House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 18th July

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 18th July.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

The Chairman of Ways and Means

        City of London (Ward Elections) Bill: That the promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill which originated in this House in the last Parliament but had not received the Royal Assent may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the bill in the present session of Parliament; and the petition for the bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

        That the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office no later than the fifth day on which the House sits after this day;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the last Parliament;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

        That in the present session of Parliament the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it had passed in the last Parliament, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What progress has been made on the dismantling of the structures of terrorism in Northern Ireland since April 1998.
( 2872 )
*2 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What support his Department gives to victims of violence.
( 2873 )
*3 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What factors the Parades Commission takes into account when deciding whether to ban or re-route a march.
( 2874 )
*4 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will make a statement on progress in implementing the Good Friday Agreement.
( 2875 )
*5 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip - Northwood):    If he will make a statement on the future of democratic institutions in the Province.
( 2876 )
*6 Margaret Moran (Luton South):    If he will make a statement on the current police recruitment campaign in Northern Ireland.
( 2877 )
*7 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the role of community groups in the peace process.
( 2878 )
*8 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on steps being taken to fill the position of First Minister in Northern Ireland.
( 2879 )
*9 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    When he last met the Secretary of State for Scotland to discuss co-operation on applications for EC support for inter-regional road improvements.
( 2880 )
*10 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will make a statement on the progress towards paramilitary weapons decommissioning.
( 2881 )
*11 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What assessment he has made of the work of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission; and if he will make a statement.
( 2882 )
*12 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will make a statement about decommissioning of arms in Northern Ireland.
( 2883 )
*13 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    If he will make a statement on the efforts that have been made to secure the decommissioning of illegally held weapons in Northern Ireland.
( 2884 )
*14 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on decommissioning of terrorist weapons.
( 2885 )
*15 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on the peace process since 7th June.
( 2886 )
*16 Jean Corston (Bristol East):    If he will make a statement about developments in the peace process.
( 2887 )
*17 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    What his policy is on the inclusion of political representatives of armed terrorist organisations in the Government of Northern Ireland.
( 2888 )
*18 David Burnside (South Antrim):    If he will make a statement on the future of the RUC full-time reserve.
( 2889 )
*19 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What his policy is on the inclusion of political representatives of armed terrorist organisations in the Government of Northern Ireland.
( 2890 )
*20 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What progress has been made with decommissioning.
( 2891 )
*21 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    If he will make a statement on the level of terrorist violence in Northern Ireland.
( 2892 )
*22 Mr Peter Robinson (Belfast East):    If he will make a statement about the future of the RUC Reserves.
( 2893 )
*23 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    If he will make a statement on the peace process.
( 2894 )
*24 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    What progress has been made on the dismantling of the structures of terrorism in Northern Ireland since April 1998.
( 2895 )
*25 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    If he will make a statement on the outcome of his most recent talks with the political parties in Northern Ireland.
( 2896 )
*26 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    When he last met the Chief Constable of the RUC; and what was discussed.
( 2897 )
*27 Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr):    What action the Government has taken to improve human rights in Northern Ireland.
( 2898 )
*28 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    What measures have been taken to encourage paramilitary decommissioning in Northern Ireland.
( 2899 )
*29 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement on developments in the peace process.
( 2900 )
*30 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    If he will make a statement on the political situation in Northern Ireland.
( 2901 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip - Northwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2902 )
*Q2 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2903 )
*Q3 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2904 )
*Q4 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2905 )
*Q5 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2906 )
*Q6 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2907 )
*Q7 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2908 )
*Q8 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2909 )
*Q9 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2910 )
*Q10 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2911 )
*Q11 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2912 )
*Q12 Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire):    If he will visit South Staffordshire during the forthcoming recess.
( 2913 )
*Q13 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2914 )
*Q14 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2915 )
*Q15 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2916 )
*Q16 David Burnside (South Antrim):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2917 )
*Q17 Clive Efford (Eltham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2918 )
*Q18 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2919 )
*Q19 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2920 )
*Q20 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th July.
( 2921 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notices of Presentation of Bills

  1   

MARINE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION        [No debate]

Mr John Randall

        Bill to amend the law relating to nature conservation and the protection of wildlife in respect of the marine environment; to provide enforcement powers for marine wildlife conservation purposes to competent marine authorities; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  2   

PATENTS ACT 1977 (AMENDMENT)        [No debate]

