House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 21st March 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 21st March 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*1 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If she will make a statement on her recent visit to Iran.
( 153300 )
*2 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If she will make a statement on the impact of the provisions of the Regulatory Reform Bill on the regulation of business.
( 153301 )
*3 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If she will make a statement on the work of the Commissioner for Public Appointments.
( 153302 )
*4 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If she will make a statement on her role in inter-departmental coordination of Government policy on regulation.
( 153303 )
*5 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If she will make a statement on progress with the Modernising Government programme.
( 153304 )
*6 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If she will make a statement on making Government services more accessible to the public.
( 153306 )
*7 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What new steps are under consideration in the Government's national anti-drugs strategy.
( 153307 )
*8 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If she will make a statement about the Government's anti-drug strategy.
( 153308 )
*9 Angela Smith (Basildon):    If she will make a statement on progress in tackling the international drugs trade.
( 153309 )
*10 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What recent meetings she has had with her counterparts in other countries on anti-drugs initatives.
( 153310 )
*11 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What agricultural issues have been referred to the People's Panel for its views.
( 153311 )
*12 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If she will make a statement on the work of the Better Regulation Task Force.
( 153313 )
*13 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What analysis she has made of changes in the level of use of (a) heroin and (b) cocaine by young people since 1997.
( 153314 )
*14 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If she will make a statement on the impact of the Ministerial Group on Rural Affairs.
( 153315 )
*15 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on the Government's anti-drugs policy.
( 153316 )
*16 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    In what way she will be involved in the reappraisal of the role of British farming. [R]
( 153317 )
*17 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    What plans she has to legalise cannabis.
( 153318 )
*18 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What steps have been taken to monitor the performance of each Government department in recruiting and promoting people with disabilities.
( 153319 )
*19 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What action she has taken to coordinate Government policy on rural affairs since the outbreak of foot and mouth disease.
( 153320 )
*20 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What measures of deregulation she plans to introduce in the next 12 months following the passing of regulatory reform legislation.
( 153322 )
*21 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What progress has been made in the Modernising Government Programme to ensure that correspondence between honourable Members and Ministers can be electronic.
( 153324 )
*22 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If she will make a statement on the impact of the Ministerial Group on Rural Affairs.
( 153325 )
*23 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What discussions she has had with the Government's Anti-Drugs Coordinator on trends in the number of deaths from Class A drugs since the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.
( 153327 )
*24 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    What progress has been made in implementing policy on the use of e-signatures.
( 153328 )
*25 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    How many Civil Service posts have been moved from London to the regions since May 1997.
( 153329 )
*26 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone):    If she will make a statement about her recent visit to Iran.
( 153330 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153331 )
*Q2 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153332 )
*Q3 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153333 )
*Q4 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153334 )
*Q5 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153335 )
*Q6 Steve Webb (Northavon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153336 )
*Q7 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153337 )
*Q8 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153338 )
*Q9 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153339 )
*Q10 Mr Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153340 )
*Q11 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153341 )
*Q12 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153342 )
*Q13 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153343 )
*Q14 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153344 )
*Q15 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153345 )
*Q16 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153346 )
*Q17 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153347 )
*Q18 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153348 )
*Q19 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153349 )
*Q20 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21st March.
( 153350 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

EQUAL PAY (AUDIT)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Vernon Coaker

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require employers to carry out an audit of their pay structures' compliance with the provisions of the Equal Pay Act 1970.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Relevant interest declared.

Main Business

  2   

OPPOSITION DAY [7th allotted day]        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

  

GOVERNMENT'S HANDLING OF FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE

Mr William Hague
Mr Tim Yeo
Mr Archie Norman [R]
Mr Damian Green
Mr James Paice
Mr James Arbuthnot

        That this House expresses its deep concern about the increasing extent of the outbreak of foot and mouth disease, its appreciation of the work the vets and others involved in efforts to contain the disease and reduce its effects and its sympathy for farmers and those involved in other businesses in rural areas whose livelihoods are under such severe threat; supports the Government's objective of containing the outbreak and the measures it has announced so far; but regrets that the Government has not acted more swiftly and effectively in tackling the crisis; and urges the Government to take immediate and practical steps to help the worst affected areas of the country, including the adoption of a strengthened slaughter policy, an increased role for the army in disposing of carcasses, the deployment of more veterinary resources and a business rate exemption for affected businesses.

