Select Committee on Agriculture Second Special Report


ANNEX

SYNOPSIS OF THE COMMITTEE'S WORK IN SESSION 1999-2000

First Report: The Current Crisis in the Livestock Industry (HC 94)


Date of publication: 14 December 1999.
Witnesses:See note.
Number of memoranda received: 10.
Related activities: None.
Government reply:Published as Second Special Report (HC 149) on 17 January 2000.


Note:The evidence for this inquiry was gathered in Session 1998-99, during which the Committee held one oral hearing with Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and Rt Hon Joyce Quin MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (9 November 1999). The minutes of evidence and appendices were published on 19 November 1999 as HC 931-i, Session 1998-99.



Second Report: The Marketing of Milk (HC 36)


Date of publication: 1 February 2000.
Witnesses:Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (23 November 2000). See note.
Number of memoranda received: 74.
Related activities: None.
Government reply:Published as Third Special Report (HC 424) on 17 April 2000.


Note:This inquiry began in Session 1998-99. The Committee held the following oral hearings in that Session: Royal Association of British Dairy Farmers, Holstein UK and Ireland, Farmers' Union of Wales, individual dairy farmers (20 October 1999); National Dairy Council (26 October 1999); Milk Marque Limited (2 November 1999); Dairy Industry Federation, Specialist Cheesemakers' Association, Nestlé UK Ltd (9 November 1999).



Third Report: The Segregation of Genetically Modified Foods (HC 71)


Date of publication: 7 March 2000
Witnesses:Supply Chain Initiative on Modified Agricultural Crops (SCIMAC), Novartis UK Ltd, Cargill plc (30 November 1999); Dr Philip Dale, Professor Alan Gray, Friends of the Earth (7 December 1999); Marks and Spencer plc, Soil Association, Advisory Committee on Novel Foods and Processes (14 December 1999); Rt Hon Baroness Hayman, Minister of State (Lords), Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (18 January 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 44.
Related activities: Visits to the European Commission in Brussels (7-8 February 2000) and the United States (3-7 April 2000).
Government reply:Published as Fifth Special Report (HC 481) on 16 May 2000.



Fourth Report: Environmental Regulation and Farming (HC 212)


Date of publication: 17 March 2000.
Witnesses:National Farmers' Union, Meat and Livestock Commission, British Egg Industry Council, individual horticulturalists (1 February 2000); Environment Agency, Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury (14 February 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 38.
Related activities: None.
Government reply:Published as a Command Paper (Cm 4800) by the Government on 12 July 2000.


Note:A debate on the Report and the Government response was held in Westminster Hall on 20 July 2000.




Fifth Report: The Government's Proposals for Organophosphate Sheep Dips (HC 425)


Date of publication: 23 May 2000.
Witnesses:Rt Hon Baroness Hayman, Minister of State (Lords), Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Mr Ray Anderson, Veterinary Products Committee (11 April 2000)
Number of memoranda received: 25.
Related activities: None.
Government reply:Published as Sixth Special Report (HC 865) on 1 August 2000.




Sixth Report: The Implications for UK Agriculture and EU Agricultural Policy of Trade Liberalisation and the WTO Round (HC 246)


Date of publication: 4 July 2000.
Witnesses:Professor Alan Swinbank, Mr Martin Wolf (9 February 2000); National Farmers' Union (29 February 2000); Compassion in World Farming, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (21 March 2000); Rt Hon Joyce Quin MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (3 May 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 29.
Related activities: Visits to the European Commission in Brussels (7-8 February 2000), Geneva, Switzerland (7-8 March 2000) and the United States (3-7 April 2000).
Government reply:Published as Eighth Special Report (HC 927) on 30 October 2000.


Note:In addition to the oral evidence sessions detailed above, informal discussions were held with MAFF officials (Mr John Robb, Head of Trade Policy and Tropical Foods Division, Ms Heather Blake, Head of Trade Policy Branch) on 25 January 2000.



Seventh Report: Horticulture Research International (HC 484)


Date of publication: 11 July 2000.
Witnesses:Horticulture Research International (10 May 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 6.
Related activities: In Session 2000-01 the Committee held a further oral evidence session, with HRI and a MAFF Minister, in the wake of plans for major restructuring of HRI. See Ongoing Inquiries (below).
Government reply:Published as Seventh Special Report (HC 926) on 30 October 2000.



