Select Committee on Education and Employment Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence


APPENDIX 39

Note by Committee staff on Visit to Oxfordshire: Tuesday 4 April 2000

    Members: Mr Barry Sheerman, Charlotte Atkins, Valerie Davey, Dr Evan Harris, Helen Jones

    Specialist Advisers: Prof. Kathy Sylva and Ms Rosemary Peacocke; also P.O.S.T. Fellow Ms Sarah Jayne Blakemore

    Committee Staff: Mr Liam Laurence Smyth (Clerk), Mr Robert Rees (Committee Specialist), Ms Claire Halls (Secretary)

1.  CARSWELL PRIMARY SCHOOL EARLY YEARS UNIT

  Bostock Road, Abingdon, Oxon.

Headteacher:

Acting Headteacher:

Early Years Unit Teacher:

Learning Support Assistant:

Chair of Governors:

School Secretary:Mrs Rhon Rogers

Fiona Thomson

Liz Jones

Myra Bolley

Mary Barkham

Lyn Spiers

  The Sub-committee observed a morning class at a variety of activities in a long narrow space adapted for the Early Years Unit.

2.  RADLEY PRE-SCHOOL

  Bowyer Buildings, Radley CE Primary School, Church Road

  Radley, OX14 3QF

  Chair of Managers: Mrs Jo Moore

  Supervisor: Mrs Sara Buckley

  Deputy Supervisor: Helen Franklin

  Treasurer: Trish Reeves-Long

  Fundraiser: Rebecca Kashti

  Pre-school assistant: Mrs Lindsey Neal-Smith

  The Sub-committee observed children at a variety of activities, including song and story circle, in a bright modern building on the site of a primary school.

3.  BUFFET LUNCH AT PEERS SCHOOL BLACKBIRD LEYS, OXFORD

  Graham Badman Chief Education Officer, Oxfordshire

  Rosemary Roberts PEEP Director (Sure Start Steering Group)

  Gloria Walker Director, Hamilton Oxford Schools Partnership (EAZ)

  Chris Dark Headteacher, Peers School

  Janet Jones Deputy Headteacher, Peers School

  Barbara Williamson Chair of Governors, Peers School

  Jane Wallington Headteacher, Mabel Prichard School

  Sir Colin McColl PEEP Trustee

  Alison Street PEEP Groups Co-ordinator

  Teresa Harvey Resources and Systems Co-ordinator

  Deirdre Macfarlane Recruitment and Community Co-ordinator

  Anna Edwards PEEP Deputy Director

  Helen Barker Parent Education Development Team Manager, Oxfordshire LEA

  Julie Fisher Schools Adviser (Early Years), Oxfordshire LEA

  Fiona Macpherson Learning Bridge Co-ordinator

  David Truesdale Area Manager, Ealing Family Housing Association

  Rick Harmes Principal Education Officer, Oxon. LEA (Sure Start Steering Group)

  Julia Shay Research Officer, National Foundation for Educational Research

  Caro Fickling Primary Care Development Nurse (Sure Start Steering Group)

4.  VISIT TO A PEEP MOTHERS AND BABIES GROUP

  The Sub-committee observed a parents and babies group carrying out group songs in a circle.

  Ms Rosemary Roberts briefed the Sub-committee on the work of PEEP in a small meeting room upstairs at the Centre.

5.  ROSE HILL-LITTLEMORE SURE START

  Rose Hill Family Centre, The Oval, Rose Hill, Oxford. (t) 01865 774014

  Tan Lea Director, Rose Hill-Littlemore Sure Start

  Mike Sims Commissioner for Children and Families in Social Services

  Ms Lea briefed the Sub-committee on the plans for Sure Start in the Rose Hill-Littlemore ward. The Sub-committee observed children playing at the Rose Hill Family Centre and spoke to children and parents.

6.  FORMAL ORAL EVIDENCE SESSION [AT COUNTY HALL, OXFORD]

  See published Minutes of Evidence HC 386-ii pages 26 to 50

April 2000


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 11 January 2001