This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 20 Dec 2000

Volume No. 360 Part No. 11

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 343

Oral Answers to Questions [20 Dec 2000]

NORTHERN IRELAND [20 Dec 2000]

Lisnarick Bomb [20 Dec 2000]

Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)-- Lisnarick Bomb [20 Dec 2000]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Ingram

Column: 344

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Ingram

RUC Redundancy Scheme [20 Dec 2000]

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)-- RUC Redundancy Scheme [20 Dec 2000]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 345

Mr. Ingram

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Mr. Ingram

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 346

Peace Process [20 Dec 2000]

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)-- Peace Process [20 Dec 2000]

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)-- Peace Process [20 Dec 2000]

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)-- Peace Process [20 Dec 2000]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Mandelson)

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 347

Mr. Baldry

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 348

Mr. John Hume (Foyle)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Column: 349

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Mandelson

Criminal Profits [20 Dec 2000]

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)-- Criminal Profits [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 350

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Ms Winterton

Mr. Ingram

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 351

PRIME MINISTER [20 Dec 2000]

Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Thomas -- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Column: 352

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 353

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Column: 354

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Column: 355

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Column: 356

Mr. John Hume (Foyle)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy -- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 357

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 358

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 359

The Prime Minister

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Column: 360

Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)-- Engagements [20 Dec 2000]

The Prime Minister

Column: 359

Column: 361

Mental Health [20 Dec 2000]

3.33 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 362

Column: 363

Column: 364

Column: 365

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 366

Mr. Milburn

Column: 367

Column: 368

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Column: 369

Mr. Milburn

Column: 370

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 371

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Milburn

Column: 372

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Milburn

Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham, East)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 373

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Milburn

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Column: 374

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 375

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Milburn

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Column: 376

Points of Order [20 Dec 2000]

4.25 pm
Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 377

Hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 378

Orders of the Day [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 379

Hunting Bill [20 Dec 2000]

Mr. Speaker

4.32 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Straw

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Column: 380

Mr. Straw

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Straw

Column: 381

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Straw

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Straw

Column: 382

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Straw

Column: 383

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Straw

Column: 384

Column: 385

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Mr. Straw

Column: 386

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Straw

Column: 387

5.2 pm
Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Lidington

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Lidington

Column: 388

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Lidington

Column: 389

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Lidington

Column: 390

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Lidington

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 391

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Lidington

Column: 392

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 393

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Lidington

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 394

5.31 pm
Mr. Michael J. Foster (Worcester)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Foster

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Michael J. Foster

Column: 395

Mr. Paice

Mr. Foster

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Foster

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Foster

Column: 396

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Foster

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Foster

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Foster

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Foster

Column: 397

5.43 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 398

Mr. Gummer

Column: 399

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 400

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hughes

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 401

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Banks

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hughes

Mr. David Taylor

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 402

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hughes

Column: 403

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Hughes

Column: 404

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

6.11 pm
Mrs. Llin Golding (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Column: 405

Mr. Robert Jackson (Wantage)

Mrs. Golding

Mr. David Taylor

Mrs. Golding

Column: 406

Mr. John Major (Huntingdon)

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Major

Column: 407

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Major

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Major

Column: 408

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Major

6.25 pm
Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Column: 409

Column: 410

Mr. Paice

Mr. Banks

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Banks

Column: 411

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Banks

Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Banks

Mr. Townend

Mr. Banks

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 412

Mr. Michael Heseltine (Henley)

Column: 413

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heseltine

6.43 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 414

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNamara

Column: 415

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Banks

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.52 pm
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 416

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Gale

Column: 417

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Gale

6.58 pm
Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Column: 418

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Grieve

Column: 419

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Bradley

Column: 420

7.9 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Evans

Mr. Thomas

Column: 421

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Evans

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Evans

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Thomas

Column: 422

Mr. Evans

Mr. Thomas

Column: 423

7.19 pm
Mr. Gerry Steinberg (City of Durham)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Steinberg

