House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 7 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 7 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

The Chairman of Ways and Means

        City of London (Ward Elections) Bill: That the promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill which originated in this House in the last Parliament but had not received the Royal Assent may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the bill in the present session of Parliament; and the petition for the bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

        That the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office no later than the fifth day on which the House sits after this day;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the last Parliament;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

        That in the present session of Parliament the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it has passed in the last Parliament, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.


Afterwards

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Patrick Hall (Bedford):    If he will make a statement on his future plans for devolution in Northern Ireland.
( 10848 )
*2 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on attempts at terrorist activity by Republicans since 1st January.
( 10849 )
*3 Lady Hermon (North Down):    What assessment he has made of the recruitment procedure for the new Police Service of Northern Ireland.
( 10850 )
*4 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
( 10851 )
*5 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    If he will make a statement on police recruitment in Northern Ireland.
( 10852 )
*6 Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth):    What has been the impact of General de Chastelain's recent report on decommissioning on the implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
( 10853 )
*7 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    What arrangements he will put in place to deal with decommissioning of illegally held arms after the expiry of the de Chastelain Commission.
( 10854 )
*8 Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):    What recent discussions he has had with the Chief Constable about the future of the full-time RUC Reserve.
( 10855 )
*9 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What progress has been made towards decommissioning.
( 10856 )
*10 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What plans he has for moving the peace process forward; and if he will make a statement.
( 10857 )
*11 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What assessment he has made of the impact of General de Chastelain's recent report on decommissioning on the stability of democratic institutions in Northern Ireland.
( 10858 )
*12 Mr Tony Clarke (Northampton South):    If he will make a statement on the policing of groups and individuals who are not part of a ceasefire.
( 10859 )
*13 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the level of violent crime in Northern Ireland.
( 10860 )
*14 Mr David Trimble (Upper Bann):    If he will make a statement on progress with the review of the Parades Commission.
( 10861 )
*15 Margaret Moran (Luton South):    What recent measures have been taken to encourage paramilitary decommissioning in Northern Ireland.
( 10863 )
*16 David Burnside (South Antrim):    What assessment he has made of the level of terrorist and criminal violence in Northern Ireland over the last three months.
( 10864 )
*17 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for further decommissioning of illegally held weapons.
( 10865 )
*18 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What progress he has made on the disarming of paramilitaries.
( 10866 )
*19 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    When he anticipates the new measures to combat electoral fraud will come into force.
( 10867 )
*20 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    If he will make a statement on the peace process.
( 10868 )
*21 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    How many incidents of violence attributed to (a) Republican paramilitaries and (b) Loyalist paramilitaries there have been since 1st January.
( 10869 )
*22 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet representatives of Republican groups to discuss the peace process.
( 10870 )
*23 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    What progress the Government has made towards normalising the security environment in Northern Ireland.
( 10871 )
*24 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer with regard to the funding of the Northern Ireland Executive.
( 10872 )
*25 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
( 10873 )
*26 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment he has made of the number of weapons remaining in the hands of the IRA.
( 10874 )
*27 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If he will make a statement on the impact of decommissioning on the permanence of devolved institutions in Northern Ireland.
( 10875 )
*28 Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr):    If he will make a statement on the Organised Crime Task Force in Northern Ireland.
( 10876 )
*29 Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth):    If he will make a statement on the position of paramilitary organisations who are not committed to a ceasefire.
( 10877 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on the continued employment of Jo Moore as a special adviser to a Cabinet Minister.
( 10878 )
*Q2 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10879 )
*Q3 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10880 )
*Q4 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10881 )
*Q5 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10882 )
*Q6 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10883 )
*Q7 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10884 )
*Q8 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10885 )
*Q9 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10886 )
*Q10 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10887 )
*Q11 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10889 )
*Q12 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10890 )
*Q13 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If he will make a statement on the future of tuition fees.
( 10891 )
*Q14 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10892 )
*Q15 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10893 )
*Q16 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10894 )
*Q17 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10895 )
*Q18 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10896 )
*Q19 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th November.
( 10897 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

