House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 27th February 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 27th February 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bills, as amended

1. Kent County Council Bill [Lords]. (By Order.)

Mr Derek Wyatt
Mr John McDonnell

        On Consideration of the Kent County Council Bill [Lords], as amended, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments, see pp. 77 to 78 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]

2. Medway Council Bill [Lords]. (By Order.)

Mr Derek Wyatt
Mr John McDonnell

        On Consideration of the Medway Council Bill [Lords], as amended, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments, see pp. 77 to 78 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    If he discussed the structure, functions and membership of NATO when he met the US President and Secretary of State.
( 149700 )
*2 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What recent discussions he has had with the US Administration on national missile defence.
( 149702 )
*3 Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    What UN Security Council meetings are planned in the next three months to discuss policy towards Iraq.
( 149703 )
*4 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he will meet the US Secretary of State to discuss bilateral relations between the United Kingdom and the United States with regard to Europe.
( 149704 )
*5 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What assistance and advice on promoting overseas trade is being offered to the English regions by British Trade International.
( 149705 )
*6 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry regarding the export credit guarantee for the Ilisu Dam in Turkey.
( 149706 )
*7 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the United Kingdom's bilateral relations with Turkey. [R]
( 149707 )
*8 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    What representations he has made to the Indonesian Government on forced conversions to Islam.
( 149708 )
*9 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    When he expects to meet the new Israeli administration to discuss the Middle East peace process.
( 149710 )
*10 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What progress has been made in the accession negotiations of Cyprus to the European Union; and if he will make a statement.
( 149711 )
*11 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What recent discussions his Department has had with the US Administration in relation to national missile defence; and what assessment he has made about the implications of any such involvement for the UK.
( 149712 )
*12 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for peace in the Middle East, following the Israeli Prime Ministerial Election.
( 149713 )
*13 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What representations have been made to the Syrian regime about the sheltering of Alo-s Brunner.
( 149714 )
*14 Mr John McWilliam (Blaydon):    If he will make a statement on the recent talks held in Miami on the border dispute between Guatemala and Belize.
( 149715 )
*15 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    When he last met representatives of the Government of Turkey.
( 149717 )
*16 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on his Department's role in processing export licences for sales to India; and how many such applications are currently awaiting processing by his Department.
( 149718 )
*17 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will make a statement about the UK's relations with Egypt.
( 149719 )
*18 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What recent discussions he has had regarding the political situation in Ecuador.
( 149720 )
*19 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Kashmir.
( 149721 )
*20 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    What recent representations his Department has received from other governments regarding recruitment on behalf of the NHS of staff in their countries.
( 149722 )
*21 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What steps (a) the UK and (b) the European Union are taking to tackle environmental pollution and nuclear contamination problems in the former Soviet Central Asian republics.
( 149723 )
*22 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What discussions he plans to have with his European counterparts regarding the status of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
( 149724 )
*23 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the Middle East peace process.
( 149725 )
*24 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What discussions have taken place on the agenda for the next IGC in respect of European integration.
( 149726 )
*25 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    If he will make a statement on the decision of Judge Guzman in Chile to bring charges against ex-President Pinochet in connection with the Caravan of Death.
( 149727 )
*26 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    What discussions have taken place concerning the agenda for the 2004 IGC in relation to institutional reform.
( 149728 )
*27 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    If he will make a statement on the role of the international community in East Timor, with particular reference to the international court it has set up there.
( 149729 )
*28 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement on the agenda of the forthcoming Belgian Presidency of the EU.
( 149730 )
*29 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If he will make a statement on the situation in the Philippines.
( 149731 )
*30 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    What discussions his Department has had with the United States administration on proposed anti-missile defence systems.
( 149732 )
*31 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on the emerging dialogue between the Burmese regime and opposition figures.
( 149733 )
*32 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What his assessment is of the prospects for permanent peace in the Middle East.
( 149734 )
*33 Mr John Cryer (Hornchurch):    What discussions he has had with the US Government regarding the implementation of Plan Colombia by the Colombian Government.
( 149736 )
*34 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    When he last met the ambassador of the Democratic Republic of the Congo; and what topics were discussed.
( 149737 )
*35 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    What contacts he has had with the Israeli Government and Palestinian Authority since the Israeli Prime Ministerial Election.
( 149738 )
*36 Mr Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth):    What representations he has made to the Pakistani Government concerning the arrest, detention and beating of two Christian young men for distributing the video film Jesus in Jacobabad.
( 149739 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

RAIL PASSENGER SERVICES        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Lembit Opik

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require railway passenger service providers to compensate passengers for late journeys and to ensure that passengers reach their ultimate rail destination.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  2   

HUNTING BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 4)        [Up to 45 minutes]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Straw

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Hunting Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 20th December 2000 (as amended on 17th January 2001 and 8th February 2001):

Consideration and Third Reading

    1.    Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in one day on which the Bill is put down as first Government Order of the Day.

