Select Committee on Foreign Affairs First Special Report


Session 1997-98

Wednesday 29 October 1997

Sr Jose Miguel Insulza, Foreign Minister of Chile

Thursday 30 October 1997

Ambassador Hugo Paemen, Head of the European Commission Delegation in Washington

Sir Andrew Burns KCMG, HM Consul General designate, Hong Kong

Wednesday 5 November 1997

HE Alberto Aza Arias, Spanish Ambassador

Sir Shridath Ramphal, former Secretary General of the Commonwealth

Tuesday 18 November 1997

HE Mr Omer Yousif Bireedo, Ambassador of the Republic of the Sudan

Wednesday 19 November 1997

HE Dr Zac Nsenga, Ambassador of the Republic of Rwanda

Tuesday 25 November 1997

Security and Defence Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Parliament

Wednesday 26 November 1997

EU Integration Committee of the Slovakian Parliament

Dr Mátyás Eörsi, Political State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hungary

Tuesday 2 December 1997

Bureau of the European Parliament Foreign Affairs Committee

Wednesday 3 December 1997

Mr Anthony Galsworthy, HM Ambassador designate, Beijing

Members of the St Helena Legislative Council

Thursday 4 December 1997

Sr Miguel Moratinos, EU Special Envoy for the Middle East peace process

Monday 15 December 1997

Professor Felikas Palubinskas, Vice-Chairman of the Lithuanian Parliament

Mr Hamid Majeed Musa, Leader of the Iraqi Communist Party

Wednesday 17 December 1997

Foreign Affairs Committee of the Norwegian Stortinget

Tuesday 6 January 1998

Mr Ryszard Czarnecki , Minister for European Integration, Poland

Wednesday 14 January 1998

Professor Karl-Heinz Hornhues, Chairman of the German Foreign Affairs Committee
HE Mr Radu Onofrei, Romanian Ambassador

Thursday 15 January 1998

Sr Carlos Heredia, Member of the House of Deputies, PRD Party, and Sr Raymundo Cárdenas, Secretary for International Affairs, PRD Party Central Committee, Mexico

Wednesday 21 January 1998

Mr Wei Jingsheng, Chinese dissident

Thursday 22 January 1998

Foreign Affairs Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Monday 26 January 1998

Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Citizens of the Yugoslav Parliament

Monday 2 February 1998

HE Mr Gholamreza Ansari, Iranian Ambassador

Mr Knut Vollebaek, Norwegian Foreign Minister

Dr Mariá Emma Mejiá, Colombian Foreign Minister

Thursday 12 February 1998

HE Mr Igor Slobodnik, Slovak Ambassador

HE Mr Yuri E Fokine, Russian Ambassador

Tuesday 17 February 1998

Mr Robert A Bradtke, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of the United States of America

Thursday 19 February 1998

Mr Janez Podobnik, President of the National Assembly of Slovenia

Tuesday 24 February 1998

Romanian Parliamentary Delegation

Tuesday 3 March 1998

Dr Bonaya Godana MBS MP, Kenyan Foreign Minister

Monday 16 March 1998

Mr John Rumbiak, Rural Community Development Foundation, West Papua

Mr Alan Paul, Senior British Representative, Joint Liaison Group in Hong Kong

Wednesday 18 March 1998

Rt Hon Chris Patten, former Governor of Hong Kong

Thursday 19 March 1998

Mr Agron Loxha, Mr Bajram Gcaj, Mr P Sejdui and other Members of the Kosova Crisis Committee

Monday 23 March 1998

Mr Mate Granic, Foreign Minister of Croatia

Mr Michael Zantovsky of the Czech Senate

Tuesday 24 March 1998

Mr Semion Sharetsky MP, Mr Guennady Karpenko MP, Mr Yury Khadyko MP, Mr Mikhail Pastukhou MP and Mr Vladimir Savichev MP, members of the Opposition, Belarus

Wednesday 25 March 1998

Mr Derek Fatchett MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Tuesday 7 April 1998

Mr Jeffrey James, CMG, British High Commissioner, Kenya

Thursday 23 April 1998

Mr Hasan Colakoglu, Chairman of the Turkish-British Business Council, and a delegation of Turkish Businessmen

Thursday 30 April 1998

Mr Louis Wen-hua Tzen, Head of the Taipei Representative Office in London

Sir Kieran Prendergast KCVO, KCMG, Under Secretary-General for Political Affairs, United Nations

