House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th December 2000

HOUSE OF COMMONS - PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

The Speaker - Rt Hon Michael J Martin MP

Chairman of Ways and Means - Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP

First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means - Mrs Sylvia Heal MP

Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means - Michael Lord MP

Chairmen's Panel

Mrs Irene Adams MP, Joe Benton MP, John Butterfill MP, Dr Michael Clark MP, Frank Cook MP, John Cummings MP,

Jim Cunningham MP, Roger Gale MP, Mike Hancock MP, Jimmy Hood MP, Eric Illsley MP, Barry Jones MP, Dr Ashok Kumar MP, John McWilliam MP, Sir David Madel MP, Humfrey Malins MP, John Maxton MP, Mrs Ray Michie MP,

Bill O'Brien MP, Edward O'Hara MP, Bill Olner MP, Mrs Marion Roe MP, Jonathan Sayeed MP, George Stevenson MP, Bowen Wells MP, Andrew Welsh MP, Nicholas Winterton MP

House of Commons Commission

Rt Hon The Speaker (Chairman), Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Stuart Bell MP, Mrs Angela Browning MP, Rt Hon Eric Forth MP, Archy Kirkwood MP

Secretary of the Commission - M.R. Jack, PhD

Board of Management

W.R, McKay, CB (Chairman) (Chief Executive), C.B. Winnifrith, CB (Clerk of Committees, Department of the Clerk of the House), M.J.A. Cummins (Serjeant at Arms), Miss P.J. Baines (Librarian), A.J. Walker (Director of Finance and Administration), I.D. Church (Editor of the Official Report), Mrs S.J. Harrison (Director of Catering Services)

Secretary of the Board of Management - Dr R.J. Ware

Speaker's Secretary - N. Bevan, CB

Speaker's Counsel - J.E.G. Vaux

Speaker's Chaplain - Rev. Canon A.R. Wright

Medical Adviser to the Speaker - Dr. R. Zeegan, OBE, FRCP, MRCS, Dobst, RCOG

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards - Elizabeth Filkin

A full list of principal officers and officials of the House of Commons is published in the Official Report (Hansard), following each recess

Members of the House of Commons who are also Members of other Parliaments and Assemblies

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

Name & Party

Westminster Constituency

European Constituency

Hume, Mr John, SDLP

Foyle

Northern Ireland (one of 3 seats)

Paisley, Rev Ian, UDUP

Antrim, North

Northern Ireland (one of 3 seats)

