House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 6th February 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 6th February 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
*1 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What representations he has received on the prescribing of Herceptin for the treatment of breast cancer; and if he will make a statement.
( 147327 )
*2 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If he will make a statement on the Government's progress on improvements in services to patients suffering from cancer.
( 147328 )
*3 Mr Eric Martlew (Carlisle):    If he will make a statement on the Government's progress on improvements in services to patients suffering from cancer.
( 147329 )
*4 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden):    If he will make it his policy to require National Health Service trust hospitals to report rates of hospital acquired infections on a common basis.
( 147331 )
*5 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    On how many occasions in the last three years he has changed the methodology for compiling hospital waiting lists; and if he will make a statement.
( 147333 )
*6 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    When he will announce the findings of NICE with respect to beta interferon.
( 147334 )
*7 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will make a statement about the development of cancer services in the NHS.
( 147335 )
*8 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    When he will announce the findings of NICE with respect to beta interferon.
( 147336 )
*9 Mr Tony Colman (Putney):    If he will make a statement on the growth of social services funding.
( 147337 )
*10 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What steps he is taking to expand the capacity of the NHS to carry out more operations.
( 147338 )
*11 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on progress in the implementation of the National Health Service Plan.
( 147339 )
*12 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What action he is taking to improve the health of young men.
( 147340 )
*13 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What recent representations he has received on treatment for kidney patients.
( 147341 )
*14 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    What progress he has made in implementing the Patient's Charter.
( 147342 )
*15 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    When he next intends to meet representatives of the NHS in Cumbria to discuss matters relating to health care.
( 147343 )
*16 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What recent discussions he has had concerning the future of transplant services at Northern General Hospital, Sheffield.
( 147344 )
*17 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham):    If he will make a statement on progress towards the development of the new community hospital in Gravesend.
( 147345 )
*18 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will make a statement on the distribution of the cost of living allowance to NHS employees.
( 147346 )
*19 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What proposals he has to improve renal services.
( 147347 )
*20 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What plans he has to reduce waiting times for patients to see their GP; and if he will make a statement.
( 147348 )
*21 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):    What targets he has set for improving the cleanliness of hospital wards.
( 147349 )
*22 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    If he will make a statement on staff levels in the NHS.
( 147351 )
*23 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on the cost of administering the Modernisation Fund.
( 147352 )
*24 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    What steps he is taking to increase nurse recruitment in London.
( 147353 )
*25 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    When he will set up the National Cancer Research Institute.
( 147354 )
*26 Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    If he will make a statement on the provision of dentistry services in Corby.
( 147355 )
*27 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    If he will make a statement about the procedure for the compilation of waiting lists for (a) referral to a consultant and (b) admission to a hospital.
( 147356 )
*28 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    If he will make a statement about the development of cancer services in the NHS.
( 147357 )
*29 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    If he will make a statement on progress with his Sexual Health and HIV/AIDS Strategy.
( 147358 )
*30 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    If he will make a statement on the growth of social services funding for community care.
( 147359 )
*31 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What recent representations he has received about community health councils.
( 147360 )
*32 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    How many additional high dependency and intensive care beds the NHS has acquired since 1st December 2000.
( 147361 )
*33 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    What discussions he has had with his European Union counterparts on the incidence of nvCJD; and if he will make a statement.
( 147362 )
*34 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on the recent trend in the level of funding for personal social services.
( 147363 )
*35 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What progress is being made in improving services which will cut the incidence of coronary heart disease.
( 147364 )
*36 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What steps his Department is taking to ensure that women are aware of the importance of taking folic acid during pregnancy.
( 147365 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

ANALYSIS OF COSTS AND BENEFITS (EUROPEAN UNION)    [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Michael Fabricant

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a Parliamentary Commission to investigate and report regularly to Parliament, at intervals to be determined by Parliament, on the costs and the benefits of the United Kingdom's membership of the European Union.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2   

HOUSE OF COMMONS (REMOVAL OF CLERGY DISQUALIFICATION) BILL:       Second Reading    [Until 10.00 p.m.].

Debate may continute until 10.00 p.m.

+  3   

HOUSE OF COMMONS (REMOVAL OF CLERGY DISQUALIFICATION) BILL (PROGRAMME)    [Up to 45 minutes]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Straw

        That the following provisions shall apply to the House of Commons (Removal of Clergy Disqualification) Bill:

Committee

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

    2. Proceedings in the Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Eight o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is Thursday, at Five o'clock on that day.

Consideration and Third Reading

    3. Any proceedings on consideration, and proceedings on Third Reading, shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on that day or, if that day is Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

Programming Committees

    4. Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House or on consideration and Third Reading.

