House of Commons - Minutes of Proceedings
          
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

Minutes of Proceedings


 

WEDNESDAY 6 DECEMBER 2000

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Transport Sub-committee (Recent Events on the Railway), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the First Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 17 (2000-01) p.xiv).

The Committee further deliberated.

Ordered, That Professor James McConville be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Transport Sub-committee in its inquiry into Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Wednesday 13 December at Ten o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 13 DECEMBER 2000

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

Mr Andrew F Bennett was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Development on, or affecting, the flood plain), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Second Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 64-I (2000-01) p.xx).

Draft Special Report (Annual Report of the Work of the Committee), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read the first and second time.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Special Report are published in the First Special Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 65 (2000-01) p.x).

Ordered, That Mr Tim Pharoah be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in its inquiry into Walking in Towns and Cities.—(The Chairman.)

Rural White Paper: Mr Michael Meacher, a Member of the House, Minister for the Environment, and Mr Henry Cleary, Divisional Manager, Rural Development Division, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 19 December at twenty to Ten o'clock
_

TUESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2000

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill Olner

Mr Andrew F Bennett was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Sir Paul Beresford be a Member of the Environment Sub-committee and of the Transport Sub-committee.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Wednesday 10 January 2001 at Ten o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 10 JANUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr George Stevenson

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Mr Andrew F Bennett, an Opposition Member and a Clerk do visit Stockholm on May 10 and 11 to attend a meeting of EU Environment Committees in a representative capacity.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do seek the approval of the Liaison Committee for expenditure in connection with the said visit.

Ordered, That Mr Caspar Henderson, Mr John Thackray and Dr Neil Summerton be appointed as Specialist Advisers to assist the Environment Sub-committee in its inquiry into the Draft Water Bill.—(Mr Andrew F Bennett.)

Ordered, That Professor Robin Hambleton and Dr Stephanie Snape be appointed as Specialist Advisers to assist the Environment Sub-committee in its inquiry into Local Authority Governance.—(Mr Andrew F Bennett.)

Report from the Transport Sub-committee (Developments at National Air Traffic Services), proposed by the Chairman, brought and read

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Third Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 121 (2000-01) p.xxi).

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence to be taken from Mr John Prescott, a Member of the House, Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, in connection with the inquiry into the Urban White Paper, on Wednesday 24 January 2001, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Wednesday 24 January at a quarter past Four o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 24 JANUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr Andrew F Bennett was called to the Chair

The Committee deliberated

Ordered, That the memoranda submitted to the Committee for the inquiry into Walking in Towns and Cities be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Urban White Paper: Mr John Prescott, a Member of the House, Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State, Hilary Armstrong, a Member of the House, Minister for Local Government and Regions, Mr Nick Raynsford, a Member of the House, Minister for Housing, Planning and Construction, and Dr Paul Evans, Director, Urban Policy Unit, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 31 January at Ten o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 31 JANUARY 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Tom Brake
Mr John Cummings
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mrs Teresa Gorman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Walking in Towns and Cities: Mr Terence Bendixson, President, Mr Andrew Purkis, Chairman, and Mr Ben Plowden, The Pedestrians Association, were examined;

Mr Roger Williams, a transport planning consultant, was examined;

Miss Anne McIntosh declared a pecuniary interest as the holder of shares in FirstGroup plc and Railtrack plc.

