House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 23rd April

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 23rd April.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If he will make a statement on military action in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia.
( 156926 )
*2 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on his Department's procurement policies.
( 156927 )
*3 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    When the first Type 45 destroyer will enter service with the Royal Navy.
( 156929 )
*4 Mr Bill Olner (Nuneaton):    If he will make a statement on the role of the armed forces in tackling the outbreak of foot and mouth disease.
( 156930 )
*5 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    How much his Department has paid in compensation to ex-servicemen in each of the past five years.
( 156931 )
*6 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    When the Army will reach its full manning strength.
( 156932 )
*7 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    How many compensation claims are outstanding against his Department.
( 156933 )
*8 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    By how many the Territorial Army is under strength; and if he will make a statement.
( 156934 )
*9 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What recent discussions he has had with his French and German counterparts on the proposed European rapid reaction force.
( 156935 )
*10 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on the European Security and Defence Policy.
( 156936 )
*11 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will make a statement on the value of defence contracts in the North West since 1997.
( 156937 )
*12 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    How many civilian jobs in the North East of England he has (a) created and (b) safeguarded by the awarding of defence contracts since the completion of the Defence Review.
( 156938 )
*13 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on the contributions of British forces to security and training in Sierra Leone.
( 156939 )
*14 Mr Michael Trend (Windsor):    When the Army will reach its full manning strength.
( 156941 )
*15 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What representations he has received on his amendments to defence policy priorities since the Strategic Defence Review; and if he will make a statement.
( 156942 )
*16 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on progress towards the Headline Goal on European Defence.
( 156943 )
*17 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on the armed forces' deployment in Sierra Leone.
( 156944 )
*18 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the role of KFOR.
( 156945 )
*19 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What recent assessment he has made of the fighting capabilities of female soldiers.
( 156946 )
*20 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will make a statement on Army manpower.
( 156947 )
*21 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What discussions he has had with the US Administration about threats posed to Western security by Russia.
( 156948 )
*22 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement on the training provided by British armed forces to the armed forces of other countries.
( 156949 )
*23 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What the level of operational commitment of the armed forces is.
( 156950 )
*24 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    If he will request NATO to review its nuclear weapons policy.
( 156951 )
*25 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What assessment he makes concerning employment in manufacturing in the UK when making defence procurement decisions.
( 156952 )
*26 Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):    If he will make a statement on defence cooperation with France.
( 156953 )
*27 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will make a statement on his long-term plans for the use of Throckmorton airfield in Worcestershire.
( 156954 )
*28 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What representations he has received concerning the European Security and Defence Policy.
( 156955 )
*29 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    How many compensation claims from ex-service personnel are outstanding against his Department.
( 156956 )
*30 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    When he last met the French Defence Minister to discuss UK and French contributions to European Security and Defence Policy.
( 156957 )
*31 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    When he last met the NATO Secretary General to discuss European Security and Defence Policy.
( 156958 )
*32 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    What progress has been made in providing employment and promoting development on the defence establishments in Shoeburyness.
( 156959 )
*33 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What plans there are to deploy the Territorial Army to assist in combating the foot and mouth outbreak.
( 156960 )
*34 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What the manpower strength is of the Army.
( 156961 )
*35 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    If he will make a statement on the number of British troops deployed in Kosovo.
( 156962 )
*36 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    When he last met the French Defence Minister to discuss the European Security Defence Policy.
( 156963 )
*37 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What plans he has to meet the United States Secretary of Defense to discuss issues of mutual interest concerning NATO; and if he will make a statement.
( 156964 )
*38 Mr William Cash (Stone):    What representations he has received concerning the European Security and Defence Policy.
( 156965 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

FINANCE BILL (Clauses 1 to 3 and 16 to 53 and Schedules 4 to 11):       Committee [1st allotted day].        [Until midnight]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the times specified below (Order of 9th April):

    Clauses 16 to 22
7.00 p.m.

    Clauses 23 and 24, Schedule 4, Clauses 25 to 27, Schedule 5, Clause 28, Schedule 6, Clause 29, Schedule 7, Clause 30
9.00 p.m.

    Clauses 31 and 32, Schedule 8, Clauses 33 to 35, Schedule 9, Clauses 36 to 46, Schedule 10, Clauses 47 to 49.
midnight

At the end of the sitting:

  2   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Recruitment of overseas nurses (Mr Paul Burstow).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1International Criminal Court Bill [Lords] Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee D) 6.30 p.m. Room 7 (private)

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Agriculture3.20 p.m.


3.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Foot and Mouth Disease.
Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Nicholas Brown MP, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, and Mr Jim Scudamore, Chief Veterinary Officer, State Veterinary Service.
3Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
Subject: Tackling Obesity in England.
Witnesses: Mr Nigel Crisp, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Chief Executive of the NHS, Sir Michael Bichard, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Employment, Sir Richard Mottram, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, Mr Robin Young, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Mr Geoffrey Podger, Chief Executive, Food Standards Agency.

JOINT COMMITTEE

4Human Rights5.00 p.m. Room 4 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 20th April for answer today++

1 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he expects to be able to publish the Environmental Impact Assessment Report on the Ilisu hydro-electric project in Turkey.
( 158780 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 26th April at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Asian Development Bank (Seventh Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2001.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 24th April at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 26th April at 9.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to further consider the Private Security Industry Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 25th April at 10.30 a.m. to consider the National Lottery (Amendment) Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 24th April at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 26th April at 9.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to further consider the International Criminal Court Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee G will meet on Wednesday 25th April at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) Bill.

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 25th April at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Document No. 14329/00 relating to the European Aviation Safety Agency.

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 25th April at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Document no. 11529/00 relating to Community Immigration Policy.

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 2nd May at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Document No. 13119/00 relating to a common asylum procedure and a uniform status for persons granted asylum.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 23 April 2001