        As an Amendment to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Government's handling of foot and mouth disease):

The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Nicholas Brown
Mr Secretary Smith
Mrs Secretary Liddell

Mr Secretary Murphy

        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `expresses grave concern about the very serious effect of the current foot and mouth outbreak on farmers, the livestock industry and the wider rural economy; supports the firm and rapid action taken by the Government to control the spread of the disease, identify outbreaks and slaughter and dispose of animals that are infected or `at risk'; pays tribute to all those who are continuing to work around the clock to combat this devastating disease; endorses the Government's policy of intensifying disease control measures in areas of high infectivity and working towards modifying controls in areas that have remained free of the disease; expresses deepest sympathy to those farmers whose herds and flocks have been slaughtered in order to control the disease; and welcomes the Government's provision of financial support to farmers including £156 million in extra agrimonetary compensation and a preliminary package of measures to assist the wider rural economy including temporary business rate relief for affected businesses.'.

        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3   

REHABILITATION OF OFFENDERS        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Straw

        That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4   

NORTHERN IRELAND EQUALITY        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5   

PENSIONS        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Darling

        That the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions) (Salary Related Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6   

PENSIONS        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Darling

        That the draft Social Security (Minimum Contribution to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7   

PENSIONS        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Darling

        That the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8   

SOCIAL SECURITY        [No debate]

Dawn Primarolo

        That the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 26th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9   

FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS        [No debate]

Miss Melanie Johnson

        That the draft Open-Ended Investment Companies Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 27th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Straw

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 77) on 2000/2001 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (HC 315), which was laid before this House on 12th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11   

LIAISON COMMITTEE (SUB-COMMITTEE)        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee) be amended as follows:

        Line 31, at end add—

    `(   ) The committee shall have power to appoint a sub-committee, which shall have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, and to report to the committee from time to time.

    (   ) The committee shall have power to report from time to time the minutes of evidence taken before the sub-committee.

    (   ) The quorum of the sub-committee shall be three.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  12   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Adjourned Debate on Question [31st January].        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Select Committee on Science and Technology shall have leave to meet concurrently with any committee of the Lords on science and technology or any sub-committee thereof, for the purpose of deliberating or taking evidence, and to communicate to any such committee its evidence or any other documents relating to matters of common interest— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  13   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

        Line 40, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 50, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 52, at the end insert the words:—

    `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  14   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Economic impact of the foot and mouth outbreak on Cumbria (Mr Eric Martlew).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee C10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
To consider the High Hedges Bill.
2Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the Draft Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2001.
3Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2001.
4Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools' Annual Report 1999-2000.
Witness: Mr Mike Tomlinson CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools in England.
6Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
7Agriculture10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Foot and Mouth Disease.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Nicholas Brown, MP, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, and Mr Jim Scudamore, Chief Veterinary Officer, State Veterinary Service.
8Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m. Room 15 (public)
Subject: Staging International Sporting Events.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and Kate Hoey MP, Minister for Sport, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
9Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
10Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 5 (private)
11Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs, Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports.
Witnesses: Transport and General Workers Union; British Ports Industry Training and Ports Safety Organisation (at 4.30 p.m.); Health and Safety Executive (at 5.00 p.m.).
12Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m. Room 6 (private)
13Science and Technology3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Wave and Tidal Energy.
Witnesses: Scottish Power; Marine Current Turbines Ltd, Ocean Power Delivery Ltd and Wavegen (at 4.45 p.m.).
14Education and Employment4.00 p.m. Room 18 (private)
15European Scrutiny4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
16Public Administration4.15 p.m. The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
17Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
18Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: The Medical Assessment of Disability Benefits.
Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, Mr Norman Haighton, Corporate Projects Director, Dr Mansel Aylward, Chief Medical Director, Department of Social Security; Ms Alexis Cleveland, Chief Executive, Benefits Agency; Mr Frank Jones, Director and Executive Vice President, Sema plc; Mr Zafar Raja, Managing Director, and Dr Carol Hudson, Medical Director, Sema Medical Services.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 20th March for answer today++

1 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if the Government plans to implement the proposed reform of the local authority capital finance system set out in the Green Paper, `Modernising Local Government Finances'; and if he will make a statement.
( 155121 )
2 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he will make a statement about clusters of cases of Variant Creutzfeldt Jakob disease.
( 155227 )
3 Mr Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough): To ask the Prime Minister, what progress has been made on tackling social exclusion; and if he will make a statement.
( 155228 )
4 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will publish his response to the recommendations of the independent panel that conducted the public examination of the draft regional planning guidance for the East Midlands; and if he will make a statement.
( 155260 )
5 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what advice he has issued about planning for sport, open space and recreation.
( 155261 )
6 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what plans he has, following publication of the White Paper `Our Countryside: the future', to clarify planning policy guidance for the countryside; and if he will make a statement.
( 155262 )
7 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what response the Government has received to the White Paper `A New Future for Communications'; and if he will make a statement.
( 155263 )
8 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what the key performance targets are for the Court Service Executive Agency for 2001-02.
( 155346 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 21 March 2001