Mr Chris Austin, Executive Director for External Affairs, and Mr Guy Woodroffe, Franchise Executive, Integrated Transport, Strategic Rail Authority, Ms Deborah Richards, Head of Major Stations, and Mr Richard Wightman, Head of Passenger Business, Railtrack Plc, and Mr Martin Dean, Project Director (Policy), FirstGroup Plc, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 7 February at Ten o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Walking in Towns and Cities: Dr Hugo Crombie, Public Health Adviser, Physical Activity, and Lucy Hamer, Development Advisor, Health Improvement Programmes, Health Development Agency, Mr Len Almond, Director, Medical Centre for Physical Activity and Health, British Heart Foundation, and Mr Terry Robinson, Head of Recreation and Tourism, and Mr Peter Ashcroft, Project Manager, Walking the Way to Health Initiative, The Countryside Agency, were examined;

Mr Mike Taylor, Group Leader, Local Planning, Planning Department, and Mr Trevor Errington, Policy Team Leader, Transportation Department, Birmingham City Council, and Mr Paul Clark, Client Planning Officer, London Borough of Redbridge, Mr Alan Tilly, Senior Planner, Metropolitan Borough of Sandwell, and Mr Roger Greffen, Transport Planner, Oxfordshire County Council, Planning Officers Society and Local Government Technical Advisors Group, were examined;

Mr Alan Tallentire, Chairman, Association of Town Centre Management, and Mr Chris Balch, Director DTZ PIEDA, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 February at Ten o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Special Report, proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read the first and second time.

Resolved, That the Report be the Second Special Report of the Committee to the House.— (The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Special Report to the House.

Ordered, That the Government and Commission for Integrated Transport response to the Nineteenth Report from the Committee in Session1999-2000:The Work of the Commission for Integrated Transport be appended to the Report.— (The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Walking in Towns and Cities: Miss Sophie Andreae, Commissioner, and Mr Dickon Robinson, Commissioner, Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment, were examined;

Mr Carlton Roberts-James, Director of Technical Affairs, Institution of Highways & Transportation, and Mr Derek Palmer, Principal Consultant, Steer Davies Gleave, DETR Joint Cycling/Walking Group: Professional Training and Information, were examined;

Mr Martin Bacon, Chief Executive, and Mr Ben Webster, Policy Officer, Civic Trust, were examined;

Mr John Deegan, Chairman, CSS Strategic Planning and Regeneration Committee, Director of Planning, Transport & Economic Strategy, Warwickshire County Council, CSS, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 7 March at Ten o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 7 MARCH 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into the matter of alleged misconduct affecting a witness before the Environment Sub-committee.—(The Chairman.)

Draft Report (Inland Waterways), proposed by Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, brought up and read

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fourth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 317-I (2000-01) p.xxxiii).

The Committee further deliberated.

Walking in Towns and Cities: Mr Derek Turner, Director, Street Management, Transport for London, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 March at Eleven o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 14 MARCH 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Christine Butler
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Environment Sub-committee (Delivering Sustainable Waste Management), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fifth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 36-I (2000-01) p.lxxxix).

The Committee further deliberated.

Walking in Towns and Cities: Lord Macdonald of Tradeston CBE, a Member of the House of Lords, Minister for Transport, Ms Beverley Hughes, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Mr Andrew Whybrow, Head of Charging and Local Transport Division, and Mr Peter Matthew, Urban Policy Division, Department of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 21 March at Ten o'clock
_

WEDNESDAY 21 MARCH 2001

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

Mr Andrew F Bennett was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Transport Sub-committee [Rail Investment: Renewal, Maintenance and Development of the National Rail Network], proposed by Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Sixth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 18-I (2000-01) p.l).

Another Report from the Transport Sub-committee [Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions], proposed by Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Seventh Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 122-I (2000-01) p.xix).

Report from the Environment Sub-committee [Cemeteries], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eighth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 91-I (2000-01) p.lviii).

The Committee further deliberated.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 28 March at Ten o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 28 MARCH 2001

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr John Cummings
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner

Mr Andrew F Bennett was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Report from the Environment Sub-committee [Draft Water Bill], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Ninth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 145-I (2000-01) p.xii).

The Committee further deliberated.

