House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th December 2000

OPPOSITION FRONT BENCH TEAM AS AT 6 DECEMBER 2000

LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION    Rt Hon William Hague MP*

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES & FOOD

Shadow Minister    Tim Yeo MP*

Front bench spokesmen     James Paice MP

    Malcolm Moss MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Baroness Byford DBE

    Lord Glentoran

CABINET OFFICE AND CHANCELLOR OF

THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER

Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office,    Andrew Lansley CBE MP*

Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of

Lancaster (and Policy Renewal)

Spokesman for policy on drugs misuse    Ann Winterton MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

    Lord Henley*

CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS, SCOTLAND & WALES

Spokesman on Constitutional Affairs (and    Mrs Angela Browning MP*

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons)

Front bench spokesman    Eleanor Laing MP

Spokesman for Scotland    Dominic Grieve MP

Spokesman for Wales    Nigel Evans MP

    Robert Walter MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde (also Shadow     Leader in the House of Lords)*    

    Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

    (Scotland, also Deputy Leader in the House     of Lords)

    Rt Hon Lord Roberts of Conwy (Wales)

CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT

Shadow Secretary of State     Peter Ainsworth MP*

Front bench spokesman     John Greenway MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Baroness Anelay of St Johns

DEFENCE

Shadow Secretary of State    Iain Duncan Smith MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Robert Key MP

    Quentin Davies MP

House of Lords spokesman    Lord Burnham

    Earl Attlee

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

Shadow Secretary of State (and spokesman for women's issues)    Theresa May MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Tim Boswell MP (also spokesman on

    on people with disabilities)

    James Clappison MP

    John Hayes MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Rt Hon Baroness Blatch CBE

    (Education)

    Viscount Astor (Employment)

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & THE REGIONS

Shadow Secretary of State    Archie Norman MP*

Shadow Minister for Transport and Spokesman for London    Hon Bernard Jenkin MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Damian Green MP

    Nigel Waterson MP

    Robert Syms MP

    Timothy Loughton MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Lord Brazabon of Tara

    Baroness Miller of Hendon MBE (London)

    Lord Dixon Smith (Local Government)

    Earl Attlee (Transport)

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS

Shadow Foreign Secretary    Rt Hon Francis Maude MP *

Front bench spokesmen    Cheryl Gillan MP

    Richard Spring MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Lord Moynihan

    Baroness Rawlings

HEALTH

Shadow Secretary of State    Dr Liam Fox MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Caroline Spelman (also spokesman on women's issues)

    Philip Hammond MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Earl Howe

    Lord McColl of Dulwich

HOME AFFAIRS

Shadow Home Secretary    Rt Hon Ann Widdecombe MP*

Front bench spokesmen    David Lidington MP

    Oliver Heald MP

    Nick Hawkins MP

    John Bercow MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Rt Hon Lord Cope of Berkeley

    Viscount Astor

    Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Drumadoon QC

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Shadow Secretary of State     Gary Streeter MP*

    Cheryl Gillan MP

House of Lords spokesman    Baroness Rawlings

    

LAW OFFICER

Shadow Attorney General    Edward Garnier QC MP#

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Shadow Leader (and Constitutional Affairs)    Mrs Angela Browning MP*

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS

Shadow Leader (and constitutional affairs)    Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde*

Deputy Leader (and Scotland)    Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT

Shadow Lord Chancellor    Rt Hon Lord Kingsland TD QC

Front bench spokesman    Nick Hawkins MP

House of Lords spokesman    Baroness Buscombe

LORD ADVOCATE    

Shadow Lord Advocate    Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Drumadoon QC

NORTHERN IRELAND

Shadow Secretary of State    Rt Hon Andrew Mackay MP*

Front bench spokesman    John M Taylor MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Lord Glentoran

    Rt Hon Lord Cope of Berkeley

SOCIAL SECURITY

Shadow Secretary of State    David Willetts MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Eric Pickles MP

    Mrs Jacqui Lait MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Rt Hon Lord Higgins KBE

    Baroness Buscombe

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Shadow Secretary of State    Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Alan Duncan MP

    Nick Gibb MP

    Richard Page MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

    Baroness Miller of Hendon MBE

    Baroness Buscombe

TREASURY

Shadow Chancellor    Rt Hon Michael Portillo MP*

Shadow Chief Secretary    Oliver Letwin MP*

Front bench spokesmen    Richard Ottaway MP

    Howard Flight MP

House of Lords spokesmen    Lord Saatchi

    Rt Hon Lord Kingsland TD QC

WHIPS (HOUSE OF COMMONS)

Opposition Chief Whip    Rt Hon James Arbuthnot MP*

Deputy Chief Whip    Patrick McLoughlin MP

Pairing Whip    James Cran MP     

Opposition Whip    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP

    Stephen Day MP

    Keith Simpson MP

    John Randall MP

    Peter Atkinson MP

    Peter Luff MP

    Graham Brady MP

    Owen Paterson MP

WHIPS (HOUSE OF LORDS)

Opposition Chief Whip    Lord Henley*

Deputy Chief Whip    Lord Burnham

Opposition Whip    Earl of Courtown

    Lord Luke

    Baroness Seccombe DBE

    Viscount Bridgeman

    Lord Astor of Hever

    Earl of Northesk

    Lord Northbrook

    Baroness Hanman

CONSERVATIVE CENTRAL OFFICE

Party Chairman    Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC MP*

Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive     Hon David Prior MP

Vice Chairman     Tim Collins MP

Vice Chairman (Wales)    Nigel Evans MP

* Member of the Shadow Cabinet

# not a member of the shadow cabinet but will attend all meetings

This list is also available on the Parliamentary web site at: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/Opp.htm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 9 December 2000