House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 16th December 2000

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk

Committee Membership

Selection Committee

Charlotte Atkins discharged, Mr Graham Allen added

Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs

Mr Edward Leigh discharged, Mrs Ann Winterton added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
11 - 14 DECEMBER 2000

Monday 11th December 2000

AGRICULTURE

Subject: The UK Pig Industry

Witnesses: National Pig Association; The Rt. Hon. Joyce Quin MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

 

 

Tuesday 12th December 2000

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Delivering Sustainable Waste Management

Witnesses: Mr Victor Cocker, Chairman, Waste and Resources Action Programme and Mr Ray Georgeson, Executive Director, Waste Watch and Mr David Dougherty; The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher, MP, Minister for the Environment

 

 

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: British Trade International; The British Council

 

 

TREASURY

Subject: Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England

Witnesses: Baroness Noakes, Chairman, Committee of the Non-Executive Directors, Ms Bridget Blow, Ms Frances Heaton, Ms Sheila McKechnie OBE and Sir Ian Gibson

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Corruption

Witness: Mr Mark Malloch-Brown, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

 

 

PROCEDURE

Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tony Benn MP, Mr Peter Bradley MP, Rt Hon Sir Peter Emery MP; Mr Tam Dalyell MP, Rt Hon David Maclean MP and Rt Hon Sir George Young MP

 

 

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Recruiting Unemployed People

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for Employment, Mr Bill Wells, Chief Labour Economist, DfEE, and Mr Hugh Tollyfield, The Employment Service

 

 

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Rail Investment

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, Minister of Transport, and DETR officials

 

 

Wednesday 13th December 2000

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Annual Report of the E Envoy

Witness: Ms Patricia Hewitt MP, Minister of State for Small Business and E-Commerce, Department of Trade and Industry

 

 

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Rural White Paper

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, and DETR officials

 

 

AGRICULTURE

Subject: Horticulture Research International

Witnesses: Horticulture Research International; The Rt. Hon. Baroness Hayman, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

 

 

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Integrated Child Credit

Witnesses: Inland Revenue, HM Treasury and Department of Social Security officials

 

 

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation

Witness: Professor Jane Millar, University of Bath; Mr David Gibson, Chief Executive, Dr John Brennan, Director of Further Education Development, Association of Colleges and Ms Ruth Silver, Principal, Lewisham College

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2000

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury and HM Treasury Officials

 

 

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Relocation following Paramilitary Intimidation

Witnesses: Royal Ulster Constabulary

 

 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The Annual Reports of the Parliamentary Ombudsman and the Health Service Ombudsman for 1999-2000

Witness: Mr Michael Buckley, Parliamentary Ombudsman and Health Service Ombudsman

 

 

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Scientific Advisory System

Witnesses: Professor David Bowen, Cardiff University, Professor Alan O'Neill, NERC Centre for Global Atmospheric Modelling, and Dr Simon Shackley, UMIST

 

 


Thursday 14th December 2000

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Treasury

Witnesses: Mr Edward Troup, Head of Tax Strategy, Simmons & Simmons; HM Treasury Board of Management

   

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Operation of the National Lottery

Witnesses: Sport England, National Lottery Charities Board, Heritage Lottery Fund and the Arts Council of England; National Council for Voluntary Organisations; Dr Sue Fisher

 

 

HEALTH

Subject: Public Health

Witnesses: British Medical Association, Royal College of Nursing, NHS Alliance and the Royal College of General Practitioners

 

 


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
18 - 21 DECEMBER 2000

Monday 18th December 2000

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Maintaining the Royal Palaces

Witnesses: Mr Robin Young, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Sir Michael Peat, Keeper of the Privy Purse

4.30p.m.

15


Tuesday 19th December 2000

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: OFTEL: Local Loop Unbundling

Witnesses: Cable and Wireless, Kingston Communications, Thus and Energis; OnCue Telecommunications, Atlantic Telecom Group and IOMart (at 11.30a.m.)

10.00a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Operation of the National Lottery

Witnesses: New Opportunities Fund

10.20a.m.

8

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Annual Report on Human Rights

Witness: Mr Peter Hain, MP

10.30a.m.

15

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: OFTEL: Local Loop Unbundling

Witnesses: British Telecommunications plc

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 20th December 2000

JOINT MEETING: EUROPEAN SCRUTINY COMMITTEE AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE, AND INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Subject: Market access for least-developed countries and the sugar regime

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Richard Caborn MP and the Rt. Hon Joyce Quin MP

4.00p.m.

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation

Witness: Mr Gary Young and Ms Rebecca Riley, National Institute for Economic and Social Research

4.00p.m.

18

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Relocation following Paramilitary Intimidation

Witnesses: Northern Ireland Association for the Care and Resettlement of Offenders (NIACRO)

4.15p.m.

15

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Scientific Advice on Climate Change

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, and Officials from the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

4.15p.m.

8

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Making Government Work

Witnesses: Mr David Walker, The Guardian and Professor Patrick Dunleavy, London School of Economics

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 21st December 2000

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Delivering Sustainable Waste Management

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment

11.00a.m.

15

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office dedicated line on 020 7219 2033. This provides recorded information about forthcoming meetings over the next two sitting days. The general enquiry lines for committee activity are 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 16 December 2000