Alleged misconduct affecting a witness before the Environment Sub-committee: Lord Cranbrook, Chairman, and Dr Richard Sills, Chief Executive, ENTRUST, were examined

[Adjourned till Tuesday 3 April at Ten o'clock.
_

TUESDAY 3 APRIL 2001

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Crispin Blunt
Christine Butler
Mr John Cummings
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

Mr Andrew F Bennett was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Alleged misconduct affecting a Witness before the Environment Sub-committee], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Tenth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 380 (2000-01) p.vii).

The Committee further deliberated.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 25 April at Ten o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment Sub-committee during its inquiry into Local Authority Governance be printed.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Walking in Towns and Cities: Mr Mark Whitby, Senior Vice President, Institution of Civil Engineers, Chairman Urban Design Alliance 2001, Mr Barry Sellers, Urban Designer, Chartered Town planner, member of the Urban Design Alliance, Designing Streets for People Working Group, and Mr Ray Blackwell, Chartered Civil Engineer, member of the Urban Design Alliance, Returning Roads to Residents Working Group, Urban Design Alliance, were examined;

Ms Moira Wallace, Director, Social Exclusion Unit, Cabinet Office, was examined;

Councillor Jenny Wicks, Guildford Borough Council, LGA Transport Executive, Councillor Nick Dolezal, London Borough of Southwark, ALG Transport and Environment Committee and LGA Transport Executive, Mr Stephen Cannon, Planner, Derbyshire County Council, and Mr Vince Christie, LGA Secretariat, Local Government Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 2 May at Ten o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 2 MAY 2001

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien

Mr Andrew F Bennett was called to the Chair.

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Walking in Towns and Cities], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eleventh Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 167-I (2000-01) p.lvi).

[Adjourned to a date and time to be fixed by the Chairman.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

TUESDAY 12 DECEMBER 2000

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Christine Butler
Mr John Cummings
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Delivering Sustainable Waste Management: Mr Victor Cocker, Chairman, Waste and Resources Action Programme, Mr Ray Georgeson, Executive Director, Waste Watch, and Mr David Dougherty, were examined;

Mr Michael Meacher, a Member of the House, Minister for the Environment, Mr Martin Hurst, Head of Air and Environmental Quality and Ms Cath Shaw, Team Leader, Waste Strategy, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 19 December at a quarter to Ten o'clock.
_

TUESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2000

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Christine Butler
Mr John Cummings
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill Olner

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence to be taken from Mr Michael Meacher, a Member of the House, Minister for the Environment, in connection with the inquiry into Delivering Sustainable Waste Management, on Thursday 21 December, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Thursday 21 December at a quarter to Eleven o'clock.
__

THURSDAY 21 DECEMBER 2000

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Christine Butler
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Delivering Sustainable Waste Management: Mr Michael Meacher, a Member of the House, Minister for the Environment, was further examined, Mrs Sue Ellis, Head of Waste Policy and Mr Tony Anderson, Team Leader, Waste Strategy, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 9 January at a quarter to Ten o'clock.
__

TUESDAY 9 JANUARY 2001

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Christine Butler
Mr John Cummings
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the Society of Local Council Clerks have leave to publish the Memorandum submitted by them in accordance with the provisions of S.O. No. 135(1).—(The Chairman.)

Cemeteries: Dr Ian Hussein, President, Institute of Burial and Cremation Administration, and Manager, City of London Cemetery and Crematorium; and Dr Tony Walter, Author and Reader in Sociology, University of Reading, were examined;

Ms Jane Horton, Friends of the General Cemetery in Sheffield, was examined;

Mr John Roberts, Divisional Manager of Regeneration Division 1, Mr Mike Etkind, Branch Head, Air and Environment Quality Branch 5, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions and Mr Robert Clifford, Head of the Coroners' Section and Mr Brian Patterson, Home Office, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 16 January at a quarter to Four o'clock.
__

