This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 18 Jan 2001

Volume No. 361 Part No. 20

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 491

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Jan 2001]

TRADE AND INDUSTRY [18 Jan 2001]

Trade Union Recognition [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)-- Trade Union Recognition [18 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Energy and Competitiveness in Europe (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mr. Healey

Column: 492

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mrs. Liddell

Consumer Protection [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)-- Consumer Protection [18 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Dr. Kim Howells)

Column: 493

Mr. Dobbin

Dr. Howells

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Dr. Howells

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 494

Dr. Howells

Tyre Manufacturing Industry [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Tyre Manufacturing Industry [18 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Trade (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Pike

Mr. Caborn

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Column: 495

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Caborn

Universal Bank [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)-- Universal Bank [18 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 496

Mr. Byers

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Byers

Column: 497

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Ian Pearson (Dudley, South)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Mr. Byers

Column: 498

EU Information and Consultation Directive [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)-- EU Information and Consultation Directive [18 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Byers

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 499

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Byers

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Mr. Byers

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 500

Mr. Byers

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mr. Byers

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Byers

Column: 501

Manufacturing (North-West) [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)-- Manufacturing (North-West) [18 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Trade (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Crausby

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 502

Mr. Caborn

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Mr. Caborn

Column: 503

National Minimum Wage [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)-- National Minimum Wage [18 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Byers

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 504

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Byers

Intellectual Property [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)-- Intellectual Property [18 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 505

Dr. Howells

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Dr. Howells

Regulation [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)-- Regulation [18 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Energy and Competitiveness in Europe (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mr. Steen

Column: 506

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Column: 507

Mrs. Liddell

Energy Market [18 Jan 2001]

Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)-- Energy Market [18 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Energy and Competitiveness in Europe (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mrs. Gilroy

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 508

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 509

Business of the House [18 Jan 2001]

12.31 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 510

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 511

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 512

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 513

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 514

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 515

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. James Wray (Glasgow, Baillieston)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 516

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 517

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Stephen Day (Cheadle)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 518

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Column: 519

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 520

Mr. Day

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mrs. Beckett

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Column: 521

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 522

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 523

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 524

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 525

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 526

Points of Order [18 Jan 2001]

1.25 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 527

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 528

Mr. Speaker

Column: 527

Column: 529

Teacher Supply [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Speaker

1.33 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 530

Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton, West)

Mrs. May

Column: 531

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mrs. May

Column: 532

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mrs. May

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Mrs. May

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mrs. May

Column: 533

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. May

Column: 534

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mrs. May

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mrs. May

Mr. Twigg

Mrs. May

Mr. Twigg

Mrs. May

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mrs. May

Column: 535

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mrs. May

Mr. Derek Twigg

Mrs. May

Column: 536

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mrs. May

Column: 537

Mr. Derek Twigg

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mrs. May

Mr. Twigg

Mrs. May

1.59 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Column: 538

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 539

Mr. Willis

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Derek Twigg

Column: 540

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 541

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 542

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Clappison

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 543

2.22 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 544

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Willis

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Willis

Column: 545

Fiona Mactaggart

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Willis

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Willis

Column: 546

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Willis

Mrs. May

Mr. Willis

Column: 547

Column: 548

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Willis

The Minister for School Standards (Ms Estelle Morris)

Mr. Willis

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Willis

Column: 549

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Willis

Mr. Brady

Mr. Willis

Column: 550

Column: 551

2.55 pm
Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 552

Column: 553

Mr. Hayes

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 554

Column: 555

3.12 pm
Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Column: 556

Column: 557

3.21 pm
Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)

Column: 558

Column: 559

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 560

Column: 561

3.36 pm
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)

Column: 562

3.40 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 563

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Brady

Column: 564

Ms Estelle Morris

Mr. Brady

Column: 565

3.50 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Ms Estelle Morris)

Column: 566

Column: 567

Mr. Clappison

Ms Morris

Column: 568

Division No. 66 (Teacher Supply) [18 Jan 2001]

Column: 571

Division No. 67 (Teacher Supply) [18 Jan 2001]

Column: 574

Column: 575

Police Numbers [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

4.23 pm
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 576

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Miss Widdecombe

Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Miss Widdecombe

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 577

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Miss Widdecombe

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Miss Widdecombe

Ms Blears

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 578

Several hon. Members

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Beard

Miss Widdecombe

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 579

Maria Eagle

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 580

Maria Eagle

Miss Widdecombe

Maria Eagle

Miss Widdecombe

Hon. Members

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Linton

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Howarth

Column: 581

Miss Widdecombe

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 582

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 583

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Geraint Davies

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 584

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Hughes

Miss Widdecombe

Maria Eagle

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 585

Several hon. Members

Miss Widdecombe

Several hon. Members

Miss Widdecombe

Several hon. Members

Miss Widdecombe

5 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 586

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Mr. Leigh

Column: 587

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Column: 588

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Straw

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Straw

Column: 589

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Straw

Column: 590

Mr. Heald

Mr. Straw

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Column: 591

Mr. Straw

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 592

Mr. Straw

Column: 593

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Column: 594

Column: 595

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Straw

Column: 596

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Straw

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Straw

Column: 597

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Column: 598

Mr. Straw

5.47 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 599

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Bercow

Column: 600

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 601

Dr. Stoate

Mr. Hughes

Column: 602

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 603

Column: 604

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Heald

Mr. Hughes

Column: 605

Mr. Ian Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 606

6.13 pm
Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Dr. Stoate

Ms Blears

Column: 607

Column: 608

6.22 pm
Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 609

Dr. Stoate

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 610

Column: 611

6.31 pm
Gillian Merron (Lincoln)

Column: 612

Column: 613

6.38 pm
Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

6.40 pm
Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 614

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heald

Dr. Stoate

Mr. Heald

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Heald

Column: 615

Mr. Beard

Mr. Heald

Column: 616

6.50 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 617

Mr. Heald

Mr. Clarke

Column: 618

Mr. Heald

Mr. Clarke

Column: 619

Division No. 68 (Police Numbers) [18 Jan 2001]

Column: 622

Division No. 69 (Police Numbers) [18 Jan 2001]

Column: 625

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 626

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Cleansing Services Group [18 Jan 2001]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 627

Young Offenders (London) [18 Jan 2001]

7.26 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 628

Column: 629

Column: 630

7.40 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 631

Column: 632

Column: 633

Column: 634


  Home Page