House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 1 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 1 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
*1 Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire):    What recent representations she has received about unemployment in manufacturing industry in the Eastern Region; and if she will make a statement.
( 9547 )
*2 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What assessment she has made of the operation of the Small Business Service.
( 9548 )
*3 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What recent discussions she has had with the United Kingdom aerospace industry on the changes predicted as a result of the events of 11th September.
( 9549 )
*4 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What steps her Department is taking to develop electricity generation using wave and tidal power.
( 9550 )
*5 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    If she will make a statement on the start-date and implementation of the End of Vehicle Life Directive in the United Kingdom.
( 9551 )
*6 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    What plans she has to improve the quality of advice provided by her Department on manufacturing on a regional basis.
( 9553 )
*7 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What steps she is taking to improve protection of consumers.
( 9554 )
*8 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the compensation scheme for former miners.
( 9555 )
*9 Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):    If she will make a statement on her responsibilities for the regions.
( 9557 )
*10 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What steps the Government is taking to improve the competitiveness of British business.
( 9558 )
*11 Mr Iain Luke (Dundee East):    What action is being taken by her Department to improve employment rights in the workplace.
( 9559 )
*12 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If she will make a statement on the changes which have taken place within the export credit guarantee arrangements in the last four years.
( 9560 )
*13 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    What the function of the Embedded Generation Working Group is.
( 9562 )
*14 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If she will make a statement on her Department's submission to the PIU's review of future energy needs.
( 9563 )
*15 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on her policy on implementation of the EU Fixed Term Contracts Directive.
( 9564 )
*16 Alice Mahon (Halifax):    What action her Department is taking to reduce the pay gap between men and women.
( 9565 )
*17 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What steps she is taking to encourage co-operation between universities and the business community.
( 9566 )
*18 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    What help she makes available for a person who wishes to start a business as a sole trader.
( 9568 )
*19 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    When she will introduce anti-discrimination legislation required by the EU directives.
( 9569 )
*20 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What recent assessment she has made of the miners' compensation scheme.
( 9570 )
*21 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What further action she is taking to promote renewable energy.
( 9571 )
*22 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What percentage of miners' compensation claimants have received interim payments.
( 9572 )
*23 Mr Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What measures she is taking to ensure the future competitiveness of British manufacturing industry.
( 9573 )
*24 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What assessment she has made of the potential of Glas Cymru to be a model for social enterprise.
( 9574 )
*25 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    What assistance her Department is giving the textile sector.
( 9575 )
*26 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What steps she has taken to ensure that pharmaceutical companies in the United Kingdom are not engaged in the production of biological weapons.
( 9576 )
*27 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    If she will make a statement on the progress being made in processing miners' compensation claims.
( 9577 )
*28 Mr David Laws (Yeovil):    What plans she has to halt the decline in the number of post offices in South Somerset.
( 9578 )
*29 Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    What action her Department has taken to support the regional economic competitiveness of the North West after 11th September.
( 9579 )
*30 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    How many sub-post offices have closed since April.
( 9580 )
*31 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    What support she gives to small businesses.
( 9581 )
*32 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    What measures the Government has taken to expand broadband cabling at competitive rates in Wales.
( 9583 )
*33 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What plans she has for improving the rural post office network.
( 9584 )
*34 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell):    What additional measures she plans to take to assist manufacturing industry.
( 9585 )
*35 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the miners' health compensation scheme.
( 9586 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Coalition Against International Terrorism.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  2  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Future of the Cotswold Canals (Mr David Drew).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1     Proceeds of Crime Bill Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee B)10.00 a.m.Room 13 (private)
2     Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft European Communities (Privileges of the European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001 and the draft Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3     Northern Ireland Affairs3.00 p.m.Room 5 (private)
4     Public Administration3.30 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
        Subject: The New Centre.
        Witness: Sir Richard Wilson, GCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service.
        [The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 31st October for answer today++

1 Mr Keith Vaz (Leicester East): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on the case of Mr Amarjit Singh, stating for what reason he has been detained.
( 12297 )
2 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement about the export of a water purification unit to Uruguay for ultimate end-use in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
( 12316 )
3 Phil Sawford (Kettering): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the (a) forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for November and (b) major European Union events for the period 31st December to April 2002.
( 12433 )
4 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on the Committee on Standards in Public Life.
( 12434 )
5 Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, if he will list those regulatory impact assessments published during the latest six-month period.
( 12435 )
6 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what plans he has to change the way applications for exceptional Community Legal Service funding are handled; and if he will make a statement.
( 12516 )
7 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what has been the outcome of the Quinquennial and Better Quality Services Reviews of the Veterinary Medicines Directorate.
( 12517 )
8 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she will make an announcement on the Government's response to Ofgem's reports, `The New Electricity Trading Arrangements—Review of the First Three Months' and `Report to the DTI on the Review of the Initial Impact of NETA on Smaller Generators' of 31st August.
( 12614 )

Standing Committee Notices

The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Proceeds of Crime Bill will meet on Thursday 1st November at 10.00 a.m..

The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill will meet on Monday 5th November at 6.00 p.m.

Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 6th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill.

The Special Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 6th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.

The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 5th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, no. 2884), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2895), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3230) and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3231).

The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 7th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Maternity and Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2001.

The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 7th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Uncertified Securities Regulations 2001.

The Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 5th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3390).

The Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 6th November at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership Agreement between the Members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States and the European Community and its Member States (The Cotonou Agreement)) Order 2001.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 1 November 2001