House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 11th July

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 11th July.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

The Chairman of Ways and Means

        City of London (Ward Elections) Bill: That the promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill which originated in this House in the last Parliament but had not received the Royal Assent may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the bill in the present session of Parliament; and the petition for the bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

        That the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office no later than the fifth day on which the House sits after this day;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the last Parliament;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

        That in the present session of Parliament the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it had passed in the last Parliament, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
*1 Paul Clark (Gillingham):    What plans he has for the future operation of the Better Regulation Task Force.
( 1869 )
*2 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    What initiatives are being taken by government offices for the regions to improve the co-ordination of government policy.
( 1871 )
*3 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    If he will make a statement on the recent Social Exclusion Unit report on teenage pregnancies.
( 1872 )
*4 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will review the way in which government departments publicise their services.
( 1873 )
*5 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What assessment has been made of the potential for using the JANET project in the e-government project.
( 1874 )
*6 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    How many draft regulatory reform orders have been published since the passage of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001; and if he will made a statement.
( 1875 )
*7 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    What the budget for special advisers' salaries was in government departments in (a) 1996-97 and (b) 2001-02.
( 1876 )
*8 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What mechanism exists for ensuring that replies are sent to members of the public who write to ministers.
( 1877 )
*9 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What assessment he has made of the contribution of the e-envoy to the delivery of government services on line.
( 1879 )
*10 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    If he will make a statement on the impact of government policies in combating social exclusion in Brent.
( 1880 )
*11 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Government Information and Communication Service.
( 1881 )
*12 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    What assessment he has made of progress on the Rough Sleepers Strategy following the Social Exclusion Unit report on this issue.
( 1882 )
*13 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What assessment he has made of the progress of the UK Online project.
( 1883 )
*14 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will list the studies being carried out by the Cabinet Office Delivery Unit.
( 1884 )
*15 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What plans he has for reviewing the impact of regulation on business and employees.
( 1885 )
*16 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What plans he has to move government departments out of London to the regions.
( 1886 )
*17 Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point):    When he expects to publish a White Paper on Regional Government in England.
( 1887 )
*18 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    What steps he is taking to improve best value criteria in respect of public services that have a cross-departmental impact.
( 1888 )
*19 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    How the roles of the Cabinet Office in ensuring that public expenditure delivers effective public services complement that of the Treasury.
( 1889 )
*20 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    How the scheme for interchange between civil servants and private sector workers will operate in the next four years.
( 1890 )
*21 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What further regulatory reform he plans to introduce following the implementation of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001.
( 1891 )
*22 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If he will make a statement on his responsibilities with respect to regional devolution.
( 1892 )
*23 Mr George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East):    What proposals he has to review the coordination and delivery of Government and EU programmes in areas of high social and economic disadvantage.
( 1893 )
*24 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell):    What targets he has set for the delivery of government services on-line.
( 1894 )
*25 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    When he next expects to discuss further development on climate change negotiations with the US Administration.
( 1895 )
*26 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What progress has been made on reaching the targets for electronic delivery of government services.
( 1896 )
*27 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What action is being taken to ensure government departments better utilise websites.
( 1897 )
*28 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on his responsibilities for overseeing the work of the Cabinet Office Women's Unit.
( 1898 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1899 )
*Q2 Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1900 )
*Q3 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1901 )
*Q4 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1902 )
*Q5 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1903 )
*Q6 Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1904 )
*Q7 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1905 )
*Q8 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1906 )
*Q9 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1907 )
*Q10 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1908 )
*Q11 Mr William Cash (Stone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1909 )
*Q12 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1910 )
*Q13 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1911 )
*Q14 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1912 )
*Q15 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1913 )
*Q16 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1914 )
*Q17 Mr Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1915 )
*Q18 Andrew George (St Ives):    What plans he has to visit the communities of West Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly in the St. Ives constituency.
( 1916 )
*Q19 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1917 )
*Q20 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11th July.
( 1918 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)        [Up to 45 minutes]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Straw

        That, in accordance with the resolution of the Programming Committee of 10th July and pursuant to the Programme Order of 4th July 2001 (proceedings in Committee of the whole House, on consideration and on Third Reading of the European Communities (Amendment) Bill),—

    (1)    proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. on the third allotted day (or, if that day is a Thursday, 7.00 p.m.);

    (2)    those proceedings shall be taken on each of the allotted days as shown in the second column of the following Table and shall be taken in the order so shown, and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at the times specified in the third column of the Table.
Table
Allotted dayProceedingsTime for conclusion of proceedings
First dayAmendment No. 18 p.m. (or 5 p.m. if a Thursday)
Remaining proceedings on Clause 1 and proceedings on Clauses 2 to 4
Second dayRemaining proceedings on Clauses 1 to 4 (so far as not previously concluded)10.00 p.m. (or 7.00 p.m. if a Thursday)
Third dayNew Clauses 4 to 67.00 p.m. (or 4.00 p.m. if a Thursday)
Remaining New Clauses10.00 p.m. (or 7.00 p.m. if a Thursday)

      (3)    any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. on the fourth allotted day (or, if that day is a Thursday, 7.00 p.m.).

