House of Commons - Minutes of Proceedings
          
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

Minutes of Proceedings


 
PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Jim Cunningham
Mr Bob Laxton

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do seek further formal and informal evidence on the British Earthquake Project.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do take note of Mr Baldry's further written declaration of interests (GEN/99-2000/46), circulated to the Committee on 28 November, in relation to the Committee's inquiries into Industrial and Trade Relations with Turkey and the Ilisu Dam.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Quadripartite Committee be invited to undertake scrutiny of the proposed draft Export Controls Bill.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That Mr Christopher Chope do represent the Committee on the Quadripartite Committee in place of Mr Tony Baldry.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Enterprise in the Regions and do visit the South West, East Midlands and North East in the first quarter of 2001 in connection with the said inquiry.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Wednesday 13 December at Ten o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 13 DECEMBER 2000

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr Roger Berry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

UK Online Reviewed: First Annual Report of the E-Minister and the E-Envoy: Patricia Hewitt, a Member of the House, Minister for Small Business and E-Commerce, Mr Chris Parker, Director of E-Commerce, Department of Trade and Industry, and Mr Andrew Pinder, Acting E-Envoy, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 19 December at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2000

[Morning Sitting]

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr Roger Berry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Local Loop Unbundling: Ms Emma Gilthorpe, Vice President, Public Policy Europe, Cable & Wireless, Ms Anne Machin, Head of Carrier Relations, Energis, Mr Huw Saunders, Group Regulatory Affairs and Technology Development Director, Kingston Communications, and Mr Bill Alan, Chief Executive, Thus plc, were examined.

[Adjourned till this day at Four o'clock.

TUESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2000

[Afternoon Sitting]

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Local Loop Unbundling: Sir Peter Bonfield, Chief Executive, Mr Colin Green, Group Commercial Director and Secretary, and Mr Ian Morfett, Director of Regulatory Affairs, British Telecommunications plc, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 9 January at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 9 JANUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (The Work of the Committee in the 1997 Parliament)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the First Report from the Committee, HC 109 (2000-01) p. xii).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 10 January at Five o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 10 JANUARY 2001

[The Committee met concurrently with the Defence, Foreign Affairs╩and International Development Committees]

Members present:

Mr Roger Berry
Mr Chrictopher Chope
Mr Martin O'Neill

The following Members of other Committees were also present, pursuant to paragraph (4)(e) of Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to government departments).

Defence Committee:

    Mr Harry Cohen, Mr Bruce George, Mr Peter Viggers

Foreign Affairs Committee:

    Mr David Chidgey, Mr Ted Rowlands, Sir John Stanley, Dr Phyllis Starkey

International Development Committee:

    Mr Piara S Khabra, Tess Kingham, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr Tony Worthington

Mr Ted Rowlands was called to the Chair.

The Committees deliberated.

[Adjourned till Thursday 11 January at a quarter past Two o'clock.

THURSDAY 11 JANUARY 2001

The Committee met at the Town Hall, Luton

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Vehicle Manufacturing in the UK: Mr Nick Reilly, Chairman and Managing Director, and Mr Bruce Warman, Director of Personnel, Vauxhall Motors, were examined.

Mr John Jack, Convenor and Chairman of the Joint Plant Committee, and Mr Tony Woodley, National Secretary, Vehicle Building and Automotive Group, TGW; Mr Michael Longley, Convenor, and Mr Duncan Simpson, Automotive National Officer, AEEU; and Mr Simon Monk, Convenor, and Mr Terry Pye, National Secretary, Craft, MSF, were examined.

Mr Bill Samuel, Chief Executive, East of England Development Agency; Mr James Gray, Chief Executive, East of England Investment Agency; Councillor Bill McKenzie, Leader, Luton Borough Council; Mr Simon Ash, Regional Supply Network; Dr Dai John, Vice-Chancellor, University of Luton; and Mr Barry Simons, Employment Service, Vauxhall Luton Partnership, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 16 January at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 16 JANUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Jim Cunningham
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (The Department of Trade and Industry: Role, Objectives and Targets)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Second Report from the Committee, HC 140 (2000-01) p. xxxii).

