House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 27th June

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 27th June.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    When he next plans to visit North Wales to discuss the impact of government policy on small businesses with the business community.
( 520 )
*2 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary about measures to tackle crime in Wales.
( 521 )
*3 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about Dee Estuary conservation.
( 522 )
*4 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer about contingency plans for dealing with job losses in Wales.
( 523 )
*5 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary about the recruitment of police officers in Wales.
( 524 )
*6 Alan Howarth (Newport East):    What information he has been given by Corus on plans for the future of Llanwern Sports and Social Club; and if he will make a statement.
( 525 )
*7 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    What recent discussions he has had with secretaries in the Welsh Assembly about health and education in Wales.
( 526 )
*8 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Children's Commissioner.
( 527 )
*9 Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions about the extension of the New Deal in Wales.
( 528 )
*10 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions on rail services to Wales and the West Country.
( 529 )
*11 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry about the factors which attract inward investment to Wales.
( 530 )
*12 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    What discussions he has held with the First Secretary in the National Assembly about the development of new employment opportunities in communities affected by the Corus job cuts in Wales.
( 531 )
*13 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about tourism operators in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 532 )
*14 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will meet the First Secretary to discuss provision for carers in Wales.
( 533 )
*15 Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point):    If he will make a statement on the number of staff in his Department with responsibility for education.
( 534 )
*16 Mr Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the mechanism for calculating the level of government funding for public services in Wales until 2004.
( 535 )
*17 Albert Owen (Ynys Mo(r)n):    When he plans to meet the business community in North West Wales to discuss government policy on the promotion of business in the area.
( 536 )
*18 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly about the education system in Wales.
( 537 )
*19 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about employment levels in Wales.
( 538 )
*20 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If he will make a statement on the Rees report on tuition fees and student hardship.
( 539 )
*21 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary on the impact of foot and mouth disease on the rural economy in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 540 )
*22 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    What recent discussions he has had about manufacturing competitiveness in Wales.
( 541 )
*23 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What discussions he has held with the Prime Minister on student fees since the publication of the Rees report.
( 542 )
*24 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the impact of foot and mouth disease on the Welsh agriculture industry.
( 544 )
*25 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he will next meet the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales to discuss the state of the rural economy in Wales.
( 545 )
*26 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary on policy initiatives to deal with the impact of foot and mouth disease in Wales.
( 546 )
*27 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer and the First Secretary on the census in Wales.
( 547 )
*28 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    What recent discussions he has had with the Minister for Energy regarding the processing of outstanding claims for miners' compensation in Wales.
( 548 )
*29 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary about the recruitment of police officers in Wales.
( 549 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 550 )
*Q2 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 551 )
*Q3 Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 552 )
*Q4 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 553 )
*Q5 Mr Edward Davey (Kingston & Surbiton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 554 )
*Q6 Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 555 )
*Q7 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 556 )
*Q8 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 557 )
*Q9 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 558 )
*Q10 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 559 )
*Q11 Mr Paul Keetch (Hereford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 560 )
*Q12 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 561 )
*Q13 Margaret Moran (Luton South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 562 )
*Q14 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 563 )
*Q15 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 564 )
*Q16 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 565 )
*Q17 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 566 )
*Q18 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 567 )
*Q19 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 568 )
*Q20 Mr Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th June.
( 569 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1   

ELECTORAL FRAUD (NORTHERN IRELAND)        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        Bill to provide for the supply to the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland of the signatures and dates of birth of electors and persons seeking registration as electors in Northern Ireland; for the use of that information in connection with parliamentary elections in Northern Ireland; for the issue of electoral identity cards by the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland; for the modification in relation to voters with disabilities of certain rules about voting procedure in Northern Ireland; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Notice of Motion

+  2   

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Murphy

        That—

    1.    The matter of the Government's legislative programme, as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales, be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

    2.    The Committee shall meet on Tuesday 3rd July at half past ten o'clock and between four o'clock and six o'clock at Westminster to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)) and to consider the matter of the Government's legislative programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales, under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)).

