House of Commons

Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Sessional Information Digest: 1999-2000

Section C1

Departmental Select Committees: their work and reports

The following is a list of the select committees which are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and which now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House oversees the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The listing of each departmental committee includes its membership as at Prorogation on 30 November 2000, the reports issued during the 1999-2000 session and of Government observations received.

Agriculture

Clerk: Ms L Gardner
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr David Curry (Con) (Chairman)
Mr David Borrow (Lab) Mr David Drew (Lab)Mr Alan Hurst (Lab)
Mr Michael Jack (Con)Mr Paul Marsden (Lab)Mr Austin Mitchell (Lab)
Mr Lembit Opik (LD)Mr Owen Paterson (Con) Mr Mark Todd (Lab)
Dr George Turner (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

The Current Crisis in the Livestock Industry

HC 94

HC 149

       

2

The Marketing of Milk

HC 36

HC 424

       

3

The Segregation of Genetically Modified Food

HC 71

HC 481

       

4

Environmental Regulation and Farming

HC 212

Cm 4800

       

5

The Government's Proposals for Organophosphate Sheep Dips

HC 425

HC 865

       

6

The Implications for UK Agriculture and EU Agricultural Policy of Trade Liberalisation and the WTO Round

HC 246

HC 926

       

7

Horticulture Research International

HC 484

HC 927

       

8

Genetically Modified Organisms and Seed Segregation

HC 812

 
       

9

MAFF/Intervention Board Departmental Report 2000

HC 610

 
       

10

Regional Service Centres

HC 509

HC 802

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1998-99

HC 148

     

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

2 Sp

Government Response to the First Report 1999-2000

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 424

     

4 Sp

The Committee's Work 1998-99

HC 480

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Third Report 1999-2000

HC 481

     

6 Sp

Government Response to the Fifth Report 1999-2000

HC 865

     

7 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 926

     
8 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1999-2000

HC 927

     
9 Sp Government Response to the Tenth Report 1999-2000 HC 802

Culture, Media and Sport

Clerks: Mr Colin Lee and Ms Brufal
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Gerald Kaufman (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr David Faber (Con)Mr Ronnie Fearn (LD)Mr Christopher Fraser (Con)
Mrs Llin Golding (Lab)Mr Alan Keen (Lab)Miss Julie Kirkbride (Con)
Mr John Maxton (Lab)Mrs Diana Organ (Lab)Ms Claire Ward (Lab)
Mr Derek Wyatt (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Count Down to the Millennium

HC 24

Cm 4589

       

2

The Future of Professional Rugby

HC 99

HC 268

       

3

The Funding of the BBC

HC 25

Cm 4674

       

4

Wembley National Stadium

HC 164

Cm 4686

       

5

Whatever Happened to News at Ten?

HC 289

 
       

6

Public Libraries

HC 241

HC 867

       

7

Cultural Property: Return and Illicit Trade

HC 371

HC 944

       

8

Marking the Millennium in the United Kingdom

HC 578

Cm 4899

       
9 Report and Accounts for the BBC for 1999-2000

HC 719

HC 945

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 268

     

2 Sp

Wembley National Stadium: Responses to the Fourth Report 1999-2000

HC 412

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 867

     

4 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1999-2000

HC 944

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1999-2000

HC 945

Defence

Clerks: Mr Paul Evans and Mrs Oxborough
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Bruce George (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Julian Brazier (Con)Mr Jamie Cann (Lab)Mr Harry Cohen (Lab)
Mr Mike Gapes (Lab)Mr Mike Hancock (LD)Mr Stephen Hepburn (Lab)
Mr Jimmy Hood (Lab)Dr Julian Lewis (Con)Laura Moffatt (Lab)
Mr Peter Viggers (Con)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

The OCCAR Convention

HC 69

HC 224

       

2

Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle

HC 158

HC 452

       

3

Annual Reports for 1997 and 1998 on Strategic Export Controls

HC 225

Cm 4799

       

4

Armed Forces Discipline Bill

HC 253

 
       

5

The Defence Geographic and Imagery Intelligence Agency

HC 100

HC 629

       

6

The Appointment of the New Chief Scientific Adviser

HC 318

HC 731

       

7

Gulf Veterans' Illness

HC 125

HC 753

       

8

European Security and Defence

HC 264

HC 732

       

9

The Future of DERA

HC 462

HC 901

       

10

Major Procurement Projects

HC 528

HC 902

       

11

Strategic Export Controls: Further Report and Parliamentary Prior Scrutiny

HC 467

 
       

12

The Adaptation of the Treaty on Conventional Forces in Europe

HC 295

HC 929

Reports

No

 
 

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

13

Iraqi No-Fly Zones

HC 453

HC 930

       

14

Lessons of Kosovo

HC 347

 
       
       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Annual Report of the Committee for Session 1998-99

HC 219

     

2Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1998-99

HC 220

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1998-99

HC 221

     

4 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1998-99

HC 222

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1998-99

HC 223

     

6 Sp

Government Response to the First Report 1999-2000

HC 224

     

7 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 452

     

8 Sp

Government Response to the Fifth Report 1999-2000

HC 629

     

9 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 731

     

10 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1999-2000

HC 732

     

11 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1999-2000

HC 753

     

12 Sp

Government Response to the Twelfth Report 1999-2000

HC 901

     

13 Sp

Government Response to the Tenth Report 1999-2000

HC 902

     

14 Sp

Further evidence to the Fifth Report 1999-2000

HC 928

     

15 Sp

Government Response to the Twelfth Report 1999-2000

HC 929

     

16 Sp

Government Response to the Thirteenth Report 1999-2000

HC 930

Education and Employment

Clerks: Mr Laurence Smyth and Mr Tom Healey
Members (17)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Richard Allan (LD)Ms Candy Atherton (Lab)Charlotte Atkins (Lab)
Mr Graham Brady (Con)Valerie Davey (Lab)Rt Hon Derek Foster (Lab)
Mr Michael Foster (Worcester) (Lab)Dr Evan Harris (LD)Helen Jones (Lab)
Judy Mallaber (Lab)Mr Gordon Marsden (Lab) Mr Patrick Nicholls (Con)
Mr Stephen O'Brien (Con)Mr Ian Pearson (Lab)Mr Nick St Aubyn (Con)
Mr Barry Sheerman (Lab)Mr Stephen Twigg (Lab)

Education (Sub-Committee)

Clerk: Mr Laurence Smyth
Members (10)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Barry Sheerman (Lab/Co-op) (Chairman)
Charlotte Atkins (Lab)Valerie Davey (Lab)Rt Hon Derek Foster (Lab)
Mr Michael John Foster (Lab)Dr Evan Harris (LD)Helen Jones (Lab)
Mr Gordon Marsden (Lab)Mr Stephen O'Brien (Con)Mr Nick St Aubyn (Con)

Employment (Sub-Committee)

Clerk: Mr Tom Healey
Members (8)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Rt Hon Derek Foster (Lab) (Chairman)
Ms Candy Atherton (Lab)Mr Graham Brady (Con)Judy Mallaber (Lab)
Mr Patrick Nicholls (Con) Mr Ian Pearson (Lab)Mr Barry Sheerman (Lab/Co-op)
Mr Stephen Twigg (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

School Meals

HC 96

HC 291

       

2

Visit to USA: Raising Educational Standards and the Role of the Private Sector

HC 290

 
       

3

The Draft Part-Time Employees (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2000)

HC 297

HC 522

       

4

Employability and Jobs: Is there a Jobs Gap?

