17163 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 20 November 2001