Select Committee on Defence Second Report


  LIST OF WITNESSES

Wednesday 5 July 2000
  
(HC 689-i)
  
London School of Economics, Department of International Relations
Dr Christopher Coke,
3
  
King's College, London, War Studies Department
Professor Christopher Dandeker
3
  
University of Glasgow, Scottish Centre for War Studies
Professor Hew Strachan, Director
3
  
  
Wednesday 19 July 2000
  
(HC 689-ii)
  
Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), Vice Admiral Peter Spencer, ADC, Second Sea Lord, Lieutenant General T J Ganville-Chapman, Adjutant General and Air Marshal Sir John Day, Air Member for Personnel
54
  
  
Wednesday 25 October 2000
  
(HC 689-iii)
  
Equal Opportunities Commission
Jenny Watson, Deputy Chair, and Jayne Monkhouse, Employment Policy Manager
79
  
Commission for Racial Equality
Mr Gurbux Singh, Chairman, and Mr Bob Purkiss, Commissioner
104
  
  
Wednesday 1 November 2000
  
(HC 689-iv)
Ministry of Defence
  
Vice-Admiral Peter Spencer, ADC, Second Sea Lord and Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel)
114
  
Lieutenant-General Tim Granville-Chapman, Adjutant General, Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel)
122
  
Wednesday 15 November 2000
  
(HC 689-v)
  
Ministry of Defence
Vice-Admiral Jonathon Band, Head, Defence Training Review, and Mr D Fisher, Director, Defence Training Review
136
  
Air Vice-Marshal B Burridge, Commandant, Joint Services Command and Staff College (JSCSC), Air Vice-Marshal H G Mackay, Commandant, RAF College Cranwell, Commodore M Kerr, Commandant, Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, Major General A Denaro, Commandant, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, Major General J C B Sutherell, Commandant, Royal Military College of Science (RMCS)
147
  
  
Wednesday 22 November 2000
  
(HC 689-vi)
  
Army Families Federation
Mrs Lizzie Iron, Chairman
168
  
Association for Royal Navy and Royal Marine Families
Mrs Maxine James, Chairman
168
  
Airwaves
Mrs Denise Mountain, Chairman
168
  
Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Families Association (SSAFA Forces Help)
Commodore Paul Branscombe, CBE, Deputy Controller, Services Support, and Mrs Rae Swindley, Director of Social Work
185
  
  
Wednesday 29 November 2000
  
(HC 689-vii)
  
Defence Housing Executive
Mr John Wilson, Chief Executive
194
  
Army Training and Recruiting Agency (ATRA)
Major-General Anthony Palmer CBE, Director General
203
  
Naval Recruiting and Training Agency (NTRA)
Rear-Admiral John Chadwick, Chief Executive
203
  
RAF Training Group Defence Agency
Air Vice-Marshal Ian Corbitt, Chief Executive
203
  
  
Wednesday 6 December 2000
  
(HC 29-i)
  
Ministry of Defence
Mr John Spellar MP, Minister for the Armed Forces, and Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel)
215


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 23 February 2001