House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 10th July

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 10th July.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

The Chairman of Ways and Means

        Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill: That the promoters of the Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill which originated in this House in the last Parliament but had not received the Royal Assent may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the bill in the present session of Parliament; and the petition for the bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

        That the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office no later than the fifth day on which the House sits after this day;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the last Parliament;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

        That in the current session of Parliament the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it had passed in the last Parliament, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages;

        That the petition relating to the bill which stood referred to the committee on the bill in the last Parliament shall stand referred to the committee on the bill in the current session of Parliament;

        That no petitioners shall be heard before the committee unless their petition has been presented within the time provided for petitioning or has been deposited pursuant to Private Business Standing Order 126(b);

        That, in relation to the bill, Private Business Standing Order 127 shall have effect as if the words `under Standing Order 126 (Reference to committee of petitions against bill)' were omitted.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    If he will make a statement on the involvement of his Department in the campaign against the drugs trade.
( 1538 )
*2 Dr Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park):    What recent representations he has made to the UN concerning the referendum in Western Sahara.
( 1539 )
*3 Mr Mike Hall (Weaver Vale):    When he expects EU enlargement negotiations to be completed.
( 1540 )
*4 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If he will make a statement on progress with ratification of the Treaty of Nice.
( 1541 )
*5 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What recent discussions he has had with the US Administration on missile defence.
( 1542 )
*6 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What plans the Government has for contributing to a lasting peace and constitutional settlement for Cyprus.
( 1543 )
*7 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    What plans Belgium has for its Presidency of the Council; and if he will make a statement.
( 1544 )
*8 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What further action he intends to take to combat trafficking in human beings.
( 1545 )
*9 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the ministerial responsibilities within his Department for Africa.
( 1547 )
*10 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    When he will next meet the United States Secretary of State to discuss the future of NATO.
( 1550 )
*11 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What discussions he has had with his US counterpart on the Kyoto Protocol.
( 1551 )
*12 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What recent reports he has received about Plan Colombia; and if he will make a statement.
( 1552 )
*13 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on illegal settlements in the occupied territories.
( 1553 )
*14 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What meetings he has had with ministerial counterparts from the Republic of Ireland to discuss the Nice Treaty; and if he will make a statement.
( 1554 )
*15 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    When he will meet representatives of the Government of Sri Lanka to discuss human rights issues and the state's policy towards the Tamil people; and if he will make a statement.
( 1555 )
*16 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the treatment of imprisoned Jews in Iran.
( 1556 )
*17 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will meet the Foreign Minister of Israel to discuss bilateral trade and the peace process; and if he will make a statement.
( 1557 )
*18 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    If he will make a statement on his policy on campaigning internationally against the death penalty.
( 1518 )
*19 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What assessment he has made of the political situation in Zimbabwe; and if he will make a statement.
( 1519 )
*20 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What discussions he has had with his Irish counterpart regarding the Treaty of Nice.
( 1520 )
*21 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will make a statement about discussions which took place during the recent visit to the United Kingdom by the Prime Minister of Israel.
( 1521 )
*22 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will make it his policy to press for international implementation of the Kyoto protocols.
( 1522 )
*23 Mr Michael Trend (Windsor):    If he will make a statement on Her Majesty's Government's policy on Gibraltar.
( 1523 )
*24 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What recent discussions he has had with the Nepalese Government.
( 1524 )
*25 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    If he will make a statement on Her Majesty's Government's relations with Peru.
( 1525 )
*26 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    If he will make a statement on the political situation in Zimbabwe.
( 1526 )
*27 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    What assessment his Department has made of the impact of the work of the BBC World Service.
( 1527 )
*28 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What assessment he has made of the prospects of self-determination for the people of Kashmir.
( 1528 )
*29 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Kosovo.
( 1529 )
*30 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    If he will make a statement on progress in the peace negotiations in Sri Lanka.
( 1530 )
*31 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What plans he has to meet with President Boris Trajkovski to discuss the situation in Macedonia.
( 1531 )
*32 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If he will make a statement on his priorities for the European Council meetings in the coming year.
( 1532 )
*33 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on the recent visit of Commonwealth ministers to Zimbabwe.
( 1533 )
*34 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on bilateral relations with Kenya.
( 1535 )
*35 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth):    What proposals he has to strengthen relations between Parliaments in Europe.
( 1536 )
*36 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone):    If he will make a statement on the Western Sahara.
( 1537 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

ELECTORAL FRAUD (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL:       Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2   

ELECTORAL FRAUD (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Reid

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill:

Committal

        1.    The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

        2.    All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        3.— (1)    Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 18th October 2001.

