House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 4th July

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 4th July.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

                        NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

The Chairman of Ways and Means

        City of London (Ward Elections) Bill: That the promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill which originated in this House in the last Parliament but had not received the Royal Assent may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the bill in the present session of Parliament; and the petition for the bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

        That the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office no later than the fifth day on which the House sits after this day;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the last Parliament;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

        That in the present session of Parliament the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it had passed in the last Parliament, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    What measures her Department is taking to reduce the availability of small arms in developing countries.
( 679 )
*2 Mr Iain Luke (Dundee East):    What action her Department has taken to improve the quality of EU development programmes.
( 680 )
*3 Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East):    How she intends to encourage (a) more spending on primary education and (b) less spending on arms in the world's poorest countries.
( 681 )
*4 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If she will make a statement on recent progress made in debt relief for heavily indebted poor countries initiatives.
( 682 )
*5 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If she will make a statement on the progress of her Department's Commission on Intellectual Property.
( 683 )
*6 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If she will make a statement on the Global Health Fund.
( 684 )
*7 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If she will make a statement on delivery of EU aid.
( 685 )
*8 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What progress she plans to make towards meeting the UN target of national GDP devoted to international aid over the next five years; and if she will make a statement.
( 686 )
*9 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What her assessment is of the impact of measures taken to alleviate indebtedness in the poorest countries.
( 687 )
*10 Mr Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    What the proportion of GNP given in official aid was over the course of each of the last two Parliaments.
( 688 )
*11 Tom Cox (Tooting):    If she will list the projects she is supporting relating to street children.
( 689 )
*12 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When she expects to make an announcement on the feasibility study for an airfield on the island of St. Helena.
( 690 )
*13 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    What actions she proposes to promote good governance in Zimbabwe.
( 691 )
*14 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    What recent discussions she has had with the Indian Government about further assistance in the aftermath of the earthquake in Gujarat.
( 692 )
*15 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What plans she has to encourage improved governance in developing countries in receipt of British aid.
( 693 )
*16 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If she will make a statement on British aid to Zimbabwe.
( 694 )
*17 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    What assistance she has given to developing countries to enable them to represent their interests at international negotiations about trade.
( 695 )
*18 Andrew Bennett (Denton & Reddish):    What progress is being made by her Department in reducing Third World debt.
( 696 )
*19 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    If she will make a statement on her Department's involvement in decisions on granting export credit for the proposed Ilisu hydro-electric dam in Turkey.
( 697 )
*20 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What recent representations she has received about funding of projects in Zimbabwe.
( 698 )
*21 Mr Nigel Jones (Cheltenham):    If she will make a statement on her policy on combating HIV/AIDS in sub-Saharan Africa.
( 699 )
*22 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    How much bilateral aid was granted to Nepal in each of the last five years for which figures are available.
( 700 )
*23 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If she will make a statement about UK aid to the Palestinian Authority.
( 701 )
*24 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    When she last had discussions with the Chinese Government regarding human rights abuses in Tibet.
( 703 )
*25 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What plans she has to develop civil society programmes that will contribute to stability in south-eastern Europe.
( 704 )
*26 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset):    What discussions she has had with other European states regarding the future of aid to Zimbabwe.
( 705 )
*27 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What support Her Majesty's Government will give to refugees and refugee resettlement in Israel, Gaza and the West Bank.
( 706 )
*28 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    If she will make a statement on her recent visit to Tanzania.
( 707 )
*29 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If she will promote partnership programmes with individual developing countries committed to poverty reduction.
( 708 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 709 )
*Q2 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 710 )
*Q3 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 711 )
*Q4 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 712 )
*Q5 Steve Webb (Northavon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 713 )
*Q6 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 714 )
*Q7 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 715 )
*Q8 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 716 )
*Q9 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    What plans he has to visit Galmpton, Torbay, to discuss flooding problems with residents.
( 717 )
*Q10 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 718 )
*Q11 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 719 )
*Q12 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 720 )
*Q13 Nick Harvey (North Devon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 721 )
*Q14 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 722 )
*Q15 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 723 )
*Q16 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 724 )
*Q17 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 725 )
*Q18 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 726 )
*Q19 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 727 )
*Q20 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th July.
( 728 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) BILL:       Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Richard Shepherd
Sir Teddy Taylor

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the European Communities (Amendment) Bill and to proceed with the necessary Committee stage so long as the Parliament and people of the Republic of Ireland have not completed their democratic procedures to approve the Treaty of Nice.

Mr William Hague
Mr Francis Maude
Mr Richard Spring
Mrs Cheryl Gillan
Mr Peter Luff
Mr James Arbuthnot

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the European Communities (Amendment) Bill because it fails to modernise the institutions and policies of the European Union to meet the requirements of a diverse, enlarged Union; takes no account of acknowledgements from Her Majesty's Government and the President of the Commission that ratification of the Treaty of Nice is not a legal or technical prerequisite of enlargement; works against speedy and successful enlargement by providing for further integration; fails to address reform of the Common Agricultural Policy, the single most important obstacle to such enlargement; ignores the wishes of those European Union citizens whose views have been sought in a referendum and fails to offer a similar opportunity to citizens of the United Kingdom; and diverts attention away from the pressing need for Her Majesty's Government to work with other member states and accession countries for the creation of a modern, flexible, reformed European Union.

        Relevant documents:

        Treaty of Nice, Cm 5090.

        Seventeenth Report of the European Scrutiny Committee, Session 1999-2000, The 2000 IGC, HC 23-xvii, and the Government's response thereto, HC 803.

        Sixth Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 1999-2000, on Developments at the Intergovernmental Conference 2000, HC 384, and the Government's response thereto, Cm 4893.

        Fifth Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2000-01, European Union Enlargement and Nice Follow-up, HC 318.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2   

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Straw

        That the following provisions shall apply to the European Communities (Amendment) Bill:

Committal of the Bill

    1.    The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Programming of proceedings

    2.    Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and all remaining proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Committee, on consideration and on Third Reading

    3.— (1)    Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed in four allotted days.

    (2)    An allotted day is one on which the Bill is put down as first Government Order of the Day.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June).

+  3   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE:       Adjourned Debate on Question [28th June]        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made and Question proposed, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 26th October, 2nd, 23rd and 30th November 2001, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 15th March, 12th and 19th April, 10th May, 21st June and 19th July 2002.— (Mr John Heppell).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  4   

DEREGULATION AND REGULATORY REFORM COMMITTEE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That Mr Russell Brown, Mr David Chaytor, Brian Cotter, John Cryer, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Paul Goodman, Andy King, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Andrew Love, John McDonnell, Mr Denis Murphy, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Peter Pike, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Anthony Steen, Ian Stewart and Brian White be members of the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  5   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Environmentally friendly fuels (Mrs Helen Brinton).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

SELECT COMMITTEE

1Selection3.45 p.m. Room 13 (private)
(To choose chairman and proceed with business).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 3rd July for answer today++

1 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what the outcome of the Agricultural Council held in Luxembourg on 19th June was.
( 2509 )
2 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for July and the major European Union events for the period between 31st July and December.
( 2510 )
3 Derek Twigg (Halton): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on proposals for sentencing reform.
( 2592 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 4 July 2001