TUESDAY 16 JANUARY 2001

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Christine Butler
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the Memoranda received by the Sub-committee for the inquiry into the draft Water Bill be reported to the House and printed.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence to be taken from Hilary Armstrong, a Member of the House, Minister for Local Government and Regions, DETR and Mr Paul Boateng, a Member of the House, Minister of State, Home Office, in connection with the inquiry into Cemeteries, on Tuesday 23 January, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Cemeteries: Mr Giles Dolphin, Planning Officer, Greater London Authority; and Professor Douglas J. Davies, Professor in the Study of Religion, University of Durham, were examined;

Mr Michael Harris, Heritage Task Group, Board of Deputies of British Jews; and Reverend Dr Peter Jupp, Minister in the United Reformed Church and Member of the Churches Group on Funeral Services at Cemeteries and Crematoria, The Venerable Malcolm Lesiter, Archdeacon of Bedford and Member of the Churches Group on Funeral Services at Cemeteries and Crematoria, and Sheila Cameron, QC, Chancellor of the Dioceses of London and Chelmsford and Vicar-General to the Archbishop of Canterbury, Churches Group on Funeral Services at Cemeteries and Crematoria, were examined;

Mr Bob Coates, Chief Executive, Confederation of Burial Authorities, Mr Eddie Vick, Committee Member, Confederation of Burial Authorities, and Clerk, Penarth Town Council and Mr Ken West, Bereavement Services Manager, Carlisle City Council, and Organiser, Charter for the Bereaved, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 23 January at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 23 JANUARY 2001

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr John Cummings
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Cemeteries: Mr Michael Critchley, Senior Vice President and Mr Andrew Hawley, Acting President, National Association of Memorial Masons, were examined;

Mr Stephen Dunmore, Chief Executive, New Opportunities Fund, and Mrs Anthea Case, Director, National Heritage Memorial Fund, Heritage Lottery Fund, were examined;

Ms Pam Alexander, Chief Executive, Mr Oliver Pearcey, Director of Conservation and Mr Jeff West, Deputy Director of Conservation and Director, Conservation Management, English Heritage, were examined;

Mr Paul Boateng, a Member of the House, Minister of State, Home Office, and Hilary Armstrong, a Member of the House, Minister for Local Government and Regions, were examined, Mr Robert Clifford, Head of Coroner's Section, Home Office, and Mr John Roberts, Divisional Manager of Regeneration Division 1, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were further examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 30 January at a quarter to Ten o'clock.
__

TUESDAY 30 JANUARY 2001

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Mr John Cummings
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill Olner

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Water Bill: Dr Dieter Helm, Oxera Environmental Consultancy and Oxford University, was examined;

Mr Philip Fletcher, Director-General of Water Services and Ms Fiona Pethick, Head of Cross-Divisional Policy Co-ordination, Ofwat, were examined;

Mr Alan Davis, Director, Water and Land, Mr Rodney Anderson, Head of Water Supply and Regulation Division, and Mr Richard Vincent, Team Leader, Water Resources and Supply Policy, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 6 February at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 6 FEBRUARY 2001

   Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Crispin Blunt
Christine Butler
Mr John Cummings
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill Olner

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the Memoranda received by the Sub-committee for the inquiry into Local Authority Governance be reported to the House and printed.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Dr Ian Hussein has leave to publish the Memorandum submitted by the Institute of Burial and Cremation Administration in accordance with the provisions of S. O. No.135(1).—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence to be taken on Tuesday 13 February, from Mr Michael Meacher, a Member of the House, Minister for the Environment, in connection with the inquiry into the Draft Water Bill, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Draft Water Bill: Ms Pamela Taylor, Chief Executive, Water UK, Ms Jeanne Golay, Economic Regulation Adviser, Water UK and Mr Mike Pocock, Water Resources Manager, Three Valleys Water Plc, were examined;

Dr Geoff Mance, Director of Water Management, Mr Martine Griffiths, Head of Water Quality and Mr Gwyn Williams, Water Resources Manager, Environment Agency, were examined;

Mr Jacob Tompkins, Environment Policy Adviser and Mr Archie Montgomery, Vice Chair of Parliamentary, Land Use and Environment Committee, National Farmers' Union; and Mr John Place, R & J M Place Ltd, were examined;

Mr James Marsden, General Manager and Ms Alison Giacomelli, Freshwater Policy Officer, English Nature, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 13 February at a quarter to Ten o'clock.
_

TUESDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2001

Members present:

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Christine Butler
Mr John Cummings
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman

In the absence of the Chairman, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody was called to the Chair.

