House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 8th February 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 8th February 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Jeremy Corbyn
Mr John McDonnell
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Tony Banks
Ms Diane Abbott
Mr Andrew Dismore

        On Further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments, see pp. 43 to 53 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]


Second Reading

Colchester Borough Council Bill [Lords].


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If he will make a statement on his Department's contribution to the New Deal for Lone Parents.
( 147903 )
*2 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What steps he is taking to encourage more students to remain in full-time education after the age of 16 years.
( 147904 )
*3 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):    What recent meetings he has had with ministerial colleagues to discuss the number of vacancies in the teaching profession.
( 147905 )
*4 Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town):    What his latest assessment is of the effectiveness of Employment Service Direct.
( 147906 )
*5 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will publish league tables of the number of hours of physical education provided by each school within the curriculum time table.
( 147907 )
*6 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What recent discussions he has had with universities on the introduction of top-up fees payable by students.
( 147908 )
*7 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What steps he is taking to reduce long-term unemployment.
( 147909 )
*8 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What measures he has implemented to update school science laboratory facilities.
( 147911 )
*9 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    What recent meetings he has had with head teachers to discuss the number of vacancies in the teaching profession.
( 147912 )
*10 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    What assessment has been made of the performance of the Disability Rights Commission.
( 147915 )
*11 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    What recent meetings he has had with parent groups to discuss teacher recruitment.
( 147916 )
*12 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What representations he has received on the implementation of the Bett Report on Pay in the Higher Education Sector.
( 147917 )
*13 Mr Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):    How many more people are working in the construction industry as a result of the New Deal.
( 147918 )
*14 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will make a statement on education funding for Sefton Metropolitan Council since 1997.
( 147919 )
*15 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    What progress has been made in achieving greater integration between childcare and early years education.
( 147920 )
*16 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    If he will make a statement on progress made towards providing nursery education for all three and four year olds.
( 147921 )
*17 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What plans he has to address the backlog of building improvements and replacement required by state schools.
( 147922 )
*18 Mr Roger Berry (Kingswood):    What discussions he has had with the Higher Education Funding Council for England about the implementation of the Bett Report on Pay in the Higher Education Sector.
( 147923 )
*19 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What assessment he has made of the extent to which collective acts of worship are taking place in school.
( 147924 )
*20 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What discussions he has had with teacher representatives about the establishment of learning support units and pupil referral units.
( 147925 )
*21 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What estimate he has made of the number of (a) nursery school places for four year-olds, (b) primary school places for five year-olds and (c) secondary school places for 11 year-olds available in the London Borough of Southwark in the year 2001-02, and the number of children of each age group during the same year.
( 147928 )
*22 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    What recent meetings he has had with local education authorities to discuss the level of school funding.
( 147929 )
*23 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What percentage of children in England receive education at (a) three and (b) four years old.
( 147930 )
*24 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the New Deal in Liverpool.
( 147931 )
*25 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What assessment he has made of teacher shortages in Buckinghamshire schools.
( 147932 )
*26 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What recent representations he has received (a) from and (b) on behalf of Worcestershire head teachers about the funding of education in the county; and if he will make a statement.
( 147933 )
*27 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What progress has been made towards providing universal free nursery education for all three and four year olds.
( 147934 )
*28 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What progress has been made in developing a national New Deal for disabled people.
( 147935 )
*29 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What the average class size is for secondary schools in England.
( 147936 )
*30 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on initiatives he has taken to improve economic activity rates in former coalfield communities.
( 147937 )
*31 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    What recent meetings he has had with parents of school children to discuss the number of vacancies in the teaching profession.
( 147938 )
*32 Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    What progress has been made in developing a national New Deal for disabled people.
( 147939 )
*33 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What plans he has to increase the modularisation of GCSE courses.
( 147940 )
*34 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What impact the expansion in childcare and early years services has had on the labour market.
( 147941 )
*35 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    If he will make a statement on the establishment of employment zones.
( 147942 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

HUNTING BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)        [No debate]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Straw

        That the Order of 20th December 2000 (Hunting Bill (Programme)) be amended by the substitution in paragraph 5 (time for conclusion of proceedings in Standing Committee) of the words `Tuesday 13th February 2001' for the words `Thursday 8th February 2001'.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 7th November and 20th December 2000).

+  2   

SOCIAL SECURITY CONTRIBUTIONS (SHARE OPTIONS) BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)        [Up to 45 minutes]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Social Security Contributions (Share Options) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 23rd January:

Consideration and Third Reading

    1.    Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be completed at today's sitting.

    2.    Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at half past Three o'clock.

    3.    Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at a quarter past Four o'clock.

