House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 5 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 5 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

Keith Hill

        Selection: That Ms Karen Buck be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Joan Ryan be added to the Committee.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone):    If she will make a statement on the award of the Stirling Prize for Architecture to the Magna Centre in Rotherham
( 10019 )
*2 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If she will make a statement on her targets for encouraging sport in local communities.
( 10020 )
*3 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What criteria she intends to apply when considering renewal of the BBC Charter.
( 10021 )
*4 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    If she will make a statement on the effects of the terrorist attacks on New York and Washington on the promotion of tourism to the UK.
( 10022 )
*5 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What proposals she has to encourage the use of the Millennium Stadium for major UK events.
( 10023 )
*6 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What plans she has to ensure equality of access to digital television.
( 10024 )
*7 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    What discussions she has held on arrangements for the security of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester.
( 10025 )
*8 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What her response is to the findings of the Regional Museums and Galleries Taskforce.
( 10027 )
*9 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What assessment the Government has made of Recommendation 70 of the Report of the Gambling Review Body on not-for-profit clubs.
( 10028 )
*10 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    If she will make a statement on leisure services operated by the Lee Valley Authority.
( 10029 )
*11 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If she will make a statement on regional centres of excellence for sports.
( 10030 )
*12 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If she will make a statement on her plans for representation for Wales on the proposed OFCOM.
( 10031 )
*13 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    If she will make a statement on the effects of foot and mouth disease on the hotel industry.
( 10032 )
*14 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If she will introduce plans to encourage the celebration of British cultural identity.
( 10033 )
*15 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What steps she has taken to promote equal opportunities among the non-departmental public bodies which her Department funds.
( 10034 )
*16 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):    What steps she is taking to give children more opportunities to participate in sport in the community.
( 10035 )
*17 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If she will make a statement on when Britain will have a national stadium.
( 10037 )
*18 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    When the result of the latest bids for community radio licences will be announced.
( 10038 )
*19 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy regarding the use and development of stadiums in London for large sporting and cultural events.
( 10039 )
*20 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    What progress she has made in ensuring that coalfield communities receive a greater share of National Lottery proceeds.
( 10040 )
*21 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If she will make a statement on a National Stadium for England.
( 10041 )
*22 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What recent representations she has had regarding gaming machines in private clubs.
( 10042 )
*23 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What progress she has made towards ensuring free entry to national museums and galleries.
( 10043 )
*24 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If she will make a statement on the Gambling Review.
( 10044 )
*25 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    If she will make a statement on the decision to abandon Picketts Lock as a venue for the World Athletics Championships.
( 10046 )
*26 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What assessment she has made of the viability of dual use stadiums with retractable seating for football and athletics; and if she will make a statement.
( 10047 )
*27 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If she will make a statement on progress on the Eden project.
( 10048 )
*28 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    If she will make a statement on the facilities available for sport in the community.
( 10049 )
*29 Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the subsidy paid to S4C; and if she will make a statement.
( 10050 )
*30 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If she will make a statement on the network television broadcasting of World Cup matches in the United Kingdom.
( 10051 )
*31 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to the Answer of the Minister for Sport of 16th July, Official Report, column 4, if she will report the outcome of the meeting of 28th June on sports coaching facilities, and outline progress of subsequent meetings.
( 10052 )
*32 Mr Charles Hendry (Wealden):    If she will make a statement on the effects of foot and mouth disease on the tourism industry in England.
( 10053 )
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, and to the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission
*33 Mr David Rendel (Newbury): To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what resources the Commission has made available to the National Audit Office for the audit of spending by the European Commission in the last 12 months.
( 10063 )
*34 Paul Flynn (Newport West): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what the changes in real terms have been in stipends and other salary payments paid to (a) bishops, (b) parish priests and (c) archbishops since 1986.
( 10054 )
*35 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what plans the Commissioners have for dealing with poverty among the clergy.
( 10055 )
*36 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps are being taken to ensure the safety of church records and artefacts in those buildings that are susceptible to flooding.
( 10056 )
*37 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the progress of the Commissioners' deliberations on alleviating the workload of bishops.
( 10058 )
*38 Jane Griffiths (Reading East): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the financial consequences of the actions of the Diocese of Oxford with regard to St. Barnabas Church in Reading.
( 10059 )
*39 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what spending the Commission has allocated for policies designed to encourage inter-faith dialogue.
( 10060 )
*40 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what his policy is on the sale of works of art owned by the Church of England.
( 10061 )
*41 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what money the Commissioners have received for child care related matters in the last 12 months; and how it is used.
( 10062 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  1  