    2.    On that day—

      (1)    proceedings on Consideration shall (unless previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock, and

      (2)    proceedings on Third Reading shall (unless previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Twelve o'clock.

    3.    Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

    4.    In the application to proceedings on Consideration of Sessional Order E made by the House on 7th November 2000, paragraph (2)(d) shall have effect as if it required the Speaker to put—

      (1)    a single question on any amendment in the name of a Minister of the Crown which creates a defence in respect of the hunting of rabbits and on any amendments in the name of a Minister of the Crown which are consequential on that amendment;

      (2)    the question on any amendment in the name of a Minister of the Crown which creates a defence in respect of deer-stalking and flushing;

      (3)    the question on any amendment in the name of a Minister of the Crown which expands the defence in respect of the hunting of rodents;

      (4)    the question on any amendment in the name of a Minister of the Crown which creates a defence in respect of the hunting of mink; and

      (5)    a single question on any other amendments moved or motions made by a Minister of the Crown.

    5.    Paragraph (4) of Sessional Order E made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration.

Lords Amendments and Messages

    6.    Paragraphs (6) and (7) of Sessional Order A (varying and supplementing programme motions) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on any programme motion to supplement this order or to vary it in relation to—

      (1)    proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments, or

      (2)    proceedings on any further messages from the Lords;

and the question on any such motion shall be put forthwith.
        As Amendments to Margaret Beckett's proposed Motion (Hunting Bill (Programme) (No. 4)):

Mr Douglas Hogg

        Line      5,      leave out `one day' and insert `two days'.

Mr Douglas Hogg

        Line      9,      after `o'clock,' insert `on the second day'.

Mr Douglas Hogg

        Line      11,      after `o'clock,' insert `on the second day'.

Mr Douglas Hogg

        Line      39,      at end add—

      `7.    Only those Members who represent constituencies in England and Wales shall participate in any division that may relate to this Motion or to the Hunting Bill.'.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order of 7th November 2000).

+  3   

HUNTING BILL:       As amended in the Committee and in the Standing Committee, to be considered.        [Until midnight]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration will be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at midnight, if not previously concluded, if the Hunting Bill (Programme) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Motions in the name of Margaret Beckett relating to Deferred Divisions and Mr Stephen Timms relating to Vote on Account 2001-02 may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  4   

DEFERRED DIVISIONS        [Until any hour]

Margaret Beckett

        That, at the sitting on Wednesday 7th March, notwithstanding the provisions of the Sessional Order of 7th November 2000 (Deferred Divisions) votes on divisions which have been deferred until half past Three o'clock on that day shall be recorded for one and a half hours after half past Five o'clock, no account being taken of any period during which the House or committee proceeds to a division.

        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

+  5   

VOTE ON ACCOUNT 2001-02        [Until any hour]

Mr Stephen Timms

        That paragraph (3) of Standing Order No. 55 (Questions on voting of estimates, &c.) shall apply on a day not later than 18th March as if the words `(aa) votes on account for the coming financial year;' were inserted after line 21.

        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

+  6   

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That the Motion in the name of Mr Secretary Straw relating to Data Protection and Freedom of Information shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  7   

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Murphy

        That—

    (1)    the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales, being a matter relating exclusively to Wales, be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration.

    (2)    the Welsh Grand Committee shall meet at the County Hall, Cwmbran, on Monday 12th March at half past Ten o'clock and between Two o'clock and Four o'clock to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and to consider the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  8   

LIAISON COMMITTEE (SUB-COMMITTEE)        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee) be amended as follows:

        Line 31, at end add—

    `(   ) The committee shall have power to appoint a sub-committee, which shall have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, and to report to the committee from time to time.