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Water Bill: Mr Eddie Spence, National Officer with responsibility for the Valuation Office Agency, and Mr Dave Lewis, Valuation Office Agency Honorary Secretary, Public and Commercial Services Union; and Mr Guy Palmer, Co-Director, and Mr Andrew Harrop, Researcher, New Policy Institute, were examined;

Mr Adam Scorer, Senior Public Affairs Officer and Ms Sharon Darcy, Principal Policy Adviser, Consumers' Association, were examined;

Ms Sheila Reiter, Chairman, Ofwat National Customer Council and Chairman, Ofwat Wessex Customer Service Committee and Mr Maurice Terry, Deputy Chairman of the Ofwat National Customer Council and Chairman of the Ofwat North West Customer Service Committee, were examined;

Mr John Kidd, Chair, National Water Committee, and Mr Alex Thompson, National Organising Officer, Water, Unison, were examined;

Mr Michael Meacher, a Member of the House, Minister for the Environment and Mr Alan Davis, Director of Water and Land Directorate, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 6 March at a quarter to Ten o'clock.
__

TUESDAY 6 MARCH 2001

   [MORNING SITTING]

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill Olner

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Local Authority Governance: Sir Michael Lyons, Chief Executive, and Mr Stewart Dobson, Director, Democratic and Corporate Services, Birmingham City Council, were examined;

Councillor Dave Wilcox, Chair, Local Government Association Task Group on Community Members, and Mr Mark Stevenson, Policy Officer, Local Government Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till this day at Five o'clock.

TUESDAY 6 MARCH 2001

   [AFTERNOON SITTING]

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Bill Olner

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft report (Delivering Sustainable Waste Management), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fifth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 36-I (2000-01) p.lxxxviii).

[Adjourned till Tuesday 13 March at a quarter to Ten o'clock.
_

TUESDAY 13 MARCH 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Tom Brake
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Louise Ellman

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the transcript of evidence to be taken on Tuesday 20 March, from Hilary Armstrong, a Member of the House, Minister for Local Government and the Regions, in connection with the inquiry into Local Authority Governance, be placed uncorrected onto the internet.—(The Chairman.)

Local Authority Governance: Councillor Malcolm Meikle, Conservative Leader of the Council, and Sid Pritchard, Managing Director, Wychavon District Council; and Ms Liz Kerry, Director, and Ms Sue Jeffrey, Head of Policy, Regional Assembly for Yorkshire and Humberside, were examined;

Mr Stephen Houghton, Leader of the Council, and Mr Philip Coppard, Chief Executive, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council; and Ms Sylvia Connolly, Deputy Leader and Commissioner for Resources, and Mr Steve Stewart, Head of the Corporate Strategy Unit, Middlesbrough Borough Council, were examined;

Councillor A Philip Hendry, Leader of the Council and Mr David Bell, Chief Executive, Bedfordshire County Council; and Ms Jill Shortland, Leader of the Council, and Mr Tegwyn Jones, Policy Manager, South Somerset District Council, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 20 March at a quarter to Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 20 MARCH 2001

Mr Andrew F Bennett, in the Chair

Mr Hilary Benn
Mr Crispin Blunt
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mr Bill Olner

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft report (Cemeteries), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eighth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 91-I (2000-01) p.lvii).

Another draft report (Draft Water Bill), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Ninth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 145-I (2000-01) p.xi).