HC 60

HC 603

       

5

Work Permits for Overseas Footballers

HC 218

HC 860

       

6

Standards and Quality in Education: The Annual Report of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools 1998-99

HC 345

HC 861

       

7

The Role of Private Sector Organisations in Public Education

HC 118

Cm 4844

       

8

New Deal for Young People: Two Years On

HC 510

HC 969

       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1998-99

HC 213

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1998-99

HC 214

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the First Report 1999-2000

HC 291

     

4 Sp

Government Response to the Third Report 1999-2000

HC 522

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Fourth Report 1999-2000

HC 603

     

6 Sp

Government Response to the Fifth Report 1999-2000

HC 860

     

7 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 861

     

8 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1999-2000

HC 969

Environment, Transport and Regional affairs
Clerks: Dr David Harrison, Mr Gavin Devine and Mr H Yardley
Members (17)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Hilary Benn (Lab) Mr Andrew F Bennett (Lab) Mr Crispin Blunt (Con)
Mr Tom Brake (LD)Christine Butler (Lab)Mr John Cummings (Lab)
Mr Jeffrey Donaldson (UU)Mr Brian H Donohoe (Lab)Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab)
Mrs Louise Ellman (Lab)Mrs Teresa Gorman (Con)Mr James Gray (Con)
Dr Stephen Ladyman (Lab)Miss Anne McIntosh (Con)Mr Bill O'Brien (Lab)
Mr Bill Olner (Lab)Mr George Stevenson (Lab)

Environment (Sub-Committee)
Clerk: Dr David Harrison and Mr H Yardley
Members (10)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Andrew F Bennett (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Hilary Benn (Lab)Mr Crispin Blunt (Con) Mr Tom Brake (Lab)
Mrs Christine Butler (Lab)Mr John Cummings (Lab)Mr Brian H Donohoe (Lab)
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab)Mrs Louise Ellman (Lab)Mr James Gray (Con)
Mr Bill Olner (Lab)

Transport (Sub-Committee)
Clerk: Mr Gavin Devine
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Andrew F Bennett (Lab)Mr Jeffrey Donaldson (UU)Mr Brian H Donohoe (Lab)
Mrs Teresa Gorman (Con)Mr James Gray (Con)Dr Stephen Ladyman (Lab)
Miss Anne McIntosh (Con)Mr Bill O'Brien (Lab)Mr Bill Olner (Lab)
Mr George Stevenson (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Potential Risk of Fire Spread in Buildings via External Cladding Systems

HC 109

HC 389

       

2

Environmental Impact of Supermarket Competition Systems

HC 120

Cm 4722

       

3

The Proposed Public-Private Partnership for National Air Traffic Services Limited

HC 35

Cm 4702

       

4

The Work of the Health and Safety Executive

HC 31

Cm 4741

       

5

UK Climate Change Programme

HC 194

Cm 4748

       

6

The Environment Agency

HC 34

Cm 4832

       

7

Rural White Paper

HC 32

Cm 4910

       

8

Light Rapid Transport Systems

HC 153

HC 872

       

9

Travelling Fairs

HC 284

HC 871

       

10

The Audit Commission

HC 174

Cm 4931

       

11

Proposed Urban White Paper

HC 185

Cm 4912

       

12

UK Biodiversity: Interim Report

HC 441- I

 
       

13

The Planning Inspectorate and Public Inquiries

HC 364

Cm 4891

       

14

Funding of London Underground

HC 411

Cm 4877

       

15

The Road Haulage Industry

HC 296

 
       

16

The Implications of the European Commission Ruling on Gap Funding Schemes for Urban Regeneration in England

HC 714

 
       

17

Departmental Annual Report 2000 and Expenditure Plans 2000-01 to 2001-02

HC 471

 
       

18

Air Service Agreements Between the United Kingdom and the United States

HC 532

Cm 4907

       

19

The Work of the Commission for Integrated Transport

HC 725

 
       

20

UK Biodiversity

HC 441

 

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1996-97

HC 61

     

2 Sp

 
 

Special Reports

Government Response to the First Report 1999-2000

 
 

 

HC 389

 
 
 

 

No

Title

Paper No

     

3 Sp

Responses from the Environment Agency to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 870

     

4 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1999-2000

HC 871

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1999-2000

HC 872

Foreign Affairs

Clerks: Mr Paul Silk and Ms. Brufal
Members (12)
Nominated 16 July 1997
Mr Donald Anderson (Lab) (Chairman)
Ms Diane Abbott (Lab)Mr David Chidgey (LD)Sir Peter Emery (Con)
Dr Norman Godman (Lab)Mr Eric Illsley (Lab)Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Lab)
Sir David Madel (Con)Mr John Maples (Con)Mr Ted Rowlands (Lab)
Sir John Stanley (Con)Dr Phyllis Starkey (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Annual Report on Human Rights 1999

HC 41

Cm 4687

       

2

Annual Reports for 1997 and 1998 on Strategic Export Controls

HC 225

Cm 4799

       

3

Relations with the Russian Federation

HC 101

Cm 4715

       

4

Kosovo

HC 28

Cm 4825

       

5

Annual Reports of Foreign and Commonwealth Office and British Trade International 2000

HC 507

Cm 4894

       

6

Developments at the Intergovernmental Conference 2000

HC 384

Cm 4893

       

7

Strategic Export Controls: Further Report and Parliamentary Prior Scrutiny

HC 467

Cm 4872

       

8

Weapons of Mass Destruction

HC 407

Cm 4884

       

9

Gibraltar: Follow Up

HC 863

Cm 4892

       

10

China

HC 574

 

Health

Clerks: Dr John Benger and Mr Goldsmith
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr David Hinchliffe (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr David Amess (Con)Mr John Austin (Lab)Dr Peter Brand (LD)
Mr Simon Burns (Con)Mrs Eileen Gordon (Lab)Mr John Gunnell (Lab)
Mr Stephen Hesford (Lab)Ms Siobhan McDonagh (Lab)Mrs Marion Roe (Con)
Dr Howard Stoate ( Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

The Cost and Availability of Generic Drugs to the NHS

HC 105

Cm 4673

       

2

The Tobacco Industry and the Health Risks of Smoking

HC 27

Cm 4905

       

3

Consultants' Contracts

HC 586

Cm 4930

       

4

Provision of NHS Mental Health Services

HC 373

Cm 4888

       
     

Home Affairs

Clerks: Mr Kennon and Mr Atkins
Members (11)
Nominated 16 July 1997
Mr Robin Corbett (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Ian Cawsey (Lab) Mrs Janet Dean (Lab)Mr Michael Fabricant (Con)
Mr Gerald Howarth (Con)Mr Martin Linton (Lab)Mr Humfrey Malins (Con)
Mr Bob Russell (LD)Mr Marsha Singh (Lab)Mr Paul Stinchcombe (Lab)
Mr David Winnick (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Managing Dangerous People with Severe Personality Disorder

HC 42

HC 505

       

2

Controls Over Firearms

HC 95

Cm 4864

       

3

The Double Jeopardy Rule

HC 190

 
       

4

Blantyre House Prison

HC 904

 

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Fourth Report 1998-1999

HC 77

     

International Development

Clerk: Mr Yusef Azad and Ms Hughes
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Bowen Wells (Con) (Chairman)
Ann Clwyd (Lab)Mr Tony Colman (Lab) Ms Barbara Follett (Lab)
Mr Nigel Jones (LD)Mr Piara S Khabra (Lab)Ms Oona King (Lab)
Mrs Tess Kingham (Lab)Mr Andrew Robathan (Con)Mr Andrew Rowe (Con)
Mr Tony Worthington (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

The Export Credits Guarantee Department - Developmental Issues

HC 73

HC 862

       

2

The Future of Sanctions

HC 67

HC 473

       

3

Annual Reports for 1997 and 1998 on Strategic Export Controls

HC 225

Cm 4799

       

4

Debt Relief-Further Developments

HC 251

HC 474

       

5

Mozambique

HC 326

HC 820

       

6

ECGD, Development Issues and the Ilisu Dam

HC 211

HC 923

       

7

Strategic Export Controls: Further Report and Parliamentary Prior Scrutiny

HC 467

 
       

8

Department for International Development: 2000 Departmental Report

HC 475

HC 924

       

9

The Effectiveness of EC Development Assistance

HC 669

HC 949

       

10

After Seattle - The World Trade Organisation and Developing Countries

HC 227

 

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1998-1999

HC 54

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 473

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Fourth Report 1999-2000

HC 474

     

4 Sp

Exchange of Letters Concerning the Ilisu Dam

HC 813

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Fifth Report 1999-2000

HC 820

     

6 Sp

Government Response to the First Report 1999-2000

HC 862

Special Reports

No

 
 

Title

 
 

Paper No

7 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 923

     

8 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1999-2000

HC 924

     

9 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1999-2000

HC 949

 
 

   

Northern Ireland Affairs

Clerk: Dr Ward
Members (13)
Appointed 28 July 1997

Mr Peter Brooke (Con) (Chairman)

Mr Harry Barnes (Lab)Mr Roy Beggs (UU) Mr Colin Burgon (Lab)
Mr Tony Clarke (Lab)Mr John Grogan (Lab)Mr Andrew Hunter (Con)
Mr Steve McCabe (Lab)Mr Eddie McGrady (SDLP)Dr Nick Palmer (Lab)
Mr Stephen Pound (Lab)Mr Peter Robinson (DU)Mr William Thompson (UU)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Scrutiny of Non-Departmental Public Bodies in Northern Ireland

HC 179

 
       

2

Current Problems Relating to the Livestock Industry in Northern Ireland

HC 62

HC 535

       

3

The Northern Ireland Office 2000 Departmental Report

HC 450

 
       

4

Northern Ireland Railways: Financial Provision for New Rolling Stock in 2000-01

HC 512

 
       

5

Public Expenditure in Northern Ireland: Inward Investment

HC 198

 
       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Devolution and the Work of the Committee

