House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th March 2001

STANDING COMMITTEES

For information about Standing Committee procedure         see HCIO Factsheet No.43

For information about Grand Committee procedure    see HCIO Factsheet No.65

For information about European Standing Committee procedure     see HCIO Factsheet No.56

CURRENT STANDING COMMITTEES, DETAILS OF MEMBERSHIP

Bill

SC

Status

Membership

Children's Commissioner for Wales

F

Reported 30.1.2001

No 5

Criminal Defence Service (Advice and Assistance) [HL]

A

Reported 6.3.2001

No 10

Criminal Justice and Police

F

Reported 8.3.2001

No 7

Health and Social Care

E

Reported 8.2.2001

No 5, No 6, No 7

High Hedges

C

Reported 21.3.2001

No 12

Homes

D

Reported 1.2.2001

No 4, No 7

Hunting

B

Reported 13.2.2001

No 4, No 5, No 8

Regulatory Reform [HL]

A

26.3.2001-

This issue

International Development    

B

Reported 15.3.2001

No 11

Social Security Contributions (Share Options)

G

Reported 30.1.2001

No 6

Special Educational Needs and Disability [HL]

B

27.3.3001

This issue

Tobacco Advertising and Promotion

A

Reported 8.2.2001

No 6

Vehicles (Crime)

A

Reported 23.1.2001

No 3, No 4

Committee Membership

SC A: Regulatory Reform Bill (LH) (Programming Sub-Committee)

Mr Brian CotterMr James GrayMs Margaret Moran
Mr Richard PageMr Graham StringerMr Ian Stewart
Mr Gerry Sutcliffe

SC A: Regulatory Reform Bill

Mr Frank Cook (Chairman)

Mrs Helen BrintonMr Russell BrownMr Ian Bruce
Dr Vincent CableMr Brian CotterMrs Claire Curtis-Thomas
Mr James GrayMr Andrew LansleyMr Bob Laxton
Mr Christopher LeslieMs Margaret MoranMr Richard Page
Mr Terry RooneyMr Anthony SteenMr Ian Stewart
Mr Graham StringerMr Gerry SutcliffeMr Derek Twigg
Mr Brian White

SC B: Special Educational Needs and Disability Bill [L] (Programming Sub-Committee)

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Tim Boswell

Mr Andrew George

Mr Tom Levitt

Mr John Randall

Ms Jacqui Smith

Ms Rachel Squire

   

SC B: Special Educational Needs and Disability Bill [L]

Mr Bill O'Brien and Sir David Madel (Chairmen)

Mr Harry Barnes

Miss Anne Begg

Mr Hilary Benn

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Tim Boswell

Mr Jeff Ennis

Mr Andrew George

Mr Win Griffiths

Dr Evan Harris

Mr John Hayes

Ms Margaret Hodge

Mr Tom Levitt

Laura Moffatt

Kali Mountford

Mr John Randall

Mr Laurence Robertson

Mr Nick St Aubyn

Ms Jacqui Smith

Rachel Squire

Dr Alan Whitehead

 

SC C: Christmas Day Trading Bill - Committee to be appointed

Dr Michael Clark appointed Chairman


STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
19 - 22 MARCH 2001

Monday 19th March

1st DLSC:    Draft Weights and Measures (Intoxicating Liquor) (Amendment) Order 2001

2nd DLSC:    Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2001, and the Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications No 1) Order 2001

6th DLSC:    Draft Defence Aviation Repair Agency Trading Fund Order

12th DLSC    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2001, and the Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2001


Tuesday 20th March

3rd DLSC:    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No 77) on 2000/01 Special Grant report for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (HC 315)

4th DLSC:    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2001

5th DLSC:    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2001

7th DLSC:    Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Order 2001

1st DLSC:    Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions) (Salary Related Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, Draft Social Security (Minimum Contribution to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 2001, and the Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001

7th DLSC:    Draft Open Ended Investment Companies Regulations 2001


Wednesday 21st March

SC C:        High Hedges Bill (Clauses 1-20 agreed without amendments, no division, Bill reported)

6th DLSC:    Draft Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment No 3) Order 2001

9th DLSC:    Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2001

11th DLSC:    Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 2001


Thursday 22nd March

Northern Ireland Grand:     Draft Life Sentences (NI) Order 2001; Draft Financial Investigations (NI) Order

2nd DLSC:    Renumeration and expenses of the electoral commissioners, and of the Chairman of the Electoral Commission

8th DLSC:    Draft Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Trading Fund Order 2001

8th DLSC:    Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Professions) (Non-exempt Activities) Order 2001, and the Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Designated Professional Bodies) Order 2001

10th DLSC:    Draft Greater London Road traffic (Various Provisions) Order 2001


FORTHCOMING STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS
26 - 29 MARCH 2001

Monday 26th March

Programming    Regulatory Reform Bill (L) (Sits in private), 6.00pm, Room 7

Sub-Comm:

1st DLSC:    Draft General Commissioners of Income Tax (Costs) Regulations 2001, and the Draft Justices and Justices' Clerks (Costs) Regulations 2001, 4.30pm, Room 10

2nd DLSC:    Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2000, 4.30pm, Room 11

3rd DLSC:    Limited Liability Partnerships (Fees) (No 2) Regulations (SI 2001, No 969), 4.30pm, Room 12

4th DLSC:    Draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) Order 2001, and the Draft Local Government (Alternative Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2001 and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No 78) on the Neighbourhood Renewal Fund (HC 335), 4.30pm, Room 14


Tuesday 27th March

SC A:    Regulatory Reform Bill (HL), 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 11

SC B:    Special Educational Needs and Disability Bill (HL), 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 9


Wednesday 28th March

Scottish Grand:    To consider the matter of the future of the oil and gas industry in Scotland, 10.30am, Room 10

SC B:    Special Educational Needs and Disability Bill (HL), 10.30am & 4.30pm, Room 9

SC C:    Christmas Day Trading Bill, 10.30am, Room 12

ESC (A):    European Union Document No 9431/00 relating to a Support Scheme for Olive Oil, 10.30am, Room 11

ESC (C):    European Union Document No 10802/00 relating to Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment, 10.30am, Room 5


Thursday 29th March

SC A:    Regulatory Reform Bill (HL), 9.55am & 2.30pm (tbc), Room 11

SC B:    Special Educational Needs and Disability Bill (HL), 9.00am & 2.30pm, Room 9

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 24 March 2001