House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 10th February 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
5 February - 8 February 2001

Monday 5th February 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Sale of UK Gold Reserves

Witnesses: Mr Gus O'Donnell, Managing Director, Macroeconomic Policy and International Finance, HM Treasury; Mr Ian Plenderleith, Executive Director, Bank of England; Dr Paul Mills, Head of the Debt and Reserves Management Team, HM Treasury

 

 


Tuesday 6th February 2001

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft Water Bill

Witnesses: Water UK; Environment Agency; National Farmers Union and John Place, R & J M Place Ltd ; English Nature

   

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers; MoD officials

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Dr Kim Howells MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry and Officials from the Wales Office and Department for Culture, Media and Sport

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Criminal Records Bureau

Witnesses: Scout Association and Guides Association; National Childminding Association ;National Association of Volunteer Bureaux and National Council for Voluntary Organisations

   

TREASURY

Subject: Bank of England

Witnesses: Sir Alan Budd, Mr John Fleming, Mr Ray Barrell and Professor Willem Buiter

   

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Parades Commission

Witnesses: Rt Hon David Trimble, MP, First Minister, Bogside Residents Group, Portadown District Loyal Orange Lodge No 1

   

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work and Equal Opportunities and Mr Leigh Lewis, Chief Executive, Employment Service

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Operation of the National Lottery

Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Smith MP, Chief Secretary to HM Treasury; Rt Hon Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

   

Wednesday 7th February 2001

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Relocation following paramilitary

intimidation

Witness: Professor Liam Kennedy ;Professor Colin Knox

   

AGRICULTURE

Subject: Common Agricultural Policy Paying Agency (CAPPA)

Witness: Mr Johnston Mc Neill, Chief Executive Designate, Common Agricultural Policy Paying Agency (CAPPA)

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: ONDigital; EMAP Radio Limited and GWR Group plc ; Community Media Association and Radio Regen The Radio Authority

   

DEFENCE

Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle

Witness: Rt. Hon. Geoffrey Hoon, MP, Secretary of State for Defence; Mr Kevin Tebbit CMB, Permanent Under Secretary, Mr Richard Hatfield, Policy Director and Mr Colin Balmer, Principle Finance Officer, Ministry of Defence

   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witnesses: Health Development Agency; Countryside Agency and British Heart Foundation; Birmingham City Council; Planning Officers Society; Local Government Technical Advisors Group; Association of Town Centre Management

   

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Social Fund

Witnesses: Ms Elaine Kempson, University of Bristol; Professor Gary Craig, University of Hull; Independent Review Service

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Genetics and Insurance

Witnesses: Norwich Union, Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd and Prudential plc

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Leakage and Water Efficiency

Witness: Mr Philip Fletcher, Director General, Office of Water Services

   

Thursday 8th February 2001

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: (i) Government Actuary's Department (ii) HM Customs and Excise and Inland Revenue

Witnesses: (i) Mr Christopher Daykin, Government Actuary (ii) Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General

   

AGRICULTURE

Subject: New Covent Garden Market

Witness: Rt Hon Joyce Quin, MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: BskyB; ITV; Channel 4; and BBC

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
12 - 15 FEBRUARY 2001

Monday 12th February 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Post Office Acquisition of German Parcel

Witnesses: Sir Michael Scholar, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry, and Mr John Roberts, Post Office

4.30p.m.

16

HOME AFFAIRS*

Subject: Criminal Records Bureau

Witness: Mr Charles Clarke, MP, Minister of State, Home Office

5.00p.m.

Thatcher Room,

Portcullis House


Tuesday 13th February 2001

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT*

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: The Independent Television Commission (ITC); Daily Mail and General Trust plc (at 10.40a.m.); AOL UK (at 11.15a.m.); and SMG (at 11.50a.m.)

10.00a.m.

8

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft Water Bill

Witnesses: Public and Commercial Services Union; New Policy Institute; Consumers Association (at 10.15a.m.); Ofwat National Customer Council (at 10.30a.m.); Unison (at 11.00a.m.); Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher, MP, Minister for the Environment, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (at 11.10a.m.)

10.00a.m.

