House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 3rd February 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk

Committee Membership

Administration

Mr Stephen Hepburn discharged, Caroline Flint added

Treasury

Mrs Liz Blackman discharged, Judy Mallaber added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
29 January - 1 February 2001

Monday 29th January 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The National Blood Service

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Department of Health, and Mr Martin Gorham, National Blood Service

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Globalisation White Paper

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Mr David Batt, Director, White Paper Team, Department for International Development

   


Tuesday 30th January 2001

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland; The Defence Police Federation

   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft Water Bill

Witnesses: Dr Dieter Helm, Oxera Environmental Consultancy and Oxford University; Mr Phillip Fletcher, Director-General of Water Services

Officials from the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

   

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Future Structure and Strategy of the British Council and Consequences of Spending Review for the BBC World Service

Witnesses: British Council; BBC World Service

   

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: Llangollen International Eisteddfod; British Tourist Authority; Hicks Randle

   

TREASURY

Subject: Banking

Witnesses: Mr Fred Goodwin, Group Chief Executive, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group, Mr James Crosby, Chief Executive, Halifax plc, Mr Bob Head, Chief Executive and Mr Simon Williams, Corporate Affairs Director, Smile.co.uk; Miss Melanie Johnson, MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

   

DEFENCE COMMITTEE, FOREIGN AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE AND TRADE AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE

Subject: Annual Reports on Strategic Export Controls

Witness: Rt. Hon. Robin Cook MP, Foreign Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

   

PROCEDURE

Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. The Baroness Boothroyd of Sandwell, Rt. Hon. The Lord Weatherill DL and Rt Hon Sir Edward Heath KG MBE MP

   


Wednesday 31st January 2001

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witness: Professor Claire Callender, South Bank University, Ms Lindsey Fidler, NUS, Ms Caroline Callahan, MORI; Mr Bahram Bekhradnia and Mr John Thompson, HEFCE

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: Ntl; Video Networks Ltd; Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union (BECTU); British Internet Publishers' Alliance

   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witnesses: Pedestrians Association; Mr Roger Williams, transport planning consultant; Strategic Rail Authority, Railtrack and First Group

   

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Drinks Industry in Scotland

Witnesses: Diageo Plc and Mr John McFall MP; Scottish Trades Union Congress

   

HEALTH

Subject: Public Health

Witness: Rt. Hon. Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Health

   

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Parades Commission

Witnesses: Mediation Network

   

PROCEDURE

Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker

Witness: Mr William McKay CB, Clerk of the House

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Re-negotiation of the PFI Deal for the Royal Armouries Museum in Leeds

Witnesses: Mr Robin Young, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Mr Guy Wilson and Mr Christopher O'Boyle, Royal Armouries; Sir John Bourn KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, and Sir Michael Bichard KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Employment

   

TAX SIMPLIFICATION BILLS

Subject: Capital Allowances Bill

Witnesses: Mr Adam Broke and members of the Tax Law Rewrite project, Inland Revenue

 

   


Thursday 1st February 2001

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Baroness Blackstone, Minister for Education and Employment,

and Mr Nick Sanders, Director, Higher Education Group, Department for Education and Employment

   


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
5 February - 8 February 2001

Monday 5th February 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Sale of UK Gold Reserves

Witnesses: Mr Gus O'Donnell, Managing Director, Macroeconomic Policy and International Finance, HM Treasury; Mr Ian Plenderleith, Executive Director, Bank of England; Dr Paul Mills, Head of the Debt and Reserves Management Team, HM Treasury

4.30p.m.

15


Tuesday 6th February 2001

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft Water Bill

Witnesses: Water UK; Environment Agency (at 10.40a.m.); National Farmers Union and John Place, R & J M Place Ltd (at 11.20a.m.); English Nature (at 11.40a.m.)

10.00a.m.

6

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers; MoD officials (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

16

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Dr Kim Howells MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry and Officials from the Wales Office and Department for Culture, Media and Sport

10.30a.m.

15

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: Criminal Records Bureau

Witnesses: Scout Association and Guides Association; National Childminding Association (at approximately 11.15a.m.); National Association of Volunteer Bureaux and National Council for Voluntary Organisations ( at approximately 12 noon)

10.30a.m.

Grimond Room

PCH

TREASURY

Subject: Bank of England

Witnesses: Sir Alan Budd, Mr John Fleming, Mr Ray Barrell and Professor Willem Buiter

10.45a.m.

8

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Parades Commission

Witnesses: Rt Hon David Trimble, MP, First Minister, Bogside Residents Group, Portadown District Loyal Orange Lodge No 1

2.30p.m.

Belfast

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work and Equal Opportunities and Mr Leigh Lewis, Chief Executive, Employment Service

4.00p.m.

Grimond Room PCH

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Operation of the National Lottery

Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Smith MP, Chief Secretary to HM Treasury; Rt Hon Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

4.00p.m.

15


Wednesday 7th February 2001

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Relocation following paramilitary

intimidation

Witness: Professor Liam Kennedy

9.15a.m.

Belfast

AGRICULTURE

Subject: Common Agricultural Policy Paying Agency (CAPPA)

Witness: Mr Johnston Mc Neill, Chief Executive, Common Agricultural Policy Paying Agency (CAPPA)

10.30a.m.

8

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: ONDigital; EMAP Radio Limited and GWR Group plc (at 10.40a.m.); Community Media Association and Radio Regen (at 11.15a.m.); The Radio Authority (at 11.50a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

DEFENCE

Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle

Witness: Rt. Hon. Geoffrey Hoon, MP, Secretary of State for Defence

10.30a.m.

Wilson Room PCH

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witnesses: Health Development Agency; Countryside Agency and British Heart Foundation; Birmingham City Council; Planning Officers Society and Local Government Technical Advisors Group (at 10.45a.m.); Association of Town Centre Management (at 11.25a.m.)

10.15a.m.

6

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Social Fund

Witnesses: Ms Elaine Kempson, University of Bristol; Professor Gary Craig, University of Hull (at 11.30a.m.); Independent Review Service ( at 12.15p.m.)

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Genetics and Insurance

Witnesses: CGNU plc, Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd and Prudential plc

4.15p.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Leakage and Water Efficiency

Witness: Mr Philip Fletcher, Director General, Office of Water Services

4.30p.m.

16


Thursday 8th February 2001

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: (i) Government Actuary's Department (ii) HM Customs and Excise and Inland Revenue

Witnesses: (i) Mr Christopher Daykin, Government Actuary (ii) Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General (at 10.30a.m.)

9.30a.m.

8

AGRICULTURE

Subject: New Covent Garden Market

Witness: Rt Hon Joyce Quin, MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

10.30a.m.

Grimond Room PCH

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: BskyB; ITV (at 10.30a.m.); Channel 4 (at 11.10a.m.); and BBC (at 11.45a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings will be available on (020) 7219 2033.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 3 February 2001