House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 17th July

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 17th July.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer regarding the convergence of the Scottish economy with the euro zone.
( 2638 )
*2 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If she will make a statement on the impact of foot and mouth on tourism in Scotland.
( 2639 )
*3 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    If she will make a statement about the involvement of the Scotland Office in preparing Government and businesses for the introduction of the euro.
( 2640 )
*4 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    What representations she has received about the effects of fuel duties in Scotland.
( 2641 )
*5 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on the future for oil fabrication in Scotland.
( 2642 )
*6 Mr A.J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):    What steps she has taken to facilitate cross-border co-operation over the handling of the foot and mouth crisis.
( 2643 )
*7 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    When she last met the First Minister and the Transport Minister to discuss progress on the Rosyth ferry port development.
( 2644 )
*8 Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw):    What she next intends to discuss the regeneration of Lanarkshire's brown field sites with the First Minister.
( 2646 )
*9 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What discussions she has had with the First Minister on the Scottish Executive's proposals to appoint a Scottish Ambassador.
( 2648 )
*10 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    How many pensioners in Scotland she estimates will receive payments under the winter fuel payments scheme next winter.
( 2649 )
*11 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth):    What steps she is taking to seek to improve the regulation of air links to and from Scotland.
( 2650 )
*12 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    If she will make a statement about new proposals to seize the assets of convicted drug dealers.
( 2651 )
*13 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    If she will make a statement on the effectiveness of the anti-drugs strategy in Scotland.
( 2652 )
*14 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What representations she has received from the Scottish Executive for her to make representations to the Treasury for additional money for the NHS in Scotland.
( 2653 )
*15 Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central):    What discussions she has had with the Home Department on measures to confiscate the assets of convicted drug dealers.
( 2655 )
*16 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What discussions she has had with the British Tourist Authority on the effects of foot and mouth disease on the Scottish tourist industry.
( 2656 )
*17 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    If she will set out the Government's targets for the proportion of electricity to be produced by nuclear, fossil and renewable energies in the next 20 years; and what discussions she has had with the Scottish Executive and Cabinet colleagues on this matter.
( 2657 )
*18 John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the British Tourist Authority in encouraging overseas tourists to visit Scotland.
( 2658 )
*19 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    When she next plans to meet the British Tourist Authority to discuss the attractions which Scotland offers in culture, historical sites and industrial archaelogy.
( 2659 )
*20 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions she has had with the First Minister on the foot and mouth epidemic; and if he will make a statement.
( 2660 )
*21 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    What recent representations she has made to the EU and the Department of Trade and Industry concerning assisted area status for Arbroath.
( 2661 )
*22 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What plans she has to undertake a review of the incorporation of the European Convention of Human Rights into Scottish law.
( 2662 )

At 2.55 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General for Scotland
*23 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    What Scottish cases are pending before the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg.
( 2601 )
*24 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    If she will make a statement on the application of Schedule 7 3(1)(b) of the Scotland Act 1998.
( 2602 )
*25 Mr James Wray (Glasgow, Baillieston):    What recent advice she has given on legislation relating to euthanasia.
( 2603 )
*26 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What measures she is recommending to the Government to ensure that the Proceeds of Crime Bill will comply with the Human Rights Act 1998.
( 2604 )
*27 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    On how many occasions she has given advice on the implications of the European Human Rights Convention on road traffic cases.
( 2606 )
*28 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    If she has intervened in the recent ECHR challenge to the prison regime in Barlinnie.
( 2607 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
*29 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    What assessment he has made of the adequacy of legal representation available to asylum seekers.
( 2608 )
*30 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    How he plans to deal with the backlog of immigration appeals; and if he will make a statement.
( 2609 )
*31 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the Human Rights Act 1998 on the future of magistrates' courts.
( 2610 )
*32 Mr George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South):    When the Lord Chancellor last met the Law Society to discuss self-regulation for the legal profession; and if he will make a statement.
( 2611 )
*33 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    When he expects the Auld Report to be published.
( 2613 )
*34 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What plans he has to review court dress.
( 2614 )
*35 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What progress has been made in providing assistance to victims and witnesses at all court centres.
( 2616 )
*36 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What guidance the Lord Chancellor has given on the visibility of handcuffs worn by defendants in court.
( 2617 )
*37 Mr George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East):    What his estimate is of the Merseyside courts' progress towards meeting Government targets on the time between arrest and court appearance for young offenders; and if he will make a statement.
( 2618 )
*38 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What assessment he has made of the benefits of introducing contingency fees as a method of payment for lawyers in personal injury cases.
( 2619 )
*39 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What ethnic monitoring is undertaken of judicial appointments.
( 2620 )
*40 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    What his policy is on dealing with complaints against magistrates.
( 2621 )
*41 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What legislative proposals he has to alter the existing constitutional arrangements.
( 2622 )

