House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 15 Nov 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 15 Nov 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What representations she has received from Professor Alan Ebringer of King's College London on BSE and related issues.
( 13062 )
*2 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What role her Department played in the international round of climate change negotiations in Marrakesh (COP7); and when she expects the UK Government to ratify the Kyoto protocol.
( 13064 )
*3 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    If she will meet the Chairman of the Environment Agency to discuss recent flooding in Cambridgeshire; and if she will make a statement.
( 13065 )
*4 Nick Harvey (North Devon):    When she will announce the reopening of the Over Thirty Months Scheme.
( 13066 )
*5 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If she will make a statement about measures to prevent the spread of bee diseases.
( 13067 )
*6 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next plans to meet representatives of the NFU to discuss the foot and mouth outbreak; and if she will make a statement.
( 13068 )
*7 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What her policy is on the siting of landfill sites.
( 13069 )
*8 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If she will make a statement on the regulatory framework for prescribing veterinary medicines.
( 13070 )
*9 Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    If she will make a statement on steps taken to co-ordinate flood prevention.
( 13072 )
*10 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If she will estimate the level of usage of recycled materials as a proportion of the volume collected in the last 12 months.
( 13073 )
*11 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What assessment she has made of the profitability of the pig sector.
( 13074 )
*12 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If she will make a statement on the Government's waste management strategy.
( 13075 )
*13 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What steps the Government is taking to encourage a reduction in the use of energy.
( 13077 )
*14 Mr Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    When she will publish the veterinary risk assessment report commissioned by her into the resumption of fox hunting.
( 13078 )
*15 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If she will make a statement on the cost and availability of fodder.
( 13079 )
*16 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on her policy to promote energy efficiency in UK companies.
( 13080 )
*17 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the climate change negotiations at Marrakesh.
( 13081 )
*18 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What structures are being put in place to help local authorities achieve their statutory waste targets.
( 13082 )
*19 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What progress has been made in implementing the new EU Directive on deliberate releases of GMOs.
( 13083 )
*20 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What financial and technical assistance is offered by her Department to farmers who wish to diversify their operations; and if she will make a statement.
( 13084 )
*21 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    How much was spent by central government, local government and agencies on flood defences and flood prevention in (a) 1997-98 and (b) 2000-01; and what the estimated spending is for 2001-02.
( 13085 )
*22 Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):    What plans she has for an individual identification system for sheep.
( 13086 )
*23 Vera Baird (Redcar):    What her policy is on the placing of combined sewage overflow tanks; and if she will make a statement.
( 13087 )
*24 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What recent discussions she has had with large retailers about developing more local sourcing of farm produce.
( 13088 )
*25 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    What steps the Government is taking to ensure that the target for combined heat and power is reached by 2010; and what assessment has been made of the impact upon capacity of the introduction of the new electricity trading arrangements in March 2001.
( 13089 )
*26 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If she will make a statement on those countries who are signatories to the Kyoto agreement and whose carbon dioxide emissions are increasing.
( 13090 )
*27 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on the Government's plans for improving energy efficiency.
( 13091 )
*28 Clive Efford (Eltham):    What tests for BSE are carried out on livestock destined for human consumption; and what plans she has to review this in the future.
( 13092 )
*29 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What assessment she has made of her Department's progress in meeting the Government's targets for making all of its services available on-line.
( 13093 )
*30 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What assessment she has made of the contribution that more efficient use of energy can make in the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions.
( 13094 )
*31 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What progress she has made in identifying and mapping public rights of way under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.
( 13095 )
*32 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    When she expect to receive the reports of the independent inquiries into foot and mouth disease; and if she will make a statement.
( 13096 )
*33 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What plans her Department has to assist local authorities with the implementation of the European End of Life Vehicle Directive.
( 13097 )
*34 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    If she will make a statement on the extent of the foot and mouth epidemic.
( 13098 )
*35 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    What financial assistance is available to hill farmers to diversify their businesses.
( 13099 )
*36 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If she will make a statement on the report by Devon County Council on the Government's handling of the foot and mouth outbreak.
( 13100 )
*37 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What plans she has to involve the public in decisions on waste recycling and disposal; and if she will make a statement.
( 13101 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

MARINE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.        [Up to 45 minutes]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

          (a)   any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under the Act; and

          (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

+  2  

MATTERS SUB JUDICE        [Until 4.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Resolutions of 23rd July 1963 and 28th June 1972 be rescinded and the following Resolution be made:

        That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, and to the right of the House to legislate on any matter or to discuss any delegated legislation, the House in all its proceedings (including proceedings of committees of the House) shall apply the following rules on matters sub judice:

        1.   Cases in which proceedings are active in United Kingdom courts shall not be referred to in any motion, debate or question.

          (a)(i)   Criminal proceedings are active when a charge has been made or a summons to appear has been issued, or, in Scotland, a warrant to cite has been granted.

                (ii)   Criminal proceedings cease to be active when they are concluded by verdict and sentence or discontinuance, or, in cases dealt with by courts martial, after the conclusion of the mandatory post-trial review.

          (b)(i)   Civil proceedings are active when arrangements for the hearing, such as setting down a case for trial, have been made, until the proceedings are ended by judgment or discontinuance.

                (ii)   Any application made in or for the purposes of any civil proceedings shall be treated as a distinct proceeding.

          (c)   appellate proceedings, whether criminal or civil, are active from the time when they are commenced by application for leave to appeal or by notice of appeal until ended by judgment or discontinuance.

        But where a ministerial decision is in question, or in the opinion of the Chair a case concerns issues of national importance such as the economy, public order or the essential services, reference to the issues or the case may be made in motions, debates or questions.