Draft Special Report (Observations from the Government, the Post Office and the Post Office Services Commission on The Post Office and the Future of the Network), proposed by the Chairman, brought up, read the first time and second time and agreed to.

Resolved, That the Report be the First Special Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Report to the House.

Ordered, That the responses from the Government, the Post Office and the Post Office Services Commission to the Committee's Thirteenth Report of Session 1999-2000 be appended to the Report. —(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Tuesday 23 January at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 23 JANUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Jim Cunningham
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Special Report (Government Observations on What would the Euro cost UK business?), proposed by the Chairman, brought up, read the first time and second time and agreed to.

Resolved, That the Report be the Second Special Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Report to the House.

Ordered, That the Government response to the Committee's Fourteenth Report of Session 1999-2000 be appended to the Report. —(The Chairman.)

UK Aerospace Industry: Mr Ken Maciver, Executive Vice President and General Manager, TRW Aeronautical Systems, Mr David Marshall, Director General, SBAC, Mr John Rose, Chief Executive, Rolls-Royce plc, Mr John Weston, Chief Executive BAE Systems, Vice President, SBAC, and Mr Richard Wood, Chief Executive, Weston Aerospace, Chairman, SBAC Associate Members Committee, Society of British Aerospace Companies, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 30 January at a quarter to Four o'clock.

TUESDAY 30 JANUARY 2001

[The Committee met concurrently with the Defence, Foreign Affairs╩and International Development Committees]

Members present:

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Martin O'Neill

The following Members of other Committees were also present, pursuant to paragraph (4)(e) of Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to government departments).

Defence Committee:

    Mr Harry Cohen, Mr Bruce George, Mr Peter Viggers

Foreign Affairs Committee:

    Dr Norman A Godman, Mr John Maples, Mr Ted Rowlands, Sir John Stanley, Dr Phyllis Starkey

International Development Committee:

    Ann Clwyd, Mr Piara S Khabra, Tess Kingham, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr Tony Worthington

Mr Ted Rowlands was called to the Chair.

The Committees deliberated.

The 1999 Annual Report on Strategic Export Controls: Rt Hon Robin Cook, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Mr William Ehrman, Director of International Security, Mr Tim Dowse, Head of Non-Proliferation Department, and Mr Ian Bailey, Deputy Head of Export Control Policy Section, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 31 January at Ten o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 31 JANUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr Jim Cunningham
Mrs Linda Perham
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Alasdair Morgan

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Vehicle Manufacturing in the UK)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Third Report from the Committee, HC 128 (2000-01) p. xlvi).

[Adjourned till Tuesday 13 February at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

UK Aerospace Industry: Mr Alan Robson, General Secretary, CSEU, Mr John Quigley, AEEU, Mr John Wall, MSF, and Mr Neil Moore, GMB, Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineering Unions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 February at half past Nine o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2001

[Morning sitting]

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Jim Cunningham
Mr Bob Laxton
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Impact on Trade and Industry of Motor Fuel Taxation: Mr Peter Hain, a Member of the House, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry, and Mr Stephen Timms, a Member of the House, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury, were examined.

Gas Prices: Mr Peter Hain, a Member of the House, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry, was further examined.

[Adjourned till this day at Five o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2001

[Afternoon sitting]

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Jim Cunningham
Mr Bob Laxton
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Steel: Sir Brian Moffat, Chairman, Mr Allan Johnston, Executive Director, Human Resources, and Mr David Jackson, Director of Corporate Relations, Corus plc, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 6 March at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 6 MARCH 2001

[Morning sitting]

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Steel)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fourth Report from the Committee, HC 270 (2000-01) p. xxxii).

Draft Report (Impact on Trade and Industry of Motor Fuel Taxation)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fifth Report from the Committee, HC 268 (2000-01) p. xxxv).

Draft Report (Local Loop Unbundling)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Sixth Report from the Committee, HC 90 (2000-01) p. xxiii).

[Adjourned till this day at Five o'clock.

