House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 16th July

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 16th July.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    If she will make a statement on her plans for improving creative education and arts education in schools.
( 2420 )
*2 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What discussions she has had with those involved in the building of a new national football stadium for England.
( 2421 )
*3 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What plans she has to improve coaching facilities throughout the United Kingdom in all sports.
( 2422 )
*4 Phil Hope (Corby):    If she will make a statement on her assessment of Camelot's ability to deliver its projected funding for good causes.
( 2423 )
*5 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    What assessment she has made of the impact of foot and mouth disease on the number of overseas visitors to Britain.
( 2424 )
*6 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What proportion of Lottery money has been (a) raised and (b) spent in Thurrock.
( 2425 )
*7 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    What plans she has to increase the number of sports coaches in schools throughout the country.
( 2426 )
*8 Mr Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North):    What plans she has to ensure an even geographical distribution of Lottery grants.
( 2428 )
*9 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    When she plans to bring forward legislation to establish the proposed media regulator OFCOM.
( 2429 )
*10 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If she will make a statement on the construction of the new athletics stadium at Pickett's Lock, with particular reference to the commencement of site works and the completion of the project.
( 2430 )
*11 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What steps she is taking to promote the sport of sailing.
( 2431 )
*12 Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate):    What measures she intends to promote the equitable geographical distribution of Lottery funding.
( 2432 )
*13 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    What action she is taking to ensure an increase in the distribution of Lottery funding to disadvantaged areas.
( 2433 )
*14 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    What plans she has to promote local museums.
( 2434 )
*15 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If she will make a statement concerning relations between her Department and Lottery liaison officers employed by local authorities.
( 2436 )
*16 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What plans she has to meet Camelot to discuss their ability to deliver their projected level of funding for good causes.
( 2437 )
*17 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    When she plans to introduce legislation to deal with cross-ownership in the media.
( 2438 )
*18 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    What plans she has to reform the liquor licensing laws.
( 2439 )
*19 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When she last met the Football Association to discuss Wembley Stadium.
( 2440 )
*20 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment she has made of the problems of crowd violence at cricket matches.
( 2441 )
*21 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If she will make a statement on the take-up of digital services for (a) Wales and (b) England.
( 2442 )
*22 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What assessment she has made of the impact of foot and mouth disease on domestic tourism.
( 2444 )
*23 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    What plans she has to reform the criteria for distributing National Lottery funding.
( 2445 )
*24 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What support is available from her Department for town and city arts festivals.
( 2446 )
*25 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    How much money the Millennium Dome has received from the National Lottery.
( 2447 )
*26 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    What plans she has to hold further meetings with the cricketing authorities to discuss the disturbances during the recent Triangular One Day International Tournament.
( 2448 )
*27 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    What plans she has to improve the arrangements for the provision of briefing material to Ministers on subjects related to sport.
( 2449 )
*28 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    If she will make a statement on National Lottery support for rugby league.
( 2450 )
*29 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    What plans she has to extend the provision for British Lions rugby tours to be broadcast on terrestrial television.
( 2451 )
*30 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    What steps she is taking to target Lottery money on former coalfield areas.
( 2452 )
*31 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    If she will make a statement on her plans to increase funding for regional theatres.
( 2453 )
*32 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What support her Department gives to summer playschemes.
( 2454 )

At 3.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, and to the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission
*33 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on conditions of service for the clergy.
( 2455 )
*34 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement about annual expenditure on prelates.
( 2456 )
*35 Paul Flynn (Newport West): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, how much public funding has been invested in the maintenance of church buildings in each of the last five years.
( 2457 )
*36 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the performance of the Commissioners' investment; and how it affects their ability to support the dioceses.
( 2458 )
*37 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the arrangements for the auditing of expenses claimed by bishops.
( 2459 )
*38 Mr John Grogan (Selby): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what progress has been made in negotiations with Forest Enterprise regarding Hagg Wood, near Dunnington.
( 2460 )
*39 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what contribution the Church Commissioners made to clergy stipends and pensions in the last financial year.
( 2461 )
*40 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the powers of the Church Commissioners to set conditions on those who purchase redundant churches.
( 2462 )
*41 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, when the Commissioners last reviewed their property portfolio; and if he will make a statement.
( 2463 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Mr William Cash Mr Bernard JenkinMr Owen Paterson

Main Business

+  1   

CONSOLIDATED FUND (APPROPRIATION) BILL:       Second Reading.        [No debate]

        The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).