Thursday 7 May 1998

Mrs Biljana Plavsic, President of Republika Srpska

Monday 11 May 1998

Mr Alahi Bux Soomro, Speaker of the National Assembly of Pakistan

Tuesday 12 May 1998

Dr Yaser Al-Sakka, Miss Najwa Al-Ojaili, Dr Samir Al-Taqi, Mr Nabil Dawod and Mr Mayhoub Mahmoud, Members of the People's Assembly, Syria

Wednesday 20 May 1998

Members of the European Union Committee of the Bundestag, Germany

Thursday 4 June 1998

Mr Sergio Vieiro de Mello, UN Under Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and UN Emergency Relief Co-ordinator

Thursday 11 June 1998

Mr Daniel R Fung, QC SC JP, Solicitor General, Hong Kong

Wednesday 24 June 1998

Mr Kassymzhomart Tokayev, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kazakhstan

Wednesday 1 July 1998

Mr Robert Gordon, HM Ambassador to Myanmar (Burma)

Tuesday 27 October 1998

Anson Chan, Chief Secretary Administration, Hong Kong SAR

Wednesday 28 October 1998

International Affairs Committee, Russian Federation Council

Monday 2 November 1998

Delegation of Directors of Palestinian Human Rights NGOs

Monday 2 November 1998

Mr Yuri Leanca, Deputy Foreign Minister, Moldova

Wednesday 4 November

Mr Ioannis Kasoulides, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Cyprus

Session 1998-99

Wednesday 25 November 1998

Hon Kintu Musoke, Prime Minister of Uganda

Thursday 26 November 1998

Mr Taro Kono, Member of Japanese FAC

Wednesday 2 December 1998

Icelandic Foreign Affairs Committee

Wednesday 2 December 1998

Mr Igor Slobodnik, Ambassador of the Slovak Republic

Thursday 10 December 1998

Mr Thomas Graham, British American Security Information Council (BASIC)

Friday 11 December 1998

Mr Kassymzhomart Tokaev, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Kazakhstan

Wednesday 16 December 1998

Algerian Journalists

Wednesday 13 January 1999

US Centre for Defense Information (briefing on Iraq)

Thursday 14 January 1999

Mr Rob Young, HM High Commissioner to India (designate)

Monday 18 January 1999

Sir Andrew Wood, HM Ambassador, Moscow

Wednesday 20 January 1999

Sir Christopher Meyer, HM Ambassador, Washington

Tuesday 26 January 1999

Dr Eduard Kukan, Foreign Minister of Slovakia

Wednesday 27 January 1999

Mr Enrique Bernales Ballesteros, UN Special Rapporteur on Mercenaries

Tuesday 2 February 1999

Mr Borys Tarasyuk, Ukrainian Foreign Minister

Wednesday 3 February 1999

Mr Monie Captan, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Liberia

Wednesday 10 February 1999

Chairman and Vice-Chairman of President Yeltsin's Human Rights Commission

Wednesday 17 February 1999

Mr Sabri Godo, Chairman of the Albanian Foreign Affairs Committee

Wednesday 24 February 1999

Mrs Rita Fan, President, Hong Kong Legislative Council

Wednesday 24 February 1999

Speaker of Turkish Parliament

Thursday 25 February 1999

Chinese Embassy

Thursday 25 February 1999

Rwandan Parliamentarians

Wednesday 3 March 1999

EU Integration and Foreign Affairs Committee of the National Council of the Slovak Republic

Thursday 4 March 1999

German Embassy

Monday 8 March 1999

Mrs Carmen Moreno, Under Secretary for Foreign Affairs of Mexico

Tuesday 9 March 1999

Mr Tony Lloyd MP and Mr Doug Henderson MP

Thursday 11 March 1999

Mr Giorgi Burduli, Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia

Tuesday 23 March 1999

Polish Foreign Affairs Committee

Wednesday 24 March 1999

Sir David Hannay, UK Government Special Representative to Cyprus

Thursday 25 March 1999

Ing Cuauhtemoc Cardenas, Mayor of Mexico City

Monday 29 March 1999

Mr Tsang Yok-Sing, Member of Hong Kong Legislative Council

Monday 29 March 1999

HE Mr Fatih Teshabaev, Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Wednesday 31 March 1999

HE Mrs Roza Otunbayeva, Ambassador of the Kyrgyz Republic

Monday 26 April 1999

Sir Kieran Prendergast KCVO, CMG, Under Secretary General for Political Affairs, United Nations

Wednesday 28 April 1999

Mr Edmund Marsden, Assistant Director-General and Dr Ann Wozencraft, Policy Director, Central and Eastern Europe, British Council

Wednesday 19 May 1999

Mr David Logan, HM Ambassador to Turkey

Thursday 20 May 1999

Chairman and Members of Argentinian Foreign Affairs Committee

Monday 24 May 1999

HE Nana S Sutresna, Indonesian Ambassador

Monday 7 June 1999

Rt Hon Tim Eggar, Monument Oil and Gas

Monday 14 June 1999

International Committee of the Russian State Duma.