To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos 107 and 108).


Main Business

+  3   

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the House shall not sit on the following Fridays:

        29th June, 6th July, 7th and 14th December 2001, and 15th February, 22nd March, 3rd and 17th May, 14th and 28th June 2002.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 12).

+  4   

QUEEN'S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS): Adjourned Debate on Question [20th June].        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

        Most Gracious Sovereign,

        We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament— (Mr Barry Sheerman).

Mr Alex Salmond
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Angus Robertson

        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

              `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech contains measures to increase the level of private involvement in the delivery of key public services and threatens creeping privatisation of our schools and hospitals; and further regret that the Gracious Speech did little to address the ongoing and growing crisis in rural areas of Wales, Scotland and the rest of the UK.'.

Mr William Hague
Miss Ann Widdecombe
Mrs Angela Browning
Mr James Cran
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot

        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

              `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech does not contain the Bills on victims' rights and reform of the licensing laws promised in the Government's manifesto, nor any measures to make prisons more purposeful, to improve the asylum system to ensure that the United Kingdom fulfils its obligations to genuine refugees, and to introduce honesty in sentencing; note that the Gracious Speech makes no mention of the cuts in police numbers that have occured since 1997 and the crisis in police morale; further regret that the Government has failed to outline detailed proposals to alter the procedures or composition of either House of Parliament, and failed to guarantee suitable opportunities for the participation of all political parties in any consideration about the future of Parliament; further note that the Gracious Speech contains no plans to increase the democratic accountability of Her Majesty's Government and its servants, and makes no reference to the need to address the problems caused by the increased diminution of the authority of this place since 1997 and of the falling participation rates in national elections; and further regret that the Government intends to introduce ratification of the Nice Treaty without allowing the people an opportunity to express their views in a referendum.'.

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Malcolm Bruce
Mr Phil Willis
Simon Hughes
Mr Andrew Stunell

        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

              `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech fails to include any measures to address the problems faced by rural communities in the wake of the foot and mouth crisis or remove the bureaucracy stifling British agriculture and rural enterprise; are dismayed by the Government's failure to place environmental concerns at the heart of its legislative programme, to address the crisis in our public transport system and to reform the basis for local government funding; believe that the Government's proposals for education will not adequately address the continuing crisis in teacher recruitment and retention; further believe that tuition fees remain the greatest bar to a university education for many; further believe that while reform of the criminal justice system is necessary, there is no justification for undermining fundamental civil liberties of our citizens, in particular their right to a fair trial; urge the establishment of a standing Royal Commission to report on policies dealing with all drugs; regret the continued failure of the Government to provide for referendums on a fair voting system for the House of Commons and the European Single Currency and to bring forward wide-ranging proposals for modernisation of both Houses of Parliament; regret the lack of provision for personal care for elderly and disabled people, and for preventive healthcare; and call on the Government to take bold steps to tackle the steep inequalities of opportunity and access to essential services which afflict the most disadvantaged members in society.'.

Proposed subjects for debate: Home Affairs and Constitution.

        Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m. If an amendment is disposed of at or after 10.00 p.m. a further amendment selected by the Speaker may be moved, and the Question will be put without debate.

At the end of the sitting:

  5   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: AS Levels (Mr James Clappison).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 26th June for answer today++

1 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when the British Board of Film Classification's Annual Report will be published.
( 1271 )
2 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what steps she will take to direct Lottery funding to where it is most needed.
( 1272 )
3 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what decisions she has reached about the possible use of economic instruments in relation to water abstraction.
( 1273 )
4 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what progress has been made by the Task Force on Local Government Procurement announced in July 2000.
( 1457 )
5 Valerie Davey (Bristol West): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what proposals there are to change the 2001-02 departmental expenditure limit or administration costs limit for the Cabinet Office.
( 1458 )
6 Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many police officers and civilian staff there are (a) in total and (b) in each police force in England and Wales on the latest date for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement.
( 1459 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 27 June 2001