+  2   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [Until any hour]

Mr Robin Cook

    That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on any Motion relating to the membership of Select Committees and the appointment of a Select Committee on the Modernisation of the House of Commons not later than Seven o'clock; such Questions shall include the Questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; such Questions may be decided, though opposed, after the expiration of the time for opposed business; and Standing Order No. 38 (Procedure on divisions) shall apply and the Order [28th June] relating to Deferred Divisions shall not apply if, after the time for the interruption of business, the opinion of the Speaker as to the decision on a Question is challenged in respect of any of the said Questions.

        As Amendments to Mr Robin Cook's Motion (Business of the House):

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Business of the House Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Mr Gordon Prentice
Paul Flynn
Mr Jon Owen Jones
Mr Tony McWalter
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Geraldine Smith

Mr Iain Duncan Smith Mr Edward Leigh

(b)

        Line      11,      at end add `and that the membership of the Select Committees so agreed shall continue until 16th July 2002 when they will lapse unless the recommendations contained in the Liaison Committee's First Report, Session 2000-01, HC 321, `Unfinished Business' have been considered by the House and voted upon.'.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Motion in the name of Mr Robin Cook relating to the Business of the House may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


  3   

ACCOMMODATION AND WORKS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Tony Banks, Mr Harold Best, Tom Brake, Derek Conway, Keith Hill, Mr Patrick McLoughlin, Albert Owen, Anne Picking and Syd Rapson be members of the Accommodation and Works Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Accommodation and Works)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Accommodation and Works Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  4   

ADMINISTRATION        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Nick Ainger, Patsy Calton, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Caroline Flint, Martin Linton, Julie Morgan, Dr Nick Palmer, Mrs Marion Roe and David Wright be members of the Administration Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Administration)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Administration Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  5   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Chris Bryant, Mr Frank Doran, Michael Fabricant, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Gerald Kaufman, Alan Keen, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Rosemary McKenna, Ms Debra Shipley, John Thurso and Derek Wyatt be members of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Culture, Media and Sport)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  6   

DEFENCE        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr David Crausby, Mr Bruce George, Mr Mike Hancock, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Kevan Jones, Jim Knight, Dr Julian Lewis, Patrick Mercer, Syd Rapson, Mr Frank Roy and Rachel Squire be members of the Defence Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Defence)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Defence Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  7   

EDUCATION AND SKILLS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr David Chaytor, Valerie Davey, Jeff Ennis, Paul Holmes, Ms Meg Munn, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw, Mr Barry Sheerman, Bob Spink and Mr Andrew Turner be members of the Education and Skills Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Education and Skills)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Education and Skills Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  8   

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr David Borrow, Mr Colin Breed, David Burnside, Mr David Curry, Mr David Drew, Patrick Hall, Mr Andrew Hunter, Mr Michael Jack, Mr David Lepper, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr Bill Olner, Diana Organ, Phil Sawford, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, David Taylor and Mr Mark Todd be members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  9   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr David Chidgey, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Eric Illsley, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr John Maples, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Chris Smith, Sir John Stanley, Dr Phyllis Starkey and Ms Gisela Stuart be members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.

        As Amendments to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Foreign Affairs)

Mr Frank Field

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `the Committee of Selection be required to reconsider its nominations for Members of the Foreign Affairs Committee and bring forward new nominations by 18th July.'.

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(b)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Foreign Affairs Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Mr Douglas Hogg
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Jonathan Sayeed
Mr Nicholas Soames
Mr John Butterfill
Michael Fabricant

(c)

Mr Owen Paterson

        Line      2,      leave out `Mr Chris Smith' and insert `Mr Donald Anderson'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  10   

HEALTH        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr David Amess, John Austin, Andy Burnham, Mr Simon Burns, Jim Dowd, Julia Drown, Sandra Gidley, Mr David Hinchliffe, Siobhain McDonagh, Dr Doug Naysmith and Dr Richard Taylor be members of the Health Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Health)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Health Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  11   

HOME AFFAIRS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr David Cameron, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Chris Mullin, Bridget Prentice, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Bob Russell, Mr Marsha Singh, Angela Watkinson, Mr Tom Watson and David Winnick be members of the Home Affairs Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Home Affairs)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Home Affairs Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  12   

INFORMATION        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Richard Allan, Mr Michael Connarty, Julia Drown, Michael Fabricant, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Peter Luff, Ann McKechin, Margaret Moran and Mr Gwyn Prosser be members of the Information Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Information)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Information Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  13   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr John Battle, Hugh Bayley, Alistair Burt, Ann Clwyd, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Nigel Jones, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mr Edward Leigh, Chris McCafferty, Mr Andrew Robathan and Tony Worthington be members of the International Development Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (International Development)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the International Development Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  14   

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Peter Duncan,Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Mr John Lyons, Ann McKechin, Mr David Marshall, John Robertson, Mr Mohammad Sarwar and Mr Michael Weir be members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Scottish Affairs)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Scottish Affairs Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  15   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Roger Berry, Richard Burden, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Mr Martin O'Neill, Linda Perham, Sir Robert Smith and Mr John Whittingdale be members of the Trade and Industry Committee.