Eighth Report: Genetically Modified Organisms and Seed Segregation (HC 812)


Date of publication: 3 August 2000.
Witnesses:Advanta Seeds UK Ltd, Rt Hon Baroness Hayman, Minister of State (Lords), Ms Sarah Hendry, Head of GM Coordination Unit, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, Dr Linda Smith, Head of Biotechnology Safety Unit, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (18 July 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 13.
Related activities: None.
Government reply:Not yet received (due 9 October 2000).



Ninth Report: MAFF/Intervention Board Departmental Report 2000 (HC 610)


Date of publication: 2 August 2000
Witnesses:Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Intervention Board (21 June 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 4.
Related activities: None.
Government reply:Published as First Special Report of Session 2000-01 (HC 52) on 19 December 2000.



Tenth Report: Regional Service Centres (HC 509)


Date of publication: 1 August 2000.
Witnesses:Tenant Farmers Association, Country Landowners' Association (17 May 2000); National Farmers' Union, Public and Commercial Services Union (MAFF Group) (14 June 2000); Ms Jane Brown, Head of Regional Services, Rt Hon Joyce Quin MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (21 June 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 29.
Related activities: Visits to Crewe and Northallerton RSCs.
Government reply:Published as Ninth Special Report (HC 802) on 6 December 2000.


Note:In addition to the oral evidence sessions detailed above, informal discussions were held with MAFF officials (Ms Jane Brown, Head of Regional Services and Mr Nick Harper, Programme Director of CAPPA) on 2 October 2000.




Minutes of Evidence and Appendices: Rural Development Regulation (HC 292-i)


Witnesses:Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (29 February 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 14.
Related activities: Visit to the European Commission in Brussels (7-8 February 2000).


Minutes of Evidence: Food Standards Agency (HC 354)


Witnesses:Professor Sir John Krebs, Chairman, Mr Geoffrey Podger, Chief Executive, Food Standards Agency (16 March 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 0.
Related activities: None.


Note:Meeting held concurrently with the Health Committee.



Minutes of Evidence and Appendices: Food from Britain (HC 464)


Witnesses:Mr Gordon Summerfield, Chairman, Mr David McNair, Chief Executive, Food from Britain (3 May 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 4.
Related activities: None.


Minutes of Evidence: The Government's Action Plan for Farming (HC 525-i)


Witness:Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (23 May 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 0.
Related activities: None.


Minutes of Evidence: Agriculture and Environment Biotechnology Commission (HC 625-i)


Witness:Professor Malcolm Grant, Chairman, Agriculture and Environment Biotechnology Commission (27 June 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 0.
Related activities: None.



Ongoing inquiries (as of end of Session)

Organic Farming


Witnesses:Professor Sir John Marsh CBE, Professor William McKelvey, Dr Nicolas Lampkin (5 July 2000); National Farmers' Union, individual farmers (12 July 2000); Congelow Produce Limited, Yeo Valley Organic Company Limited, J Sainsbury plc, Iceland Frozen Foods plc (25 October 2000); Soil Association, Organic Farmers and Growers Ltd, UK Register of Organic Food Standards (1 November 2000); Mr Elliot Morley MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (8 November 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 72.
Related activities: Visits to Wiltshire and Gloucestershire (19 July 2000), and Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire (31 October 2000).


Badgers and Bovine TB - Follow-up


Witnesses:Independent Scientific Group on Cattle TB, Rt Hon Baroness Hayman, Minister of State (Lords), Mr Roy Hathaway, Head, Animal Disease Control Division, Dr Debby Reynolds, Veterinary Head, Endemic Animal Diseases and Zoonoses Team, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (15 November 2000).
Number of memoranda received: 20.


Note:Report published as First Report of Session 2000-01 (HC 92) on 10 January 2001. The initial report, Fifth Report: Badgers and Bovine Tuberculosis (HC 233, Session 1998-99), and the Government response were debated in Westminster Hall on 10 February 2000.


Forestry Commission


Witnesses:      Forestry Commission (22 November 2000).

Number of memoranda received: 9.

Flood and Coastal Defence - Follow-up

Witnesses:      Environment Agency, Mr Elliot Morley MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (28 November 2000).

Number of memoranda received: 6.