Thursday 17 June 1999

Sandra Lee, Director General, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office

Monday 21 June 1999

Representatives of the Rassemblement pour la Culture et la Democratie, an Algerian opposition party

Thursday 23 June 1999

HE Mr Kassymzhomart Tokaev, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Monday 28 June 1999

HE Volodymr Vassylenko, Ambassador of Ukraine

Monday 28 June 1999

Bishop Julius Lynch from Sierra Leone

Wednesday 30 June 1999

HE Mrs Roza Otunbayeva, Ambassador of the Kyrgyz Republic

Wednesday 30 June 1999

Russian State Duma Veterans Committee

Thursday 15 July 1999

HE Mr Fatih Teshabaev, Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Wednesday 27 October 1999

European Affairs Committee of the Polish Sejm

Thursday 28 October 1999

Sir Andrew Wood, British Ambassador to Moscow

Thursday 4 November 1999

HE Mr Volodymr Vassylenko, Ambassador of Ukraine

Monday 8 November 1999

Mr Bennett Freeman, Deputy Assistant Secretary and Mr Charles Brown, Director of Strategic Planning and External Affairs, the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Law, the United States Department of State

Session 1999-2000

Monday 10 January 2000

Dr Kamal Kharrazi, Iranian Foreign Minister

Monday 24 January 2000

Mr Indulis Berziris, Latvian Foreign Minister

Tuesday 1 February 2000

Mr Abdurrahman Wahid, President of Indonesia

Wednesday 2 February 2000

Mr Daud M Yusoff, Deputy High Commissioner of Malaysia

Wednesday 2 February 2000

Mr Alexander Kramarenko, Deputy Head of Mission Embassy of Russian Federation

Thursday 3 February 2000

M Barnier, European Commissioner for regional policy and the IGC

Monday 14 February 2000

Hong Kong Legislative Council

Monday 29 February 2000

Mr Brian Donnelly, HM Ambassador to Yugoslavia

Wednesday 1 March 2000

Paskal Milo, Albanian Foreign Minister

Thursday 2 March 2000

Mr Aurel Ciobanu-Dordea, Romanian Chief EU Negotiator

Wednesday 15 March 2000

Mr Bodo Hombach, Special Co-ordinator of the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe

Tuesday 2 May 2000

Mr Justice Wo, Chairman of the Hong Kong Electoral Affairs Commission

Monday 17 April 2000

Mr David Coates, Director General of the British Trade and Cultural Office, Taiwan

Monday 15 May 2000

Members of the Hungarian Foreign Affairs Committee—Dr Istvan Szent-Ivanyi (Chairman), Mr Mihaly Balla and Mr Wada Tabajdi

Hon Phil Goff, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, New Zealand

Wednesday 17 May 2000

Sr Marcelo Stubrin, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of Argentina

Wednesday 24 May 2000

Dr Erhard Busek, Special Representative of the Austrian Government for the Enlargement of the European Union

Thursday 8 June 2000

Mr Nicholas Browne, HM Ambassador to Iran

Wednesday 19 July 2000

HE Grigory B. Karasin, Ambassador of the Russian Federation

Wednesday 12 July 2000.

Mr Boris Trajkovski, President of the Republic of Macedonia

Thursday 20 July

Commissioner Gunter Verheugen, Enlargement Directorate-General

Wednesday 25 October 2000

British Council

Thursday 26 October 2000

Mr Toomas Hendrik Ilves, Estonian Foreign Minister

Wednesday 1 November 2000

Ji Yuxiang, Director General, Development Research Centre of the State Council of China

Monday 6 November 2000

Sir Jeremy Greenstock CMG, HM Permanent Representative to the UN

Wednesday 6 November 2000

Mr David Durie CMG, Governor of Gibraltar

Thursday 9 November 2000

Estonian Foreign Affairs Committee

Thursday 9 November 2000

Mr Goran Grani_, Deputy Prime Minister of Croatia

Tuesday 14 November 2000

Mr Nimrod Novik, former adviser to Shimon Peres

Thursday 23 November 2000

Mr Urban Ahlin and Mrs Ann Linde, Deputy Secretary General and International Secretary of the Swedish Social Democratic Party

previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 9 January 2001