        As Amendments to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Trade and Industry)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Trade and Industry Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Mr Alex Salmond
Mr Elfyn Llywd
Mr Simon Thomas
Pete Wishart
Hywel Williams
Angus Robertson

(b)

        Line      3,      leave out `Sir Robert Smith,' and insert `Pete Wishart'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  16   

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Andrew Bennett, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr John Cummings, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Louise Ellman, Chris Grayling, Helen Jackson, Ms Oona King, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Bill O'Brien, Anne Picking, Dr John Pugh, Christine Russell, Mr George Stevenson and Mr Bill Wiggin be members of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee.

        As Amendments to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Transport, Local Government and the Regions)

Mr Frank Field

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `the Committee of Selection be required to reconsider its nominations for Members of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee and bring forward new nominations by 18th July.'.

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(b)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Mr Douglas Hogg
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Owen Paterson
Mr Jonathan Sayeed
Mr Richard Shepherd
Sir George Young

(c)

        Line      2,      leave out `Mrs Louise Ellman' and insert `Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  17   

TREASURY        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Nigel Beard, Mr Jim Cousins, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr David Laws, Mr John McFall, Kali Mountford, Mr George Mudie, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr David Ruffley and Mr Andrew Tyrie be members of the Treasury Committee.

        As Amendments to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Treasury)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Treasury Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Sir Teddy Taylor

(b)

        Line      1,      leave out `Mr John McFall' and insert `Mr Brian Sedgemore'.

Mr Alex Salmond
Mr Elfyn Llywd
Mr Simon Thomas
Pete Wishart
Hywel Williams
Angus Robertson

(c)

        Line      3,      after `Mr David Ruffley,' add `Mr Alex Salmond'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  18   

WELSH AFFAIRS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Martin Caton, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Martyn Jones, Julie Morgan, Albert Owen, Adam Price, Mr Mark Prisk, Chris Ruane, Mr Bill Wiggin, Mrs Betty Williams and Mr Roger Williams be members of the Welsh Affairs Committee.

        As an Amendment to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Welsh Affairs)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Welsh Affairs Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

  19   

WORK AND PENSIONS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Miss Anne Begg, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Paul Goodman, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr Archy Kirkwood, Rob Marris, Mr Andrew Mitchell, James Purnell, Mr Andrew Selous and Mr David Stewart be members of the Work and Pensions Committee.

        As Amendments to Mr John McWilliam's Motion (Work and Pensions)

Jeremy Corbyn
Mr George Galloway
John McDonnell
Ms Diane Abbott

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to end and add `proposals for membership of the Work and Pensions Committee will be presented to the House on Wednesday 18th July.'.

Mr Alex Salmond
Mr Elfyn Llywd
Mr Simon Thomas
Pete Wishart
Hywel Williams
Angus Robertson

(b)

        Line      2,      leave out `Mr Archy Kirkwood' and insert `Hywel Williams'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  20   

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That a Select Committee of fifteen Members be appointed to consider how the practices and procedures of the House should be modernised, and to make recommendations thereon;

        That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House; to adjourn from place to place; to report from time to time and to appoint specialist advisers;

        That Mrs Angela Browning, Ann Coffey, Mr Robin Cook, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Barbara Follett, Helen Jackson, Julie Morgan, Mr Peter Pike, Joan Ruddock, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Richard Shepherd, Mr Andrew Stunell, Mr Paul Tyler and Mr Nicholas Winterton be members of the Committee;

        That this Order be a Standing Order of the House until the end of the present Parliament.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  21   

DEREGULATION AND REGULATORY REFORM COMMITTEE        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That Mr Russell Brown, Mr David Chaytor, Brian Cotter, John Cryer, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Paul Goodman, Andy King, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Andrew Love, John McDonnell, Mr Denis Murphy, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Peter Pike, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Anthony Steen, Ian Stewart and Brian White be members of the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform.

