Select Committee on Defence First Special Report


ANNEX A

LIST OF WITNESSES—SESSION 1999-2000

Wednesday 10 November 1999

The OCCAR Convention: Sir Robert Walmsley, Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 8 December 1999

Defence Geographic Imagery and Intelligence Agency: Air Vice-Marshal Joe French, Director General Intelligence and Geographic Resources (DGIGR), Group Captain Stephen Lloyd, JARIC Chief Executive and Brigadier Philip Wildman, Military Survey Chief Executive.

Wednesday 14 December 1999

Gulf Veterans' Illnesses: Mr Shaun Rusling, Chairman, Dr Doug Rokke, Adviser to the US Department of Defense on depleted uranium, National Gulf Veterans & Families Association; Mr Tony Duff, Secretary, Professor Malcolm Hooper, Scientific Adviser, Gulf Veterans Association; Mr John Dennis, Dr Hari Sharma, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada.

Wednesday 12 January 2000

Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle: Mr Colin Balmer, Principal Finance Officer, Major-General John Kiszely, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff Resources and Plans, Mr Trevor Woolley, Director General Resources and Plans, Ministry of Defence,

Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle: Sir Robert Walmsley, Chief of Defence Procurement, Mr Nick Witney, Director General Equipment, General Sir Sam Cowan , Chief of Defence Logistics, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 19 January 2000

Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle: Mr John Spellar MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), Vice Admiral Sir Ian Garnett, Chief of Joint Operations, General Sir Alex Harley, Adjutant General, Air Marshal Sir Anthony Bagnall, Air Member for Personnel, and Commodore Peter Wykeham-Martin, Director, Naval Personnel Corporate Programming, Ministry of Defence.

Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Mr Kevin Tebbit, Permanent Secretary, Mr Richard Hatfield, Policy Director, and Air Marshal Sir John Day, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Commitments), Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), Ministry of Defence and Mr John Howe, Deputy Chief Executive, Defence Procurement Agency.

Thursday 10 February 2000

Armed Forces Discipline Bill [Lords.]: Mr John Spellar MP, Minister for the Armed Forces; Mr Jason Betteley, Legal Adviser; Brigadier Andrew Ritchie, Director of Personal Services (Army); Commodore David Humphrey, Chief Naval Judge Advocate; Air Commodore Rick Charles, Deputy Director of Legal Services (RAF) and Mr David Woodhead, Head of Armed Forces Bill team, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 16 February 2000

European Security and Defence: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon, MP, Secretary of State for Defence; and Mr Richard Hatfield, Policy Director, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 1 March 2000

Agreement on the Adaptation of the Treaty on Conventional Forces in Europe (CFE): Mr Brian Hawtin , Director General, International Security Policy, Mr Paul Schulte, Director of Proliferation and Arms Control Secretariat, Colonel John Eliot, Assistant Director of Proliferation and Arms Control Secretariat, Ministry of Defence; Mr Owen Jenkins, Former Head of CFE Section, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Wednesday 8 March 2000

The appointment of the Chief Scientific Adviser: Professor Sir Keith O'nions FRS, Chief Scientific Adviser, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 15 March 2000

Lessons of Kosovo: Mr Kevin Tebbit, Permanent Secretary, General Sir Charles Guthrie, Chief of Defence Staff, Air Marshal Sir John Day, Deputy Defence Staff (Commitments) and Mr Simon Webb, Director General Operations Policy, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 22 March

The Lessons of Kosovo: Vice Admiral Sir Ian Garnett, Chief of Joint Operations, Air Commodore Vaughan Morris, Commander Tom Herman, (Operations) Flag Officer Submarines, Commander Richard Hawkins, Staff Aviation Officer, Flag Officer Naval Aviation, and Air Commodore Glenn Torpy, Assistant Chief of Staff J3 (Operations) Permanent Joint Headquaters.

Wednesday 29 March 2000

The Lessons of Kosovo: Vice Admiral Sir Alan West, Chief of Defence Intelligence and Mr Richard Hatfield, Policy Director, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 12 April 2000

The Lessons of Kosovo: Vice Admiral Sir Jeremy Blackham Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Equipment Capabilities), Air Vice Marshal Steve Nicholl, Capability Manager (Strike), Mr Carl Mantell, Director, Capability, Resources and Scrutiny, Brigadier Andrew Figgures CBE, Director, Equipment Capability (Direct Battlefield Engagement) and Brigadier Ian Rees, Director, Defence, Physical Supply Chain, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 19 April 2000

Iraqi No-Fly Zones: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Air Commodore Glen Torpy, Director, Air Operations PJHQ and Mr Simon Webb, Director General, Operational Policy, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 3 May 2000

The Future of DERA: Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, Minister for Defence Procurement, Sir John Chisholm, FREng, Chief Executive of DERA and Mr Terence Jagger, Head of MoD's DERA Partnering Team.