At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the President of the Council, and the honourable Member answering for the House of Commons Commission
*42 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion): To ask the President of the Council, if he will bring forward proposals to introduce electronic voting into the lobbies of the House.
( 2623 )
*43 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to ensure that laptop computers can be used in the Committee rooms of the House.
( 2624 )
*44 Mr David Clelland (Tyne Bridge): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he has to increase the amount of pre-legislative scrutiny.
( 2625 )
*45 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to bring forward proposals to reform the way in which the House scrutinises the executive and proposed legislation.
( 2626 )
*46 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he has to enhance the scrutiny role of parliamentary committees.
( 2627 )
*47 Mr Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North): To ask the President of the Council, if he will bring forward proposals in respect of early day motions.
( 2628 )
*48 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to bring forward proposals to reform the private bill procedure.
( 2629 )
*49 David Winnick (Walsall North): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, what plans the Commission has in respect of the renewal of the contract of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards.
( 2630 )
*50 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he plans to bring forward to improve scrutiny of the executive by the House of Commons.
( 2631 )
*51 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to bring forward proposals to reform the rules relating to honourable Members' terms of service.
( 2632 )
*52 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to increase the amount of pre-legislative scrutiny.
( 2633 )
*53 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, when an assessment was last made of the video conferencing facilities available to honourable Members.
( 2634 )
*54 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, how much waste paper was produced by the House in each of the last two years; how it was disposed of; and if he will make a statement.
( 2635 )
*55 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to improve the scrutiny functions of the House.
( 2636 )
*56 Joan Ryan (Enfield North): To ask the President of the Council, if he will bring forward proposals to increase opportunities for pre-legislative scrutiny.
( 2637 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) BILL:       Committee [2nd allotted day]        [Until 10.00 p.m.].

        Clause No. 1 (Incorporation of provisions of the Treaty of Nice)

        Amendment (No. 40) proposed, in page 1, line 9, after `(i)', to insert the words `Article 1 (other than paragraph 1),'.— (Mr John Wilkinson).

        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

For other Amendments, see separate Paper.

        The Chairman will put the Questions necessary for the disposal of proceedings on Clauses 1 to 4 not later than 10.00 p.m. (Orders of 4th and 11th July).

+  2   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 83) (HC88) on Maintenance of Roads Grants 2001-02, which was laid before this House on 2nd July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  3   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 82) (HC111) on 2001-02 Special Grants in connection with pilot Local Public Service Agreements, which was laid before this House on 2nd July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4   

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT        [No debate]

Ms Secretary Hewitt

        That the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 5th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5   

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW        [No debate]

Mrs Secretary Liddell

        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 4th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6   

TRANSPORT (SCOTLAND)        [No debate]

Mrs Secretary Liddell

        That the draft Transport (Scotland) Act 2001 (Conditions attached to PSV Operator's Licence and Competition Test for Exercise of Bus Functions) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 4th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7   

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 5th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8   

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE        [No debate]

Mrs Secretary Liddell

        That the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 5th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 85) (HC130) on Invest to Save Budget Round 3 projects, which was laid before this House on 5th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10   

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 9th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11   

SOCIAL SECURITY        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Darling

        That the draft Social Security (Literacy Etc. Skills Training Pilot) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 9th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 86) (HC147) on 2001-02 Special Grant for Rate Relief in Respect of Hardship caused by Foot and Mouth Disease, which was laid before this House on 9th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  13   

AGRICULTURE        [No debate]

Secretary Margaret Beckett

        That the Home-Grown Cereals Authority Levy (Variation) Scheme (Approval) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 20th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  14   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE:       Adjourned Debate on Question [28th June]        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made and Question proposed, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 26th October, 2nd, 23rd and 30th November 2001, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th May, 21st June and 19th July 2002.— (Mr John Heppell).

        As an Amendment to Mr John Heppell's Motion (Business of the House):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      2,      leave out from `on' to `21st' in line 4 and insert`18th and 25th January, 8th and 22nd February, 8th and 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th and 31st May, 7th and'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  15   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: EU support for the regeneration of Southend (Mr David Amess).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1. Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
To consider the Export Control Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Welsh Affairs10.30 a.m. The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
3Deregulation and Regulatory Reform12 noonRoom 16 (private)
(To choose Chairman and proceed with business).
4Administration4.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
5Trade and Industry4.00 p.m. The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
6Accommodation and Works5.30 p.m. The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding).
7Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

8Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 16th July for answer today++

1 Mr Roger Berry (Kingswood): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what the outcome was of the Government's consultation on the proposed fund for regional chambers.
( 4971 )
2 Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what progress has been made on the transfer of the Local Government Commission for England to the Electoral Commission; and if he will make a statement.
( 4972 )
3 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will provide financial assistance to North Hertfordshire District Council under the Bellwin Scheme in respect of costs incurred following the severe flooding in the village of Kimpton on 24th and 25th February.
( 4973 )
4 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to restructure the prison estate to accommodate the number of women being given custodial sentences and those people being detained for reasons of immigration; and if he will make a statement.
( 4974 )
5 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to replace the current application forms for foreign nationals wishing to apply for leave to remain in the United Kingdom.
( 4975 )
6 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what the Key Targets for the Chief Executive of the Army Training and Recruiting Agency for financial year 2001-02 are.
( 4976 )
7 Mr Eric Martlew (Carlisle): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the pattern of military low flying activity in the United Kingdom during the training year 2000-01.
( 4977 )
8 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what the Key Targets for the Chief Executive of the Duke of York's Royal Military School for financial year 2001-02 are.
( 4978 )
9 Dr Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on progress with the police investigation into the destruction of rifles pertinent to the Bloody Sunday Inquiry.
( 4979 )
10 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when she will publlish the report of the Gambling Review Body.
( 4980 )
11 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what targets she has set for the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science for 2001-02.
( 5028 )
12 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what proposals she has to amend the Forestry Commission Departmental Expenditure Limits for (a) 2001-02, (b) 2002-03 and (c) 2003-04.
( 5029 )
13 Phil Sawford (Kettering): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the circumstances of each of the accidents involving UK nuclear weapons referred to in the Answer given by the then Minister for the Armed Forces on 16th July 1996, Official Report, columns 484-5.
( 5030 )
14 Mr David Kidney (Stafford): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, when he plans to fulfil the pledge made in the NHS Plan to introduce free nursing in nursing homes.
( 5031 )
15 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will publish the Public Trust Office's Annual Report and Accounts for 2000-01.
( 5331 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 17 July 2001