House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 3rd March 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY - THURSDAY 1 MARCH 2001

Monday 26th February 2001

TREASURY

Subject: Bank of England

Witness: Mr Donald L Kohn, Director of Monetary Affairs, Board of Governors, US Federal Reserve

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Benefits Payment Card

Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary and Mr George Alexander McCorkell, Director of Information Systems and Commercial Management, Department of Social Security, Mr Derek Davies, Director of Consumer Goods, Business and Postal Services, Department of Trade and Industry, Mr Tony Oppenheim, Director, Commercial and Finance ICL Pathway and Mr John Roberts, CBE, Chief Executive, Post Office

   

Tuesday 27th February 2001

AGRICULTURE

Subject: The Implementation of IACS in the European Union

Witnesses: Officials from the European Commission

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Corruption

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Mr Roger Wilson, Chief Governance Advisor, Mr Phil Mason, Anti-Corruption Co-ordinator, and Tanmeena Chowdhury, Associate Professional Officer, Department for International Development

 

 

STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES

Subject: Consultation on Proposed Amendments to the Rules Relating to the Conduct of Members

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Kenneth Clarke QC MP; Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Lyell QC MP

 

 

TREASURY

Subject: February Inflation Report

Witnesses: Governor of the Bank of England and Monetary Policy Committee Members

 

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Government Policy towards the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia following the Fall of Milosevic

Witness: Mr Keith Vaz MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Mr Alan Charlton, Director, South Eastern Europe, and Mr Jonathan Marshall, Head of Section, FRY/Serbia, Eastern Adriatic Department

 

 

Wednesday 28th February 2001

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence Evaluation and Research Agency

Witness: Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, Minister for Defence Procurement, Sir John Chisholm, Chief Executive of DERA, Mr Bill Gifford, Managing Director, Security Division, DERA, and Mr Terence Jagger, Head of DERA Partnering Team, Ministry of Defence

 

 

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Drinks Industry in Scotland

Witnesses: Scottish Enterprise; Scottish Environment Protection Agency; Greater Glasgow Health Board and Alcohol Health Research Centre

   

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Social Fund

Witnesses: Local Government Association; the Family Welfare Association, NACAB and Child Poverty Action Group

 

 

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: The Parades Commission

Witnesses: The Parades Commission

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Water Prices Follow Up

Witness: Mr Philip Fletcher, Director General, OFWAT

.

 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Sir Christopher Foster and Sir Robin Mountfield KCB

 

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Giving Domestic Customers a Choice of Electricity Supplier

Witnesses: Mr Callum McCarthy, Director General, Office of Gas and Electricity Markets, Mr Stephen Reid, Chief Executive, energywatch (Gas and Electricity Consumers Council)

 

 

Thursday 1st March 2001

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Royal Mint and Government Actuary's Department

Witness: Miss Melanie Johnson MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury, Dr Paul Mills, Head of Debt and Reserves Management Team, Mr Peter Schofield, Head of Public Enterprise Partnership Team and Mr Michael Swan, Head of Tax Administration/ Chancellor's Departments Team, HM Treasury

 

 

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Staging International Sporting Events

Witnesses: Mr Ken Bates, Wembley National Stadium Limited; UK Athletics and Lee Valley Regional Park Authority; Sport England

 

 

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Job Losses in the Steel Industry in Wales

Witnesses: Unions; Sir Brian Moffat, Chairman and Chief Executive of Corus plc

   

DEFENCE

Subject: General issues relating to the appointment of the Chief of Defence Staff

Witness: Admiral Sir Michael Boyce GCB, Chief of Defence Staff

 

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government Policy towards the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia following the Fall of Milosevic

Witness: Mr Charles Crawford; Commissioner Chris Patten CH

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
MONDAY 5 - 8 MARCH 2001

Monday 5th March 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Risk of Fraud in Property Management

Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence; Mr Ian Andrews, Defence Estates Agency

4.30p.m.

16

JOINT COMMITTEE
HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: Criminal Justice and Police Bill

Witness: Mr Charles Clarke MP, Minister of State, Home Office

5.30p.m.

3


Tuesday 6th March 2001

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: The Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Ministry of Defence officials

10.30a.m.

16

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Local Authority Governance

Witnesses: Sir Michael Lyons, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council; Local Government Association (at 11.10a.m.)

10.30a.m.

6

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: BBC

11.00a.m.

17

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: The Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Admiral Sir Michael Boyce GCB CBE, Chief of Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence; The Chaplain General (at 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15


Wednesday 7th March 2001

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witness: Mr Derek Turner, Director, Street Management Transport for London

10.15a.m.

16

AGRICULTURE

Subject: The Implementation of IACS in the European Union

Witnesses: Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

10.30a.m.

8

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Social Fund

Witnesses: Angela Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and officials from the Department of Social Security

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister of State, Cabinet Office; Moira Wallace, Head of the Social Exclusion Unit and Louise Casey, Head of the Rough Sleepers' Unit (at 6.00p.m.)

5.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: EU Enlargement

Witnesses: Mr Keith Vaz, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Mr Simon Featherstone, Head of EU Department External and Mr James Bevan, Head of EU Department Internal

6.00p.m.

15

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: The Science and Innovation White Paper and the Science Budget

Witness: Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

6.00p.m.

8


Thursday 8th March 2001

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Staging International Sporting Events

Witnesses: Professor Alan Tomlinson; Mr Tony Banks MP (at 10.40a.m.); The Football Association (at 11.30a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on 020) 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 3 March 2001