HC 178

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 535

Science and Technology

Clerk: Mrs Jessica Mulley
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Dr Michael Clark (Con) (Chairman)
Mr Paddy Ashdown GBE (LD)Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Lab)Dr Ian Gibson (Lab)
Dr Brian Iddon (Lab)Mr Robert Jackson (Con)Dr Lynne Jones (Lab)
Dr Ashok Kumar (Lab)Mr Ian Taylor (Con)Dr Desmond Turner (Lab)
Dr Alan W Williams (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

The Year 2000-Computer Compliance: Follow-Up

HC 37

 
       

2

Engineering and Physical Sciences Based Innovation

HC 195

HC 451

       

3

Scientific Advisory System: Diabetes and Driving Licences

HC 206

Cm 4723

       

4

Glaxo Wellcome and Smithkline Beecham

HC 207

 
       

5

Government Expenditure on Research and Development: The Forward Look

HC 196

 
       

6

Cancer Research-A Fresh Look

HC 332

Cm 4928

       

7

The Government's Expenditure on Research and Development: The Forward Look-The Government's Reply

HC 723

HC 981

       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 451

     

2 Sp

Joint Working with the Lords Science and Technology Committee

HC 980

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1999-2000

HC 981

     
     

Scottish Affairs

Clerk: Mr Whatley
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr David Marshall (Lab) (Chairman)
Mrs Irene Adams (Lab)Mr Peter Atkinson (Con)Miss Anne Begg (Lab)
Mr Russell Brown (Lab)Mr Eric Clarke (Lab)Mr Mohammed Sarwar (Lab)
Sir Robert Smith (LD)Mr Desmond Swayne (Con)Mr Bill Tynan (Lab)
Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Poverty in Scotland

HC 59

 
       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the First Report 1998-1999

HC 119

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1998-1999

HC 486

     

Social Security

Clerks: Mr Moon and Mr Shelley
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Archy Kirkwood (LD) (Chairman)
Ms Karen Buck (Lab)Mr David Crausby (Lab)Mr Andrew Dismore (Lab)
Mrs Joan Humble (Lab)Mr Andy King (Lab)Mr Edward Leigh (Con)
Dr Doug Naysmith (Lab)Mr Laurence Robertson (Con)Mr Desmond Swayne (Con)

Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West) (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Power to Incur Expenditure under Section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999: New Information Technology System for the Child Support Agency

HC 180

 
       

2

Power to Incur Expenditure under Section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999: New Information Technology System for the Child Support Agency (Further Report)

HC 315

HC 487

       

3

Medical Services

HC 183

Cm 4780

       

4

Social Security and Child Support Commissioners

HC 263

HC 868

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

5

The Contributory Principle

HC 56

 
       

6

Housing Benefit

HC 385

 
       

7

Pensioner Poverty

HC 606

HC 952

       

 

     

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1998-1999

HC 181

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1998-1999

HC 182

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 487

4 Sp

Government Response to the Fourth Report 1999-2000

HC 868

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1999-2000

HC 952

Trade and Industry

Clerks: Mr D Natzler and Ms Littleboy
Members (11)
Nominated 14 July 1997
Mr Martin O'Neill (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Tony Baldry (Con)Mr Roger Berry (Lab)Mr John Butterfill (Con)
Mr Christopher Chope (Con)Mr Jim Cunningham (Lab)Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Lab)
Mr Bob Laxton (Lab)Mr Alasdair Morgan (SNP)Ms Linda Perham (Lab)
Ms Helen Southworth (Lab)

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Government Response to the Thirteenth Report 1998-1999

HC 49

HC 237

       

2

Draft Insolvency Bill

HC 112

HC 237

       

3

The Future of the Export Credits Guarantee Department

HC 52

HC 849

       

4

Annual Reports for 1997 and 1998 on Strategic Export Controls

HC 225

Cm 4799

       

5

Dounreay: Progress Report

HC 281

HC 483

       

6

Application for Support from ECGD for UK Participation in the Ilisu Dam Project

HC 200

HC 482

       

7

Business, Enterprise and the Budget

HC 51

HC 514

       

8

BMW, Rover and Longbridge

HC 383

HC 634

Reports

     
       

No

Title

Paper No

Govt Reply

       

9

Proposed Public Private Partnership for BNFL

HC 307

HC 848

       

10

UK Space Policy

HC 335

HC 908

       

11

Strategic Export Controls

HC 467

 
       

12

Industrial and Trade Relations with the Baltic States

HC 835

HC 907

       

13

The Post Office and the Future of the Network

HC 724

 
       

14

What would the Euro cost UK Business?

HC 755

 
       
       
       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Eleventh and Twelfth Report 1998-1999

HC 50

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Fourteenth Report 1998-1999

HC 168

     

3 Sp

Further Government Response to the Thirteenth Report 1998-1999

HC 199

     

4 Sp

Government Response to the First and Second Report 1999-2000

HC 237

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 482

     

6 Sp

Government Response to the Fifth Report 1999-2000

HC 483

     

7 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1999-2000

HC 514

     

8 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1999-2000

HC 634

     

9 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1999-2000

HC 848

     

10 Sp

Government Response to the Third Report 1999-2000

HC 849

     

11 Sp

Government Response to the Twelfth Report 1999-2000

HC 907

     

12 Sp

Government Response to the Tenth Report 1999-2000

HC 908

     

Treasury

Clerks: Mr S J Patrick and Mr Egan
Members (12)
Nominated 16 July 1997
Mr Giles Radice (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Nigel Beard (Lab)Mrs Liz Blackman (Lab)Mr Jim Cousins (Lab)
Mr Edward Davey (LD)Mr Michael Fallon (Con)Mr David Kidney (Lab)
Mr James Plaskitt (Lab)Mr David Ruffley (Con)Mr Brian Sedgemore (Lab)
Sir Michael Spicer (Con)Sir Teddy Taylor (Con)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Research Assistance for Monetary Policy Committee Members

HC 43

 
       

2

HM Customs and Excise

HC 53

HC 442

       

3

The International Monetary Fund

HC 72

HC 628

4

The Private Finance Initiative

HC 147

HC 706 &
HC 942

       

5

The 2000 Budget

HC 379

HC 572

       

6

Government's Cash and Debt Management

HC 154

HC 869

       

7

The Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England: Confirmation Hearings

HC 520

HC 859

       

8

Economic and Monetary Union

HC 573

HC 983

       

9

Spending Review 2000

HC 485

HC 941

       

10

The Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England: Confirmation Hearing

HC 940

 
       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1998-1999

HC 197

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1999-2000

HC 442

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Fifth Report 1999-2000

HC 572

     

4 Sp

Government Response to the Third Report 1999-2000

HC 628

     

5 Sp

Government Response to the Fourth Report 1999-2000

HC 706

     

6 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1999-2000

HC 869

     

7 Sp

Government Response to the Seventh Report 1999-2000

HC 859

Special Reports

   

No

Title

Paper No

     

8 Sp

Government Response to the Ninth Report 1999-2000

HC 941

     

9 Sp

Supplementary Government Response to the Fourth Report 1999-2000

HC 942

     

10 Sp

Government Response to the Eighth Report 1999-2000

HC 983

     
     

Welsh Affairs

Clerk: Ms Philippa Helme
Members (11)

Nominated 14 July 1997

Mr Martyn Jones (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Martin Caton (Lab)Mr Huw Edwards (Lab)Dr Julian Lewis (Con)
Mr Richard Livsey (LD)Mr Elfyn Llwyd (PC)Ms Julie Morgan (Lab)
Mr Owen Paterson (Con)Mr Chris Ruane (Lab)Mr John Smith (Lab)
Mrs Betty Williams (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

European Structural Funds

HC 46

HC 470

       

2

The Transport Bill and its Impact on Wales

HC 287

HC 497

       

3

Social Exclusion in Wales

HC 365

HC 667

       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

     

1 Sp

Government Response to the Fourth and Fifth Report 1998-1999

HC 116

     

2 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1998-1999

HC 215

     

3 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report 1998-1999

HC 426

     

4 Sp

Government Response to the First Report 1999-2000

HC 470

5 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report 1998-1999

HC 497

     

6 Sp

Government Response to the Third Report 1998-1999

HC 667

     

7 Sp

The Response of the National Assembly for Wales to the Third Report 1998-1999

HC 900

     
     

Section C2

Subject Listing of Reports of Departmental Select Committees

The following basic subject guide to the reports of the Departmental Select Committees (excluding, therefore, the Public Accounts Committee) is in an abbreviated form. Special reports and Government Observations are not included. Full details are given in Section C1.

Defence (1) HC 69 means that the subject is covered by the first report, 1999-2000 of the Defence Committee, published as House of Commons Paper HC 69 of the Session.

