House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 10th March 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk

Committee Membership

Education and Employment

Mr Ian Pearson discharged, Mr Kerry Pollard added

Public Administration

Mr John McFall discharged, Mr David Lammy added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
MONDAY 5 - 8 MARCH 2001

Monday 5th March 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Risk of Fraud in Property Management

Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence; Mr Ian Andrews, Defence Estates Agency

   

JOINT COMMITTEE: HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: Criminal Justice and Police Bill

Witness: Mr Charles Clarke MP, Minister of State, Home Office

   

Tuesday 6th March 2001

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: The Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Mr Barry Miller, Director General, Service Personnel Policy and Brigadier Nick Cottam, Director, Personal Services (Army), Ministry of Defence

   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Local Authority Governance

Witnesses: Sir Michael Lyons, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council; Local Government Association

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: BBC

   

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: The Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Admiral Sir Michael Boyce GCB CBE, Chief of Defence Staff; Venerable John Blackburn, QHC, The Chaplain General, Ministry of Defence

   

Wednesday 7th March 2001

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witness: Mr Derek Turner, Director, Street Management Transport for London

   

AGRICULTURE

Subject: The Implementation of IACS in the European Union

Witnesses: Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

   

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Social Fund

Witnesses: Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and officials from the Department of Social Security

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister of State, Cabinet Office; Moira Wallace, Head of the Social Exclusion Unit and Louise Casey, Head of the Rough Sleepers' Unit

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: EU Enlargement

Witnesses: Mr Keith Vaz, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Mr Simon Featherstone, Head of EU Department External and Mr James Bevan, Head of EU Department Internal

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Science and Innovation White Paper and the Science Budget

Witness: Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

   

Thursday 8th March 2001

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Staging International Sporting Events

Witnesses: Professor Alan Tomlinson; Mr Tony Banks MP; The Football Association

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
MONDAY 12 - 15 MARCH 2001

Monday 12th March 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Radiocommunications Agency's Joint Venture with CMG

Witnesses: Mr David Hendon, Chief Executive, Radiocommunications Agency, Mr Peter Topp, Associate Director, CMG(UK) Ltd and Ms Lyn Davies, Director of Technology Exploitation, Capita Business Services

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 13th March 2001

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Local Authority Governance

Witnesses: Wychavon District Council and Regional Assembly for Yorkshire and Humberside; Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council and Middlesborough Borough Council (at 10.40a.m.); Bedfordshire County Council and South Somerset District Council (at 11.20a.m.)

10.00a.m.

6

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Telecoms Masts

Witnesses: Sir William Stewart, FRS, President, Royal Society of Edinburgh, Chairman, Independent Expert Group on Mobile Phones; MastAction UK; Royal Town Planning Institute.

10.15a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

TREASURY

Subject: 2001 Budget

Witnesses: Ms Kate Barker, Mr Geoffrey Dicks, Professor Tim Congdon and Mr Martin Weale; Ms Kate Barker, Mr David Coats, Mr Andrew Dilnot, Mr Edward Troup and

Mr Martin Weale (at 11.45 am)

10.45a.m.

8

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Telecoms Masts

Witnesses: Local Government Association; Federation of the Electronics Industry

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 14th March 2001

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Staging International Sporting Events

Witnesses: The British Olympic Association; UK Sport (at 10.45a.m.); Rt. Hon. Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (at 11.30a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witnesses: To be confirmed

10.15a.m.

8

AGRICULTURE

Subject: New Covent Garden Market

Witnesses: The Corporation of London

10.30a.m.

16

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: i) Making Government Work

ii) The Cabinet Office Annual Report and Spending Plans

Witnesses: i) Rt. Hon. Ian McCartney MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office, and Mr Jonathan Stephens, Director, Modernising Public Services Group

ii) Rt. Hon. Ian McCartney MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office, and Mavis McDonald CB, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office

10.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports

Witnesses: UK Maritime Pilots Association (Marine), and NUMAST; Corporation of Trinity House (at 4.30p.m.); Chamber of Shipping, and Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers (at 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

8

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: The Budget 2001

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury, and officials

4.15p.m.

15

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Wave and Tidal Energy

Witnesses: Mr Tom Thorpe, and Professor S H Salter, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Edinburgh; Scottish Energy Environment Foundation, and

Greenpeace UK (at 5.00p.m.)

4.15p.m.

5

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: How English Further Education Colleges can Improve Student Retention and Achievement

Witnesses: Sir Michael Bichard, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Employment, Professor David Melville, Further Education Funding Council for England

4.30p.m.

16

HUMAN RIGHTS: JOINT COMMITTEE

Subject: Implementation of the Human Rights Act 1998

Witness: Rt. Hon. Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.15p.m.

3

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE : COMMITTEE ON UNOPPOSED BILLS

To consider the COLCHESTER BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL

11.00a.m.

9


Thursday 15th March 2001

TREASURY

Subject: 2001 Budget

Witnesses: Officials of HM Treasury

9.45a.m.

8

HEALTH

Subject: Head Injury: Rehabilitation

Witnesses: Mr Kevin Curley, Chief Executive, Headway - The Brain Injury Association, Ms Jenny Garber, Mrs Angela Hicks and Mr Peter Wheeler; Dr Lynne Turner-Stokes, Director, Regional Rehabilitation Unit, Northwick Park Hospital, Mr John Pope, Chief Executive, The North West London Hospitals NHS Trust, Dr Keith Andrews, Director, Medical & Research Services, Royal Hospital for Neuro-Disability, Putney and Dr Brian Moffit, Medical Director, St Andrews Hospital, Northampton

10.30a.m.

15

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on 020) 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 10 March 2001