Local Authority Governance: Mr Mike Kendall, Chairman of Democratic Services Committee of the Association of Council Secretaries and Solicitors and County Secretary, West Sussex County Council; and Ms Jean Geldart, Chair of the Local Government Service Group Executive, and Ms Kate Foley, National Officer, Unison, were examined;

Councillor Merrick Cockell, Leader of the Council, and Mr Derek Myers, Town Clerk and Chief Executive, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, were examined;

Hilary Armstrong, a Member of the House, Minister for Local Government and Regions, and Mr Paul Rowsell, Head of Local Government Sponsorship Division, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned to a day and time to be fixed by the Chairman.

__

PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

WEDNESDAY 6 DECEMBER 2000

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Teresa Gorman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Rail Investment: Renewal, Maintenance and Development of the National Rail Network: Mr Tom Winsor, the Rail Regulator, was further examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 12 December at a quarter to Four o'clock.
__

TUESDAY 12 DECEMBER 2000

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Teresa Gorman
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-committee do inquire into (i) Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports and (ii) Maintenance of Motorways, trunk roads and Local Authority Principal Roads.-(The Chairman.)

Rail Investment: Renewal, Maintenance and Development of the National Rail Network: Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, a Member of the House of Lords, Minister for Transport, and Mr Bob Linnard, Director Railways, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 20 December at twenty minutes to Eleven o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 20 DECEMBER 2000

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Draft Report [Developments at National Air Traffic Services], proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the First Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 17 (2000-01) p.xx).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 10 January 2001 at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 10 JANUARY 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Teresa Gorman
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions: Mr Paul Atkinson, Chief Executive, and Mr Keith Cameron, Head of Road Safety, British School of Motoring, and Mr David Bizley, Technical Director, RAC Motoring Services, were examined;

Mr David Clempson, Public and Commercial Services Union, and Mr Paul Foster, Public and Commercial Services Union, were examined;

Mr Shaun Thomas, General Manager, Mr Paul Gilliland, Maritime Team, and Mr David Markham, Transport and Operations Advisor, English Nature, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 17 January at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 17 JANUARY 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions: Mr Gary Austin, Chief Executive, and Ms Laraine Manley, Finance Director, Driving Standards Agency, were examined.

Mr Clive Bennett, Chief Executive, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, Mr Derek Harvey, Chief Executive, Vehicle Certification Agency, Mr Maurice Newey, Chief Executive, Vehicle Inspectorate, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 24 January at Ten o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 24 JANUARY 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions: Mr Tim Matthews, Chief Executive, and Mr Richard Thorndike, Director of Network and Customer Services, Highways Agency, were examined;

Mr Maurice Storey, Chief Executive, Maritime and Coastguard Agency, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 31 January at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 31 JANUARY 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mrs Teresa Gorman
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Sub-committee do take oral evidence relating to its inquiry into Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports prior to taking evidence relating to its inquiry into Maintenance of Motorways, trunk roads and Local Authority Principal Roads.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Sub-committee do visit Harwich and Felixstowe, and Grimsby and Immingham in connection with its inquiry into Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports.—(The Chairman.)

[Adjourned till Wednesday 7 February at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Sir Paul Beresford
Mrs Teresa Gorman
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 February at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Miss Anne McIntosh declared a pecuniary interest as the holder of shares in Eurotunnel plc.

Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports: Mr Brian Wadsworth, Director, Logistic and Maritime Transport Directorate, and Mr Stephen Reeves, Divisional Manager, Ports Division, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, were examined;

Mr Chris Gray, Chairman, and Mr John Dempster, CB, Executive Director, United Kingdom Major Ports Group, and Mr David Whitehead, Director, and Mr Jonathan Sloggett, Member of Council, British Ports Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 March at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 14 MARCH 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports: Mr Norman McKinney, Chairman, Mr George Mills, Vice-chairman, and Mr Les Cate, Executive Committee Member, United Kingdom Maritime Pilots Association, and Mr Allan Graveson, National Secretary, and Mr Andrew Linington, Head of Communications, NUMAST, were examined;