Agricultural Trade - Agriculture (6) HC 246

Air Routes - Environment (18) HC 532

Air Traffic Service - Environment (3) HC 35

Armed Forces - Defence (4) HC 253; (12) HC 295

Arms Trade - Defence (3); Foreign Affairs (2); International Development (3); Trade (4) HC 225

Audit Commission - Environment (10) HC 174

Biodiversity - Environment (20) HC 441

BBC - Culture (3) HC 25; (9) HC 719

BNFL - Trade (9) HC 307

Budget - Treasury (5) HC 379

Cancer Research - Science and Technology (6) HC 332

Child Support Agency - Social Security (2) HC 315; (1) HC 180

China - Foreign Affairs (10) HC 574

Climate Change - Environment (5) HC 194

Customs and Excise - Treasury (2) HC 53

Dangerous Mental Patients - Home Affairs (1) HC 42

Debt - International Development (4) HC 251

Defence - Defence (1) HC 69

Defence Equipment - Defence (10) HC 528

Defence Evaluation & Research Agency - Defence (9) HC 462

Defence Geographic & Imagery Intelligence Agency - Defence (5) HC 100

Department for International Development (8) HC 475

Doctors - Health (3) HC 586

Double Jeopardy Rule - Home Affairs (3) HC 190

Driving - Science and Technology (3) HC 206

EC Grants and Loans - Environment (16) HC 714

Economic and Monetary Union - Treasury (8) HC 573

Economic Policy - Trade (7) HC 51

Education - Education and Employment (7) HC 118; (2) HC 290

Educational Standards - Education and Employment (6) HC 345

Employment - Education and Employment (4) HC 60

Engineering - Science and Technology (2) HC 195

Environment Agency - Environment (6) HC 34

European Security - Defence (8) HC 264

European Structural Funds - Welsh Affairs (1) HC 46

Exports Credits Guarantee Department - Trade (3) HC 52; International Development (1) HC 73

Export Controls - Defence (11); Foreign Affairs (7); International Development (7);Trade (11) HC 467

Firearms - Home Affairs (2) HC 95

Fire Risk - Environment (1) HC 109

Fairgrounds - Environment (9) HC 284

Football - Education and Employment (5) HC 218

Foreign and Commonwealth Office - Foreign Affairs (5) HC 507

Gibraltar - Foreign Affairs (9) HC 863

GM Foods - Agriculture (8) HC 812

GM Organisms - Agriculture (3) HC 71

Gulf War Syndrome - Defence (7) HC 125

Health and Safety - Environment (4) HC 31

Heritage - Culture (7) HC 371

Horticulture - Agriculture (7) HC 484

Housing Benefit - Social Security (6) HC 385

Human Rights - Foreign Affairs (1) HC 41

Insolvency - Trade (2) HC 112

Intergovernmental Conference - Foreign Affairs (6) HC 384

International Monetary Fund - Treasury (3) HC 72

Inward Investment - Northern Ireland (5) HC 198

Iraq - International Development (2) HC 67; Defence (13) HC 453

Ilisu Dam - Trade (6) HC 200; International Development (6) HC 211

Kosovo - Foreign Affairs (4) HC 28; Defence (14) HC 347

Libraries - Culture (6) HC 241

Livestock - Northern Ireland (2) HC 62; Agriculture (1) HC 94

London Underground - Environment (14) HC 411

MAFF Departmental Reports - Agriculture (9) HC 610

Mental Health - Health (4) HC 373

Milk - Agriculture (2) HC 36

Millennium - Culture (1) HC 24; (8) HC 578

Millennium Compliance - Science and Technology (1) HC 37

Ministry of Defence - Defence (2) HC 158

Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (10) HC 509

Monetary Policy Committee - Treasury (1) HC 43; (7) HC 520; (10) HC 940

Motor Industry - Trade (8) HC 383

Mozambique - International Development (5) HC 326

National Debt - Treasury (6) HC 154; Treasury (6) HC 869

National Insurance - Social Security (5) HC 56

New Deal - Education and Employment (8) HC 510

Northern Ireland Office - Northern Ireland (3) HC 450

Nuclear Power Stations - Trade (5) HC 281

Nuclear Weapons - Foreign Affairs (8) HC 407

Organophosphates - Agriculture (5) HC 425

Overseas Aid - International Development (9) HC 669

Part Time Working - Education and Employment (3) HC 297

Pensioners - Social Security (7) HC 606

Pharmaceutical Companies - Science and Technology (4) HC 207

Planning - Environment (13) HC 364

Pollution Control - Agriculture (4) HC 212

Post Office - Trade (13) HC 724

Poverty - Scottish Affairs (1) HC 59

Prescription Drugs - Health (1) HC 105

Prisons - Home Affairs (4) HC 904

Private Finance Initiative - Treasury (4) HC 147

Public Bodies - Northern Ireland (1) HC 179

Public Expenditure - Environment (17) HC 471; Treasury (9) HC 485

Public Transport - Environment (8) HC 153

Railways - Northern Ireland Affairs (4) HC 512

Research and Development - Science and Technology (5) HC 196

Road Haulage - Environment (15) HC 296

Rugby - Culture (2) HC 99

Rural Affairs - Environment (7) HC 32

Russia - Foreign Affairs (3) HC 101

School Meals - Education and Employment (1) HC 96

Science - Defence (6) HC 318

Single Currency - Trade (14) HC 755

Smoking - Health (2) HC 27

Social Exclusion - Welsh Affairs (3) HC 365

Social Security Benefits - Social Security (3) HC 183

Social Security Commissioners - Social Security (4) HC 263

Space - Trade (10) HC 335

Sports Stadiums - Culture (4) HC 164

Supermarkets - Environment (2) HC 120

Trade - Trade (12) HC 835

Transport - Welsh Affairs (2) HC 287; Environment (19) HC 725

Urban Areas - Environment (11) HC 185

World Trade Organisation - International Development (10) HC 227

Section C3

Other Select Committees

This section lists Select Committees, other than those set up under Standing Order No 121 to monitor the work of Government Departments (see Section B1) and those connected with private legislation.

The reports of these Committees are given below. For those which publish numerous reports of a periodical nature, an indication of the numbers involved is given, but further details are available from the House of Commons Information Office if required. Membership given is as at Prorogation on 30 November 2000.

Accommodation and Works

Clerk: Mr M Clark

Members (9)

Nominated 28 July 1997

Sir Sydney Chapman (Con) (Chairman)

Mr Tony Banks (Lab) Mr Keith Bradley (Lab)Mr David Chidgey (LD)
Sir Patrick Cormack (Con)Mr David Jamieson (Lab)Ms Linda Perham (Lab)
Sir Raymond Powell (Lab)Mr Syd Rapson (Lab)

Administration

Clerk: Mr M Clark

Members (9)

Nominated 28 July 1997

Mrs Marion Roe (Con) (Chairman)

Mr David Crausby (Lab)Mr Hilton Dawson (Lab)Mr Stephen Day (Con)
Mr Mike Hall (Lab)Mr Fabian Hamilton (Lab)Mr Stephen Hepburn (Lab)
Dr Nick Palmer (Lab)Mr William Ross (UU)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

Revised Framework for the Re-opening the Line of Route during the Summer Adjournment

HC 98

 

Broadcasting

Clerk: Mr Clark

Members (11)

Nominated 28 July 1997

Mr Eric Clarke (Lab) (Chairman)

Mr Norman Baker (LD)Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Con)Mr Roger Gale (Con)
Mr Barry Gardiner (Lab)Mrs Eileen Gordon (Lab)Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Lab)
Mr David Lepper (Lab)Mr Stephen Pound (Lab)Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Con)

Mr Shaun Woodward (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

The Development of Parliamentary Broadcasting

HC 642

 

Catering

Clerk: Mr Fox

Members (21)

Nominated 28 July 1997

Mr Dennis Turner (Lab) (Chairman)

Mr Gerald Bermingham (Lab)Mrs Janet Dean (Lab)Mr Michael Fabricant (Con)
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Lab)Miss Julie Kirkbride (Con)Dr John Marek (Lab)
Mr Bob Russell (LD)Mr Gerry Steinberg (Lab)

Consolidation Etc. Bills (Joint Committee)

Clerk: Mr Goldsmith

Members (21)

Nominated 29 July 1997

House of Lords

Appointed 14 January 1998

Lord Campbell of AllowayLord ChristopherLord Clyde
Viscount Colville of CulcrossEarl DundeeBaron Fookes
Lord Hobhouse of WoodboroughLord Janner of BraunstoneBaron Mallalieu
Lord Phillips of SudburyLord RazzallLord Strabolgi