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Steinberg

Column: 424

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Steinberg

Column: 425

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 426

7.30 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Gummer

Column: 427

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Gummer

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Banks

Mr. Gummer

Column: 428

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.40 pm
Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Salter

Mr. Luff

Mr. Salter

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Salter

Column: 429

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Salter

Mr. Paice

Sir Richard Body (Boston and Skegness)

Mr. Salter

Column: 430

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Salter

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Salter

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Salter

Column: 431

7.50 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 432

Sir Richard Body

Mr. Luff

Column: 433

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Mr. Luff

Column: 434

8 pm
Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Mr. Banks

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 435

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 436

Column: 437

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

8.11 pm
Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 438

Column: 439

8.20 pm
Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Prentice

Column: 440

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Prentice

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Prentice

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Mr. Prentice

Column: 441

Several hon. Members

Mr. Prentice

Mrs. Golding

Mr. Banks

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Prentice

Column: 442

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.32 pm
Sir Richard Body (Boston and Skegness)

Column: 443

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Sir Richard Body

Mr. Banks

Sir Richard Body

Mr. Banks

Sir Richard Body

Mr. Allan Rogers (Rhondda)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Richard Body

Column: 444

Mr. Garnier

Sir Richard Body

8.44 pm
Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Column: 445

Mr. Grieve

Dr. Palmer

Column: 446

Mr. Öpik

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Banks

Dr. Palmer

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Dr. Palmer

Column: 447

Mr. Grieve

Dr. Palmer

8.55 pm
Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 448

Mr. Hogg

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 449

Dr. Palmer

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 450

9.5 pm
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Grieve

Column: 451

Mr. Blizzard

Sir Richard Body

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 452

9.14 pm
Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Öpik

Column: 453

Mr. Paice

Mr. Öpik

Column: 454

Mr. Banks

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Öpik

Column: 455

Mr. Deputy Speaker

9.25 pm
Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 456

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Taylor

Column: 457

9.35 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 458

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Bercow

Column: 459

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Bercow

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Bercow

Column: 460

Ms Drown

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Bercow

9.48 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 461

Mr. Garnier

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 462

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 463

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 464

Division No. 28 (Hunting Bill) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 467

Column: 468

Mr. Speaker

Column: 469

Hunting Bill (Programme) [20 Dec 2000]

10.18 pm
Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Hogg

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 470

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 471

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Column: 472

Mr. Speaker

Mr. King

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. King

Mr. Speaker

Mr. King

Mr. Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Redwood

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 473

10.30 pm
Mr. Lidington

Mr. Greenway

Mr. Lidington

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Speaker

Column: 474

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Soames

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Miller

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Miller

Column: 475

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Lidington

Column: 476

10.43 pm
Mr. Maclean

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Maclean

Column: 477

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Maclean

Column: 478

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Maclean

10.53 pm
Mr. Soames

Column: 479

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Soames

10.58 pm
Mr. Miller

Column: 480

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Miller

Mr. Tom King

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Miller

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Miller

Column: 481

Division No. 29 (Hunting Bill (Programme)) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 484

Division No. 30 (Hunting Bill (Programme)) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 487

Column: 488

Division No. 31 (Hunting Bill (Programme)) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 491

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 492

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 493

Shopworkers [20 Dec 2000]

11.45 pm
Mr. Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South)

Hunting with dogs [20 Dec 2000]

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Column: 494

Roy Cotton [20 Dec 2000]

11.47 pm
Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)

Column: 495

Column: 496

Column: 497

Column: 498

12.5 am
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 499

Column: 500

Column: 501

Column: 502

Column: 501

Column: 503

Deferred Divisions [20 Dec 2000]

Division No. 16 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 505

Column: 506

Division No. 17 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 509

Division No. 18 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 513

Division No. 19 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 517

Division No. 20 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 520

Column: 521

Division No. 21 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 524

Division No. 22 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 528

Division No. 23 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 532

Division No. 24 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 536

Division No. 25 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 539

Division No. 26 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 543

Division No. 27 (Deferred Divisions) [20 Dec 2000]

Column: 548


  Home Page