This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 24 Apr 2001

Volume No. 367 Part No. 72

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 149

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Apr 2001]

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS [24 Apr 2001]

Kyoto Protocol [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South)-- Kyoto Protocol [24 Apr 2001]

Jane Griffiths (Reading, East)-- Kyoto Protocol [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)-- Kyoto Protocol [24 Apr 2001]

The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Column: 150

Mr. Prescott

Jane Griffiths

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 151

Mr. Prescott

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Norman

Column: 152

Mr. Prescott

Cycling [24 Apr 2001]

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)-- Cycling [24 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Robert Ainsworth)

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 153

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Ainsworth

Congestion Taxes [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Congestion Taxes [24 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Column: 154

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hill

Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Hill

Column: 155

London Underground [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)-- London Underground [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town)

Column: 156

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Prescott

Column: 157

Mobile Telephone Masts [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)-- Mobile Telephone Masts [24 Apr 2001]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Amess

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 158

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 159

Bus Travel [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)-- Bus Travel [24 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. Grogan

Mr. Hill

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 160

Mr. Hill

Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Hill

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Column: 161

Mr. Hill

Council Tax Benefit Subsidy (Worcestershire) [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)-- Council Tax Benefit Subsidy (Worcestershire) [24 Apr 2001]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. Luff

Ms Armstrong

Planning (Chelmsford) [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)-- Planning (Chelmsford) [24 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Column: 162

Mr. Burns

Ms Hughes

Rail Freight [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)-- Rail Freight [24 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Column: 163

Mr. Dobbin

Mr. Hill

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Hill

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Mr. Hill

Column: 164

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Hill

Angela Smith (Basildon)

Mr. Hill

Second Homes [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)-- Second Homes [24 Apr 2001]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. George

Column: 165

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 166

M6 Motorway [24 Apr 2001]

Mr. Stephen Day (Cheadle)-- M6 Motorway [24 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. Day

Mr. Hill

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hill

Column: 167

Points of Order [24 Apr 2001]

3.31 pm
Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 168

Protection From Smoking (Employees and Young Persons) [24 Apr 2001]

3.34 pm
Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 169

Column: 170

Column: 169

Column: 171

Orders of the Day [24 Apr 2001]

Finance Bill [24 Apr 2001]

3.45 pm
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Salmond

Column: 172

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Salmond

Column: 173

Column: 174

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

4 pm

Column: 175

Column: 176

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Clarke

Column: 177

Column: 178

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

4.15 pm
Mr. Bercow

Column: 179

Mr. Clappison

Column: 180

Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Column: 181

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 182

Mr. Moore

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

4.30 pm
Mr. Moore

Column: 183

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Moore

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 184

Column: 185

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Column: 186

4.45 pm
Mr. Salmond

Miss Johnson

Mr. Salmond

Miss Johnson

Mr. Salmond

Column: 187

Miss Johnson

Column: 188

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Miss Johnson

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Miss Johnson

Mr. Flight

Miss Johnson

The Chairman

Mr. Flight

Miss Johnson

The Chairman

Miss Johnson

Mr. Clappison

Miss Johnson

Column: 189

Mr. Clarke

Miss Johnson

Mr. Simon Thomas

5 pm

Column: 190

Miss Johnson

Mr. Clappison

Miss Johnson

Column: 191

Mr. Salmond

Column: 192

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Salmond

Division No. 190 (Finance Bill) [24 Apr 2001]

Column: 195

Mr. Clappison

Column: 196

5.30 pm

Column: 197

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Taylor

Column: 198

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Column: 199

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 200

5.45 pm
Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Atkinson

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Atkinson

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Atkinson

Column: 201

Miss Melanie Johnson

Column: 202

Mr. St. Aubyn

Miss Johnson

Column: 203

Mr. Letwin

Miss Johnson

Mr. Letwin

Miss Johnson

Mr. Letwin

Miss Johnson

Mr. Letwin

Miss Johnson

Mr. Letwin

Miss Johnson

Column: 204

Mr. Clappison

Miss Johnson

Mr. Peter Atkinson

Miss Johnson

Mr. Atkinson

6 pm
Miss Johnson

Mr. Clappison

Column: 205

Division No. 191 (Finance Bill) [24 Apr 2001]

Column: 208

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 209

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Beith

Column: 210

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Beith

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Beith

Column: 211

Column: 212

6.30 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 213

Column: 214

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Paice

Mr. Simon Thomas

Column: 215

The Temporary Chairman (Dr. Michael Clark)

6.45 pm
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 216

Mr. Clappison

Miss Melanie Johnson

Column: 217

Mr. Beith

Miss Johnson

Mr. Paice

Miss Johnson

Mr. Paice

Miss Johnson

Column: 218

Column: 219

Mr. Beith

Division No. 192 (Finance Bill) [24 Apr 2001]

Column: 222

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Column: 223

7.15 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Taylor

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 224

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Taylor

Column: 225

Mr. Cousins

Mr. Taylor

Column: 226

7.30 pm
Mr. Flight

Column: 227

The Paymaster General

Column: 228

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Taylor

Column: 229

Division No. 193 (Finance Bill) [24 Apr 2001]

Column: 231

Mr. Flight

Column: 232

8 pm
Mr. Bercow

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 233

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Flight

Column: 234

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 235

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Davey

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Bercow

8.15 pm
Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Bercow

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 236

Mr. Flight

Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 237

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Davey

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Davey

Column: 238

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Davey

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 239

Mr. Edward Davey

Dawn Primarolo

8.30 pm
Mr. Flight

Column: 240

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Flight

Mr. Davey

Mr. Graham Allen (Vice-Chamberlain of Her Majesty's Household)

Mr. Davey

Column: 241

Mr. Flight

Mr. Davey

Column: 242

Dawn Primarolo

8.45 pm

Column: 243

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 244

Mr. Edward Davey

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 245

Mr. Flight

Mr. Edward Davey

9 pm

Column: 246

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Webb

Column: 247

Column: 248

Dawn Primarolo

9.15 pm

Column: 249

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 250

Column: 249

Column: 251

Road Traffic [24 Apr 2001]

9.23 pm
Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 252

Mr. Syms

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Syms

Column: 253

Column: 254

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Syms

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Syms

Column: 255

9.42 pm
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 256

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Davey

Mr. Bercow

Column: 257

Mr. Davey

Column: 258

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Davey

Column: 259

Mr. Davey

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 260

Mr. Davey

10.4 pm
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Evans

Column: 261

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Evans

Column: 262

10.12 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 263

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 264

10.22 pm
Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 265

Mr. Edward Davey

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Davey

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 266

Mr. Miller

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 267

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Howarth

Column: 268

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Howarth

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 269

Column: 270

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Howarth

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Howarth

Column: 271

10.50 pm
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Column: 272

10.53 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 273

10.58 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 274

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ross

11.1 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Column: 275

Column: 276

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Hill

Mr. Syms

Mr. Hill

Mr. Syms

Mr. Hill

Mr. Evans

Mr. Davey

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Hill

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 277

Mr. Hill

Mr. Davey

Mr. Hill

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Hill

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Hill

Column: 278

Mr. Evans

Mr. Hill

Mr. Evans

Mr. Hill

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Hill

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hill

Column: 279

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Hill

Mr. Speaker

Hon. Members

Column: 280

Battersea Primary Care Group [24 Apr 2001]

11.22 pm
Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Column: 281

Column: 282

Column: 283

11.36 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Denham)

Column: 284

Column: 285

Column: 286


  Home Page