House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th December 2000

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (No.4) is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk

Select Committee Membership

Chairman's Panel

Rt Hon Donald Anderson and Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody discharged


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
6 - 7 DECEMBER 2000

Wednesday 6th December 2000

DEFENCE

Subject: Armed Forces Personnel Issues

Witnesses: Mr John Spellar MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces and Air-Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel)

   

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Climate Change Negotiations: COP6

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment and DETR officials

   

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Annual Report of the Office of the Commissioner for Public Appointments

Witness: Dame Rennie Fritchie DCB, Commissioner for Public Appointments

   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Rail Investment

Witness: Mr Tom Winsor, the Rail Regulator

   

Thursday 7th December 2000

HEALTH

Subject: Public Health

Witnesses: Local Government Association, NHS Confederation and Professor John Aston CBE, Regional Director of Public Health in the North West, Kirklees Metropolitan Council, County Durham Health Authority, West Surrey Health Authority and Manchester Health Authority

   


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
11-14 DECEMBER 2000

Monday 11th December 2000

AGRICULTURE

Subject: The UK Pig Industry

Witnesses: National Pig Association; The Rt. Hon. Joyce Quin MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

4.00p.m.

15


Tuesday 12th December 2000

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Delivering Sustainable Waste Management

Witnesses: Mr Victor Cocker, Chairman, Waste and Resources Action Programme and Mr Ray Georgeson, Executive Director, Waste Watch; The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher, MP, Minister for the Environment (at 10.40a.m.)

10.00a.m.

15

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad

Witnesses: British Trade International; The British Council

10.30a.m.

17

TREASURY

Subject: Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England

Witnesses: Baroness Noakes, Chairman, Committee of the Non-Executive Directors, Ms Bridget Blow, Ms Frances Heaton, Ms Sheila McKechnie OBE and Sir Brian Moffat OBE

10.45a.m.

8

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Corruption

Witness: Mr Mark Malloch-Brown, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

11.00a.m.

5

PROCEDURE

Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker

Witnesses: Mr Tony Benn MP, Mr Peter Bradley MP, Sir Peter Emery MP; Mr Tam Dalyell MP, Mr David Maclean MP and Sir George Young MP (at 5.00p.m.)

4.00p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Recruiting Unemployed People

Witness: The Rt. Hon. Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for Employment, Mr Bill Wells, Chief Labour Economist, DfEE, and Mr Hugh Tollyfield, The Employment Service

4.00p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS: TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: Rail Investment

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, Minister of Transport, and DETR officials

4.00p.m.

15


Wednesday 13th December 2000

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Annual Report of the E Envoy

Witness: Ms Patricia Hewitt MP, Minister of State for Small Business and E-Commerce, Department of Trade and Industry

10.00a.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Rural White Paper

Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, and DETR officials

10.15a.m.

15

AGRICULTURE

Subject: Horticulture Research International

Witnesses: Horticulture Research International; The Rt. Hon. Baroness Hayman, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

10.30a.m.

8

SOCIAL SECURITY

Subject: Integrated Child Credit

Witnesses: Inland Revenue, HM Treasury and Department of Social Security officials

10.45a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: EMPLOYMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation

Witness: Professor Jane Millar, University of Bath; Mr David Gibson, Chief Executive, Dr John Brennan, Director of Further Education Development, Association of Colleges and Ms Ruth Silver, Principal, Lewisham College

4.00p.m.

18

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2000

Witnesses: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury and HM Treasury Officials

4.15p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Relocation following Paramilitary Intimidation

Witnesses: Royal Ulster Constabulary

4.15p.m.

15

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: The Annual Reports of the Parliamentary Ombudsman and the Health Service Ombudsman for 1999-2000

Witness: Mr Michael Buckley, Parliamentary Ombudsman and Health Service Ombudsman

4.30p.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Scientific Advisory System

Witnesses: Professor David Bowen, Cardiff University, Professor Alan O'Neill, NERC Centre for Global Atmospheric Modelling, and Dr Simon Shackley, UMIST

3.45p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 14th December 2000

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: HM Treasury

Witnesses: Mr Edward Troup, Head of Tax Strategy, Simmons & Simmons; HM Treasury Board of Management (at approximately 10.15a.m.)

9.30a.m.

8

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject: Operation of the National Lottery

Witnesses: Sport England, National Lottery Charities Board, Heritage Lottery Fund and the Arts Council of England; National Council for Voluntary Organisations (at 11.30a.m.); Dr Sue Fisher (at 12 noon)

10.30a.m.

15

HEALTH

Subject: Public Health

Witnesses: British Medical Association, Royal College of Nursing, NHS Alliance and the Royal College of General Practitioners

10.30a.m.

6

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office dedicated line on 020 7219 2033. This provides recorded information about forthcoming meetings over the next two sitting days. The general enquiry lines for committee activity are 020 7219 3267/4300.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 9 December 2000