Food Standards Agency and the Phillips Report

Witnesses:      Food Standards Agency (29 November 2000).

Number of memoranda received: 0.

Note:  Meeting held concurrently with the Health Committee.

UK Pig Industry

Number of memoranda received: 5.

Horticulture Research International

Number of memoranda received: 33.

Implementation of IACS in the European Union

Number of memoranda received: 19.

Government Research into TSEs and Intensive Farming

Announced on 23 November 2000.

Other Activities

Sea Fishing

A debate on the Eighth Report of Session 1998-99: Sea Fishing (HC 141) and the Government response was held in Westminster Hall on 2 December 1999.

Visits

European Commission, Brussels, 7-8 February 2000 (inquiries into the World Trade Organisation, Segregation of Genetically Modified Foods and the Rural Development Regulation)

Meetings with:  

    United Kingdom Permanent Representation to the European Union.

    Mr David Roberts, Deputy Director-General, Agriculture.

    Mr Robert Coleman, Director-General, Health and Consumer Protection and Mrs Patricia Brunko, Mr Eric Poudelet, Mr Gaverelli and Mr Simeon.

    Dr Franz Fischler, Member of the European Commission (Agriculture) and Mr John Bensted-Smith.

    Mr Bill Stow, UK Deputy Permanent Representative to the European Union, Mr Matthew Baldwin, Chef de Cabinet of Pascal Lamy, and Mr Robert Sturdy MEP (over lunch).

    Mr Pascal Lamy, Member of the European Commission (Trade).

    Mr Martin Power, Head of Cabinet to Commissioner David Byrne.

Geneva, 7-8 March 2000 (inquiry into the World Trade Organisation)

Meetings with:  

    UK Mission to the United Nations and other International Organisations in Geneva.

    Delegation of the European Commission (present were Ambassador Roderick Abbott (Permanent Representative) and Mr Jesus Zorilla (Agricultural Counsellor)).

    Permanent Mission of Argentina (present were Ambassador Juan Carlos Sanchez Arnau, Mr Alberto Dumont (Minister, Deputy Permanent Representative), Mr Hector Torres (Minister), Mr Eduardo Varela (Counsellor) and Dr Marisa Diaz-Henderson (Consultant)).

    Delegation of the US Trade Representative (present were Ambassador Rita Hayes and Mr Ken Roberts (Minister Counsellor for Agriculture)).

    HM Ambassador and representatives of other countries (over dinner).

    Permanent Mission of Japan (present were Ambassador Koichi Haraguchi and Mr Haromitchi Matsushima (Agricultural Counsellor)).

    Permanent Delegation of Thailand (present was Mr Pinit Korsieporn (Minister Counsellor)).

    World Trade Organisation

      Legal Division (present were Mr Pieter Kuijper (Director) and Gabrielle Marceau).
      Agriculture and Commodities Division (present were Mr Frank Wolter (Director) and Mrs Gretchen Stanton (Counsellor)).
      Mr Mike Moore (Director-General).

United States, 3-7 April 2000 (inquiry into the World Trade Organisation)

Meetings with:  

    UK Embassy staff.

    Mr Mark Manis, Director, International Policy Division, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).

    Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA (present were Mr Tim Galvin (Administrator) and colleagues).

    Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA (present was Dr Sally McCammon (Science Advisor)).

    Food industry personnel, various officials (over lunches).

    US Food and Drug Administration (present were Dr Michelle Limoli (Associate Director, Office of International Relations), Dr Robert Livingston (Center for Veterinary Medicine), Mr Mark Hackman (Consumer Safety Officer, Imports Branch, Office of Field Programs, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition) and Dr Jim Maryanski (Biotechnology Strategic Manager, Office of Policy, Planning and Strategic Initiatives, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition)).

    State Department (present were Mr Bryan Samuels (Deputy Assistant Secretary) and Mr Marc Baas (Director, Agricultural and Textile Trade Affairs, Trade Policy and Programmes)).

    US Trade Representative (present were Mr Jim Murphy (Assistant Trade Representative for Agriculture) and Mr Ralph Ives).

    American Meat Institute (present were Mr Patrick Boyle (President and CEO) and Mr Jens Knutson (Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Chief Economist)).

    Congressman Charlie Stenholm (Democrat - Texas), Ranking Democrat on the House Agriculture Committee.