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

        Bill to amend the Patents Act 1977 to enable a court to award exemplary damages in an action for infringement of a patent.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  3   

AGE EQUALITY COMMISSION        [No debate]

Ms Candy Atherton

        Bill to make provision for the establishment of an Age Equality Commission to advise the Government on discrimination issues in relation to older people.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  4   

HOME ENERGY CONSERVATION        [No debate]

Dr Desmond Turner

        Bill to make further provision about energy conservation in relation to residential housing; to make further provision about the eradication of fuel poverty; to provide for the establishment of registration and licensing schemes for houses in multiple occupation; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  5   

PENSION ANNUITIES (AMENDMENT)        [No debate]

Mr David Curry

        Bill to amend the law relating to the purchase of annuities in respect of private and personal pensions, defined contribution and additional voluntary contribution pension schemes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  6   

EMPLOYEE SHARE SCHEMES        [No debate]

Mr Mark Lazarowicz

        Bill to make provision relating to employee share schemes; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  7   

INDUSTRIAL AND PROVIDENT SOCIETIES        [No debate]

Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West)

        Bill to enable the law relating to societies registered under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1965 to be amended so as to bring it into conformity with certain aspects of the law relating to companies; to amend the procedure whereby such a society may convert itself into, or amalgamate with or transfer its engagements to, a company; to permit a registered society whose business is conducted for the benefit of the community to provide that its assets are dedicated permanently for that purpose; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  8   

FOOD LABELLING        [No debate]

Mr Eric Pickles

        Bill to make further provision for relevant information about food, including information about the country of origin and standards of production of that food, to be made available to consumers, by labelling, marking or in other ways; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  9   

LEGALISATION OF CANNABIS        [No debate]

Mr Jon Owen Jones

        Bill to legalise and regulate the sale, supply and use of cannabis for recreational and therapeutic purposes; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  10   

COPYRIGHT, ETC. AND TRADE MARKS (OFFENCES AND ENFORCEMENT)        [No debate]

Dr Vincent Cable

        Bill to amend the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 in respect of criminal offences, search warrants, powers of seizure and orders for forfeiture; to amend the Trade Marks Act 1994 in respect of search warrants and powers of seizure; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  11   

HOUSING (WALES)        [No debate]

Mr Simon Thomas

        Bill to enable the National Assembly for Wales to make provision about registration and licensing schemes for houses in multiple occupation, about planning regulations, registration schemes and rates of council tax applicable to second homes, about building regulations in relation to older dwellings, and about the exercise by tenants of their right to buy; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  12   

CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES (PLAY AREAS)        [No debate]

Mr Adrian Sanders

        Bill to require local authorities to provide facilities suitable for use by children with disabilities when they upgrade play areas or construct new play areas.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  13   

PUBLIC RIGHT OF PLANNING APPEAL        [No debate]

Mr Nigel Evans

        Bill to introduce a right of appeal against the grant of consent for planning applications for certain persons and in certain circumstances; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  14   

FOOTBALL SPECTATORS        [No debate]

Mr Roger Godsiff

        Bill to amend the law on the licensing of premises for the admission of spectators to football matches; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  15   

ANIMAL SANCTUARIES (LICENSING)        [No debate]

Mr Ian Cawsey

        Bill to make provision for the licensing and control of animal sanctuaries.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  16   

COPYRIGHT (VISUALLY IMPAIRED PERSONS)        [No debate]

Rachel Squire

        Bill to permit, without infringement of copyright, the transfer of copyright works to formats accessible to visually impaired persons.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  17   

TOBACCO DISCLOSURE        [No debate]

Mr Frank Dobson

        Bill to require the disclosure by companies selling tobacco products in the United Kingdom of full details of all scientific and market research carried out by or for them or associated companies; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  18   

COMMONWEALTH        [No debate]

Mr David Willetts

        Bill to amend the law with respect to the Commonwealth Institute; to make provision in connection with the admission of Cameroon and Mozambique to the Commonwealth; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  19   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT        [No debate]

Mr David Chaytor

        Bill to require the Comptroller and Auditor General to examine and report on the environmental impact of public expenditure, and the environmental performance of government departments and certain other public bodies against targets set by Ministers; to provide for the establishment of an environmental auditor general to carry out such functions and report thereon to the House of Commons; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  20   

FIREARMS (AMENDMENT)        [No debate]

Mr Jonathan R. Shaw

        Bill to make provision for the regulation of the purchase of air weapons.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  21   

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) BILL:       Committee (Progress reported 17th July) [3rd allotted day]        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the times specified below (Orders of 4th and 11th July):

+  22   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE:       Adjourned Debate on Question [28th June]        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made and Question proposed, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 26th October, 2nd, 23rd and 30th November 2001, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th May, 21st June and 19th July 2002.— (Mr John Heppell).

