This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 13 Dec 2000

Volume No. 359 Part No. 6

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 621

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Dec 2000]

WALES [13 Dec 2000]

Bicentenary [13 Dec 2000]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Bicentenary [13 Dec 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 622

Mr. Hanson

Children's Commissioner [13 Dec 2000]

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)-- Children's Commissioner [13 Dec 2000]

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)-- Children's Commissioner [13 Dec 2000]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mrs. Williams

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Martyn Jones

Column: 623

Mr. Murphy

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 624

Mr. Murphy

Miners Compensation Scheme [13 Dec 2000]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)-- Miners Compensation Scheme [13 Dec 2000]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Murphy

Column: 625

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Murphy

Farming [13 Dec 2000]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Farming [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 626

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Column: 627

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Evans

Mr. Hanson

Hospital Waiting Lists [13 Dec 2000]

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)-- Hospital Waiting Lists [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 628

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Brady

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Brady

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Brady

Column: 629

Petrol Prices [13 Dec 2000]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)-- Petrol Prices [13 Dec 2000]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Murphy

Hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Murphy

Column: 630

National Health Service [13 Dec 2000]

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)-- National Health Service [13 Dec 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Hanson

PRIME MINISTER [13 Dec 2000]

Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Green

The Deputy Prime Minister

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Column: 631

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mrs. Browning

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mrs. Browning

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 632

Mr. Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Beith

Column: 633

The Deputy Prime Minister

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 634

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 635

Mr. Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 636

Mrs. Browning

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mrs. Browning

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)

Column: 637

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 638

Mr. Speaker

Hon. Members

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 639

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)-- Engagements [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 640

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 641

Vauxhall (Luton) [13 Dec 2000]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Column: 642

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 643

Mr. Byers

Column: 644

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Column: 645

Mr. Byers

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Byers

Column: 646

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Byers

Column: 647

Sir David Madel (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Byers

Column: 648

Mr. Patrick Hall (Bedford)

Mr. Byers

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Mr. Byers

Column: 649

Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Column: 650

Mr. Byers

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 651

Mr. Byers

Barbara Follett (Stevenage)

Mr. Byers

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Byers

Column: 652

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 653

Mr. Byers

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Byers

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Mr. Byers

Column: 654

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Mr. Byers

Column: 655

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 656

Mr. Byers

Column: 655

Column: 657

Point of Order [13 Dec 2000]

4.28 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 658

Orders of the Day [13 Dec 2000]

Debate on the Address [13 Dec 2000]

The Economy [13 Dec 2000]

Mr. Speaker

4.30 pm
Mr. Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Portillo

Column: 659

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Portillo

Several hon. Members

Mr. Portillo

Column: 660

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Pond

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Gordon Brown

Column: 661

Mr. Portillo

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Portillo

Several hon. Members

Mr. Portillo

Column: 662

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Portillo

Several hon. Members

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 663

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Portillo

Column: 664

Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Mr. Portillo

Column: 665

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Davies

Mr. Portillo

Column: 666

Mr. Pond

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Efford

Mr. Portillo

Column: 667

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mr. Portillo

Ms Keeble

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Portillo

Ms Keeble

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

Column: 668

Ms Keeble

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Portillo

Column: 669

Mr. Casale

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Casale

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Casale

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Casale

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

Column: 670

5.7 pm
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Column: 671

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Column: 672

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Leigh

Column: 673

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Column: 674

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Brown

Column: 675

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 676

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 677

Mr. Brown

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Brown

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. Brown

Column: 678

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Brown

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Ross

Mr. Brown

Column: 679

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Brown

Column: 680

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Column: 681

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Column: 682

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Column: 683

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Column: 684

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Column: 685

5.55 pm
Mr. John Major (Huntingdon)

Column: 686

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Major

Column: 687

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Mr. Major

Several hon. Members

Mr. Major

Liz Blackman

Mr. Major

Column: 688

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Major

Column: 689

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Major

Column: 690

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Major

Mr. Miller

Mr. Major

Mr. Miller

Mr. Major

Mr. Miller

Mr. Major

Column: 691

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Major

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Major

Column: 692

Column: 693

6.26 pm
Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Column: 694

Column: 695

Column: 696

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Beard

6.39 pm
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 697

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Taylor

Column: 698

Mr. Miller

Mr. Taylor

Column: 699

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Taylor

Column: 700

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Livsey

Column: 701

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Taylor

Column: 702

Mr. Beard

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Beard

Column: 703

Mr. Taylor

Several hon. Members

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Beard

Mr. Taylor

Column: 704

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Taylor

Column: 705

7.9 pm
Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)

Column: 706

Column: 707

Column: 708

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Column: 707

Column: 709

The Economy [13 Dec 2000]

7.23 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 710

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Beard

Mr. Redwood

Column: 711

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Redwood

Column: 712

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Redwood

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Bercow

Column: 713

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Beard

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Beard

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Beard

Column: 714

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Redwood

Column: 715

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Redwood

Column: 716

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Beard

Mr. Redwood

Column: 717

Ms Keeble

Mr. Redwood

Column: 718

Mr. Casale

Mr. Redwood

Column: 719

Column: 720

7.59 pm
Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Column: 721

Column: 722

8.8 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 723

Mr. Ross

Column: 724

Column: 725

Column: 726

8.27 pm
Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 727

Column: 728

Column: 729

8.40 pm
Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 730

Column: 731

Column: 732

Column: 733

Column: 734

Column: 735

9.5 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Column: 736

Column: 737

Column: 738

9.17 pm
Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Column: 739

9.21 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 740

Column: 741

Column: 742

Mr. Beard

Mrs. Browning

Column: 743

9.38 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 744

Column: 745

Mr. Portillo

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 746

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 747

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 748

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 749

Division No. 6 (The Economy) [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 753

Division No. 7 (The Economy) [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 756

Division No. 8 (The Economy) [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 760

Sittings in Westminster Hall [13 Dec 2000]

Hon. Members

Select Committees (Joint Meetings) [13 Dec 2000]

Hon. Members

Business of the House [13 Dec 2000]

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 761

Minimum Incomes [13 Dec 2000]

10.41 pm
Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Harefield Hospital [13 Dec 2000]

10.43 pm
Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 762

Social Services (Peterborough) [13 Dec 2000]

10.44 pm
Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Column: 763

Column: 764

11 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 765

Column: 766

Column: 767

Column: 768

Column: 769

Column: 770

Deferred Divisions [13 Dec 2000]

Division No. 2 (Deferred Divisions) [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 773

Column: 774

Division No. 3 (Deferred Divisions) [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 777

Division No. 4 (Deferred Divisions) [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 780

Column: 781

Division No. 5 (Deferred Divisions) [13 Dec 2000]

Column: 784


  Home Page