        (2)    The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.— (1)    Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

        (2)    Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June).

+  3   

ELECTORAL FRAUD (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL [MONEY]:       Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4   

EDUCATION        [Up to 1½ hours]

Secretary Estelle Morris

        That the draft Special Educational Needs Code of Practice, which was laid before this House on 20th June, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the question not later than 1½ hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

+  5   

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister
The Deputy Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That, for the purposes of their approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Financial Statement and Budget Report 2001-02, and the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 2001-02 shall be treated as if they were instruments subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  6   

POLICE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Drug Testing of Persons in Police Detention) (Prescribed Persons) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 20th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7   

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Straw

        That the draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 20th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8   

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Straw

        That the draft Specialised Agencies of the United Nations (Immunities and Privileges of UNESCO) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 25th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9   

POSTAL SERVICES        [No debate]

Ms Secretary Hewitt

        That the draft Sub-Post Office Start-Up Capital Subsidy Scheme Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 22nd June 2001, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10   

NORTHERN IRELAND        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 26th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11   

NORTHERN IRELAND        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 26th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12   

TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 3rd July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  13   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE:       Adjourned Debate on Question [28th June]        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made and Question proposed, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 26th October, 2nd, 23rd and 30th November 2001, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th May, 21st June and 19th July 2002.— (Mr John Heppell).

        As an Amendment to Mr John Heppell's Motion (Business of the House):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      2,      leave out from `on' to `21st' in line 4 and insert`18th and 25th January, 8th and 22nd February, 8th and 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th and 31st May, 7th and'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  14   

DEREGULATION AND REGULATORY REFORM COMMITTEE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That Mr Russell Brown, Mr David Chaytor, Brian Cotter, John Cryer, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Paul Goodman, Andy King, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Andrew Love, John McDonnell, Mr Denis Murphy, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Peter Pike, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Anthony Steen, Ian Stewart and Brian White be members of the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform.

        As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's Motion (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee):

Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to `be' in line 4 and insert `Richard Younger-Ross, Sir George Young, Mr Tim Yeo, Derek Wyatt, David Wright, Tony Wright, Mr Anthony D. Wright, Mr James Wray, Tony Worthington, Mr Phil Woolas, Mr Shaun Woodward, Mr Mike Wood, Pete Wishart, Ms Rosie Winterton, Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mrs Ann Winterton and David Winnick.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  15   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Health and safety at school sports events (Jane Griffiths).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
To consider the Homelessness Bill.
2Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Football (Disorder) (Duration of Powers) Order 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Programming Committee (European
Communities (Amendment) Bill)
11.15 a.m. Office of the Chairman of Ways and Means (private)
4Chairmen's Panel12.30 p.m. Room 13 (private)
5Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

6Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 9th July for answer today++

1 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on his departments' final running costs outturn against their final running costs limit for 1999-2000.
( 3531 )
2 David Winnick (Walsall North): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if he will publish the report of the Chief Electoral Officer for 2000-01.
( 3532 )
3 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, what action she proposes to take following the Qualification and Curriculum Authority's initial report on the implementation of the A level reforms.
( 3533 )
4 Mr Martin Caton (Gower): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what further progress the Lord Chancellor has made in establishing a commission to oversee judicial appointments and Queen's Counsel appointment procedures in England and Wales.
( 3615 )
5 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when the Lord Chancellor will appoint a judicial appointments commissioner to oversee judicial appointments in Northern Ireland.
( 3616 )
6 Mr Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central): To ask the Prime Minister, what is the membership of each cabinet committee.
( 3617 )
7 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what plans he has to introduce proposals to reform the clinical negligence system.
( 3618 )
8 Mr Eric Joyce (Falkirk West): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what operational targets she has set for the Small Business Service for 2001-02.
( 3665 )
9 Mr Eric Joyce (Falkirk West): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she will decide which regional development agency chairs and board members are being reappointed.
( 3666 )
10 Mr Eric Joyce (Falkirk West): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she will make a statement on levels of inward investment into the UK.
( 3667 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 10 July 2001