        As an Amendment to Mr John Heppell's Motion (Business of the House):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      2,      leave out from `on' to `21st' in line 4 and insert`18th and 25th January, 8th and 22nd February, 8th and 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th and 31st May, 7th and'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  23   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Civilian casualties at the British military training areas in Kenya (Mr Martin Caton).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Modernisation of the House of Commons9.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
2European Scrutiny10.00 a.m. Room 5 (private)
(To choose Chairman and proceed with business).
3Health10.00 a.m. Room 6 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
4Home Affairs10.00 a.m. The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
5International Development10.00 a.m. Room 15 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
6Treasury10.00 a.m. Room 8 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
7Environmental Audit10.30 a.m. Room 7 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
8Welsh Affairs10.30 a.m. The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
9Work and Pensions10.30 a.m. The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
10Defence11.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
(To choose Chairman and proceed with business).
11Standards and Privileges11.00 a.m. Room 13 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
12Programming Committee (European Communities (Finance) Bill) 11.30 a.m. Office of the Chairman of Ways and Means (private)
13Information4.00 p.m. The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
14Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
15Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
16Education and Skills5.00 p.m. The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and proceed with business).
17Public Administration5.00 p.m. Meeting Room U, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 17th July for answer today++

1 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will publish the 2000-01 Annual Report for the Pesticides Safety Directorate.
( 5387 )
2 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on initiatives to clarify the law concerning conflict of laws in relation to indirectly held securities.
( 5388 )
3 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement about the UK Debt Management Office's annual report and accounts.
( 5389 )
4 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when the Statistics Commission's annual report and accounts for 2000-01 will be published.
( 5390 )
5 Margaret Moran (Luton South): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, when the 2000-01 annual report and accounts for the Meat Hygiene Service will be laid before Parliament.
( 5391 )
6 Mr Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when the United Kingdom Passport Service will publish its Annual Report and Accounts for 2000-01.
( 5485 )
7 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what the key targets are for the Chief Executive of Service Children's Education for 2001-02.
( 5486 )
8 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will provide financial assistance to Epping Forest District Council under the Bellwin Scheme in respect of costs incurred for the unexploded bomb incident on 7th and 8th November 2000.
( 5487 )
9 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on changes in the membership of the Immigration and Nationality Directorate's Independent Complaints Audit Committee.
( 5488 )
10 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will publish the 2000-01 Annual Report and Accounts for the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
( 5489 )
11 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will publish the responses to the consultation on the first stage financial, management and policy review report on the Joint Nature Conservation Committee announced in March.
( 5490 )
12 Diana Organ (Forest of Dean): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, what progress has been made on the introduction of the Connexions Card for 16 to 19 year olds.
( 5491 )
13 Mr Calum MacDonald (Western Isles): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she will announce a decision about the future of the prototype reactor fuel at Dounreay; and if she will make a statement.
( 5607 )
14 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what the latest figures are for deaths of Gulf veterans, and amongst the control group.
( 5608 )
15 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the use of animals in defence research.
( 5609 )
16 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, what arrangements are being made to recruit the next HM Chief Inspector of Schools in England.
( 5610 )
17 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what arrangements will be put in place to allow autumn movements of livestock without spreading foot and mouth disease.
( 5611 )
18 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what assessment he has made of employer awareness of stakeholder pensions; and if he will make a statement.
( 5612 )
19 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, when he will publish the inspection report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of the London Borough of Brent.
( 5613 )
20 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what progress has been made on the second e-Government International Benchmarking Study.
( 5736 )
21 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what plans the Cabinet Office has to revise the guidance to departments on the use of electronic communications at work.
( 5737 )
22 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what targets she has set her Department's National Weights and Measures Laboratory for 2001-02.
( 5738 )
23 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what the outcome was of the Research Council held in Luxembourg on 26th June; and if she will make a statement.
( 5739 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 18 July 2001