This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 27 Mar 2001

Volume No. 365 Part No. 60

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Westminster Hall Debates for
27 Mar 2001

Column: 181WH

Foot and Mouth [27 Mar 2001]

9.30 am
Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 182WH

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Column: 183WH

Mr. Simpson

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 184WH

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Simpson

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 185WH

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 186WH

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 187WH

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 188WH

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 189WH

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Simpson

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.1 am
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 190WH

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Mr. Drew

Mr. Paice

Column: 191WH

Mr. Drew

Mr. Jack

Mr. Drew

Column: 192WH

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.12 am
Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Column: 193WH

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 194WH

Mr. King

10.19 pm
Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.21 am
Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 195WH

10.24 am
Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 196WH

10.27 am
Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Column: 197WH

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.30 am
Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

10.33 am
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 198WH

Mrs. Shephard

Mr. Heath

Mr. Tredinnick

Mr. Heath

Column: 199WH

Column: 200WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

10.41 am
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Green

Column: 201WH

Column: 202WH

10.50 am
The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Column: 203WH

Mr. Tredinnick

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 204WH

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 205WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 206WH

Scottish Economy [27 Mar 2001]

11 am
Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk, West)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Joyce

Column: 207WH

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Joyce

Column: 208WH

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Joyce

Column: 209WH

Column: 210WH

Column: 211WH

11.19 am
Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)

Column: 212WH

11.24 am
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Column: 213WH

Column: 214WH

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. George Foulkes)

Sir Robert Smith

Column: 215WH

Mr. Grieve

Sir Robert Smith

Column: 216WH

Column: 217WH

11.46 am
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 218WH

Column: 219WH

Column: 220WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 221WH

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Grieve

Column: 222WH

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Savidge

Column: 223WH

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Savidge

Mr. George Stevenson (in the Chair)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Grieve

12.10 pm
The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. George Foulkes)

Column: 224WH

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 225WH

Column: 226WH

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Eric Clarke

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 227WH

Column: 228WH

Column: 229WH

Wythenshawe Heart Transplant Centre [27 Mar 2001]

12.30 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 230WH

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. George Stevenson (in the Chair)

Mr. Brady

Mr. Stephen Day (Cheadle)

Mr. Brady

Column: 231WH

12.40 pm
Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Column: 232WH

12.43 pm
The Minister for Public Health (Yvette Cooper)

Column: 233WH

Column: 234WH

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Brady

Yvette Cooper

Column: 235WH

Mr. Brady

Yvette Cooper

Column: 236WH

Column: 237WH

Home Care [27 Mar 2001]

1 pm
Ms Linda Perham (Ilford, North)

Column: 238WH

Column: 239WH

Column: 240WH

1.13 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 241WH

Column: 242WH

Column: 243WH

Column: 244WH

Column: 245WH

Hillingdon [27 Mar 2001]

1.29 pm
Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Column: 246WH

Column: 247WH

Column: 248WH

1.44 pm
The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. Randall

Ms Armstrong

Column: 249WH

Column: 250WH

Mr. Randall

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Randall

Ms Armstrong

Column: 251WH

Column: 252WH


  Home Page