Previous Section Index Home Page


EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

Education Information

Mr. Willis: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment how many (a) consultation documents, (b) regulations, (c) revised or corrected regulations, (d) guidance notes, (e) requests for statistical information in addition to form 618G and form 7 and (f) letters from Ministers, have been sent to local education authorities by his Department since May 1997. [153489]

Jacqui Smith: Since May 1997 this Department has sent local education authorities communications on the following topics. Very few of these items were sent to schools.

19971998199920002001
Consultation documents
Topic
Early Years16300
Further and Higher Education17162021
Literacy and Numeracy11300
Primary schools23310
Secondary Schools66550
School Curriculum51510
School Discipline46310
School Finance9141770
School Governance25431
School Health and Safety13250
School--Miscellaneous4101851
School Organisation13520
School Premises01721
School Standards63400
Special Education515--1
Teaching Profession9117131
Regulations35132191576
Guidance
Topic
Early Years1411195
Further and Higher Education13122295
Literacy and Numeracy0419171
Primary schools281170
Secondary Schools991781
School Curriculum023135
School Discipline02440
School Finance51533185
School Governance141142
School Health and Safety02664
School--Miscellaneous339320
School Organisation071230
School Premises54853
School Standards392611
Special Education63792
Teaching Profession71711237
Data collection
Topic
Early Years03361
Further and Higher Education442880
Literacy and Numeracy00000
Primary schools11200
Secondary Schools24140
School Curriculum00000
School Discipline00260
School Finance10383
School--General4815101
School Premises00020
School Standards00010
Special Education11110
Teaching Profession14580
Letters from Ministers12462

28 Mar 2001 : Column: 675W

Modern Apprenticeships

Mr. Gorrie: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment if he will take steps to encourage headteachers and careers and guidance staff to become more involved in placing suitable young people in modern apprenticeships. [154401]

Mr. Wicks: The Government are determined to ensure that all young people receive high quality, impartial advice about all the learning opportunities available to them. To deliver this we are setting up the new Connexions Service starting in 12 areas in England from April this year, which will ensure that young people who could benefit are actively encouraged to consider vocational options, including Modern Apprenticeships. Connexions Personal Advisers will provide careers advice to all young people about their learning options. Those Personal Advisers based in schools will work as part of a team under the management of headteachers.

Further Education Students (London)

Ms Harman: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment how many people in each London borough were in further and higher education (a) in 1996 and (b) at the latest date for which figures are available. [155003]

28 Mar 2001 : Column: 676W

Mr. Wicks [holding answer 26 March 2001]: Information on the numbers of students from London who were enrolled in Higher Education institutions is not available in the form requested. In the 1999-2000 academic year, there were 267,200 full and part-time students from the Greater London area who were registered at Higher Education Institutions in the United Kingdom. This compares with a figure of 206,500 for the 1995-96 academic year.

Information on the numbers of students from London who were registered at Further Education institutions in the United Kingdom during the 1996-97 and 1999-2000 academic years is shown in the following table.

Student numbers(38) in further education institutions by London local education authorities (LEAs) 1996-97 and 1999-2000 academic years

LEA1996-97 all students1999-2000 all students
City of London487478
Camden12,26515,478
Greenwich12,25618,195
Hackney16,26617,790
Hammersmith and Fulham8,42010,774
Islington12,72115,531
Kensington and Chelsea8,00612,169
Lambeth20,43725,696
Lewisham17,49120,042
Southwark17,56222,196
Tower Hamlets15,61312,327
Wandsworth14,54415,833
Westminster11,48814,390
Barking and Dagenham7,6478,521
Barnet20,05822,122
Bexley11,89612,323
Brent20,39023,674
Bromley14,51613,654
Croydon21,51122,037
Ealing18,36720,521
Enfield15,92018,176
Haringey14,70719,487
Harrow15,02415,886
Havering13,63714,326
Hillingdon11,55212,367
Hounslow14,59314,630
Kingston-upon-Thames6,8236,893
Merton10,19110,292
Newham17,62623,127
Redbridge13,87414,053
Richmond-upon-Thames9,90711,609
Sutton10,10810,545
Waltham Forest17,49819,260
Total London LEAs453,401514,402

(38) Includes data for FEFC funded and non-funded FEFC funded students in FE sector colleges and FEFC funded students in external Institutions (EIs) and in Specially Designated Institutions (SDIs).

Note:

FEFC funded students in higher education institutions (HEIs) are not included.


Ms Harman: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment what percentage of households have children in further and higher education in each London borough who do not have to pay full fees. [155004]

28 Mar 2001 : Column: 677W

Mr. Wicks [holding answer 26 March 2001]: The information requested is not available.

In England and Wales, students on undergraduate courses and their families are expected to make a contribution towards their tuition fees only if they can afford to do so.

In academic year 1998-99, the latest year for which data are available, for Inner London as a whole, the proportion of higher education students who are dependent on their parents and are liable for fees under the Education (Student Support) Regulations and who do not have to pay full fees is estimated to be 81 per cent. Of these, an estimated 66 per cent. were assessed to make no contribution towards fees and an estimated 15 per cent. made a partial contribution towards fees.

These students were also eligible for maintenance support, around 25 per cent. of which was subject to income assessment.

28 Mar 2001 : Column: 678W

In further education, 16 to 18-year-olds are not required to pay fees. For those aged 19 and over, colleges charge or waive fees according to their own policies. However, there is full fee remission for disadvantaged groups including those on means-tested state benefits.

Education Statistics (Northern Region)

Mr. Kemp: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment how many (a) registered nursery and (b) playgroup places there were in the Northern Region in (i) 1996 and (ii) at the latest date for which figures are available. [155011]

Ms Hodge: The available information is contained in the following table. This includes information on day nurseries and playgroups for March 1996 and March 2000.

Since September 1998 there has been a free part-time early education place for all four-year-olds, whose parents want one, and a steadily increasing number of free places for three-year-olds. From September 2004 all three-year- olds will be entitled to a free early education place.

28 Mar 2001 : Column: 677W

1996 2000
Day nurseries Playgroups Day nurseries Playgroups
ProvidersPlacesProvidersPlacesProvidersPlacesProvidersPlaces
North East1364,5543809,2751898,02748212,399
Darlington(39)(41)--(41)--(41)--(41)--1043924580
Durham291,0591453,197321,406811,777
Cleveland23677882,761(41)--(41)--(41)--(41)--
Gateshead15562399882184532794
Hartlepool(40)(41)--(41)--(41)--(41)--83584103
Middlesbrough(40)(41)--(41)--(41)--(41)--1458521532
Newcastle upon Tyne22914651,372251,152571,264
North Tyneside6189(42)--(42)--1977029593
Northumberland14376(42)--(42)--1781282,909
Redcar and Cleveland(40)(41)--(41)--(41)--(41)--11506152,052
South Tyneside511713255724032568
Stockton-on-Tees(40)(41)--(41)--(41)--(41)--1985328671
Sunderland22660307022279531556

(39) From 1 April 1997

(40) From 1 April 1996

(41) Not applicable

(42) Not available


28 Mar 2001 : Column: 677W


Next Section Index Home Page