Lords amendments and further messages from the Lords

    5. Paragraphs (6) and (7) of Sessional Order A (varying and supplementing programme motions) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on any motion to vary or supplement this order for the purpose of allocating time to proceedings on consideration of any Lords amendments, or on any further messages from the Lords, and the question on any such motion shall be put forthwith.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order of 7th November 2000).

+  4   

POLITICAL PARTIES    [Up to 1½ hours]

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000 (Disapplication of Part IV for Northern Ireland Parties, etc.) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 25th January, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1½ hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

+  5   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Adjourned Debate on Question [31st January].    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Select Committee on Science and Technology shall have leave to meet concurrently with any committee of the Lords on science and technology or any sub-committee thereof, for the purpose of deliberating or taking evidence, and to communicate to any such committee its evidence or any other documents relating to matters of common interest— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  6   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL: Adjourned Debate on Question [23rd January].    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That, following the Order [20th November 2000], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  7   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That, for the current Session of Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

    Line 40, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 50, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 52, at the end insert the words:—

      `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

        As an Amendment to Margaret Beckett's Motion (Select Committees (Joint Meetings)):

Mr Eric Forth

        Line      11,      leave out `two' and insert `four'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  8   

LANGUAGE OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    (1) this House approves the First Report from the Procedure Committee, Session 2000-01 (HC 47); and

    (2) the Resolution of 5th June 1996 on the Language of Parliamentary Proceedings be amended accordingly by inserting, after the word `Wales,', the words `and at Westminster in respect of Select Committees'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  9   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: School bus services (Caroline Flint).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill.
2Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Hunting Bill.
3Standing Committee E10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Health and Social Care Bill.
4Standing Committee F10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
To consider the Criminal Justice and Police Bill.
5Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Video Recording of Interviews) (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, and the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on the Exercise of Police Powers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Water Bill.
Witnesses: Water UK; Environment Agency (at 10.40 a.m.); National Farmers Union and John Place, R. & J. M. Place Ltd (at 11.20 a.m.); English Nature (at 11.40 a.m.).
7Armed Forces Bill10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Armed Forces Bill.
Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers; MoD officials (at 11.30 a.m.).
8Welsh Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Wales in the World: The Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Dr Kim Howells MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry and officials from the Wales Office and Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
9Home Affairs10.15 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Criminal Records Bureau.
Witnesses: Scout Association and Guides Association; National Childminding Association (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); National Association of Volunteer Bureaux and National Council for Voluntary Organisations (at approximately 12 noon).
10Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
11Treasury10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Bank of England.
Witnesses: Sir Alan Budd, Mr John Fleming, Mr Ray Barrell and Professor Willem Buiter.
12Northern Ireland Affairs1.45 p.m.


2.00 p.m.
Castle Buildings, Stormont, Belfast (private)
(public)
Subject: Parades Commission.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. David Trimble MP, First Minister; Bogside Residents Group (at 3.30 p.m.); Portadown District Loyal Orange Lodge No 1 (at 4.45 p.m.).
13Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work and Equal Opportunities and Mr Leigh Lewis, Chief Executive, Employment Service.
14Armed Forces Bill4.00 p.m. Room 16 (private)
15Culture, Media and Sport4.00 p.m. Room 15 (public)
Subject: The operation of the National Lottery.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Andrew Smith MP, Chief Secretary to HM Treasury; Rt. Hon. Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport.
16Information4.15 p.m. The Attlee Suite, Portcullis House (private)
Concurrent meeting with the House of Lords Library and Computers Sub Committee.
17Standards and Privileges4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
18Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

19Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 5th February for answer today++

1 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what progress has been made on the introduction of the Casework Programme of the Immigration and Nationality Directorate.
( 149424 )
2 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will respond to the report on the Police Foundation Inquiry into the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.
( 149425 )
3 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement about the Bowman Personal Role Radio.
( 149426 )
4 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what delegations have been made in 2000 under the Civil Service (Management Functions) Act 1992; to whom those delegations were made; and what the main conditions attached to them were.
( 149507 )
5 Mr Stephen Pound (Ealing North): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, how he plans to promote volunteering and remove barriers to volunteering from the benefits system.
( 149508 )
6 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will extend the application of the civil penalty for carrying clandestine entrants to rail freight trains; when he will set the amount of such a penalty and bring into operation a code of practice for rail freight; and if he will publish a report on the consultation process.
( 149509 )
7 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what separation distances will apply to the GM farm-scale evaluations this spring.
( 149560 )
8 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he expects to receive the Coal Authority's Sixth Report on its administration of the Coal Mining Subsidence Damage Repair and Compensation Scheme.
( 149587 )
9 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what progress PILOT has made in identifying clusters of petroleum discoveries with potential for development.
( 149588 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 6 February 2001