House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 5th May 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk


Committee Membership

Select Committee Meetings

Monday 30 April - Wednesday 2 May 2001

Monday 30th April 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: MoD: The Risk of Fraud & Property Management

Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit CMG, Permanent Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence and Mr Ian Andrews, Chief Executive, Defence Estates

 


Tuesday 1st May 2001

ADOPTION AND CHILDREN BILL

Subject: Adoption and Children Bill

Witnesses: British Agencies for Adoption and Fostering (BAAF); Association of Directors of Social Services; and the Local Government Association (LGA)

 

 

TREASURY

Subject: Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee: Confirmation Hearing

Witness: Ms Kate Barker

 

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: The Work of the Strategic Rail Authority

Witnesses: Sir Alastair Morton, Chairman, and Mr Mike Grant, Chief Executive, Strategic Rail Authority

 

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

Subject: Departmental Report 2001

Witnesses: Sir Michael Bichard, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Employment, and officials


Wednesday 2nd May 2001

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Early Years: Follow-up

Witness: Margaret Hodge, MBE, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education and Employment

 

 

AGRICULTURE

Subject: Foot and Mouth Disease

Witnesses: (i) Mr Peter Barr, Chairman, Meat and Livestock Commission

(ii) Centre for Alternative Technology (at 12 noon)

 

DEFENCE

Subject: Major Procurement Projects

Witnesses: Sir Robert Walmsley KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement and Vice-Admiral Sir Jeremy Blackham KCB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capabilities), Ministry of Defence

 

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Departmental Report

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Social Security

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Work/Life Balance

Witnesses: Ms Kay Carberry, Head of the Equal Rights Department and Ms Lucy Anderson, Senior Policy Officer, Equal Rights Department, TUC, and Ms Diana Holland, National Officer for Equalities, TGWU; Ms Susan Anderson, Director of Human Resources Policy and Ms Katja Klasson, Head of Employees Resources Group, Mr Simon Bartley, Vice Chair, SME Council and Managing Director of CJ Bartley & Son, all of the Confederation of British Industry

 

.

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Enterprise in the Regions

Witnesses: Mr David Irwin, Chief Executive, Mr Peter Waller, Deputy Chief Executive and Ms Hàf Merrifield, Director of Local Network Development, Small Business Service

 

 

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Work of the Chief Scientific Adviser

Witness: Professor David King, FRS, Chief Scientific Adviser to the Government

 

TREASURY

Subject: The Council of Economic and Finance Ministers (ECOFIN)

Witnesses: Dawn Primarolo, MP, Paymaster General, and Miss Melanie Johnson, MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Regulating Housing Associations' Management of Financial Risk

Witnesses: Dr Norman Perry, Chief Executive and Mrs Clare Miller, Director, Regulation Policy, Housing Corporation

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The Annual Report of the Parliamentary Ombudsman

Witnesses: Immigration and Nationality Directorate, Home Office; The Benefits Agency

 

 

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Job Losses in the Steel Industry in Wales

Witness: Sir Brian Moffat, Chairman and Chief Executive, Corus Group plc

 

 


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
8 - 9 MAY 2001

Tuesday 8th May 2001

ADOPTION AND CHILDREN BILL

Subject: Adoption and Children Bill

Witnesses: The Adoption Forum; National Foster Care Association; Adoption UK; National Organisation for Counselling Adoptees and Parents (NORCAP); and Families Need Fathers

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 9th May 2001

AGRICULTURE

Subject: Sea Fishing

Witnesses: National Federation of Fishermen's Organisations; Mr Elliot Morley MP, Minister for Fisheries and the Countryside, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

10.30a.m.

8

DEFENCE

Subject: Gulf Veterans' Illnesses and Depleted Uranium

Witness: Dr Lewis Moonie, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence

10.30a.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Implementation of the National Probation Service Information Systems Strategy

Witnesses: Mr John Gieve, Acting Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Ms Eithne Wallis, Director, National Probation Service for England and Wales, and Mr Paul Sleightholne, Solutions Practice Manager, Integris

4.30 pm

15

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

Subject: DFEE Funding: Departmental Report 2001

Witness: Rt. Hon. David Blunkett, MP, Secretary of State for Education and Employment

4.15p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

STANDING ORDERS COMMITTEE

Consideration of Examiners' Special Report Relating to the Crystal Palace Bill

11.00a.m.

13

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on 020) 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 5 May 2001