This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 2 May 2001

Volume No. 367 Part No. 78

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Westminster Hall Debates for
2 May 2001

Column: 225WH

Regional Arts Boards [2 May 2001]

9.30 am
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 226WH

Column: 227WH

Column: 228WH

Column: 229WH

Column: 230WH

9.49 am
Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Column: 231WH

Column: 232WH

Column: 233WH

9.59 am
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 234WH

10.5 am
Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Column: 235WH

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

The Minister for the Arts (Mr. Alan Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.10 am
Mr. Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Column: 236WH

Column: 237WH

10.15 am
Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Column: 238WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.21 am
Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Column: 239WH

Column: 240WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 241WH

10.29 am
Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 242WH

Column: 243WH

10.41 am
The Minister for the Arts (Mr. Alan Howarth

Column: 244WH

Column: 245WH

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Howarth

Column: 246WH

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Howarth

Column: 269WH

Column: 271WH

Column: 247WH

Column: 249WH

Common Fisheries Policy [2 May 2001]

10.59 am
Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 250WH

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Dr. Godman

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Column: 251WH

Dr. Godman

Column: 252WH

Column: 253WH

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.19 am
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Mitchell

Dr. Godman

Mr. Salmond

Column: 254WH

Column: 255WH

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Salmond

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Column: 256WH

Mr. Salmond

Column: 257WH

Column: 258WH

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.37 am
Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, Central)

Column: 259WH

Miss Begg

Mr. Doran

Column: 260WH

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Doran

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Doran

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Doran

Column: 261WH

11.47 am
Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Column: 262WH

Mr. Quinn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 263WH

11.55 am
Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Quinn

Column: 264WH

12 noon
Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Mr. Salmond

Mr. George

Column: 265WH

Column: 266WH

12.11 pm
Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Moss

Column: 267WH

Mr. Andrew George

Mr. Moss

Column: 268WH

12.21 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Morley

Column: 269WH

Column: 270WH

Column: 271WH

NHS Appointments (Political Bias) [2 May 2001]

12.30 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 272WH

Column: 273WH

Column: 274WH

12.47 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart

Column: 275WH

Mr. Brady

Ms Stuart

Mr. Brady

Ms Stuart

Column: 276WH

Mr. Brady

Mr. Roger Gale (in the Chair

Ms Stuart

Column: 329WH

Column: 331WH

Column: 277WH

Column: 279WH

Asylum Seekers (North-East Lincolnshire) [2 May 2001]

12.59 pm
Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Column: 280WH

Column: 281WH

Column: 282WH

Column: 283WH

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke

Column: 284WH

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Clarke

Column: 345WH

Column: 347WH

Column: 285WH

Column: 287WH

London Borough of Sutton (School Places) [2 May 2001]

1.29 pm
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 288WH

Column: 289WH

Column: 290WH

Mr. Roger Gale (in the Chair

1.41 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 291WH

1.47 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Ms Estelle Morris

Column: 292WH

Column: 293WH

Mr. Brake

Column: 294WH

Ms Morris


  Home Page