    4.    Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Consideration of Lords Amendments and further messages from the Lords

    5.    Paragraphs (6) and (7) of Sessional Order A (varying and supplementing programme motions) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on any programme motion to supplement or vary this order in relation to—

      (a)    proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments; or

      (b)    proceedings on any further messages from the Lords,

      and the question on any such motion shall be put forthwith.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order of 7th November 2000).

+  3   

SOCIAL SECURITY CONTRIBUTIONS (SHARE OPTIONS) BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.        [Until 4.15 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration will be brought to a conclusion at 3.30 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at 4.15 p.m., if not previously concluded, if the Social Security Contributions (Share Options) Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  4   

CHILDREN'S COMMISSIONER FOR WALES BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)        [Up to 45 minutes]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Murphy

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 16th January:

Consideration and Third Reading

    1.    Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be completed at today's sitting.

    2.    Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at quarter past Six o'clock.

    3.    Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Seven o'clock.

    4.    Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Consideration of Lords Amendments and further messages from the Lords

    5.    Paragraphs (6) and (7) of Sessional Order A (varying and supplementing programme motions) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on any programme motion to supplement this order or to vary it in relation to—

      (a)    proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments; or

      (b)    proceedings on any further messages from the Lords,

      and the question on any such motion shall be put forthwith.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order of 7th November 2000).

+  5   

CHILDREN'S COMMISSIONER FOR WALES BILL: Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration will be brought to a conclusion at 6.15 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m., if not previously concluded, if the Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  6   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Adjourned Debate on Question [31st January].        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Select Committee on Science and Technology shall have leave to meet concurrently with any committee of the Lords on science and technology or any sub-committee thereof, for the purpose of deliberating or taking evidence, and to communicate to any such committee its evidence or any other documents relating to matters of common interest— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  7   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL: Adjourned Debate on Question [23rd January].        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That, following the Order [20th November 2000], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  8   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That, for the current Session of Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

    Line 40, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 50, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 52, at the end insert the words:—

      `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

        As an Amendment to Margaret Beckett's Motion (Select Committees (Joint Meetings)):

Mr Eric Forth

        Line 11, leave out `two' and insert `four'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  9   

LANGUAGE OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    (1) this House approves the First Report from the Procedure Committee, Session 2000-01 (HC 47); and

    (2) the Resolution of 5th June 1996 on the Language of Parliamentary Proceedings be amended accordingly by inserting, after the word `Wales,', the words `and at Westminster in respect of Select Committees'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  10   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Effect of gas prices on manufacturing industry (Mr Jonathan Shaw).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Northern Ireland Grand Committee2.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
(i) To take oral questions; (ii) To consider the matter of Human Rights and Equality; (iii) Half hour adjournment: Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson; (The Security Situation in Northern Ireland).
2Standing Committee A9.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill.
3Standing Committee B10.15 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Hunting Bill.
4Standing Committee E9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Health and Social Care Bill.
5Hunting Bill Programming Sub-Committee
(of Standing Committee B)
1.45 p.m. Room 13 (private)

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Treasury Sub-Committee9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subjects: (i) Government Actuary's Department; (ii) HM Customs and Excise and Inland Revenue.
Witnesses: (i) Mr Christopher Daykin, Government Actuary; (ii) Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General (at 10.30 a.m.).
7Liaison9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
8Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m. Room 15 (public)
Subject: The Communications White Paper.
Witnesses: BskyB; ITV Network Limited, Granada plc and Carlton Communications plc (at 10.30 a.m.); Channel 4 (at 11.10 a.m.); BBC (at 11.45 a.m.).
9Agriculture10.15 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: New Covent Garden Market.
Witness: Rt. Hon. Joyce Quin, MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 7th February for answer today++

1 Mr Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what plans he has for the provision of grant-in-aid to the British Academy.
( 149832 )
2 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when the Government will publish its formal response to the Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries Review Group Report.
( 149833 )
3 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, when the period of formal consultation with Stakeholders will begin for the Defence Diversification Agency.
( 149834 )
4 Miss Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale): To ask the Prime Minister, if he has appointed a minister with responsibilities in relation to local government to the Speaker's Committee established under section 2 of the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000.
( 149835 )
5 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when he plans to make available the Northern Ireland Prison Service Framework Document 2000-05.
( 149900 )
6 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what progress has been made in meeting the claims arising from the ruling over the Factortame case brought by owners of flag of convenience vessels.
( 150068 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 13th February at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 15th February at 9.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Criminal Justice and Police Bill.

     The Welsh Grand Committee will meet on Tuesday 13th February at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. to consider the matter of Building Safer Communities in Wales.

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 14th February at 10.30 a.m. to consider the European Union Document 5196/99 relating to control of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 12th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Companies and Business Names (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 259).

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 13th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Pig Industry Restructuring (Capital Grant) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 251).

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 14th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2001.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 12th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Transport Act 2000 (Designation of Transferee) Order 2001.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 8 February 2001