TUESDAY 6 MARCH 2001

[Afternoon sitting]

[The Committee met concurrently with the Defence, Foreign Affairs╩and International Development Committees]

Members present:

Mr Roger Berry
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Martin O'Neill

The following Members of other Committees were also present, pursuant to paragraph (4)(e) of Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to government departments).

Defence Committee:

    Mr Harry Cohen, Mr Bruce George, Mr Peter Viggers

Foreign Affairs Committee:

    Dr Norman A Godman, Mr Ted Rowlands, Sir John Stanley, Dr Phyllis Starkey

International Development Committee:

    Ann Clwyd, Mr Piara S Khabra, Tess Kingham

Mr Ted Rowlands was called to the Chair.

The Committees deliberated.

Draft Report (Strategic Export Controls: Annual Report for 1999 and Parliamentary Prior Scrutiny)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Seventh Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, HC 212 (2000-01) p. xxxvi).

[Adjourned till Tuesday 13 March at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 13 MARCH 2001

[Morning sitting]

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Jim Cunningham
Mrs Linda Perham

The Committee deliberated.

Mobile Phone Masts: Sir William Stewart, FRS, President, Royal Society of Edinburgh, Chairman, Independent Expert Group on Mobile Phones, was examined.

[Adjourned till this day at Four o'clock.

TUESDAY 13 MARCH 2001

[Afternoon sitting]

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Bob Laxton
Mrs Linda Perham

The Committee deliberated.

Mobile Phone Masts: Councillor Keith House, Eastleigh Borough Council, Chair of LGA Planning Executive; Councillor Brian Bailey, Chester City Council, Deputy Chair of LGA Planning Executive; Mr Graham Jones, Chief Planning Officer, London Borough of Harrow; and Mr Philip Joyce, Lead Officer, Modernising Corporate Services, Leeds City Council, Local Government Association, were examined.

Mr Michael Dolan, Director of Mobile Telecommunications Advisory Group, FEI, Mr Mike Short, BT Cellnet, Mr Paul Innes, One2One, Mr Richard Rumbelow, Hutchison 3G, Mr Peter Dunn, Orange, and Mr John May, Vodafone, Federation of the Electronics Industry, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 20 March at Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 20 MARCH 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Jim Cunningham
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (UK Online Reviewed: The First Annual Report of the E-Minister and E-Envoy)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eighth Report from the Committee, HC 66 (2000-01) p. xxv).

Draft Report (Industrial and Trade Relations with Turkey)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Ninth Report from the Committee, HC 360 (2000-01) p. xx).

[Adjourned till Tuesday 27 March at Four o'clock.

TUESDAY 27 MARCH 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Mobile Phone Masts)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Tenth Report from the Committee, HC 330 (2000-01) p. xxxi).

[Adjourned till Monday 2 April at Five o'clock.

MONDAY 2 APRIL 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Linda Perham

The Committee deliberated.

┴Draft Special Report (Government Observations on The Work of the Committee in the 1997 Parliament and The Department of Trade and Industry: Role, Objectives and Targets), proposed by the Chairman, brought up, read the first time and second time and agreed to.

Resolved, That the Report be the Third Special Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Report to the House on Tuesday 3 April.

Ordered, That the Government's Responses to the Committee's First and Second Reports of Session 2000-01 be appended to the Report. —(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do visit Scotland in connection with its inquiry into Enterprise in the Regions on Monday 23 April.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do seek oral evidence from the Small Business Service.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Wednesday 25 April at Ten o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL 2001

[Morning sitting]

[The Committee met concurrently with the Defence, Foreign Affairs╩and International Development Committees]

Members present:

Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Martin O'Neill
Mr Bob Laxton

The following Members of other Committees were also present, pursuant to paragraph (4)(e) of Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to government departments).

Defence Committee:

    Mr Jamie Cann, Mr Harry Cohen, Mr Bruce George, Mr Peter Viggers

Foreign Affairs Committee:

    Mr Ted Rowlands, Dr Phyllis Starkey

International Development Committee:

    Mr Piara S Khabra, Mr Andrew Rowe, Tess Kingham, Mr Tony Worthington

Mr Ted Rowlands was called to the Chair.

