This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 5 Mar 2001

Volume No. 364 Part No. 44

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Mar 2001]

SOCIAL SECURITY [5 Mar 2001]

Disability Living Allowance [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- Disability Living Allowance [5 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Column: 2

Mr. Heath

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Column: 3

Mr. Bayley

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Bayley

Fraud [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Fraud [5 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Swayne

Column: 4

Mr. Darling

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Darling

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)-- Fraud [5 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Sir Sydney Chapman

Column: 5

Mr. Darling

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Darling

Column: 6

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 7

Mr. Darling

Pension Credit [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)-- Pension Credit [5 Mar 2001]

The Minister of State, Department of Social Security (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. McFall

Mr. Rooker

Column: 8

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 9

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Rooker

Winter Fuel Allowance [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)-- Winter Fuel Allowance [5 Mar 2001]

The Minister of State, Department of Social Security (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 10

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Rooker

Child Poverty [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)-- Child Poverty [5 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Column: 11

Mr. Ennis

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Bayley

Winter Fuel Allowance [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)-- Winter Fuel Allowance [5 Mar 2001]

Column: 12

Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Marsden

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 13

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Mr. Rooker

Minimum Income Guarantee [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)-- Minimum Income Guarantee [5 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Williams

Mr. Darling

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 14

Mr. Darling

Mr. Eddie O'Hara (Knowsley, South)

Mr. Darling

Column: 15

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Darling

Child Support (Service Personnel) [5 Mar 2001]

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)-- Child Support (Service Personnel) [5 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Column: 16

Caroline Flint

Angela Eagle

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Angela Eagle

Means testing [5 Mar 2001]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Means testing [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)-- Means testing [5 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Miss McIntosh

Column: 17

Mr. Darling

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Darling

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Column: 18

Mr. Darling

Housing Benefit [5 Mar 2001]

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)-- Housing Benefit [5 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Ruffley

Angela Eagle

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Angela Eagle

Column: 19

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Angela Eagle

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Column: 20

Angela Eagle

Column: 21

National Minimum Wage [5 Mar 2001]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 24

Mr. Byers

Column: 25

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Byers

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 26

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Byers

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Byers

Column: 27

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Byers

Angela Smith (Basildon)

Mr. Byers

Column: 28

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Column: 29

Mr. Byers

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Byers

Column: 30

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 31

Mr. Byers

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Byers

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Mr. Byers

Column: 32

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Byers

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 33

Mr. Byers

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Column: 34

Mr. Byers

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Column: 35

Mr. Byers

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Byers

Column: 36

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Byers

Column: 37

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Mr. Byers

Column: 38

Points of Order [5 Mar 2001]

4.33 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 39

Welsh Affairs [5 Mar 2001]

4.36 pm
The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 40

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 41

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 42

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 43

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 44

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 45

Mr. Murphy

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Murphy

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 46

Mr. Murphy

Column: 47

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Murphy

Column: 48

Mr. Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 49

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Murphy

Column: 50

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 51

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Murphy

Column: 52

5.23 pm
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. John Smith

Mr. Evans

Column: 53

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Evans

Mr. Flynn

Column: 54

Mr. Evans

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Evans

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 55

Mr. Evans

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Evans

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Evans

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Evans

Column: 56

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Column: 57

Mr. Evans

Mr. Alan W. Williams

Mr. Evans

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Evans

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Evans

Column: 58

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Evans

Column: 59

Mr. Michael

Mr. Evans

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Evans

Column: 60

Mrs. Lawrence

Mr. Evans

Column: 61

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ruane

Column: 62

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Evans

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Evans

Column: 63

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Evans

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ruane

Column: 64

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Evans

Column: 65

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Evans

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Evans

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 66

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 67

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Column: 68

6.22 pm
Mr. Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth)

Column: 69

Mrs. Lawrence

Mr. Michael

Column: 70

Column: 71

Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Mr. Michael

Mr. Walter

Mr. Michael

Mr. Walter

Mr. Michael

Column: 72

6.41 pm
Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Column: 73

Column: 74

Column: 75

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Jones

Mr. Livsey

Column: 76

Mr. Allan Rogers (Rhondda)

Mr. Livsey

Column: 77

6.58 pm
Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Davies

Column: 78

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Davies

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Davies

Column: 79

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Davies

Column: 80

Column: 81

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Davies

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Davies

Mr. Michael

Column: 82

Mr. Davies

7.21 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 83

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 84

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 85

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. John Smith

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 86

Mr. Denzil Davies

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Davies

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Davies

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 87

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 88

7.45 pm
Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Column: 89

Column: 90

7.55 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 91

Column: 92

Column: 93

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Ruane

Column: 94

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Thomas

Column: 95

Column: 96

Column: 97

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Thomas

8.22 pm
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Column: 98

Column: 99

Mr. Fabricant

Ann Clwyd

Column: 100

Column: 101

8.38 pm
Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 102

Column: 103

8.47 pm
Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 104

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Flynn

Column: 105

8.55 pm
Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Column: 106

Column: 107

9.4 pm
Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Column: 108

Column: 109

9.12 pm
Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Column: 110

Column: 111

9.19 pm
Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Column: 112

Column: 113

9.30 pm
Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 114

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Walter

Column: 115

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Walter

Column: 116

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)

Mr. Walter

Column: 117

9.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Column: 118

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Martyn Jones

Mr. Hanson

Column: 119

Column: 120

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Hanson

Column: 121

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 122

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 121

Column: 123

Abandoned Vehicles [5 Mar 2001]

10 pm
Jane Griffiths (Reading, East)

Column: 124

Column: 125

Column: 126

10.14 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Column: 127

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 128

Ms Hughes

Column: 129

Column: 130

Mr. Davey

Ms Hughes


  Home Page