This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 16 Jan 2001

Volume No. 361 Part No. 18

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 181

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Jan 2001]

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS [16 Jan 2001]

Community Bus Trusts [16 Jan 2001]

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)-- Community Bus Trusts [16 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Dr. Whitehead

Mr. Hill

Column: 182

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Hill

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Hill

Housing Management [16 Jan 2001]

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)-- Housing Management [16 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 183

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. Raynsford

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Raynsford

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 184

Local Government [16 Jan 2001]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Local Government [16 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Prescott

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 185

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 186

Mr. Norman

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Norman

Mr. Prescott

Council Tax [16 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)-- Council Tax [16 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Column: 187

Mr. Borrow

Ms Hughes

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Ms Hughes

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 188

Ms Hughes

Travellers [16 Jan 2001]

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)-- Travellers [16 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Randall

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Column: 189

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 190

Rail Recovery Action Group [16 Jan 2001]

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Rail Recovery Action Group [16 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Prescott

Column: 191

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Prescott

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Column: 192

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 193

Housing Repairs [16 Jan 2001]

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)-- Housing Repairs [16 Jan 2001]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mrs. Cryer

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ronnie Fearn (Southport)

Column: 194

Mr. Raynsford

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Raynsford

Railtrack [16 Jan 2001]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Railtrack [16 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. Robathan

Column: 195

Mr. Hill

Mr. Peter Snape (West Bromwich, East)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Mr. Hill

Column: 196

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hill

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Hill

Column: 197

Aircraft Fumes [16 Jan 2001]

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)-- Aircraft Fumes [16 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Dr. Gibson

Mr. Mullin

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 198

Mr. Mullin

Regional Air Links [16 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)-- Regional Air Links [16 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Stewart

Mr. Mullin

Column: 199

Column: 200

Column: 201

Bedford Hospital [16 Jan 2001]

3.31 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 202

Dr. Fox

Column: 203

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Patrick Hall (Bedford)

Column: 204

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Column: 205

Mr. Milburn

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 206

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Mr. Milburn

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 207

Mr. Milburn

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Column: 208

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 209

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 210

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Milburn

Column: 211

Column: 212

Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill [16 Jan 2001]

4.13 pm
The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

4.15 pm
Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 213

4.18 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Thomas

Column: 214

4.21 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 215

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Column: 216

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Lawrence

Mr. Forth

Column: 217

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Livsey

4.34 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 218

4.37 pm
Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 219

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Murphy

Column: 220

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Murphy

Column: 219

Column: 221

Orders of the Day [16 Jan 2001]

Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill [16 Jan 2001]

4.45 pm
The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 222

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 223

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 224

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Column: 225

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Column: 226

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 227

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 228

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Column: 229

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 230

5.18 pm
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 231

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Evans

Column: 232

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Evans

Mr. Michael

Mr. Evans

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Evans

Column: 233

Column: 234

Column: 235

Column: 236

Column: 237

5.42 pm
Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Column: 238

Column: 239

Column: 240

Mr. Walter

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Michael

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 241

Column: 242

6.7 pm
Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Livsey

Column: 243

Mr. Walter

Column: 244

Mr. Livsey

6.20 pm
Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Column: 245

Column: 246

6.28 pm
Sir Peter Lloyd (Fareham)

Column: 247

Column: 248

6.38 pm
Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Column: 249

Mr. Walter

Ms Morgan

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Ms Morgan

Column: 250

Column: 251

Mr. Simon Thomas

Ms Morgan

Column: 252

6.56 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 253

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Column: 254

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 255

Mr. Simon Thomas

Column: 256

Mr. Llwyd

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Win Griffiths

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 257

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 258

Column: 259

Column: 260

7.31 pm
Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)

Column: 261

Column: 262

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Jones

Column: 263

7.40 pm
Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe)

Mr. Llwyd

Sir Raymond Whitney

Column: 264

Mr. Hayes

Sir Raymond Whitney

Column: 265

Mr. Dawson

Sir Raymond Whitney

7.55 pm
Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)

Column: 266

Column: 267

8.2 pm
Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 268

Mr. Evans

Mr. Öpik

Column: 269

Column: 270

Mr. Evans

Mr. Öpik

Column: 271

8.20 pm
Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 272

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Evans

Mr. Dawson

Column: 273

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Dawson

Column: 274

Mr. Evans

Mr. Dawson

Column: 275

8.37 pm
Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ruane

Column: 276

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Column: 277

Mr. Ruane

Column: 278

8.50 pm
Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Column: 279

Column: 280

8.57 pm
Mr. Martin Caton (Gower)

Column: 281

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Caton

Column: 282

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Caton

9.8 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 283

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 284

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 285

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 286

9.21 pm
Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 287

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Walter

Column: 288

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Walter

Column: 289

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Walter

Column: 290

Mr. Win Griffiths

Mr. Walter

9.40 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Column: 291

Mr. Evans

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Hanson

Column: 292

Mr. Evans

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Hanson

Column: 293

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Hanson

Column: 294

Column: 295

Column: 296

Mr. Speaker

Division No. 56 (Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill) [16 Jan 2001]

Column: 299

Column: 300

Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill (Programme) [16 Jan 2001]

10.17 pm
Mr. Hanson

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Mr. Hanson

10.19 pm
Mr. Evans

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Evans

Column: 301

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Evans

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Evans

Mr. Leigh

Column: 302

Mr. Evans

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Evans

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 303

Mr. Evans

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Evans

Column: 304

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Evans

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 305

Mr. Evans

Mr. Bercow

Column: 306

Mr. Evans

Mr. Brady

Mr. Evans

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Swayne

Column: 307

Mr. Evans

Mr. Brady

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brady

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Evans

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Column: 308

Mr. Evans

10.56 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 309

Mr. Hanson

Column: 310

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Leigh

Division No. 57 (Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill (Programme)) [16 Jan 2001]

Column: 313

Mr. Wilshire

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilshire

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Column: 314

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 313

Column: 315

Education [16 Jan 2001]

11.20 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Willis

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Willis

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Willis

Column: 316

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Miss McIntosh

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willis

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Willis

Mr. Forth

Mr. Willis

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Column: 317

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willis

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Willis

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willis

Column: 318

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 317

Column: 319

Better Government for Older People [16 Jan 2001]

11.31 pm
Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 320

Column: 321

Column: 322

11.46 pm
The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Column: 323

Column: 324

Column: 325

Column: 326


  Home Page