House of Commons

Appointed 29 July 1997

Mt Tony Clarke (Lab)Mr Patrick Hall (Lab)Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews Lab
Mr James Plaskitt (Lab)Mr Laurence Robertson (Con)Mr Adrian Sanders (LD)
Dr George Turner (Lab)Mr Andrew Tyrie (Con)Mr Brian White (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 

1

Powers of Criminal Courts (Sentencing) Bill (HL)

HC 382

 

2

European Parliamentary Election Bill (HL)

HC 604

 
       
       

Deregulation

Clerk: Mrs Craig

Members (18)

Nominated 29 July 1997

Mr Peter Pike (Lab) (Chairman)

Mr Russell Brown (Lab)Mr David Chaytor (Lab)Mr Brian Cotter (LD)
Mr John Cryer (Lab) Mrs Teresa GormanMr Andy King (Lab)
Dr Ashok Kumar (Lab)Mrs Jacqui Lait (Con)Mr Andrew Love (Lab)
Mr John McDonnell (Con)Mr Denis Murphy (Lab)Dr Doug Naysmith (Lab)
Mr John Randall (Con) Mr William Ross (UU)Mr Anthony Steen (Con)
Mr Ian Stewart (Lab)Mr Brian White (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

Proposal for the Deregulation (Sunday Dancing and Licensing) Order 2000

HC 334

 

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1 Sp

Government Response to the Deregulation Committee's First Special Report, Session 1998-1999

HC 177

 
       

2 Sp

Pre-Legislative Scrutiny of the Draft Regulatory Reform Bill

HC 488

 
       

3 Sp

Further Report on the Draft Regulatory Reform Bill

HC 705

 

Environmental Audit

Clerk: Mr Fergus Reid

Members (16)

Nominated 12 November 1997

Mr John Horam (Con) (Chairman)

Sir Richard Body (Con)Mrs Helen Brinton (Lab) Mr David Chaytor (Lab)
Mr Neil Gerrard (Lab)Mr Dominic Grieve (Con)Mr Jon Owen Jones (Lab)
Mr Paul Keetch (LD)Mr Tim Loughton (Con)Mr Michael Meacher (Lab)
Christine Russell (Lab)Mr Malcolm Savidge (Lab)Mr Jonathan R Shaw (Lab)
Mr Phil Sawford (Lab)Mr Simon Thomas (PC)Joan Walley (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

EU Policy and the Environment: An Agenda for the Helsinki Summit

HC 44

 
       

2

World Trade and Sustainable Development: An Agenda for the Seattle Summit

HC 45

 

Reports

     

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

3

Comprehensive Spending Review: Government Response and Follow-Up

HC 233

 
       

4

The Pre-Budget Report 1999: Pesticides, Aggregates and the Climate Change Levy

HC 76

 
       

5

The Greening Government Initiative: First Annual Report from the Green Ministers Committee

HC 341

Cm 4819

       

6

Budget 2000 and the Environment

HC 404

 
       

7

Water Prices and the Environment

HC 597

 
       

European Scrutiny

Clerk: Mr Gerhold and Mrs Craig

Members (16)

Nominated 15 July 1997

Mr Jimmy Hood (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Lab)Mr Colin Breed (LD)Mr Roger Casale (Lab)
Mr William Cash (Con)Mr Michael Connarty (Lab)Mr Jim Dobbin (Lab)
Mrs Margaret Ewing (SNP)Ms Jennifer Jones (Lab)Mr Patrick Hall (Lab)
Mr Jim Marshall (Lab)Anne McIntosh (Con)Dr Nick Palmer (Lab)
Mr Bill Rammell (Lab)Mr Laurence Robertson (Con) Mr Anthony Steen (Con)

The Committee considers European Legislation and Reports on a large number of items each year. Thirty- one reports in Session 1999-2000 were published as serial parts of HC 23. The Committee also published one special report HC 803 1999/2000. Further details are available from the House of Commons Information Office.

Finance and Services

Clerk: Dr Malcolm Jack

Members (11)

Nominated 14 November 1997

Mr Stewart Bell (Lab) (Chairman)

Mr Richard Allan (LD)Mr Keith Bradley (Lab)Sir Sydney Chapman (Con)
Mr Eric Clarke (Lab)Mr Thomas McAvoy (Lab)Mr Patrick McLoughlin (Con)
Mrs Marion Roe (Con)Mr Dennis Turner (Lab)Mr Paul Tyler (LD)
Mr Dave Watts (Lab)

Information

Clerk: Mr Fox

Members (9)

Nominated 28 July 1997

Mr Richard Allan (LD) (Chairman)

Mr Ian Bruce (Con)Mr Tim Collins (Con)Mr Michael Connarty (Lab)
Mr Neil Gerrard (Lab)Mr Andrew Miller (Lab)Mr Gwyn Prosser (Lab)
Mr Phil Sawford (Lab)Mr Ian Stewart (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

The future of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology

HC 659

 
       

2

Information Technology Provision for Members

HC 758

 

Liaison

Clerk: Mr Winnifrith

Members (33)

Nominated 25 July 1997

Mr Robert Sheldon (Lab) (Chairman)

Mr Richard Allan (LD)Mr Donald Anderson (Lab)Mr Andrew F Bennett (Lab)
Mr Peter Brooke (Con)Sir Sydney Chapman (Con)Dr Michael Clark (Con)
Mr Eric Clarke (Lab)Mr Robin Corbett (Lab)Mr David Curry (Con)
Mr David Davis (Con)Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab)Rt Hon Derek Foster (Lab)
Mr Bruce George (Lab)Mr David Hinchliffe (Lab)Mr Jimmy Hood (Lab)
Mr John Horam (Con)Mr Martyn Jones (Lab)Mr Gerald Kaufman (Lab)
Mr Archy Kirkwood (LD)Mr David Marshall (Lab)Mr John McWilliam (Lab)
Dr Lewis Moonie (Lab)Mr Martin O'Neill (Lab)Mr Peter Pike (Lab)
Mr Giles Radice (Lab)Mrs Marion Roe (Con)Mr Barry Sheerman (Lab)
Mr David Tredinnick (Con)Mr Dennis Turner (Lab)Mr Bowen Wells (Con)
Mr Nicholas Winterton (Con) Mr Tony Wright (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Shifting the Balance: Select Committees and the Executive

HC 300

Cm 4737

       

2

Independence or Control?

HC 748

 
       

3

Resource Accounting and Budgeting

HC 841

 
       

Modernisation

Clerk: Mr CB Winnifrith CB and Mr Sandall

Members (15)

Nominated 25 June 1997

Mrs Margaret Beckett (Lab) (Chairman)

Mrs Angela Browning (Con)Mr Ivor Caplin (Lab) Ann Coffey (Lab)
Sir Peter Emery (Con)Ms Lorna Fitzsimons (Lab)Mrs Helen Jackson (Lab)
Mr Peter Pike (Lab)Mr Gordon Prentice (Lab) Mr Richard Shepherd (Con)
Mr Clive Soley (Lab)Mr Andrew Stunell (LD) Mr David Taylor (Lab)
Mr Paul Tyler (LD)Mr Nicholas Winterton (Con)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

Facilities for the Media

HC 408

 
       

2

Programming of Legislation and Timing of Votes

HC 589

 

Reports

     
       
 

Title

Paper No

 
       

3

Thursday Sittings

HC 954

 
       

4

Sittings in Westminster Hall

HC 906

 
       

Procedure

Clerk: Dr James and Mr Atkins

Members (14)

Nominated 25 July 1997

Mr Nicholas Winterton (Con) (Chairman)

Mr Tony Banks (Lab)Mr Alan Beith (LD)Sir Paul Beresford (Con)
Mr Colin Burgon (Lab)Mr Keith Darvill (Lab)Mr David Drew (Lab)
Mr Clive Efford (Lab)Ms Lorna Fitzsimons (Lab)Mr Eric Forth (Con)
Mr Barry Gardiner (Lab)Mr Nigel Griffiths (Lab)Mr Eric Illsley (Lab)
Mr Andrew Stunell (LD)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Delegated Legislation

HC 48

 
       

2

Parliamentary Scrutiny of Treaties

HC 210

HC 990

       

3

Deadlines for Tabling of Oral Questions:

HC 735

 
       

4

Letters sent by Ministers following Undertakings in Debate

HC 734

HC 991

       
       
       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1 Sp

Government Response to the Sixth Report of Session 1998-99

HC 388

 
       

2 Sp

Government Response to the Second Report of the Committee

HC 990

 
       

3 Sp

Government Response to the Fourth Report

HC 991

 
       

 

     

Public Accounts

Clerk: Mr Brown

Members (15)

Nominated 25 July 1997

Mr David Davis (Con) (Chairman)