          The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order B(8) relating to Programming of bills of 28th June).

    +  2   

    EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) BILL: Committee [1st Allotted Day].        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

    For Amendments, see separate Paper.

    Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

    +  3   

    SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2001-02        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

    Mr Paul Boateng

          That, further resources not exceeding £1,250,531,000 be authorised for use for civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2002, and that a further sum, not exceeding £2,853,190,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the cost of civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2002, as set out in HC 46.

    To be decided at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (4)).

          A Bill is to be brought in upon the Resolution in the name of Mr Paul Boateng relating to Supplementary Estimates, 2001-02, if it is agreed to by the House.

    +  4   

    SPORTS GROUND AND SPORTING EVENTS        [No debate]

    Mr Secretary Blunkett

          That the draft Football (Disorder) (Duration of Powers) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 20th June, be approved.

    To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

    +  5   

    BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE: Adjourned Debate on Question [28th June]        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

          Motion made and Question proposed, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 26th October, 2nd, 23rd and 30th November 2001, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th May, 21st June and 19th July 2002.— (Mr John Heppell).

          As an Amendment to Mr John Heppell's Motion (Business of the House):

    Mr Eric Forth
    Mr Douglas Hogg

    (a)

          Line 2, leave out from `on' to `21st' in line 4 and insert`18th and 25th January, 8th and 22nd February, 8th and 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th and 31st May, 7th and'.

    If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

    +  6   

    DEREGULATION AND REGULATORY REFORM COMMITTEE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

    Mr Robin Cook

          That Mr Russell Brown, Mr David Chaytor, Brian Cotter, John Cryer, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Paul Goodman, Andy King, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Andrew Love, John McDonnell, Mr Denis Murphy, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Peter Pike, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Anthony Steen, Ian Stewart and Brian White be members of the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform.

          As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's Motion (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee):

    Mr Douglas Hogg

    (a)

          Line 1, leave out from `That' to `be' in line 4 and insert `Richard Younger-Ross, Sir George Young, Mr Tim Yeo, Derek Wyatt, David Wright, Tony Wright, Mr Anthony D. Wright, Mr James Wray, Tony Worthington, Mr Phil Woolas, Mr Shaun Woodward, Mr Mike Wood, Pete Wishart, Ms Rosie Winterton, Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mrs Ann Winterton and David Winnick.'.

    If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

    At the end of the sitting:

      7   

    ADJOURNMENT

          Proposed subject: White Waltham airfield and control of noise from light aircraft (Mrs Theresa May).

          Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


    COMMITTEE MEETINGS

    STANDING COMMITTEE

    1Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
    To consider the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter) Order 2001.

    SELECT COMMITTEE

    2Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)

    [The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

     
     

    Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 10th July for answer today++

    1 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she has received the Report by the Director General of Telecommunications for the year 2000, as required under section 55 of the Telecommunications Act 1984.
    ( 3704 )
    2 Joan Ryan (Enfield North): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, what plans she has to authorise a further round of local Sure Start programmes.
    ( 3705 )
    3 Dr Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what key target have been set for the Chief Executive of the Army Personnel Centre for financial year 2001-02.
    ( 3803 )
    4 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he expects to bring into force the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.
    ( 3804 )
    5 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will publish the annual report of the Legal Services Ombudsman for 2000-01.
    ( 3805 )

    MEMORANDUM

    SUMMER ADJOURNMENT 2001

    QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY

         The latest time for tabling a question for written answer on a named day before the Summer Adjournment is 10.30 p.m. (or the rising of the House if earlier) on Tuesday 17th July.

         The following dates have been specified for minimum notice for tabling named day written questions for answer on the first three days after the adjournment:

    Time for tablingFor answer on
    4.30 p.m. on Wednesday 10th OctoberMonday 15th and Tuesday 16th October
    4.30 p.m. on Friday 12th OctoberWednesday 17th October



     

     
    House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

    © Parliamentary copyright 2001
    Prepared 11 July 2001