House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th January 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk

Committee Membership

Human Rights (Joint Committee) :House of Lords

Lord Carlisle of BucklowBaroness Perry of Southwark
Lord GoldsmithBaroness Prashar
Lord Lester of Herne HillBaroness Whitaker


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
23 - 25 JANUARY 2001

Tuesday 23rd January 2001

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Cemeteries

Witnesses: National Association of Memorial Masons; New Opportunities Fund and Heritage Lottery Fund; English Heritage; The Rt. Hon. Paul Boateng, MP, Minister of State, Home Office, and the Rt. Hon. Hilary Armstrong, MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

   

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: UK Aerospace Industry

Witnesses: Society of British Aerospace Companies

   

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: MoD officials

   

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Work of the Lord Chancellor's Department

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Lord Irvine of Lairg QC, Lord Chancellor

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Corruption

Witnesses: Mr George Staple and Mr Jeremy Carver CBE, Clifford Chance, and Mr Monty Raphael, Peters and Peters; Mr Roger Davies, Senior Audit Partner, Mr Rick Helsby, Partner, Head of Forensic Investigations EMEA, Mr Ian Trumper, Director, Corporate Investigations, PricewaterhouseCoopers

   

TREASURY

Subject: International Monetary Fund

Witnesses: Mr Gus O'Donnell, Managing Director, Macroeconomic Policy and Prospects, HM Treasury, and Mr Stephen Pickford, UK Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund

   

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT:

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witness: Professor Diana Green, Vice-Chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University, and Chair of Universities UK Working Party

   

PROCEDURE

Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker

Witnesses: Sir Archie Hamilton MP, Mr Clive Soley MP, Mr Alasdair Morgan MP, Mr William Ross MP, Mrs Angela Browning MP, Mr Paul Tyler CBE MP and the Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

   


WEDNESDAY 24TH JANUARY 2001

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT:

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witness: Sir Michael Bett

   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

Witnesses: Highways Agency; Maritime and Coastguard Agency

   

AGRICULTURE

Subject: New Covent Garden Market

Witness: Mr Leif Mills CBE, Chairman, Covent Garden Market Authority

   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY*

Subject: Genetics and Insurance

Witness: Professor Martin Bobrow, CBE, Professor of Medical Genetics, Cambridge University

   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Urban White Paper

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. John Prescott MP, Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, and officials of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Supporting Innovation: Managing Risk in Government Departments

Witness: Ms Mavis McDonald CB, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Dr David Clark MP; Lord Simon of Highbury; The Rt. Hon. Michael Heseltine MP

   

TAX SIMPLIFICATION BILLS (JOINT COMMITTEE)

Subject: Capital Allowances Bill

Witnesses: To be confirmed

   


THURSDAY 25TH JANUARY 2001

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Communications White Paper

Witnesses: The National Consumer Council; British Telecom; News International

   

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Corruption

Witnesses: Mr Alhaji Aliyu Mohammed, National Security Adviser to President Obesanjo, HE Prince Bola A. Ajibola, Nigerian High Commissioner, Mr Ebenezer Obeya, Legal Adviser to the National Security Adviser, and Mr Ayo Oke, Head of Political Affairs, Nigerian High
Commission

   


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
29 January - 1 February 2001

Monday 29th January 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The National Blood Service

Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Department of Health, and Mr Martin Gorham, National Blood Service

4.30p.m.

15

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Globalisation White Paper

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Mr David Batt, Director, White Paper Team, Department for International Development

6.00p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 30th January 2001

ARMED FORCES BILL

Subject: Armed Forces Bill

Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland; The Defence Police Federation (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

16

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Draft Water Bill

Witnesses: Dr Dieter Helm, Oxera Environmental Consultancy and Oxford University; Mr Phillip Fletcher, Director-General of Water Services (at 11.00a.m.)

Officials from the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (at 11.20a.m.)

10.30a.m.

6

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Future Structure and Strategy of the British Council and Consequences of Spending Review for the BBC World Service

Witnesses: British Council; BBC World Service (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

15

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: Llangollen International Eisteddfod; British Tourist Authority; Hicks Randle

10.30a.m.

Monsanto Room, Llangollen International Eisteddfod Pavilion, Llangollen

TREASURY

Subject: Banking

Witnesses: Mr Fred Goodwin, Group Chief Executive, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group, Mr James Crosby, Chief Executive, Halifax plc, Mr Bob Head, Chief Executive and Mr Simon Williams, Corporate Affairs Director, Smile.co.uk; Miss Melanie Johnson, MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (at 11.45 am)

10.45a.m.

8

DEFENCE COMMITTEE, FOREIGN AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE AND TRADE AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE

Subject: Annual Reports on Strategic Export Controls

Witness: Rt. Hon. Robin Cook MP, Foreign Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

4.00p.m.

15

PROCEDURE

Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker

Witnesses: Rt. Hon. The Baroness Boothroyd of Sandwell, Rt. Hon. The Lord Weatherill DL and Rt Hon Sir Edward Heath KG MBE MP

4.30p.m.

8


Wednesday 31st January 2001

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witness: Professor Claire Callender, South Bank University, Ms Lindsey Fidler, NUS, Ms Caroline Callahan, MORI; Mr Bahram Bekhradnia and Mr John Thompson, HEFCE

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Communications White Paper

Witnesses: Ntl; Video Networks Ltd (at 10.40a.m.); Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union (BECTU) (at 11.15a.m.); British Internet Publishers' Alliance (at 11.50a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities

Witnesses: Pedestrians Association; Mr Roger Williams, transport planning consultant (at 11.10a.m.); Strategic Rail Authority, Railtrack and First Group (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

8

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Drinks Industry in Scotland

Witnesses: Diageo Plc and Mr John McFall MP; Scottish Trades Union Congress

10.30a.m.

5

HEALTH

Subject: Public Health

Witness: Rt. Hon. Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Health

4.00p.m.

8

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Parades Commission

Witnesses: Mediation Network

4.15p.m.

6

PROCEDURE

Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker

Witness: Mr William McKay CB, Clerk of the House

4.30p.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: The Re-negotiation of the PFI Deal for the Royal Armouries Museum in Leeds

Witnesses: Mr Robin Young, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Mr Guy Wilson and Mr Christopher O'Boyle, Royal Armouries; Sir John Bourn KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office

4.30p.m.

16

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, and Sir Michael Bichard KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Employment

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

TAX SIMPLIFICATION BILLS

Subject: Capital Allowances Bill

Witnesses: Mr Adam Broke and members of the Tax Law Rewrite project, Inland Revenue

 

10.35a.m.

3


Thursday 1st February 2001

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Customs and Excise and Inland Revenue

Witness: Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General

9.45a.m.

8

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witness: Rt. Hon. Baroness Blackstone

2.30p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 27 January 2001