    (   ) The committee shall have power to report from time to time the minutes of evidence taken before the sub-committee.

    (   ) The quorum of the sub-committee shall be three.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  9   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Adjourned Debate on Question [31st January].        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Select Committee on Science and Technology shall have leave to meet concurrently with any committee of the Lords on science and technology or any sub-committee thereof, for the purpose of deliberating or taking evidence, and to communicate to any such committee its evidence or any other documents relating to matters of common interest— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  10   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL: Adjourned Debate on Question [23rd January].        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That, following the Order [20th November 2000], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  11   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

        Line 40, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 50, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 52, at the end insert the words:—

    `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  12   

LANGUAGE OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    (1)    this House approves the First Report from the Procedure Committee, Session 2000-01 (HC 47); and

    (2)    the Resolution of 5th June 1996 on the Language of Parliamentary Proceedings be amended accordingly by inserting, after the word `Wales,', the words `and at Westminster in respect of Select Committees'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  13   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Commuting by rail from Castle Point (Christine Butler).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee F10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Criminal Justice and Police Bill.
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 74) on Threshold Payments.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Agriculture10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Implementation of IACS in the European Union.
Witnesses: Officials from the European Commission.
4International Development10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Corruption
Witnesses: Rt Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Mr Roger Wilson, Chief Governance Adviser, Mr Phil Mason, Anti-Corruption Co-ordinator, and Tanweena Chowdhury, Associate Professional Officer, Department for International Development.
5Environmental Audit10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
6Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Consultation on Proposed Amendments to the Rules Relating to the Conduct of Members.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Kenneth Clarke QC MP; Rt. Hon. Sir Nicholas Lyell QC MP (at about 11.45 a.m.).
7Treasury10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Bank of England February Inflation Report.
Witnesses: Governor of the Bank of England and Members of the Monetary Policy Committee.
8Welsh Affairs11.00 a.m. Room 17 (private)
9Foreign Affairs3.30 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Government Policy towards the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia following the fall of Milosevic.
Witnesses: Mr Keith Vaz MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Mr Alan Charlton, Director, South Eastern Europe, and Mr Jonathan Marshall, Head of Section, FRY/Serbia, Eastern Adriatic Department.
10Administration5.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
11Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

12Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 26th February for answer today++

1 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what recent guidance has been offered to Government departments on issues relating to devolution.
( 151646 )
2 Ms Claire Ward (Watford): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what goods subject to strategic export controls have recently been approved for export to Iraq.
( 151647 )
3 Ms Claire Ward (Watford): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, when he will publish the next report to Parliament on Hong Kong and the Sino-British Joint Declaration.
( 151648 )
4 Ms Claire Ward (Watford): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for March and the major European Union events for the period between 31st March and August.
( 151649 )
5 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to reimburse local authorities for their expenditure on supporting unaccompanied asylum seeking children.
( 151650 )
6 Dr Howard Stoate (Dartford): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the Highways Agency Business Plan will be published; and what targets he has set for the Highways Agency for 2001-02.
( 151738 )
7 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the progress being made in the legal proceedings initiated by the National Bus Company pension trustees to determine eligibility of the different categories of beneficiary for a share of the settlement sum paid over by the Government in July 1999.
( 151739 )
8 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, pursuant to his Answer of 15th February, Official Report, column 220W, if he will make a statement on the results of the latest round of the Rural Bus Challenge competition, and on the allocations to local authorities.
( 151774 )
9 Ann Coffey (Stockport): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what plans there are to extend public funding for proceedings before the VAT and Duties Tribunal, the General and Special Commissioners of Income Tax and the Protection of Children Act Tribunal.
( 151775 )
10 Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when a decision will be taken on standby generation for the proposed Telehouse West building in the East India Docks.
( 151776 )
11 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what proposals he has to amend his Department's expenditure limit and running cost limit for 2000-01.
( 151777 )
12 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, how many people are claiming the minimum income guarantee in (a) Great Britain, (b) each region of Great Britain and (c) each parliamentary constituency.
( 151778 )
13 Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he will make appointments to the Chemical Weapons Convention National Authority Advisory Committee.
( 151779 )
14 Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, at what stage it is Her Majesty's Government's policy to make representations against the use of the death penalty in cases of British nationals being tried overseas.
( 151836 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 27 February 2001