EMPLOYMENT BILL        [No debate]

Ms Secretary Hewitt

        Bill to make provision for statutory rights to paternity and adoption leave and pay; to amend the law relating to statutory maternity leave and pay; to amend the Employment Tribunals Act 1996; to make provision for the use of statutory procedures in relation to employment disputes; to amend the law relating to particulars of employment; to make provision about compromise agreements; to make provision for questionnaires in relation to equal pay; to make provision in connection with trade union learning representatives; to amend section 110 of the Employment Rights Act 1996; to make provision about fixed-term work; to amend the law relating to maternity allowance; to make provision for work-focused interviews for partners of benefit claimants; to make provision about the use of information for, or relating to, employment and training; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading, no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

HOSPITAL INSPECTORATE        [Up to 20 minutes]

Tony Baldry

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent inspectorate of hospitals to provide independent inspection of waiting lists, waiting times, hospital efficiency and clinical cleanliness.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  3  

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen's recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the International Development Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise—

        (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
                    (a)   any expenses incurred by the Secretary of State by virtue of this Act;
                    (b)   any sums required by him for fulfilling any guarantee given under this Act;
                    (c)   any increase attributable to this Act in the sums payable out of money so
                           provided by virtue of any other Act; and
        (2)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Equal value pay claims for colliery cleaning and catering staff (Andy Burnham).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee D10.30 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Maternity and Paternal Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2001.
3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Education and Skills9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: DfES: The Next Four Years.
Witness: Baroness Ashton of Upholland, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Early Years and School Standards.
5Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Threat from Terrorism.
Witnesses: Mr Simon Webb CBE, Policy Director, Air Marshal Joe French, Chief of Defence Intelligence, Major-General Tony Milton OBE RM, Director General Joint Doctrine and Concepts, Ministry of Defence.
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Impact of Foot and Mouth Disease.
Witnesses: Professor David King, Chief Scientific Adviser, Office of Science and Technology; Professor Roy Anderson, Head of Department of Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Imperial College (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
7Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Scotland Office Departmental Report 2001.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Helen Liddell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, Mr George Foulkes MP, Minister of State, Dr Lynda Clark QC MP, Advocate General for Scotland, and Mr Ian Gordon, Head of Department, Scotland Office.
8European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.
10.40 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments.
Witnesses: Professor Vernon Bogdanor CBE, Oxford University, and Lord Norton of Louth, University of Hull.
9Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure.
Witnesses: Strategic Rail Authority; Mr Tom Winsor, the Rail Regulator (at 5.00 p.m.).
10Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Progress on Resource Accounting.
Witnesses: Professor Sir Andrew Likierman, KCB, Head of the Government Accountancy Service and Managing Director, Financial Management, Reporting and Audit, Mr David Loweth, Head of Central Accountancy Team, Mr Chris Richards, Member of Central Accountancy Team, and Mr Adam Sharples, Director, Public Spending, HM Treasury.
11Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
12Work and Pensions4.15 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
13Treasury Sub-Committee4.45 p.m.
5.00 p.m.
Room 8, (private)
(public)
Subject: Office of Government Commerce.
Witnesses: Mr Peter Gershon, Chief Executive, and Mr Bryan Avery, Principal Establishments and Finance Officer, Office of Government Commerce.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 6th November for answer today++

1 Phil Sawford (Kettering): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will provide the information on her Department's TSE research programme promised in her statement of 22nd October.
( 13487 )
2 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will make a statement on demand for container port capacity in the United Kingdom.
( 13518 )
3 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North): To ask the Prime Minister, if he will announce the composition of the United Kingdom Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and the Assembly of Western European Union.
( 13537 )
4 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will publish guidance on the housing and care of ferrets and gerbils in breeding and supplying establishments designated under the Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986; and if he will make a statement.
( 13591 )
5 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, if she will announce the outcome of the review of the Treasure Act 1996.
( 13592 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 7 November 2001