Select Committee on Foreign Affairs Seventh Report

The Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry Committees are appointed to examine on behalf of the House of Commons the expenditure, administration and policy of the Ministry of Defence, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Department for International Development and the Department of Trade and Industry (and any associated public bodies). Their constitution and powers are set out in House of Commons Standing Order No. 152.

The Defence, International Development and Trade and Industry Committees have a maximum of eleven members, and the Foreign Affairs Committee has a maximum of twelve Members, of whom the quorum for any formal proceedings is three. The members of the Committees are appointed by the House and unless discharged remain on the Committee until the next dissolution of Parliament. The present membership of the Committees is as follows# :

Defence Committee:

    Julian Brazier TD MP (Conservative, Canterbury)
    Jamie Cann MP (Labour, Ipswich)
    Harry Cohen MP (Labour, Leyton and Wanstead) *
    Mike Gapes MP (Lab/Co-op, Ilford South)
    Bruce George MP (Labour, Walsall South) *
    Mike Hancock MP (Liberal Democrat, Portsmouth South)
    Stephen Hepburn MP (Labour, Jarrow)
    Jimmy Hood MP (Labour, Clydesdale)
    Dr Julian Lewis MP (Conservative, New Forest East)
    Laura Moffatt MP (Labour, Crawley)
    Peter Viggers MP (Conservative, Gosport) *

    On 16 July 1997, the Committee elected Mr Bruce George as its Chairman.

Foreign Affairs Committee:

    Diane Abbott MP (Labour, Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
    Donald Anderson MP (Labour, Swansea East)
    David Chidgey MP (Liberal Democrat, Eastleigh) *
    Rt Hon Sir Peter Emery MP (Conservative, East Devon)
    Dr Norman A Godman MP (Labour, Greenock and Inverclyde) *
    Eric Illsley MP (Labour, Barnsley Central)
    Andrew Mackinlay MP (Labour, Thurrock)
    Sir David Madel MP (Conservative, Bedfordshire South West)
    John Maples MP (Conservative, Stratford-upon-Avon)
    Ted Rowlands MP (Labour, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) *
    Rt Hon Sir John Stanley MP (Conservative, Tonbridge and Malling) *
    Dr Phyllis Starkey MP (Labour, Milton Keynes South West)

    On 17 July 1997, the Committee elected Mr Donald Anderson as its Chairman.

International Development Committee:

    Ann Clwyd MP (Cynon Valley, Labour) *
    Tony Colman MP (Putney, Labour)
    Barbara Follett MP (Stevenage, Labour)
    Nigel Jones MP (Cheltenham, Liberal Democrat)
    Piara S Khabra MP (Ealing, Southall, Labour)
    Oona King MP (Bethnal Green, Labour)
    Tess Kingham MP (Gloucester, Labour) *
    Andrew Robathan MP (Blaby, Conservative)
    Andrew Rowe MP (Faversham and Kent Mid, Conservative) *
    Bowen Wells MP (Hertford and Stortford, Conservative)
    Tony Worthington MP (Clydebank and Milngavie, Labour)

    On 16 July 1997, the Committee elected Mr Bowen Wells as its Chairman.

Trade and Industry Committee:

    Tony Baldry MP (Conservative, Banbury)
    Roger Berry MP (Labour, Kingswood)*
    John Butterfill MP (Conservative, Bournemouth West)
    Christopher Chope MP (Conservative, Christchurch)*  Jim Cunningham MP (Labour, Coventry South)
    Lindsay Hoyle MP (Labour, Chorley)
    Bob Laxton MP (Labour, Derby North)
    Alasdair Morgan MP (SNP, Galloway & Upper Nithsdale)
    Martin O'Neill MP (Labour, Ochil) *
    Linda Perham MP (Labour,Ilford North)
    Helen Southworth MP (Labour,Warrington South)

    On 16 July 1997, the Committee elected Mr Martin O'Neill as its Chairman.

The Committees have the power to require the submission of written evidence and documents, to examine witnesses, and to make Reports to the House.

The Committees may meet at any time (except when Parliament is prorogued or dissolved) and at any place within the United Kingdom. The Committees may meet concurrently with other committees or sub-committees established under Standing Order No. 152 and with the House's European Scrutiny Committee (or any of its sub-committees) for the purpose of deliberating, taking evidence or considering draft reports. The Committees may exchange documents and evidence with any of these committees, as well as with the House's Public Accounts, Deregulation and Environmental Audit committees.

The Reports and evidence of the Committees are published by The Stationery Office by Order of the House. All publications of the Committees (including press notices) are on the internet at

All correspondence should be addressed to The Clerk of the Trade and Industry Committee, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone numbers for general inquiries are: 020 7219 5779/1522 and the e-mail address is: t&[email protected]

#Full details of the individual Committees membership, past and present, can be found in the relevant Committees recent publications.
*indicates the Members nominated by the Committees to serve on the Joint Inquiry.

contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 9 May 2001