TRAVEL CONCESSIONS (ELIGIBILITY) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

TRAVEL CONCESSIONS (ELIGIBILITY) BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Travel Concessions (Eligibility) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  3  

EDUCATION        [Up to 1

Secretary Estelle Morris

        That the draft Special Educational Needs Code of Practice, which was laid before this House on 23rd October, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1

+  4  

LIAISON COMMITTEE        [Until any hour]

Mr Robin Cook

        That,

        (1)   With effect for the current Parliament, notwithstanding Standing Order No.   121 (Nomination of Select Committees), the Chairman for the time being of each of the Select Committees listed in paragraph (2) below shall be a member of the Liaison Committee;

        (2)   The Committees to which paragraph (1) above applies are:
          Accommodation and Works
          Administration
          Broadcasting
          Catering
          Culture, Media and Sport
          Defence
          Deregulation and Regulatory Reform
          Education and Skills
          Environmental Audit
          Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
          European Scrutiny
          Finance and Services
          Foreign Affairs
          Health
          Home Affairs
          Joint Committee on Human Rights (the Chairman being a Member of this House)
          Information
          International Development
          Northern Ireland Affairs
          Procedure
          Public Accounts
          Public Administration
          Science and Technology
          Scottish Affairs
          Selection
          Standards and Privileges
          Statutory Instruments
          Trade and Industry
          Transport, Local Government and the Regions
          Treasury
          Welsh Affairs
          Work and Pensions; and
    (3)    Mr Alan Williams shall also be a Member of the Liaison Committee.

As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's Motion (Liaison Committee):

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Paul Tyler
Mr Andrew Stunell

        Line 40, leave out `shall also be a Member' and insert `and Mr Richard Allan shall also be Members'.

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 10.00 p.m. Business motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Motion in the name of Mr Robin Cook relating to the Liaison Committee may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


  5  

ADMINISTRATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Julie Morgan be discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Iain Luke be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  6  

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Paul Stinchcombe be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Paddy Tipping be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  7  

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Nigel Jones be discharged from the International Development Committee and Mr Alistair Carmichael be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  8  

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Nick Gibb be added to the Committee of Public Accounts.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  9  

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Tim Loughton be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mr Gregory Barker be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  10  

STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Tony Baldry and Mr David Chidgey be discharged from the Committee on Standards and Privileges and Richard Ottaway and Mr David Heath be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  11  

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That Mrs Angela Browning be discharged from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons and Mr John Taylor be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  12  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Current crisis in the aviation industry (John McDonnell).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2884), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2895), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001, (S.I., 2001, No. 3230) and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3231).
2Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3390).
3Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee A)6.00 p.m.Room 7 (private)

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Information4.30 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
5Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: The Landfill Tax Credit Scheme (Part 4 of the Report on HM Customs and Excise Appropriation Account 1999-2000).
Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, HM Customs and Excise, The Earl of Cranbrook, Non-Executive Chairman, Mr Michael Whiting, Acting Joint Chief Executive and Head of Finance and Administration and Mr Neil Carrigan, Acting Joint Chief Executive and Operations Director, Entrust.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 2nd November for answer today++

1 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, if he will place in the Library the instruments adopted at the 88th Session of the International Labour Conference.
( 13104 )
2 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, if she will make a statement on the outcome of her recent meeting with senior leaders of the tourism industry.
( 13126 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 5 November 2001