        2.   Specific matters which the House has expressly referred to any judicial body for decision and report shall not be referred to in any motion, debate or question from the time when the Resolution of the House is passed until the report is laid before the House.

        3.   For the purposes of this Resolution—

          (a)   Matters before Coroners Courts or Fatal Accident Inquiries shall be treated as matters within paragraph 1(a);

          (b)   `Motion' includes a motion for leave to bring in a bill; and

          (c)   `Question' includes a supplementary question.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this motion is available from the Vote Office.

        Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m. but will be interrupted at 4.00 p.m. for opposed private business.

+  3  

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)        [Until 4.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Stephen Twigg

        That Standing Order No. 152B (Human Rights (Joint Committee)) be amended, as follows:

        Line      40,      at end insert the words , except that for the purposes of taking evidence, the quorum shall be two".

        Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m. but will be interrupted at 4.00 p.m. for opposed private business.


At 4.00 p.m.

  4  

OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

        City of London (Ward Elections) Bill: Adjourned debate on Question [7th November], That the promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill which originated in this House in the last Parliament but had not received the Royal Assent may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the bill in the present session of Parliament; and the petition for the bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

        That the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office no later than the fifth day on which the House sits after this day;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the last Parliament;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

        That in the present session of Parliament the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it has passed in the last Parliament, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.

Set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means under Standing Order No. 20.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.


+  5  

HUMAN RIGHTS        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That Mr Richard Shepherd be added to the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  6  

TRAVEL CONCESSIONS (ELIGIBILITY) BILL [LORDS]        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That, during proceedings on the Travel Concessions (Eligibility) Bill [Lords], the Standing Committee on the Bill shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  7  

PARLIAMENTARY CONTRIBUTORY PENSION FUND        [Up to 1

Mr Keith Hill

        That Baron MacGregor of Pulham Market, Mrs Sylvia Heal and Mr A. J. Beith be discharged as Managing Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund and Mr Peter Lilley, Ms Gisela Stuart and Mr John Burnett be appointed as Managing Trustees in pursuance of section 1 of the Parliamentary and other Pensions Act 1987.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1

At the end of the sitting:

  8  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Regeneration of British seaside towns (Geraldine Smith).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS.
Witnesses: Catalyst Healthcare, KPMG, Royal Berkshire and Battle NHS Trust, Central Manchester NHS Trust, South Manchester University Hospitals NHS Trust and Professor Allyson Pollock.
3Public Administration10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Service Reform.
Witnesses: Lord Haskins, Chairman of the Better Regulation Task Force, and Mr Martin Taylor, Chairman of WH Smith; Digby Jones, Director-General and Amanda McIntyre, Head of Modernising Government, Confederation of British Industry (at 11.45 a.m.).
4Liaison2.00 p.m.Room 16 (private)
To choose Chairman and proceed with business.
5International Development2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Humanitarian Crisis in Afghanistan and the Surrounding Region.
Witnesses: Mr Ross Mountain, Assistant Emergency Relief Co-ordinator and Director, OCHA-Geneva, and Imran Akhtar, Desk Officer, OCHA, Catherine Bertini, Executive Director and Daniela Owen, Liaison Officer for Middle East, Central Asia and Mediterranean, WFP, Mr Kamel Morjane, Assistant High Commissioner and Mr Ekber Menemencioglu, Director for Central Asia, South West Asia, North Africa and The Middle East, UNHCR, and Carol Bellamy, Executive Director, and Nigel Fisher, Representative for Afghan Children, UNICEF.
6Home Affairs4.00 p.m.Room 15 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 14th November for answer today++

1 Stephen Hesford (Wirral West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what arrangements he has made for the review of the Terrorism Act 2000; and how observations from (a) interested persons and (b) organisations may be submitted for consideration.
( 15789 )
2 Geraint Davies (Croydon Central): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he will announce the results of the consultation exercise on the needs indices to be used in the allocation of 2002-03 housing capital resources to local authorities and registered social landlords.
( 15790 )
3 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what progress has been made in delivering the Government's proposals for improving the quality of urban parks and green spaces.
( 15791 )
4 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what task forces, ad hoc advisory groups and reviews established since 2nd May 1997 were in existence between 1st April 2000 and 31st March 2001.
( 15832 )
5 Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if she will publish a comprehensive breakdown of the numbers of certified organic farms by (a) county and (b) borough in England and Wales, in the last four years; and if she will make a statement.
( 16046 )
6 Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, how much money was raised from private sector sponsorship for higher education in (a) 1997, (b) 1998, (c) 1999, (d) 2000 and (e) 2001; and if she will make a statement.
( 16047 )
7 Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, when the next review of warplane low flying practice zones covering North York Moors and East Cleveland area will be held.
( 16048 )
8 Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he expects to commence the funding mechanism that will replace the New Deal for Communities programme; and if he will make a statement.
( 16049 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 20th November at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Travel Concessions Eligibility Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 20th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 22nd November at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.

     Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 21st November at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Marine Wildlife Conservation Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 20th November at 10.30 a.m. to consider the International Development Bill [Lords].

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Animal Health Bill will meet on Monday 19th November at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee E will meet on Thursday 22nd November at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Animal Health Bill.

     The Special Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 20th November at 10.00 a.m. and Wednesday 21st November at 10.00 a.m. and 3.45 p.m. further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of the Special Standing Committee in respect of the Adoption and Children Bill will meet on Wednesday 21st November at 6.45 p.m.

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Monday 19th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Unnumbered European Union document, European Communities Draft Budget for 2002.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 19th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 21st November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order (S.I., 2001, No. 2718) and the Building (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3335).




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 15 November 2001