The Committees deliberated.

Draft Export Controls and Non Proliferation Bill: Mr Ian Davis, Arms and Security Programme Manager, Saferworld, Ms Sarah Meek, Light Weapons Programme Manager, International Alert, Ms Julia Saunders, Policy Adviser, Oxfam, and Mr Michael Crowley, Senior Analyst, BASIC, UK Working Group on Arms, were examined.

Major-General Alan Sharman, Director General, Mr Brinsley Salsmann, Exports Director, Mr Faourk Saeed, Commercial Services Manager, Thales Defence Ltd, and Mr Mike McLaughlin, Head of Government Relations, Rolls-Royce plc, Defence Manufacturers' Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till this day at half past Three o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL 2001

[Afternoon sitting]

[The Committee met concurrently with the Defence, Foreign Affairs╩and International Development Committees]

Members present:

Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Martin O'Neill
Mr Bob Laxton

The following Members of other Committees were also present, pursuant to paragraph (4)(e) of Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to government departments).

Defence Committee:

    Mr Harry Cohen, Mr Bruce George, Mr Peter Viggers

Foreign Affairs Committee:

    Dr Norman A Godman, Mr Ted Rowlands, Sir John Stanley, Dr Phyllis Starkey

International Development Committee:

    Ann Clwyd, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Piara S Khabra, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr Bowen Wells, Mr Tony Worthington

Mr Ted Rowlands was called to the Chair.

The Committees deliberated.

Draft Export Controls and Non Proliferation Bill: Professor Roderick Floud, President Elect, Dr Andrew Tilbrook, Imperial College Business Gateway, and Mr Nicholas Bohm, Universities UK, were examined.

Rt Hon Lord Scott of Foscote and Ms Presiley Baxendale QC, were examined.

Rt Hon Stephen Byers, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, was examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 1 May at Five o'clock.

TUESDAY 1 MAY 2001

[The Committee met concurrently with the Defence, Foreign Affairs╩and International Development Committees]

Members present:

Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Martin O'Neill
Mr Bob Laxton

The following Members of other Committees were also present, pursuant to paragraph (4)(e) of Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to government departments).

Defence Committee:

    Mr Bruce George, Laura Moffatt, Mr Peter Viggers

Foreign Affairs Committee:

    Dr Norman A Godman, Mr Ted Rowlands, Sir John Stanley, Dr Phyllis Starkey

International Development Committee:

    Ann Clwyd, Mr Tony Colman, Tess Kingham, Mr Piara S Khabra, Mr Andrew Rowe

Mr Ted Rowlands was called to the Chair.

The Committees deliberated.

Draft Report (Draft Export Controls and Non Proliferation Bill)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eleventh Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, HC 445 (2000-01) p. xlix).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 2 May at Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 2 MAY 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Tony Baldry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Bob Laxton
Mrs Linda Perham
Mrs Helen Southworth

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Special Report (Government Observations on Vehicle Manufacturing in the UK), proposed by the Chairman, brought up, read the first time and second time and agreed to.

Resolved, That the Report be the Fourth Special Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Report to the House.

Ordered, That the response from the Government to the Committee's Third Report of Session 2000-01 be appended to the Report. —(The Chairman.)

The Work of the Small Business Service: Mr David Irwin, Chief Executive, Mr Peter Waller, Deputy Chief Executive, and Ms Haf Merrifield, Director of Local Network Development, Small Business Service, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 9 May at Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 9 MAY 2001

Members present:

Mr Martin O'Neill, in the Chair

Mr Roger Berry
Mr John Butterfill
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Bob Laxton
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Linda Perham

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Ilisu Dam)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Twelfth Report from the Committee, HC 512 (2000-01) p. xxx).

Draft Report (Enterprise Policy in the Regions)

(The Minutes of Proceedings relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Thirteenth Report from the Committee, HC 513 (2000-01) p. xxvii).

[Adjourned till a date and time to be fixed by the Chairman.

 
 
contents Previous Page  
 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared: 3 July 2001