House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 9th July

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 9th July.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the availability of heavy lift aircraft for the European Rapid Reaction Force.
( 1183 )
*2 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What discussions he has had with his European counterparts about US proposals for a national missile defence system.
( 1184 )
*3 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If he will list the five largest deployments of the British Army abroad.
( 1185 )
*4 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What changes there have been in the global security environment and the role of the UK's defence forces with respect to peacekeeping since the 1998 Strategic Defence Review.
( 1186 )
*5 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    If he will make a statement on policy priorities for the Royal Navy; and how they have changed since the publication of the Strategic Defence Review.
( 1187 )
*6 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine):    What steps he is taking to involve local communities in the sale of his Department's former sites.
( 1188 )
*7 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What plans he has for the disposal of housing stock owned and maintained by his Department in support of RAF Saxavard.
( 1189 )
*8 Mr David Atkinson (Bournemouth East):    How many claims for compensation by service volunteers at Porton Down have been received by the War Pensions Agency.
( 1190 )
*9 Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point):    What representations he has received concerning the European Security and Defence Policy.
( 1191 )
*10 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    When he expects each of the three services to reach their full manning strength.
( 1192 )
*11 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    When he last met the NATO Secretary General to discuss European security.
( 1193 )
*12 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    If he will make a statement on the number of Army recruits recruited (a) by the Recruiting group and (b) by soldiers detached from battalions in the last five years.
( 1194 )
*13 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What plans he has to improve front-line equipment for the Army.
( 1195 )
*14 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What discussions he has had with his United States counterparts concerning National Missile Defense.
( 1196 )
*15 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    What recent discussions he has had with the UN about the promotion of peacekeeping.
( 1197 )
*16 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What the basis is for holding the present number of Trident missiles.
( 1198 )
*17 Mr George Galloway (Glasgow, Kelvin):    What military action Her Majesty's forces engaged in during June over Iraq; and if he will make a statement.
( 1199 )
*18 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What representations he has received on missile defence.
( 1200 )
*19 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    When he will make a decision on the new supplier of the Bowman communication system; and if he will make a statement.
( 1201 )
*20 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the role of RAF Fylingdales in the missile defence system.
( 1202 )
*21 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    How many new aircraft his Department plans to procure for the RAF; and if he will make a statement.
( 1203 )
*22 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    To which governments he has made representations in the last six months on matters relating to future defence business in which BAE-Systems has an interest.
( 1204 )
*23 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the role of RAF Fylingdales in missile defence systems.
( 1205 )
*24 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will make a statement on the award of the Bowman contract.
( 1206 )
*25 Andrew Bennett (Denton & Reddish):    What recent representations he has received about awarding a service medal to those who guarded the Suez Canal zone in the 1950s.
( 1207 )
*26 Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):    If the European Defence Force will have a planning capability separate from NATO.
( 1208 )
*27 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will make a statement on the A400M.
( 1209 )
*28 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    When he expects each of the three services to reach their full manning strength.
( 1210 )
*29 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What advice he has received from his senior military advisers about the likely effectiveness of the proposed European Defence Force.
( 1211 )
*30 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    When he expects each of the three services to reach their full manning strength.
( 1212 )
*31 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What progress he is making in recruiting medical and nursing staff into the Defence Medical Services.
( 1213 )
*32 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    When he expects each of the three services to reach their full manning strength.
( 1214 )
*33 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):    What progress has been made by his Department in setting compensation claims for those service men and women discriminated against on the basis of their sexuality following the ruling of the European Court of Human Rights.
( 1215 )
*34 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on progress on the Type 45 programme.
( 1216 )
*35 Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    How many ships his Department plans to procure for the Royal Navy; and if he will make a statement.
( 1217 )
*36 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on Macedonia.
( 1218 )
*37 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What assessment he has made of the benefits to the United Kingdom of the missile defence system proposed by President Bush.
( 1219 )
*38 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    What plans he has to provide more UK-based training facilities for the Army.
( 1220 )
*39 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    How many new aircraft his Department plans to procure for the RAF; and if he will make a statement.
( 1221 )
*40 Mr David Lidington (Aylesbury):    If he will list the five largest deployments of British forces abroad.
( 1222 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

EXPORT CONTROL BILL:       Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

        The Seventh Report from the Defence Committee, the Seventh Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, the Sixth Report from the International Development Committee and the Eleventh Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, Session 2000-01, on the Draft Export Control and Non-Proliferation Bill, printed jointly as HC 445, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2   

EXPORT CONTROL BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Ms Secretary Hewitt

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Export Control Bill:

Committal

        1.    The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

        2.    Proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Standing Committee

        3.— (1)    Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 23rd October 2001.

        (2)    The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.— (1)    Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

        (2)    Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June).

+  3   

EXPORT CONTROL BILL [MONEY]:       Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Export Control Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (a)    any expenses of a government department incurred in consequence of the Act; and

    (b)    any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of such money under any other Act.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE:       Adjourned Debate on Question [28th June]        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made and Question proposed, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 26th October, 2nd, 23rd and 30th November 2001, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th May, 21st June and 19th July 2002.— (Mr John Heppell).

        As an Amendment to Mr John Heppell's Motion (Business of the House):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      2,      leave out from `on' to `21st' in line 4 and insert`18th and 25th January, 8th and 22nd February, 8th and 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th and 31st May, 7th.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  5   

DEREGULATION AND REGULATORY REFORM COMMITTEE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That Mr Russell Brown, Mr David Chaytor, Brian Cotter, John Cryer, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Paul Goodman, Andy King, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Andrew Love, John McDonnell, Mr Denis Murphy, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Peter Pike, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Anthony Steen, Ian Stewart and Brian White be members of the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform.

        As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's Motion (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee):

Mr Douglas Hogg

(a)

        Line      1,      leave out from `That' to `be' in line 4 and insert `Richard Younger-Ross, Sir George Young, Mr Tim Yeo, Derek Wyatt, David Wright, Tony Wright, Mr Anthony D. Wright, Mr James Wray, Tony Worthington, Mr Phil Woolas, Mr Shaun Woodward, Mr Mike Wood, Pete Wishart, Ms Rosie Winterton, Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mrs Ann Winterton and David Winnick.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  6   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Forthcoming presidential elections in Belarus (Mr Michael Trend).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Drug Testing of Persons in Police Detention) (Prescribed Persons) Regulations 2001.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Sub-Post Office Start-Up Capital Subsidy Scheme Order 2001.
3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001 and the draft Specialised Agencies of the United Nations (Immunities and Privileges of UNESCO) Order 2001.
4Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2001.
5Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 8 (public)
To consider the draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland) Order 2001 and the draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2001.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 9 July 2001