        As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's Motion (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee):

Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to `be' in line 4 and insert `Richard Younger-Ross, Sir George Young, Mr Tim Yeo, Derek Wyatt, David Wright, Tony Wright, Mr Anthony D. Wright, Mr James Wray, Tony Worthington, Mr Phil Woolas, Mr Shaun Woodward, Mr Mike Wood, Pete Wishart, Ms Rosie Winterton, Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mrs Ann Winterton and David Winnick.'.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  22   

BROADCASTING        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mrs Helen Brinton, Mr Roger Gale, Mr James Gray, David Hamilton, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr David Lepper, Mr Iain Luke, Mr John Lyons, Mr Khalid Mahmoud and Mr Alan Reid be members of the Broadcasting Committee.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  23   

PROCEDURE        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Alistair Burt, Mr David Drew, David Hamilton, Mr Eric Illsley, Mr Eric Joyce, Ian Lucas, Mr John Lyons, Rosemary McKenna, Ms Meg Munn, Mr David Rendel, Sir Robert Smith, Nicholas Winterton and David Wright be members of the Procedure Committee.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  24   

STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Tony Baldry, Mr Peter Bottomley, Mr Russell Brown, Mr David Chidgey, Ross Cranston, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Michael Foster (Hastings & Rye), Mr Tom Levitt, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Alan Williams and Sir George Young be members of the Standards and Privileges Committee.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  25   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Harold Best, Mrs Helen Brinton, Sue Doughty, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr John Horam, Dr Brian Iddon, Tim Loughton, Ian Lucas, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Mr Mark Simmonds, Mr Simon Thomas, Joan Walley and David Wright be members of the Environmental Audit Committee.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  26   

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Colin Breed, Roger Casale, William Cash, Mr Michael Connarty, Tony Cunningham, Mr Wayne David, Mr Terry Davis, Jim Dobbin, Mr Mark Hendrick, Mr Jimmy Hood, Mr Jim Marshall, Anne McIntosh, Laurence Robertson, Mr Anthony Steen and Mr Bill Tynan be members of the European Scrutiny Committee.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  27   

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Vera Baird, Norman Baker, Jean Corston, Tony Cunningham and Mr Shaun Woodward be members of the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  28   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Richard Bacon, Mr Paul Boateng, Mr Ian Davidson, Geraint Davies, David Davis, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Brian Jenkins, George Osborne, Mr David Rendel, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Jon Trickett and Mr Alan Williams be members of the Committee of Public Accounts.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  29   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Annette Brooke, Kevin Brennan, Mr David Heyes, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr John Lyons, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Anthony Steen, Mr Michael Trend, Brian White, Tony Wright (Cannock Chase), and Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth) be members of the Public Administration Committee.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

+  30   

NORTHERN IRELAND        [Up to 1

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 4th July, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1

+  31   

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993        [Up to 1

The Prime Minister
The Deputy Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That this House takes note with approval of the Government's assessment as set out in the Financial Statement and Budget Report 2001-02, and the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 2001-02 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1

+  32   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE:       Adjourned Debate on Question [28th June]        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made and Question proposed, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 26th October, 2nd, 23rd and 30th November 2001, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th May, 21st June and 19th July 2002.— (Mr John Heppell).

        As an Amendment to Mr John Heppell's Motion (Business of the House):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      2,      leave out from `on' to `21st' in line 4 and insert`18th and 25th January, 8th and 22nd February, 8th and 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th and 31st May, 7th and'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  33   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: The Punjabi community in Britain (John McDonnell).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Programming Sub-committee of Standing Committee D (Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill) 4.00 p.m. Room 8 (private)
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 14 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 83) (HC No. 88) on Maintenance of Roads Grants 2001-2002, the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 82) (HC No. 111) on 2001-2002 Special Grants in Connection with Pilot Local Public Service Agreements, the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 85) (HC No. 130) on Invest to Save Budget Round 3 Projects, and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 86) (HC No. 147) on 2001-2002 Special Grant for Rate Relief in Respect of Hardship Caused by Foot and Mouth Disease.
3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers Etc.) (No. 2) Order 2001 and the Draft Transport (Scotland) Act 2001 (Conditions Attached to PSV Operator's Licence and Competition Test for Exercise of Bus Functions) Order 2001.
4Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
To consider the Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2001 and the Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2001.
5Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2001.
6Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2001.
7Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
To consider the draft Social Security (Literacy etc. Skills Training Pilot) Regulations 2001.
8Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
To consider the draft Home Grown Cereals Authority Levy (Variation) Scheme (Approval) Order 2001.
9Programming Sub-committee of Standing Committee B (Export Control Bill) 6.00 p.m. Room 8 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 13th July for answer today++

1 Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, if he will place copies of the United Kingdom's National Action Plan on Social Inclusion in the Library.
( 4776 )
2 Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, when he expects to receive the Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority's fifth annual report; and if he will make a statement.
( 4777 )
3 Geraint Davies (Croydon Central): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, when she will publish the White Paper on Education Reform.
( 4778 )
4 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he will publish the Statement on the 2001 Community Budget.
( 4779 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 16 July 2001