Mr Simon Burns (Con)Mr Alan Campbell (Lab)Mr Ian Davidson (Lab)
Mr Geraint Davies (Lab)Mr David Faber (Con) Mr Barry Gardiner (Lab)
Mr Nigel Griffiths (Lab)Mr Edward Leigh (Con)Mr Andrew Love (Lab)
Mr Jim Murphy (Lab)Mr David Rendel (LD)Mr Gerry Steinberg (Lab)
Mr Stephen Timms (Lab)Mr Alan Williams (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

1

Improving the Delivery of Government IT Projects

HC 65

Cm 4656

       

2

Financial Management and Governance at Gwent Tertiary College

HC 102

Cm 4656

       

3

Appropriation Accounts 1997-98 Class XII, Vote 1 (Central Government Administered Social Security Benefits and Other Payments)

HC 103

Cm 4656

       

4

The Government Resources and Accounts Bill

HC 127

Cm 4695

 

     

5

NHS (England) Summarised Accounts 1997-98

HC 128

Cm 4688

       

6

The Arts Council of England: Monitoring Major Capital Projects Funded by the National Lottery

HC 129

Cm 4688

       

7

Home Office: The Immigration and Nationality Directorate's Casework Programme

HC 130

Cm 4688

       

8

OFGEM: Giving Customers a Choice - The Introduction of Competition into the Domestic Gas Market

HC 171

Cm 4732

       

9

Government Resources and Accounts Bill

HC 159

Cm 4695

       

10

Excess Votes (1998-99)

HC 282

 
       

11

Improving VAT Assurance

HC 75

Cm 4732

       

12

The PFI Contract for the New Dartford and Gravesham Hospital

HC 131

Cm 4758

       

13

The 1992 and 1998 Information Management and Technology Strategies of the NHS Executive

HC 406

Cm 4758

       

14

Child Support Agency: Client Funds Account 1998-99

HC 184

Cm 4758

       

15

MOD: The Procurement of Non-Combat Vehicles for the Royal Air Force

HC 172

Cm 4758

       

16

Vehicle Emissions Testing

HC 189

Cm 4758

       

17

Irregularities in Accounting for Visa Fees in Calcutta

HC 226

 
       

18

The Industrial Development Board for Northern Ireland: Inward Investment

HC 66

 
       

19

The Contributions Agency: The Newcastle Estate Development Project

HC 104

 
       

20

NHS Executive: The Management of Medical Equipment in NHS Acute Trusts in England

HC 173

Cm 4863

       

Reports

     
       

No

Title

Paper No

Govt reply

       

21

Government on the Web

HC 331

Cm 4863

       

22

Highways Agency: Getting Best Value from the Disposal of Property

HC 231

Cm 4863

       

23

DETR: English Partnerships -Assisting Local Regeneration

HC 283

Cm 4863

       

24

The Passport Delays of Summer 1999

HC 208

Cm 4863

       

25

MAFF: Progress Made on the Committee's Recommendations

HC 257

Cm 4886

       

26

The Private Finance Initiative: The Contract for the Defence Fixed Telecommunications System

HC 413

Cm 4886

       

27

Criminal Justice: Working Together

HC 298

Cm 4901

       

28

Inland Revenue/EDS Strategic Partnership: The Award of New Work

HC 431

Cm 4886

       

29

Progress on Resource Accounting and the Adoption of Resource-Based Supply

HC 556

Cm 4901

       

30

Compensating Victims of Violent Crime

HC 472

Cm 4901

       

31

National Insurance Fund 1998-99 and Wider Issues of Fraud and Error in Benefits paid by the DSS

HC 350

Cm 4901

       

32

Appropriation Account (Class XII, Vote 1 1988-99: Central Government Administered Social Security Benefits and Other Payments

HC 521

Cm 4901

       

33

Ministry of Defence: Major Projects Report 1998

HC 247

Cm 4901

       

34

State Earnings-Related Pension Scheme: The Failure to Inform the Public about Reduced Pension Rights for Widows and Widowers

HC 401

Cm 4901

35

The Office of the Rail Regulator: Ensuring that Railtrack Maintain and Renew the Railway Network

HC 536

Cm 4901

       

36

Ministry of Defence: Appropriation Accounts 1998-99 (Volume 1, Class I (HC 11-I))

HC 265

Cm 4901

       

37

The Office of Fair Trading: Protecting the Consumer from Unfair Trading Practices

HC 501

Cm 4901

       

38

Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: The Sheep Annual Premium Scheme in England

HC 362

 
       

39

HM Customs and Excise: Revenue from Gambling Duties

HC 423

 
       

40

National Savings: Public-Private Partnership with Siemens Business Services

HC 566

 
       

Reports

     
       

No

Reports

Paper No

Govt reply

       

41

The Gaming Board: Better Regulation

HC 611

 
       

42

The Management and Control of Hospital Acquired Infection in Acute NHS Trusts in England

HC 306

 
       

43

NHS Executive: Hip Replacements - Getting it Right First Time

HC 513

 
       

44

Ministry of Defence: Accepting Equipment Off-Contract and Into Service

HC 978

 
       

45

Ministry of Defence: Acceptance of the Chinook Mk2 Helicopter

HC 975

 

46

Ministry of Defence: Kosovo-The Financial Management of Military Operations

HC 582

 

47

NHS Executive - Valedictory Hearing: Sir Alan Langlands

HC 624

 
       
 

 
 

   

Public Administration

Clerk: Ms Barry

Members (11)

Nominated 16 July 1997

Mr Tony Wright (Lab) (Chairman)
Mr Ronnie Campbell (Lab)Mr David Lepper (Lab)Mr John McFall (Lab)
Mr Mark Oaten (LD)Mr John Townend (Con) Mr Michael Trend (Con)
Mr Neil Turner (Lab)Mr Andrew Tyrie (Con)Mr Brian White (Lab)
Mr Anthony D.Wright (Lab)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

The Freedom of Information Bill

HC 78

 
       

2

Appointments to NHS Bodies: Report of the Commissioner for Public Appointments

HC 410

 
       

3

Review of Public Sector Ombudsmen in England

HC 612

 
       

4

Report of the Parliamentary Ombudsman for 1998-1999

HC 106

 
       

5

Administrative Failure: Inherited SERPS

HC 433

 
       

Special Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1 Sp

Responses to the Sixth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration (Session 1998-99)

HC 317

 
       

Standards and Privileges

Clerk: Mr Sandall and Mr Mark

Members (11)

Nominated 25 June 1997

Mr Martin Bell (Ind)

Mr Peter Bottomley (Con)

Mr Malcolm Bruce (LD)

Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Lab)

Mr Eric Forth (Con)

Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Lab)

Mr Tom Levitt (Lab)

Mr Terry Lewis (Lab)

Shona McIsaac (Lab)

Mr Alan Williams (Lab) (Swansea West)

Reports

No

Title

Paper No

 
       

1

Complaint against Mr Bruce George

HC 38

 
       

2

Complaints against Mr Bowen Wells

HC 39

 
       

3

Complaint against Mr Iain Duncan Smith

HC 110

 
       

4

Complaint against Mr William Hague

HC 111

 
       

5

Complaint against Mrs Teresa Gorman

HC 260

 
       

6

Complaint against Mr Stephen Timms

HC 313

 
       

7

Complaint against Mr Ken Livingstone

HC 342

 
       

8

Complaint against Mr Tony Baldry

HC 369

 
       

9

Complaints against Members of Parliament: The Investigation Process

HC 403

 
       

10

Complaint against Mr John Major

HC 479

 
       

11

Complaint against Mr Fabian Hamilton

HC 503

 
       

12

Complaint against Mr John Prescott

HC 504

 
       

13

Complaint against Sir Michael Spicer

HC 524

 
       

14

Complaint against Frank Cook

HC 709

 
       

15

Consultation on Proposed Amendments to the Rules Relating to the Conduct of Members

HC 710

 
       

16

Complaint against Mr Michael Portillo

HC 915

 
       

17

Complaint against Mr Robert Sheldon

HC 916

 
       
       
       

Standing Orders

Clerk: Mr Hennessy

Members (11)

Nominated 28 January 1998

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Con) (Chairman of Ways and Means)
Mrs Sylvia Heal (Lab) (1st Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
Mr Michael Lord (Con) ) (2nd Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
Mr Clive Efford (Lab) Mrs Llin Golding (Lab)Mr Bernard Jenkins (Con)
Helen Jones (Lab)Mr Bill O'Brien (Lab)Mr Ernie Ross (Lab)
Mr Andrew Stunell (LD)Mr Nicholas Winterton (Con)

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

Clerks: Mr Hennessy and Ms Mouland

Members (14)

Nominated by the House of Lords 5 June 1997

Viscount Addison (Con)Viscount Exmouth (CB)Lord Hardy (Lab)
Lord Meston (LD)Lord Skelmersdale (Con)Lord Vivian (Con)
Lord Walker of Doncaster (Lab)

Nominated by the House of Commons 4 June 1997

Mr David Tredinnick (Con) (Chairman)

Mr Andrew Bennett (Lab)Mr Harold Best (Lab)Mr Dominic Grieve (Con)
Mr Ivan Henderson (Lab)Mr William Ross (UU)Mr Brian White (Lab)

The Committee produced twenty eight reports in Session 1999-2000, published as serial parts of HC 47 and one special report HC 819. Further details are available from the House of Commons Information Office.

Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)

Clerk: Mr Hennessy

Members (7)

Nominated 4 June 1997

Mr David Tredinnick (Con) (Chairman)

Mr Andrew Bennett (Lab)Mr Harold Best (Lab)Mr Dominic Grieve (Con)
Mr Ivan Henderson (Lab)Mr William Ross (UU)Mr Brian White (Lab)

The committee produced one report in Session 1999-2000 (HC 235-i)

Section C4

National Audit Office and Northern Ireland Audit Office

National Audit Office and Northern Ireland Audit Office (NIAO) reports are, in many cases, the forerunners of Public Accounts Committee inquiries. Their publication is noted in the Weekly Information Bulletin and a list of titles and House of Commons Paper numbers of all reports published during 1999-2000 Session are listed here. Copies are available from the Stationery Office.

 
Title


Paper No

Public Accounts
Cttee Report No

     

Improving VAT assurance

HC 15

HC 75

     

The Newcastle Estate development project

HC 16

HC 104

     

(NIAO) Road safety in Northern Ireland

HC 10

 
     

Criminal justice: working together

HC 29

HC 298

     

Office of Fair Trading: protecting the consumer from unfair trading practices

HC 57

HC 501

     

Highways Agency: getting best value for money

HC 58

HC 231

     

Government on the web

HC 87

HC 331

     

MOD: accepting equipment off-contract and into service

HC 204

HC 319

     

Management and control of hospital acquired infection in Acute NHS
Trusts in England

HC 230

HC 306

     

Thames House and Vauxhall Cross

HC 236

 
     

Inpatient admissions and bed management in NHS acute hospitals

HC 254

 
     

Good practice in performance reporting in executive agencies and non-departmental public bodies

HC 272

 
     

MAFF: sheep annual premium scheme in England

HC 273

HC 362

     

(NIAO) University of Ulster: senior officers expenses; Energy efficiency in the education sector; Management of Richmond Chambers

HC 288

 
     

DSS: State Earnings - Related Pension Scheme: the failure to inform the public of reduced pension rights for widows and widowers

HC 320

HC 401

     

Financial auditing and reporting: general report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for 1998/99

HC 11-XIX

 
     

MOD - private finance initiative: the contract for
the Defence Fixed Telecommunications System

HC 328

HC 413

     

Audit of assumptions for the March 2000 Budget

HC 348

 
     

Inland Revenue/EDS strategic partnership: award of new work

HC 351

HC 431

 

   

Title

Paper No

Public Accounts
Cttee Report No

HM Customs and Excise: revenue from gambling duties

HC 352

HC 423

     

Grants made by the National Lotteries Charities Board

HC 378

     

Ensuring that Railtrack maintain and renew the railway network

HC 397

HC 536

     

Home Office: compensating victims of violent crime

HC 398

HC 472

     

NHS Executive: hip replacements - getting it right first time

HC 417

HC 513

     

(NIAO) Grants paid to Irish Sport Horse Genetic Testing Unit Ltd; RoadService: bridge assessment and strengthening programme - a progress
report; Health and personal social services: executive directors and senior managers pay

HC 396

 
     

Ministry of Defence: managing reductions in the number of vacant family quarters

HC 435

 
     

Financial management of the European Union

HC 437

 
     

Managing finances in English further education colleges

HC 454

 
     

Parole

HC 456

 
     

Access to properties grant-aided by English Heritage

HC 457

 
     

MOD: the risk of fraud in property management

HC 469

 
     

National Savings; public-private partnership with Siemens Business Services

HC 493

HC 566

     

Department for International Development: emergency aid - the Kosovo crisis

HC 495

 
     

Kosovo: the financial management of military operations

HC 530

HC 582

     

The Gaming Board: better regulation

HC 537

HC 611

     

Charitable funds associated with NHS bodies

HC 516

 
     

Department for Culture Media and Sport - maintaining the royal palaces

HC 563

 
     

Refinancing of the Fazakerley PFI prison contract

HC 584

 
     

New British Embassy in Berlin

HC 585

 
     

MOD: major projects report 1999

HC 613

 
     

Overseeing Focus Housing Association

HC 741

 
     

Shadow Strategic Rail Authority: action to improve passenger rail services

HC 842

 
     

The cancellation of the benefits payment card project

HC 857

 
     

Acquisition of German Parcel

HC 858

 

Title

Paper No

Public Accounts
Cttee Report No

Supporting innovation: managing risk in government departments

HC 864

 
     

MOD: training new pilots

HC 880

 
     

Shadow Strategic Rail Authority:action to improve passenger rail services

HC 842

 
     

Audit of assumptions for the pre-budget report 2000

HC 959

 
     

The Millennium Dome

HC 936

 
     

MOD: major projects report 2000

HC 970

 
     

Office of Water Services: leakage and water efficiency

HC 971

 
     

Section C5

Other Committees

Advisory Committee of Works of Arts

Clerk: Mr David Harrison

Members: (7)

Appointed 5 November 1997

Sir Patrick Cormack (Con) (Chairman)

Mr Frank Cook (Lab)

Mr Robert Jackson (Con)Mr Robert Maclennan (LD)
Mr Gordon Marsden (Lab)Mr John Maxton (Lab)

Mr Michael Trend (Con)

Chairmen's Panel

Secretary: Ms. Irwin

Members (31)

Nominated 25 November 1998

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Con) (Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mrs Sylvia Heal (Lab) (1st Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mr Michael Lord (Con) (2nd Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mrs Irene Adams (Lab)

Mr Joe Benton (Lab)

Mr John Butterfill (Con)

Dr Michael Clark (Con)

Mr Frank Cook (Lab)

Mr John Cummings (Lab)

Mr Jim Cunningham (Lab)

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab)

Mr Roger Gale (Con)

Mr Mike Hancock (Lib Dem)

Mr Jimmy Hood (Lab)

Mr Eric Illsley (Lab)

Mr Barry Jones (Lab)

Mr Ashok Kumar (Lab)

Sir David Madel (Con)

Mr Humfrey Malins (Con)

Mr John Maxton (Lab)

Mr John McWilliam (Lab)

Mrs Ray Michie (LD)

Mr Bill O'Brien (Lab)

Mr Edward O'Hara (Lab)

Mr Bill Olner (Lab)

Mrs Marion Roe (Con)

Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Con)

Mr George Stevenson (Lab)

Mr Bowen Wells (Con)

Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP)

Mr Nicholas Winterton (Con)

   

Ecclesiastical Committee

Nominated in pursuance of Section 2(2) of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919

Clerks: Mr Hugh Yardley (Commons), Mr E Ollard (Lords)

Members: (30)

Nominated by the House of Lords 25 March 1998

House of Lords

Lord Beaumont of Whitley (GR)

Lord Brightman (CB)

Lord Campbell of Alloway (C)

Viscount Cranborne (C)

Lord Glenamara (L)

Lord Hardy of Wath (L)

Baroness Massey of Darwen (L)

Lord Pilkington of Oxenford (C)

Lord Strabolgi (L)

Lord Templeman (CB)

Lord Wallace of Saltaire (LD)

Lord Weatherill (CB)

Baroness Wilcox (Con)

Lord Williams of Elvel (Lab)

Baroness Young (C)

House of Commons

Nominated: 12 November 1997 (Commons)

Mr Nigel Beard (Lab)

Mr Martin Bell (Ind)

Mr Stuart Bell (Lab)

Mr Peter Bottomley (Con)

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Lab)

Sir Sydney Chapman (Con)

Sir Patrick Cormack (Con)

Mr David Drew (Lab)

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab)

Mr Frank Field (Lab)

Rt Hon Derek Foster (Lab)

Mr John Gummer (Con)

Mr Simon Hughes (LD)

Mr Gordon Marsden (Lab)

Mr Peter Pike (Lab)

Intelligence and Security

Clerk: Mr Alistair Corbett (Clerk) Mr Martin Sterling (Assistant Clerk)

Members (9)

Appointed 31 July 1997

For Committee enquiries please refer to the Cabinet Office

Rt Hon Tom King (Con) (Chairman)

Rt Hon Lord Archer of Sandwell QC Mr Kevin Barron (Lab)Rt Hon Alan Beith (LD)
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Lab)Mr Barry Jones (Lab)Mr Michael Mates (Con)
Mr Allan Rogers (Lab)Ms Rosie Winterton (Lab)

