House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th January 2001

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
9 - 11 JANUARY 2001

Tuesday 9th January 2001

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Cemeteries

Witnesses: Dr Ian Hussein, President, Institute of Burial and Cremation Administration, and Manager, City of London Cemetery and Crematorium, and Dr Tony Walter, author and Reader in Sociology, University of Reading; Jane Horton, Friends of the General Cemetery in Sheffield; Officials from the Home Office and the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

 

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Corruption

Witnesses: Mr David Phillips, Executive Director and Mr Ian White, Director, Crown Agents, Mr Stephen Williams, Joint Secretary and General Counsel, Unilever PLC, Dr Reg Hinkley, Group Vice President and General Auditor, BP, Mr John Bray, Principal Research Consultant, Controls Risk Group, and Lord Weir, Chairman (or Mr Mike Welton) Chief Executive, Balfour Beatty

 


Wednesday 10th January 2001

DEFENCE

Subject: Framework Agreement concerning Measures to Facilitate the Restructuring and Operation of the European Defence Industry (Cm 4895)

Witnesses: Mr David Gould, Deputy Chief of Defence Procurement and Mr Mike Jenner, Director of Export Services Policy

 

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Drinks Industry in Scotland

Witnesses: The Brewers' and Licensed Retailers' Association, Scottish and Newcastle plc; The Scottish Council Development and Industry

 

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

Witnesses: RAC and BSM; Public and Commercial Services Union; English Nature

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: The 2000 Inter-Governmental Conference

Witness: Mr Keith Vaz MP, Minister of State for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report: Fuel Duties

Witnesses: Transport 2000; AA

 

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Parades Commission

Witnesses: RUC

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Professor Ron Amman, Centre for Management and Policy Studies and Professor Christopher Hood, London School of Economics

 


Thursday 11th January 2001

HEALTH

Subject: Public Health

Witnesses: Hillingdon Health Authority and Sandwell Health Authority; Blackliners and Redbridge & Waltham Forest Health Authority

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education

Witnesses: Ms Dorma Urwin, Principal, University College Worcester and Professor Michael Wright, Principal, Christchurch College Canterbury

 

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Vehicle Manufacturing in the UK

Witnesses: Vauxhall Motors Ltd; Unions; Partnership Taskforce


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
15 - 18 JANUARY 2001

Monday 15th January 2001

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Major Projects Report 2000: Case Studies

Witnesses: Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Vice Admiral Sir Jeremy Blackham, KCB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), Ministry of Defence

4.30p.m.

16


Tuesday 16th January 2001

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Corruption

Witnesses: Dr Anne Cockcroft, Senior Research Fellow, CIET International; Mr Simon Taylor, Global Witness (at 11.30a.m.)

10.30a.m.

5

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: UK Sport and the Welsh Rugby Union; S4C; BBC

10.30a.m.

Cardiff Arms Suite, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

TREASURY

Subject: Banking

Witnesses: Ms Michelle Childs, Head of Policy Research, and Mr Phil Evans, Principal Policy Adviser, Consumers' Association; Ms Jill Johnstone, Head of Policy, Research and Strategy, National Consumer Council; Mr Christopher Pearson, Chief Executive, and Mr Richard Tyson-Davies, Head of Public Affairs, Association for Payment Clearing Services (APACS), Mr Michael Hawkins, Chairman, MasterCard/Europay UK Limited, and Mr Etienne Goosse, General Manager, Corporate Affairs, Europay International and Mr Tim Sweeney, Director General, British Bankers' Association (BBA) (at 11.45a.m.)

10.45a.m.

8

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Cemeteries

Witnesses: Mr Giles Dolphin, Planning Officer, Greater London Authority, and Professor Douglas J. Davies, Professor in the Study of Religion, University of Durham; Heritage Task Group, Board of Deputies of British Jews, and Churches Group on Funeral Services at Cemeteries and Crematoria (at 4.40p.m.); Confederation of Burial Authorities (at 5.20p.m.)

4.00p.m.

15


Wednesday 17th January 2001

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witnesses: Quality Assurance Agency

9.30a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

AGRICULTURE

Subject: The Implementation of IACS

in the European Union

Witnesses: Mr Don Curry CBE, Chairman of the

IACS and Inspections Working Group;

National Farmers' Union of England

and Wales

10.30a.m.

8

DEFENCE

Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle

Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit CMG, Permanent Secretary, Mr Colin Balmer, Principal Finance Officer, Mr Nick Witney, Director General (Equipment) and Mr David Gould, Deputy Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence

10.30a.m.

15

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject: The Drinks Industry in Scotland

Witnesses: The Belhaven Brewery Company Limited; The Gin and Vodka Association of Great Britain; The Institute for Fiscal Studies

10.30a.m.

5

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Integrated Child Credit

Witness: Professor John Veit-Wilson, Department of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne

11.30a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation

Witnesses: Mr Victor Adebowale, Centrepoint, Mr Paul Convery, Unemployment Unit and Youthaid and a representative from the Black Training and Enterprise Group

4.00p.m.

8

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

Witnesses: Driving Standards Agency; Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency, Vehicle Certification Agency and Vehicle Inspectorate (at 4.45p.m.)

4.00p.m.

6

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Parades Commission

Witnesses: Northern Ireland Office

4.15p.m.

15

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Major Projects Report 2000

Witness: Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement

4.30p.m.

16

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Mr Geoff Mulgan, Director of the Performance and Innovation Unit and Ms Ann Steward, Director of E-government, Office of the E-envoy and others to be confirmed

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 18th January 2001

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report: fuel duties

Witnesses: BMW Group; BP Oil UK; Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP)

9.45a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: The Operation of the National Lottery

Witnesses: The National Lottery Commission

10.30a.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: Public Health

Witnesses: British Heart Foundation and Sport England; Kate Hoey MP, Minister for Sport, Department of Culture, Media and Sport

10.30a.m.

8

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention

Witness: Sir Howard Newby, President of Universities UK and Chief Executive-Designate, HEFCE

3.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

 

Recorded information

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings will be available on (020) 7219 2033.

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office dedicated line on 020 7219 2033. This provides recorded information about forthcoming meetings over the next two sitting days. The general enquiry lines for committee activity are 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 13 January 2001