    Dr Charles Muscoplat, Dr Robert Elde and Professor Ron Phillips, University of Minnesota; Ms Karil Kochenderfer, Grocery Manufacturers of America; Ms Linda Cullen, Pillsbury; and Mr Gene Hugoson, Agricultural Commissioner, Minnesota.

    Professor Samuel Epstein, School of Health, University of Illinois-Chicago.

    Chicago Board of Trade (present were Mr Patrick Catania (Executive Vice President) and Mr David Lehman (Group Manager, Commodity Products)).

    American Farm Bureau (present were Mr David Conover (Director of Administrative Services), Mr Joe Fields (Director of Public Relations), Mr Richard Harris (Chief Administrative Officer), Ms Audrae Erikson and Ms Rosemarie Watkins (Senior Director, Governmental Relations)).

Crewe Regional Service Centre, 24 May 2000 (inquiry into regional service centres)

Meetings with:  

    Centre management and staff.

    Local Trade Union.

    Regional Partners

    Regional Liaison Group.

    National Farmers' Union.

Northallerton Regional Service Centre, 7 June 2000 (inquiry into regional service centres)

Meetings with:  

    Centre management and staff.

    Local Trade Union.

    Local community representatives.

    Regional Bodies.

    Farmers' representatives

Wiltshire and Gloucestershire, 19 July 2000 (inquiry into organic farming)

Meetings with:  

    Helen Browning (farmer and director, Eastbrook Farm Organic Meats, Bishopstone, Wiltshire).

    Mr Tim Finney (director, Eastbrook Farm Organic Meats)

    Mr David Wilson (farm manager, Duchy Home Farm, Highgrove, Gloucestershire)

Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire, 31 October 2000 (inquiry into organic farming)

Meetings with:  

    CWS (present were Mr Alistair Leake (Project Manager), Ms Christine Tacon (General Manager, CWS Farms Group), Mr Andy Pillow (CWS Farms, Scotland), Mr Alan Dodsworth (CWS Farms, East Anglia), Ms Rosie Cairns (Hydro Fertilisers) and Mr Paul Singleton (Pro-farma)).

    Mr and Mrs G Matravers (farmers, Long Whatton).

    Mr T Willoughby (farmer, Normanton on Soar).


Visitors

    Health and Agriculture Committees of the German Bundestag (22 May 2000).

    Parliamentary delegation from Bulgaria (22 May 2000).

    Irish parliamentarians (11 July 2000).

    Senator John Woodley (Queensland) (Australian Democrats) (18 July 2000).

    M Christian Jacob (1 November 2000).

    Mr Einar Guðfinnson, chairman of the Icelandic Parliamentary Committee on Fisheries (7 November 2000).



Members' attendance

The Committee held 48 meetings, 33 of which included evidence taken in public. Two of the meetings were held concurrently with the Health Committee (abbreviated to 'CM' in the attendance table below).

Members
Meetings attended
Luff, Mr Peter (Chairman until 14.2.2000) (discharged, 21.2.2000)
11
Curry, Mr David (elected Chairman 15.2.2000)
45 (including 2 CM)
Borrow, Mr David (added, 6.12.99)
25 (including 1 CM)
Drew, Mr David (added, 6.12.99)
36 (including 1 CM)
Hurst, Mr Alan
30 (including 1 CM)
Jack, Mr Michael
35 (including 1 CM)
Jones, Ms Fiona (discharged, 3.4.2000)
1
Keeble, Ms Sally (discharged, 6.12.99)
0
Livsey, Mr Richard (discharged, 29.11.99)
0
Marsden, Mr Paul
26 (including 2 CM)
Mitchell, Mr Austin
38 (including 1 CM)
Öpik, Mr Lembit (added, 29.11.99)
30 (including 1 CM)
Organ, Mrs Diana (discharged, 6.12.99)
3
Paterson, Mr Owen (added, 21.2.2000)
14
Todd, Mr Mark
40 (including 2 CM)
Turner, Dr George (added, 3.4.2000)
21 (including 1 CM)





Specialist Advisers during the Session

Professor David Colman, Professor Michael Haines, Professor Peter Hudson, Professor Tim Lang, Professor Tim Roper, Professor Sir Colin Spedding CBE and Professor Ken Thomson.


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 16 January 2001