Select Committee on Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence


APPENDIX 1

BPIT FULL MEMBERS

PORTS

    Aberdeen Harbour Board
    Associated British Ports:
      Ayr,
      Barrow,
      Barry,
      Cardiff,
      Colchester,
      Fleetwood,
      Garston,
      Goole,
      Grimsby,
      Hull,
      Immingham,
      Ipswich,
      King's Lynn,
      Lowestoft,
      Newport,
      Plymouth,
      Port Talbot,
      Silloth,
      Southampton,
      Swansea,
      Teignmouth,
      Troon,
      Whitby.
    Belfast Harbour Commissioners
    Blyth Harbour Commission
    Port of Boston Limited
    Port of Bridgwater (Sedgemoor DC)
    Bridlington Harbour Commission
    The Bristol Port Company
    British Waterways
    Cardiff Harbour Authority
    Caernarfon Harbour Trust
    Cattewater Harbour (Plymouth)
    Chichester Harbour Conservancy
    Clydeport Plc
    Conwy Harbour Authority
    Cowes Harbour Commission
    Cromarty Firth Port Authority
    Dart Harbour and Navigation Authority
    Duchy of Cornwall, St Mary's, Scilly Isles
    Dover Harbour Board
    Environment Agency (Rye)
    Falmouth Harbour Commissioners
    Forth Ports plc:
      Forth Ports (Leith and Grangemouth);
      Port of Dundee Ltd;
      Port of Tilbury London Ltd.
    Fowey Harbour Commissioners
    Gloucester Harbour Trustees
    Great Yarmouth Port Authority
    States of Guernsey Harbours
    River Hamble Harbour Authority
    Harwich Haven Authority
    Harwich International Port
    Hayle Harbour Company
    Highland Council
    Imerys Minerals UK Ltd (Par and Fowey)
    Inverness Harbour Trust
    Isle of Anglesey County Council
    Isle of Man Harbours
    States of Jersey Harbours
    King's Lynn Conservancy Board
    Lancaster Port Commission
    Langstone Harbour Board
    Larne Harbour Limited
    Lerwick Port Authority
    Littlehampton Harbour Board
    Port of London Authority
    Londonderry Port and Harbour Commissioners
    Looe Harbour Commission
    Lymington Harbour Commissioners
    Mallaig Harbour Authority
    Marchwood Military Port
    Milford Haven Port Authority
    Montrose Port Authority
    Port of Mostyn Ltd
    Newlyn Harbour Commissioners
    Newport Harbour Commissioners
    Orkney Island Council
    Padstow Harbour Commissioners
    Pembrokeshire County Council:
      Fishguard Harbour;
      Tenby Harbour.
    Penzance Harbour Authority
    Perth and Kinross Council
    Peterhead Bay Authority
    Peterhead Harbours
    Poole Harbour Commissioners
    Portland Port Ltd
    Portsmouth Commercial Port
    Salcombe Harbour Authority
    Scarborough Borough Council
    Scrabster Harbour Trust
    The Seaham Harbour Dock Co
    Shetland Islands Council (Sullom Voe)
    Shoreham Port Authority
    Stena Ports:
      Belfast;
      Fishguard;
      Holyhead;
      Stranraer.
    Stornoway Pier and Harbour Commissioners
    Port of Sunderland Authority
    Torbay Council
    Truro (Carrick District Council)
    Port of Tyne Authority
    Ullapool Harbour Trustees
    Warrenpoint Harbour Authority
    Wells Harbour Commissioners
    Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
    Whitstable Harbour
    Port of Workington
    Yarmouth Harbour Commissioners (IOW)
TERMINALS
    Cattedown Wharves Ltd (Plymouth).
    Cleveland Potash Ltd (Teesport).
    Convoys Ltd (Deptford and Chatham).
    DFDS Nordic Terminal (Immingham).
    Exxtor Group Ltd (Immingham).
    Interforest Terminal London.
    Lagan Holdings Ltd (Belfast).
    Nordic Forest Terminals Ltd (Chatham).
    Purfleet Thames Terminal.
    RMS Europe Ltd (Goole).
    Scotline Ltd (Goole and Rochester).
    Stanton Grove Ltd (Birkenhead).
    Thames Europort (Dartford).
    Thamesport (London) Ltd.
    Timmgrain Ltd.
    Victoria Wharf Ltd (Plymouth).
    Welbeck Steel Service Centre Ltd (Barking).
STEVEDORING COMPANIES
    Aberdeen Cargo Handlings Services Ltd.
    Aberdeen Service Co Ltd (Peterhead).
    Amports (UK) (Southampton).
    BFL Calport (Perth).
    B L Cranes (Moray).
    Cardiff Stevedoring and Cargo Handling Co Ltd.
    C E A Towne (Ship Riggers) Ltd (Hull).
    George Troy and Sons (Jersey).
    Glasson Grain (Lancaster).
    Marine Shipping Services Ltd (Newport).
    Northern Cargo Services Ltd (Hull).
    Portsmouth Handling Services Ltd.
    Scruttons (NI) Ltd (Belfast).
    Sharpness Dock Ltd.
    Southampton Cargo Handling plc.
    South Wirral Stevedoring (Ellesmere Port).
    Tenershire Marine Ltd (Swansea).
    West Twin Silos Ltd (Belfast).
CONTRACT LABOUR SUPPLIES
    Castlekeep Ltd (Tilbury).
    Frostick Shipping Services (Gravesend).
    Kent United Contractors Ltd (Sheerness).
    Thames Wharfinger Co Ltd (Gravesend).
    Thomas Matthew Staff Recruitment (London).
FERRY COMPANIES
    P&O Portsmouth Ltd.
    Red Funnel Line (ABP).
    Wightlink Ltd.
    Woolwich Free Ferry.
PILOTS' ORGANISATIONS
    Association of Forth Pilots.
    Bristol Pilots' Partnership.
    Fowey Pilots' Association.
    Humber Pilots Ltd.
    Liverpool Pilotage Services Ltd.
    Manchester Pilotage Services Ltd.
    Tees Bay Pilots Ltd.


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 26 July 2001