NORTHERN IRELAND ASSEMBLY

Name & Party

Westminster Constituency

NI Assembly seat

Adams, Gerry, SF

Belfast West

Belfast West

McCartney, Robert, QC, UKUP

Down North

Down North

McGrady, Eddie, SDLP

Down South

Down South

McGuinness, Martin ,SF

Ulster Mid

Ulster Mid

Mallon, Seamus, SDLP

Newry & Armagh

Newry & Armagh

Paisley, Rev Ian, UDUP

Antrim North

Antrim North

Robinson, Peter, UDUP

Belfast East

Belfast East

Taylor, Rt Hon John D, UU

Strangford

Strangford

Trimble, Rt Hon David, UU

Upper Bann

Upper Bann

SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT

Name and Party

Westminster Constituency

Scottish Parliament Seat

Malcolm Chisholm, Lab

Edinburgh North and Leith

Edinburgh North and Leith

Roseanna Cunningham, SNP

Perth

Perth

Margaret Ewing, SNP

Moray

Moray

Sam Galbraith, Lab

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Donald Gorrie, LD

Edinburgh West

Central Scotland region

John Home Robertson, Lab

East Lothian

East Lothian

John McAllion, Lab

Dundee East

Dundee East

Henry McLeish, Lab

Fife Central

Fife Central

Alasdair Morgan, SNP

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Alex Salmond, SNP

Banff and Buchan

Banff and Buchan

John Swinney, SNP

Tayside North

Tayside North

Jim Wallace, LD

Orkney and Shetland

Orkney

Andrew Welsh, SNP

Angus

Angus

WELSH ASSEMBLY

Name and Party

Westminster constituency

Welsh Assembly Seat

Ron Davies, Lab

Caerphilly

Caerphilly

Ieuan Wyn Jones, PC

Ynys Mon

Ynys Mon

John Marek, Lab

Wrexham

Wrexham

Rhodri Morgan, Lab

Cardiff West

Cardiff West

Dafydd Wigley, PC

Caernarfon

Caernarfon

Delegations to International Assemblies

COUNCIL OF EUROPE & WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION

Representatives

Mr Terry Davis MP(Lab) (Leader)

Mr David Atkinson MP (Con)

Christine McCafferty MP (Lab)

Mr Malcolm Bruce MP (LD)

Mr Kevin McNamara MP (Lab)

Sir Sydney Chapman MP (Con)

Mr Jim Marshall MP (Lab)

Lord Clinton-Davis (Lab)

Mr Alan Meale MP (Lab)

Mr Tom Cox MP (Lab)

Mr Eddie O'Hara (Lab)

Mrs Ann Cryer MP (Lab)

Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede (Lab)

Mr Lawrence Cunliffe MP (Lab)

Mr Gwyn Prosser MP (Lab)

Mr Bill Etherington MP (Lab)

Mr Sydney Rapson MP (Lab)

Mr Paul Flynn MP (Lab)

Lord Russell-Johnston (LD)

Mrs Maria Fyfe MP (Lab)

Miss Geraldine Smith MP (Lab)

Mr Mike Hancock CBE MP (LD)

Rt Hon John D Taylor MP (UUP)

Mr Robert Jackson MP (Con)

Dr Rudi Vis MP (Lab)

Ms Jenny Jones MP (Lab)

Mr John Wilkinson MP (Con)

Lord Judd (Lab)

Mr David Wilshire MP (Con)

Lord Kirkhill (Lab)

Mr John Townend MP (Con)

Baroness Knight of Collingtree DBE (Con)

Mr Jimmy Wray MP (Lab)

Mr Tony Lloyd MP (Lab)

Lord Lucas of Crudwell (Con)

 

PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY OF THE ORGANISATION FOR SECURITY AND

COOPERATION IN EUROPE (OSCE)

Representatives

Substitutes

Rt Hon Bruce George MP (Leader)

Ms Ann Clwyd MP (Lab)

Mr Donald Anderson MP (Lab)

Mr Harry Cohen MP (Lab)

Mr Menzies Campbell MP (LD)

Mrs Llin Golding MP (Lab)

Mr Frank Cook MP (Lab)

Earl of Northesk (Con)

Mr Tom Cox MP (Lab)

Dr Jenny Tonge MP (LD)

Mr Terry Davis MP (Lab)

Rt Hon Sir Peter Emery MP (Con)

Mr David Heath MP (LD)

Baroness Hilton of Eggardon (Lab)

Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith MP (Con)

Rt Hon The Lord Jopling (Con)

Mr Andrew Mackinlay MP (Lab)

Mr Ernie Ross MP (Lab)

THE UNITED KINGDOM DELEGATION TO THE NATO PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY

 

Rt Hon Menzies Campbell MP (LD)

Rt Hon David Clark MP (Lab)

Mr Harry Cohen MP (Lab)

Mr Frank Cook MP (Lab)

Rt Hon Sir Peter Emery MP (Con)

Mr Bruce George MP (Lab)

Lord Gladwyn of Clee (Lab)

Mr Mike Hancock CBE, MP (LD)

Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith MP (Con)

The Lord Sewel (Lab)

Alice Mahon MP (Lab)

Mr Michael Mates MP (Con)

Mr John Smith MP (Lab)

Rachel Squire MP (Lab)

Mr Peter Viggers (Con)

Rt Hon Alan Williams MP (Lab)

 
 
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 9 December 2000