Captain Duncan Glass, Director of Navigation, and Mr Keith Clarke, Director of Finance, Corporation of Trinity House, were examined;

Mr Michael Everard, CBE, Chairman of the Ports and Pilotage Policy Committee, Captain Stephen Bligh, Mr David Asprey, Senior Manager, Policy, Chamber of Shipping, and Mr John A. Good, former President, and Mr Jonathan Williams, Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 21 March at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

MONDAY 19 MARCH 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Dr Stephen Ladyman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Miss Anne McIntosh declared a pecuniary interest as the holder of shares in FirstGroup plc and Railtrack plc.

Draft Report [Rail Investment: Renewal, Maintenance and Development of the National Rail Network] proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Sixth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 18-I (2000-01) p.xlvii).

Another draft Report [Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions] proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Seventh Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, HC 122-I (2000-01) p.xviii).

[Adjourned till Wednesday at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 21 MARCH 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mrs Teresa Gorman
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports: Mr Colin Carr, North West Docks Regional Secretary, Mr Peter Landles, Vice-Chair of the Executive, and Mr Roger Sealey, Researcher, Transport Sector, Transport and General Workers' Union, were examined;

Mr Barclay Braithwaite, Chairman, National Health and Safety Committee, and Mr Mike Compton, Director, Port Safety Organisation, and Mr Jonathan Sloggett, Chairman, and Mr Bob Jones, Chief Executive, British Port Industry Training, were examined;

Mr Nick Starling, Director, Safety Policy Directorate, Mr Graeme Henderson, Head of Marine Policy, and Mr Bob Meldrum, Head of the Docks Unit, Health and Safety Executive, were examined.

[Adjourned Wednesday 28 March at a quarter to Four o'clock.
_

WEDNESDAY 28 MARCH 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Miss Anne McIntosh

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-committee [Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports] be printed.

Ordered, That Memoranda laid before the Transport Sub-committee [Maintenance of Motorways, Trunk Roads and Local Authority Principal Roads] be printed.

Miss Anne McIntosh declared a pecuniary interest as the holder of shares in Eurotunnel plc.

Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports: Dr Andrew Brown, Director, and Mr Roger Morris, Head of Ports of Estuaries, English Nature, and Dr Mark Avery, Director of Conservation, and Dr Duncan Huggett, Senior Policy Officer, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, were examined;

Mr Peter Jones, Chief Executive, and Mr Alec Don, Director of Planning, Mersey Docks and Harbour Company, Mr Chris Gray, Chief Executive, and Mr Paul Davey, Corporate Affairs Manager, Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited, and Mr Terence Mordaunt, Chairman, Bristol Port Company, were examined;

Mr Steve Cuthbert, Chief Executive, and Rear Admiral Bruce Richardson, Chief Harbour Master, Port of London Authority, Mr Bo Lerenius, Group Chief Executive, and Mr Dennis Dunn, Director, Associated British Ports, were examined.

[Adjourned to a day and time to be fixed by the Chairman.
_

TUESDAY 1 MAY 2001

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Andrew F Bennett
Sir Paul Beresford
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr Bill O'Brien
Mr Bill Olner
Mr George Stevenson

The Sub-committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the evidence to be taken from Sir Alastair Morton and Mr Mike Grant should be published as a single volume of Minutes of Evidence.

Miss Anne McIntosh declared a pecuniary interest as the holder of shares in Railtrack plc, FirstGroup plc and Eurotunnel plc.

The Work of the Strategic Rail Authority: Sir Alastair Morton, Chairman, and Mr Mike Grant, Chief Executive, Strategic Rail Authority, were examined.

[Adjourned to a day and time to be fixed by the Chairman.
_


 
 
contents Previous Page  
 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared: 5 July 2001