Wednesday 10 May 2000

Lessons of Kosovo: Lieutenant-General Sir Michael Jackson and Major-General John Reith

Lessons of Kosovo: Mr Mark Laity, Mr Jonathan Marcus, BBC World Service, Mr John Simpson, BBC World Affairs Editor, Mr Mark Urban, BBC Newsnight, Mr Peter Almond, Chairman, Defence Correspondents Association.
Ms Oona Muirhead, former Director of Information Services and News, MoD; Mr John Pitt-Brooke, current Director of Information Services and News, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 17 May 2000

Lessons of Kosovo: Sir John Goulden, UK Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council, Vice-Admiral Paul Haddacks, UK Military Representative to NATO.

Lessons of Kosovo: General Sir Rupert Smith, Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe (DSACEUR).

Tuesday 23 May 2000

Annual Major Procurement Projects: Sir Robert Walmsley, Chief of Defence Procurement and Chief Executive of the Defence Procurement Agency, Vice-Admiral Sir Jeremy Blackham, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), and Mr Nick Witney, Director General Equipment.

Wednesday 24 May 2000

Annual Major Procurement Projects: Sir Robert Walmsley, Chief of Defence Procurement and Chief Executive of the Defence Procurement Agency, Vice-Admiral Sir Jeremy Blackham, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), and Mr Nick Witney, Director General Equipment.

Wednesday 7 June 2000

Lessons of Kosovo: General Klaus Naumann.

Tuesday 20 June 2000

Lessons of Kosovo: Rt Hon the Lord Gilbert.

Wednesday 21 June 2000

Lessons of Kosovo: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon, MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Rear Admiral Simon Moore, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Operations) and Mr Simon Webb, Director General, Operations Policy, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 5 July 2000

Armed Forces Personnel: Dr Christopher Coker, Department of International Relations, London School of Economics, Professor Christopher Dandeker, Head of War Studies Department, King's College London and Professor Hew Strachan, Director, Scottish Centre for War Studies, Glasgow University.

Wednesday 17 July 2000

Armed Forces Personnel: Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), Vice Admiral Peter Spencer, Second Sea Lord, Lieutenant-General T J Granville-Chapman, Adjutant General, Air Marshal Sir John Day, Air Member for Personnel, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 1 November 2000

Armed Forces Personnel: Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), Vice Admiral Peter Spencer, Second Sea Lord, Lieutenant-General Tim Granville-Chapman, Adjutant General and Air Marshal Sir John Day, Air Member for Personnel.

Wednesday 8 November 2000

The Reserve Forces: Brigadier Andrew Durcan, Deputy Inspector General, TA, Land Command, Ms Diana Seammen, Command Secretary, Land Command, Air Vice Marshal Nigel Sudborough, Deputy Chief of Staff Operations HQ Strike Command and Brigadier Richard Holmes, Director, Reserve Forces & Cadets.

The Reserve Forces: Colonel Mike Taylor, Chairman, Council of the Reserve Forces and Cadets Associations, Colonel Patrick Robinson TD DL, Chairman, West Midland RFCA, Commodore Ian Pemberton RD** DL, Chairman, the Wessex RFCA.

Wednesday 15 November 2000

Armed Forces Personnel: Vice-Admiral Jonathon Band, Head, Mr David Fisher, Director Defence Training Review.

Air Vice-Marshal Brian Burridge, Commandant, Joint Services Command and Staff College (JCSCS), Air Vice-Marshal H Gavin Mackay Commandant, RAF College Cranwell, Commodore Mark Kerr, Commandant, Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, Major General Arthur Denaro CBE, Commandant, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, Major General John C B Sutherell Commandant, Royal Military College of Science (RMCS).

Wednesday 22 November 2000

Armed Forces Personnel: Lizzie Iron, Chairman, Army Families Federation, Maxine James, Chairman, Association for Royal Navy and Royal Marine Families, Denise Mountain, Chair, Airwaves; Commodore Paul Branscombe, Deputy Controller, Services Support, SSAFA.

Wednesday 29 November 2000

Armed Forces Personnel: Mr John Wilson, Chief Executive, Defence Housing Executive.

Major-General Anthony Palmer, Director General, Army Training and Recruiting Agency, Rear-Admiral John Chadwick, Chief Executive, Navy Recruiting and Training Agency, Air Vice-Marshal Ian Corbitt, Chief Executive, RAF Training Group Defence Agency.


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 5 February 2001