Private Bills: Court of Referees

Clerk: Mr Proctor

Members (10)

Nominated 10 July 1997

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Con) (Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mr Michael Lord (Con) (2nd Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mr Peter Atkinson (Con)Mr John Butterfill (Con)Mr Bill Etherington (Lab)
Mr Archy Kirkwood (LD)Mr Alan Meale (Lab)Mr Ernie Ross (Lab)

Mr Dennis Turner (Lab)

Private Bills: Unopposed Bills (Panel)

Clerk: Mr Hennessy

Members (21)

Appointed 2 July 1997

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Con) (Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mr Michael Lord (Con) (2nd Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)

Mr John Austin (Lab)Mr Nigel Beard (Lab)Mr Peter Bottomley (Con)
Mrs Helen Brinton (Lab)Mr John Butterfill (Con)Mr Phillip Hammond (Con)
Mr Brian Jenkins (Lab)Helen Jones (Lab)Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Lab)
Mr David Marshall (Lab)Mr John McDonnell (Lab)Mr Syd Rapson (Lab)
Mr Nick St Aubyn (Con)Mr Andrew Stunell (LD)Mr Jon Trickett (Lab)
Mr Robert Walter (Con)Mrs Ann Winterton (Con)

Selection

Clerk: Ms Payne

Members (9)

Nominated 4 June 1997

Mr John McWilliam (Lab) (Chairman)

Ms Charlotte Atkins (Lab)Mr Clive Betts (Lab)Mr Keith Bradley (Lab)
Ms Karen Buck (Lab)Mr James Cran (Con)Mr Phil Hope (Lab)
Mr Patrick McLoughlin (Con)Mr Paul Tyler (LD)

Section C6

'Matters' Discussed by Standing Committees

Scottish Grand Committee

Since its establishment in 1957 the powers and functions of this committee have changed. New current arrangements were agreed by the House in 1994 and enhanced in December 1995. To reflect these arrangements this Section now includes the full details of the business dealt with at each sitting. Further information can be found in HCIO Factsheet No P8 Scottish and Welsh Business in the House of Commons.

Date and Location

Chairmen

Business

     

29. 2. 2000
(Westminster)

Mr John Maxton

Tackling Poverty in Scotland (statement)
New Deal and Youth Employment(debate)

The future of the oil fabrication industry (adjournment)

     

5. 4. 2000
(Westminster)

Mr John Maxton

Budget Implications (statement)
The effect of the high Pound (debate)
Pensioner Poverty in Scotland (adjournment)

     

12. 6. 2000
(Westminster)

Mr John Maxton

UK textile and clothing strategy (statement)
Size of the Scottish Parliament (debate)
Government jobs in Dundee (adjournment)

     

10 .7. 2000
(Glasgow)

Mr Jimmy Hood

Scottish contribution to international development (statement)
Employment Policy (debate)
Employment initiatives in Dumbarton (adjournment)

Welsh Grand Committee

Since its establishment in 1959/60 the functions of the committee have changed. The current arrangements were agreed by the House in March 1996. This Section will reflect these changes. Further information can be found in HCIO Factsheet No P8 Scottish and Welsh Business in the House of Commons.

Date

Chairmen

Business

     

14.12.99 (am and pm)
Westminster

Mr Barry Jones

The Government's Legislative Programme and the Chancellor's Pre-Budget Report (debate)

     

4.4.2000 (am and pm)
Westminster

Mr Barry Jones

The Budget Statement and its Implications for Wales (debate)

     

16.5. 2000 (am and pm)
Westminster

Mr Barry Jones

Welsh Economy (debate)

     

20.6.2000 (am) Part I

Mr Barry Jones

Social Exclusion in Wales (statement)

20.6.2000 (am) Part II

Mr Barry Jones

Social Exclusion in Wales (debate)

Westminster

   
     

19.7.2000 (pm)
Westminster

Mr Barry Jones

Comprehensive Spending Review (statement)
Economic regeneration in the Swansea Valley (adjournment)

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

Established in 1975, the Committee's powers and functions were enhanced in March 1997 and brought into line with the Scottish and Welsh Grand Committees. See House of Commons Standing Orders 109-116.

Date

Chairmen

Business

     

9. 3. 2000
(Westminster)

Mr John McWilliam

Draft Appropriation (Northern Ireland) Order 2000 (debate)

     

13. 4. 2000
(Westminster)

Mr John McWilliam

State of Northern Ireland Agriculture (debate)
Terrorist related deaths (adjournment)

     

5. 7. 2000
(Westminster)

Mr John Butterfill

Devolution in Northern Ireland (debate)
Terrorist weapons (adjournment)

     

29. 11. 2000
(Westminster)

Mr John McWilliam

Juvenile Justice Centre Estate (debate)

Section C7

European Documents Standing Committee

The European Standing Committees (ESC) lettered A, B and C, are constituted for the duration of a Session and consider matters referred to them by the House. Their composition appears in the Weekly Information Bulletin. Chairmen are appointed for consideration of individual documents. Any Member may attend and speak. For further details see HCIO Factsheet No L11 available from the House of Commons Information Office. Committees A, B and C deal with matters within the responsibilities of different Departments. The list is as follows:

ESC A:Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Environment, Transport and the Regions; Forestry Commission (and analogous) responsibilities of Scottish, Welsh and Northern Ireland Offices)
ESC B:HM Treasury (including Customs and Excise); Social Security; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Lord Chancellor's Department; together with any matters not otherwise allocated by SO No 119
ESC C:Trade and Industry; Education and Employment; Culture, Media and Sport

Numbers of any relevant European Union documents are given in brackets after the subject debated

ESC A (Membership as set up on 17 November 1999)

Mr. David Chaytor,Mrs. Janet Dean Mr. Jim Dobbin,
Mr. Michael FosterDr. Ian GibsonMr. Christopher Gill
Mr. Ownen PatersonMr. LawrieQuinnSir Robert Smith
Mr George StevensonMr William ThompsonMr Peter Viggers
Dr Rudi Vis

Documents Discussed

Date

Chairman

Document No and Subject

     

29.3.2000

Mrs Ray Michie

Aid System for Flax and Hemp (No 129921)

     

4.4.2000

Mr. Eric Illsley

Banana Imports (No 13948/99)

     

14.6.2000

Mr Jonathan Sayeed

Environmental Liability White Paper (No 6055/00)

ESC B (Membership as set up on 17 November 1999)

Jackie BallardMr Paul ClarkMrs Eileen Gordon
Jane GriffithsMr Fabian HamiltonMr Kelvin Hopkins
Mr David LepperDr Nick PalmerMr Bill Rammell
Mr William RossMr Robert WalterSir Raymond Whitney
Mr John Wilkinson

Documents Discussed

Date

Chairman

Document No and Subject

25.11.99

Mr Roger Gale

Taxation and Financial Services (No 8450/99)

     

9.2.2000

Mr Humfrey Malins

Common Strategy on Ukraine (No 13523/2/99)

     

1.3.2000

Mrs Ray Michie

Humanitarian Aid and External Co-operation (EU Docs Nos. 6366/97 & 10694/98; European Court of Auditors Special Report No. 2/97 on humanitarian aid; Commission's Annual Report on humanitarian aid 1997

     

14.6.2000

Mrs Marion Roe

Broad Economic Policy Guidelines (No 7828/00)

     

12.7.2000

Mr Joe Benton

Preliminary Draft Budget of the European Communities for 2001 and Financial Assistance to the Western Balkans (No 8783/00)

ESC C (Membership as set up on 17 November 1999)

Mr Norman Baker Mr. David Borrow David Crausby
Mr Keith DarvillDr Evan Harris Mr Ivan Henderson
Mr Stephen Hesford Mr Michael JackDr Stephen Ladyman
Mr Tim LoughtonMiss Anne McIntoshMiss Geraldine Smith
Mr Anthony D Wright

Documents Discussed

Date

Chairman

Document No and Subject

22.11.99

Mrs. Marion Roe

World Trade Organisation Millennium Round (No 1029/99)

     

9.2.2000

Mr. John McWilliam

State Aid to the Coal Industry (No 10948/99)

     

16.2.2000

Mr. John Butterfill

Telecommunications Legislation and Radio Spectrum Policy: (Nos 14320/98, 12838/99, 12839/99 and 12840/99)

     

12.4.2000

Mr. Johnathan Sayeed

White Paper on Food Safety (No 5761/00)

     

24.7.2000

Mr. Roger Gale

A General Framework for Equal Treatment in Employment and Occupation (No 13540/99)

     

2.11.2000

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed

Social Policy Agenda (No 9964/00)

 

 
House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page contents search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared February 2001