16

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: UK Aerospace Industry

Witnesses: Trade Union Representatives for the Aerospace Industry

10.15a.m.

Grimond Room, Portcullis House

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: National Union of Journalists; Forces Law (at 11.15a.m.); At Ease (at 12 noon)

10.30a.m.

6

FOREIGN AFFAIRS*

Subject: Yugoslavia

Witnesses: Mr Misha Glenny, Ms Karin von Hippel, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College, London, Mr Tim Judah and Mr Jonathan Steele, The Guardian

10.30a.m.

Wilson Room,

Portcullis House

HOME AFFAIRS*

Subject: (i) The Prison Service (ii) Criminal Records Bureau

Witnesses: (i) Mr Martin Narey, Director General, HM Prison Service; (ii) Mrs Elizabeth France, Data Protection Commissioner (at 12 noon)

10.30a.m.

Thatcher Room,

Portcullis House

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Royal Mint

Witnesses: Royal Mint officials

2.45p.m.

Pontyclun Community Centre


Wednesday 14th February 2001

TRADE AND INDUSTRY*

Subject: (i) Impact on Trade and Industry of Motor Fuel Taxation; (ii) Gas Prices

Witnesses: (i) Mr Peter Hain MP, Minister of Energy, Department of Trade and Industry and Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury; (ii) Mr Peter Hain MP, Minister of Energy, Department of Trade and Industry

9.30a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS*

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment; Institution of Highways & Transportation, Mr Derek Palmer, DETR Joint Cycling/Walking Group, Professional Training and Information (at 10.50a.m.); Civic Trust (at 11.30a.m.); CSS (formerly the Country Surveyors' Society) (at 11.50a.m.)

10.15a.m.

8

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Social Fund

Witnesses: Claimants of the Social Fund; Dr Bob Holman, Community Worker, Easterhouse, Glasgow (at 11.45a.m.)

10.45a.m.

Grimond Room, Portcullis House

DEFENCE

Subject: Defence Aviation Repair Agency

Witness: Mr Steven Hill, Chief Executive

11.00a.m.

15

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT*

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Chris Smith, MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and Patricia Hewitt, MP, Minister of State, Minister for Small Business and E-Commerce, Department of Trade and Industry

4.00p.m.

15

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: *

EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Age Discrimination

Witness: Ms Margaret Hodge, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Employment and Equal Opportunities

4.00p.m.

Grimond Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports

Witnesses: Officials of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions; British Ports Association and United Kingdom Major Ports Group (at 4.45p.m.)

4.00p.m.

5

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Relocation following paramilitary intimidation

Witnesses: Representatives of the Northern Ireland Office

4.15p.m.

6

STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES*

Subject: Consultation on Proposed Amendments to the Rules relating to the Conduct of Members

Witness: Rt Hon John Major, CH, MP

4.15p.m.

8

TRADE AND INDUSTRY*

Subject: Steel

Witness: Sir Brian Moffat, Chairman and Chief Executive of Corus plc

4.15p.m.

Wilson Room, Portcullis House

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: (i) Access to Properties Grant-Aided by English Heritage (Kenwood House);

(ii) Modernising Construction

Witnesses: (i) Ms Pam Alexander, Chief Executive, English Heritage; (ii) Sir Richard Mottram, KCB, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions and Mr Peter Gershon, Office of Government Commerce

4.30p.m.

16

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

COMMITTEE ON UNOPPOSED BILLS

To consider the ALLIANCE AND LEICESTER PLC (GROUP REORGANISATION) BILL [LORDS]

 

11.00a.m.

9


Thursday 15th February 2001

TREASURY *

Subject: Equitable Life

Witnesses: Officials of Equitable Life and Officials of the Financial Services Authority

9.45a.m.

Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

HEALTH*

Subject: Access to NHS Dentistry

Witnesses: British Dental Association, General Dental Practitioners' Association, Mr Clive Bosley and Dr Judith Husband, Dental Practitioners; Cornwall Health Authority, and Birmingham Health Authority; Lord Hunt of Kings Heath, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Health

10.30a.m.

8

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on 020) 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: 020 7219 3267/4300.

* These committees will be televised by BBC Parliament

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 10 February 2001